Wilmot Emerton Heitland Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1893 - d. 1969

      • WILMOT HEITLAND (Florida/California/Wisconsin, 1893-1969), Figures walking down a rural lane., Watercolor on paper, 15.5" x 20". Framed 25.5" x 30".
        May. 16, 2024

        WILMOT HEITLAND (Florida/California/Wisconsin, 1893-1969), Figures walking down a rural lane., Watercolor on paper, 15.5" x 20". Framed 25.5" x 30".

        WILMOT HEITLAND Florida/California/Wisconsin, 1893-1969 Figures walking down a rural lane. Signed and dated 1921 in lower right.

        Eldred's
      • WILMOT HEITLAND PORTRAIT OF QUEEN VICTORIA
        Nov. 18, 2023

        WILMOT HEITLAND PORTRAIT OF QUEEN VICTORIA

        Est: $400 - $700

        HEITLAND, Wilmot Emerton, (American, 1893-1969): Portrait Painting of Queen Victoria, Watercolor, sight size 19'' x 14.75'', signed lower right, framed 34.5'' x 30''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
        Oct. 22, 2023

        Est: $400 - $700

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY WILMOT HEITLAND
        Nov. 13, 2021

        AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY WILMOT HEITLAND

        Est: $100 - $150

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1893-1969) watercolor painting on paper, Old Bridge at Forksville. Signed lower left. Additionally inscribed and titled on the back. Framed in the mat board. Wilmot Heitland is known for Genre, sea-landscape painting, illustration, teaching.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Wilmot Emerton Heitland Watercolor, Rainy Afternoon
        Dec. 06, 2020

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland Watercolor, Rainy Afternoon

        Est: $450 - $550

        Early 20th century American watercolor on paper by Wilmot Emerton Heitland (1893-1969). The impressionist-style watercolor on paper art depicts a village landscape scene with figures. The art is pencil signed on the lower right. Title: Rainy Afternoon. 19" x 25 1/2", framed 27 1/2" x 33 1/2". Provenance: Estate of the late William Hudlow of San Diego, California.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1893-1969)
        Jul. 22, 2020

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1893-1969)

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1893-1969) "Portrait of a Boy," oil on canvas, verso inscribed. Unframed. Size: 35'' x 25'', 89 x 64 cm (stretcher)Together with a framed portrait of a man, oil on canvas, verso inscribed "Noyes." Size: 20'' x 14'', 51 x 36 cm (stretcher); 25.75'' x 19.75'', 65 x 50 cm (frame).

        Material Culture
      • Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1893-1969) Three Original Illustrations
        Dec. 09, 2019

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1893-1969) Three Original Illustrations

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1893-1969), Three Original Theater Illustrations, watercolor on illustration board. Size: each 30'' x 20'' (76 x 51 cm).

        Material Culture
      • Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1892-1969)
        Sep. 27, 2019

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American, 1892-1969)

        Moscow on the East River watercolor on paper titled, signed and dated l.l. matted and framed 17.5 x 11.5 in. (sight) 24.5 x 19.5 in. (frame)

        Cowan's Auctions
      • WILMOT HEITLAND. (THEATER / COSTUME) "Lady-in-Waiting to Queen of Hearts" * "Lady-in-Waiting to Queen of Spades."
        Jun. 04, 2019

        WILMOT HEITLAND. (THEATER / COSTUME) "Lady-in-Waiting to Queen of Hearts" * "Lady-in-Waiting to Queen of Spades."

        Est: $600 - $900

        WILMOT HEITLAND. "Lady-in-Waiting to Queen of Hearts" * "Lady-in-Waiting to Queen of Spades." Together, two costume designs for the 1920 stage production of Queen of Hearts, at the Garrick Young People's Theatre, Inc. Gouache, graphite, heightened with silver. 381x253 mm; 15x10 inches. Not signed. Verso of first image with lengthy penciled measurement notes for three costumes. Tipped to archival matte.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • WILMOT EMERTON HEITLAND. "The Officer's Club."
        Dec. 14, 2017

        WILMOT EMERTON HEITLAND. "The Officer's Club."

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        WILMOT EMERTON HEITLAND. "The Officer's Club." Story illustration, circa 1930s. Charcoal, watercolor, ink, and wash on paper. Largest dimensions measuring 457x895 mm; 18x35 1/4x18 inches, on 20 1/4x36 1/2-inch sheet. Signed in lower right image. Taped to window matte; framed.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American/Florida, 1870)
        Nov. 19, 2017

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American/Florida, 1870)

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland (American/Florida, 1893-1969), "Resting in the Shade", watercolor on paper, signed lower left, 17 1/4 in. x 14 in., period frame

        Neal Auction Company
      • Wilmot Emerton Heitland, American (1893-1969)
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland, American (1893-1969)

        Watercolor, Portrait of an Elegant Woman. Signed on lower right: Heitland. Height: 30 3/4", Width: 25 3/4" & Image Size: Height: 25 1/4", Width: 20 1/4". (fine art, 20th Century) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITION

        Sterling Associates, Inc.
      • Wilmot Heitland (American, 1893-1969)
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Wilmot Heitland (American, 1893-1969)

        Lot 3811145: Watercolor, Mountaineous Tropical Landscape, Wilmot Heitland (American, 1893-1969) Signed l.l. "Heitland." Framed & matted. Height: 24"; Width: 27". Image Size Height: 14 1/4"; Width: 17 1/4". (Fine art, Contemporary, wall hanging, collectible) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

        Sterling Associates, Inc.
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Watercolor, Yellow House in Landscape, Wilmot Heitland (American, 1893-1969), Signed l.r. "Heitland." Framed & matted. Height: 22"; Width: 25 1/4". Image Size Height: 12 1/2"; Width: 15 1/5". (Fine art, Contemporary, wall hanging, collectible) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

        Sterling Associates, Inc.
      • Wilmot Heitland - Large Framed Watercolor Painting
        Oct. 11, 2015

        Wilmot Heitland - Large Framed Watercolor Painting

        Wilmot Heitland - Large Framed Watercolor Painting. Measures 42 by 33 inches. Wilmot Heitland (1893 - 1969). Wooded landscape. Wilmot Emerton Heitland was active/lived in Florida, California, Wisconsin. Wilmot Heitland is known for genre, sea-landscape painting, illustration, teaching.

        Greenwich Auction
        Sep. 27, 2015

        Greenwich Auction
      • WILMOT HEITLAND LAUNDRY DAY PAINTING
        Sep. 20, 2015

        WILMOT HEITLAND LAUNDRY DAY PAINTING

        HEITLAND , Wilmot, (American, 1893-1969): Laundry Day, Watercolor, sight size 16 1/2'' x 20, signed lower right, framed, 30 1/2'' x 34''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • WILMOT HEITLAND VILLAGE PAINTING WITH CHURCH STEEP
        Sep. 20, 2015

        WILMOT HEITLAND VILLAGE PAINTING WITH CHURCH STEEP

        HEITLAND , Wilmot, (American, 1893-1969): The Old Church Steeple, Watercolor, sight size 12'' x 16'', signed lower left, framed, 20 1/4'' x 24 1/4''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • WILMOT HEITLAND GARDEN PAINTING
        Sep. 20, 2015

        WILMOT HEITLAND GARDEN PAINTING

        HEITLAND , Wilmot, (American, 1893-1969): Garden Scene with Figure, Watercolor, sight size 19 1/2'' x 24 1/2'', signed lower left, encased in carved wood frame, 31'' x 36 1/2''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
      • WILMOT HEITLAND BOATYARD PAINTING
        Sep. 20, 2015

        WILMOT HEITLAND BOATYARD PAINTING

        HEITLAND , Wilmot, (American, 1893-1969): Waterside Scene with Dories and Workers Along the Harbor, Watercolor, sight size 20 1/2'' x 27 1/4'', fine contemporary frame, 33 1/2'' x 40 1/4''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
        Sep. 20, 2015

        HEITLAND , Wilmot, (American, 1893-1969): Boatyard Scene with Worker, Watercolor, sight size 19 3/4'' x 24 3/4'', signed lower right, contemporary carved frame, 31 1/2'' x 36 1/2''.

        Burchard Galleries Inc
        Dec. 13, 2014

        View on AspireAuctions.com

        Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
      • Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), Cargo from the Orient
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), Cargo from the Orient

        Est: $600 - $900

        watercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower right, matted and framed under glass. SS 19 x 22 in.; DOA 29 x 31.75 in. David Harrison Interiors, St. Petersburg, FL (purchased 2 May 1975) The Private Collection of a Lady

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Shipyard..."
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Shipyard..."

        Est: $600 - $900

        "...Spring Green," watercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. SS 20.5 x 24.75 in.; DOA 29 x 33 in. David Harrison Interiors, St. Petersburg, FL (purchased 2 May 1975) The Private Collection of a Lady

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Roadside..."
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Roadside..."

        Est: $600 - $900

        "...Santo Domingo," watercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower right, matted and framed under glass. SS 18.5 x 21.75 in.; DOA 26.75 x 29.75 in. David Harrison Interiors, St. Petersburg, FL (purchased 2 May 1975) The Private Collection of a Lady

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Women Washing"
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Women Washing"

        Est: $600 - $900

        watercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower right, matted and framed under glass. SS 25.25 x 18.5 in.; DOA 34.5 x 27.5 in. David Harrison Interiors, St. Petersburg, FL (purchased 2 May 1975) The Private Collection of a Lady

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Cathedral Spire"
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Cathedral Spire"

        Est: $600 - $900

        watercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower right, matted and framed under glass. SS 20.25 x 28 in.; DOA 30 x 37.5 in. David Harrison Interiors, St. Petersburg, FL (purchased 2 May 1975) The Private Collection of a Lady

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Cargo Native"
        Sep. 13, 2014

        Wilmot Heitland (1893-1969), "Cargo Native"

        Est: $600 - $900

        watercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower right "Heitland," matted and framed under glass. SS 19.5 x 28.25 in.; DOA 27 x 36.25 in. David Harrison Interiors, St. Petersburg, FL (purchased 2 May 1975) The Private Collection of a Lady

        Leland Little Auctions
      • Wilmot Emerton Heitland O/B Sailboats
        Oct. 08, 2007

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland O/B Sailboats

        Wilmot Emerton Heitland, 1893 - , Brooklyn, NY, oil on artist board of sail boats moored, signed lower left, "Wilmot Heitland 1900," 12 1/4" x 18 1/2", newer gold frame. Provenance: A Southern collection.

        The Cobbs