Karl (1887) Heinz Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter

          • Karl Heinz Krüll (1936-2021) Abstract composition
            May. 06, 2023

            Karl Heinz Krüll (1936-2021) Abstract composition

            Karl Heinz Krüll (1936-2021) Abstract composition Gouache waxed on paper mounted on cardboard signed and dated lower right (19)63 verso inscribed "W-IV-63" blue organic shapes good age-appropriate condition image 39 x 44 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 54 x 59 cm (HxW) German Description Karl Heinz Krüll Abstrakte Komposition (1936 Düsseldorf - 2021 ) Gouache gewachst/Papier auf Karton montiert unten rechts signiert und datiert (19)63 Verso bezeichnet "W-IV-63" blaue organische gewebeartige Formen altersgemäß guter Zustand Darstellung 39 x 44 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 54 x 59 cm (HxB)

            Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
          • KARL HEINZ GRAGE (1939-1990), BERLIN PAINTER AND GRAPHIC ARTIST, MEMBER OF THE KREUZBERG BOHEMIAN
            Apr. 04, 2023

            KARL HEINZ GRAGE (1939-1990), BERLIN PAINTER AND GRAPHIC ARTIST, MEMBER OF THE KREUZBERG BOHEMIAN

            Karl Heinz Grage (1939-1990), Berlin painter and graphic artist, member of the Kreuzberg bohemian scene, studied at the HfBK Berlin with Prof. Jaenisch and Prof. Stabenau, 'Regina', expressive portrait of a woman with bared breast, oil on canvas, inscribed on reverse, in studio molding 81 x 61 cm Karl Heinz Grage (1939-1990), Berliner Maler und Grafiker, Mitglied der Kreuzberger Bohème, Studium an der HfBK Berlin bei Prof. Jaenisch und Prof. Stabenau, ''Regina'', expressives Porträt einer Frau mit entblößter Brust, Öl auf Lwd., rückseitig bez., in Atelierleiste 81 x 61 cm

          • KARL HEINZ GRAGE (1939-1990), BERLIN PAINTER AND GRAPHIC ARTIST, MEMBER OF THE KREUZBERG BOHÈME,
            Apr. 04, 2023

            KARL HEINZ GRAGE (1939-1990), BERLIN PAINTER AND GRAPHIC ARTIST, MEMBER OF THE KREUZBERG BOHÈME,

            Karl Heinz Grage (1939-1990), Berlin painter and graphic artist, member of the Kreuzberg Bohème, studied at the HfBK Berlin with Prof. Jaenisch and Prof. Stabenau, figurative composition, stylistically reminiscent of Arik Brauer, oil on canvas, unsigned, inscribed on the reverse, traces of storage, in studio molding 60 x 70 cm Karl Heinz Grage (1939-1990), Berliner Maler und Grafiker, Mitglied der Kreuzberger Bohème, Studium an der HfBK Berlin bei Prof. Jaenisch und Prof. Stabenau, figürliche Komposition, stilistisch an Arik Brauer erinnernd, Öl auf Lwd., unsign., rückseitig bez., Lagerspuren, in Atelierleiste 60 x 70 cm

            Apr. 04, 2023

            Karl Heinz Grage (1939-1990), Berlin painter and graphic artist, member of the Kreuzberg bohemian scene, studied at the HfBK Berlin with Prof. Jaenisch and Prof. Stabenau, figurative composition, stylistically reminiscent of Arik Brauer, oil on canvas, unsigned, inscribed on reverse, traces of storage, 60 x 80 cm Karl Heinz Grage (1939-1990), Berliner Maler und Grafiker, Mitglied der Kreuzberger Bohème, Studium an der HfBK Berlin bei Prof. Jaenisch und Prof. Stabenau, figürliche Komposition, stilistisch an Arik Brauer erinnernd, Öl auf Lwd., unsign., rückseitig bez., Lagerspuren, 60 x 80 cm

          • KARL HEINZ GRAGE (*1939), GROUP OF 14 WOOD AND LINOLEUM CUTS, EACH SIGNED BY HAND, SOME WITH
            Apr. 04, 2023

            KARL HEINZ GRAGE (*1939), GROUP OF 14 WOOD AND LINOLEUM CUTS, EACH SIGNED BY HAND, SOME WITH

            Karl Heinz Grage (*1939), group of 14 wood and linoleum cuts, each signed by hand, some with traces of storage, some behind passepartout up to 100 x 70 cm Karl Heinz Grage (*1939), Konvolut von 14 Holz- und Linolschnitten, jeweils handsign., teils Lagerspuren, teils hinter Pp. bis 100 x 70 cm

          • Karl Heinz HANSEN-BAHIA Pêcheurs
            Mar. 16, 2023

            Karl Heinz HANSEN-BAHIA Pêcheurs

            Est: €10 - €20

            Karl Heinz HANSEN-BAHIA Pêcheurs Lithographie numérotée VI en bas à gauche et signée et datée 1960 en bas à droite 62 x 86 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • [Karl Heinz Hargesheimer] Chargesheimer. Straßenbilder/Kneipenszenen.
            Nov. 27, 2022

            [Karl Heinz Hargesheimer] Chargesheimer. Straßenbilder/Kneipenszenen.

            Est: €300 - €450

            Sechs Fotografien. 1957–1958/2008. 30,5 : 23,8 cm. Die vollständige Auswahlfolge. – Abgezogen von den Originalnegativen aus dem Nachlass des Fotografen im Museum Ludwig, Köln. – Mit dem Textheft in der Originalhalbleinenmappe. – Ediert von der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, Editionsnummern 329 C1–6. – Makellos. [Keywords: ; ]

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • HIRLE, Karl Heinz (*1941 Erlangen), Linolschnitt,
            Nov. 19, 2022

            HIRLE, Karl Heinz (*1941 Erlangen), Linolschnitt,

            HIRLE, Karl Heinz (*1941 Erlangen), Linolschnitt, Landschaft, links unten numm 200/34 und rechts unten sig und dat (19)67, 29,5 x 42 cm, Lichtrand, randig fleckig und tlw Knickspuren

            zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
          • Karl Heinz Bohrmann – Figur von hinten
            Jun. 15, 2022

            Karl Heinz Bohrmann – Figur von hinten

            Est: €700 - €900

            Mischtechnik mit farbiger Kreide auf Packpapier. Ca. 19 x 12,5 cm. Verso mit Signaturstempel. In gutem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

            Karl & Faber - Timed
          • Karl Heinz Westenburger, Reh im Wald
            May. 21, 2022

            Karl Heinz Westenburger, Reh im Wald

            Karl Heinz Westenburger, Reh im Wald sommerliche Waldlandschaft mit Rehbock auf sonniger Lichtung, gering pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1950, rechts unten signiert "C. H. Westenburger", rückseitig undeutlich gestempelt und Annotation "C. H. Westenburger" auf dem Rahmen, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 44,5 x 34,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Graphiker, Entwerfer, Naturschützer und Denkmalpfleger (1924 Tannenberg bis 2008 ebenda), 1940–42 Lehre und Tätigkeit als Dekorationsmaler, 1947 Meisterabschluss, 1951–56 Studium an der Kunsthochschule Berlin-Weißensee bei Bert Heller, Arno Mohr, Theo Balden, Toni Mau, Walter Womacka und Kurt Robbel, 1956–57 Praktikum im Wismut-Bergbau Johanngeorgenstadt, ab 1957 freischaffend, parallel künstlerische Leiter von Malzirkeln in Zschopau und Annaberg-Buchholz, Mitglied im Freundeskreis "Bildende Kunst" im Kulturbund, ab 1957 Mitglied und 1965–88 Vorsitzender der Sektion Malerei und Graphik im Verband Bildender Künstler (VBK) der DDR im Bezirk Karl-Marx-Stadt [Chemnitz], ab 1963 parallel im Naturschutz und ab 1965 in der Denkmalpflege engagiert, nach 1990 Ehrenvorsitzender des Erzgebirgsvereins Tannenberg, 2003 Initiator und Mitbegründer der "Sammlung Erzgebirgische Landschaftskunst" auf Schloss Schlettau, erhielt diverse Ehrungen wie 1979 die Verdienstmedaille der DDR, 1976 den Kunstpreis des FDGB, 1989 dem Max-Pechstein-Preis Zwickau und 2004 Ehrenpreis der Initiative Südwestsachsen, tätig in Tannenberg im Erzgebirge, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Eisold "Künstler in der DDR", Rochhaus "Künstlerlexikon Erzgebirge", Katalog der Bezirkskunstausstellung Karl-Marx-Stadt 1985/86 und Wikipedia.

          • Karl Heinz Hansen-Bahia, Paar der Antike, signierter Farbholzschnitt
            May. 13, 2022

            Karl Heinz Hansen-Bahia, Paar der Antike, signierter Farbholzschnitt

            Est: €250 - €300

            Karl Heinz Hansen-Bahia, Paar der Antike, signierter Farbholzschnitt Karl-Heinz Hansen Bahia, 1915 Hamburg - 1978 São Paulo, Umschlungenes antikisierendes Paar in Schwarz und Rot mit Waffen und Schild, Farbholzschnitt/Bütten, 33 x 20,5 cm, sign., num. 45/50, o. Rahmen

          • Karl Heinz porcelain birds
            Feb. 27, 2022

            Karl Heinz porcelain birds

            Est: €50 - €100

            Karl Heinz porcelain birds - Sizes: H: 130 mm L: 170 mm - Weight (K): 0,26kg - Condition: After verification - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Karl Heinz

            Goldfield Auction
          • Karl Heinz Effenberger
            Dec. 04, 2021

            Karl Heinz Effenberger

            (Raspenau 1928 - 2009 Schwerin, Grafiker, Buchillustrator, Plakatkünstler u. Schriftsteller, Std. a.d. AK f. Bildende Künste Dresden) „Das Christentum hat die erotische Mahlzeit um die Vorspeise der Neugier bereichert und um die Nachspeise der Reue verdorben“ (Karl Kraus) Original Aquatinta, 28 x 60 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Effenberger 1970, mittig handgeschriebene Widmung, Exe. 1/ 30, 3 cm Randriß

            Auktionshaus Schwerin
          • Karl Heinz Jakob, Frauenportrait
            Nov. 20, 2021

            Karl Heinz Jakob, Frauenportrait

            Karl Heinz Jakob, Frauenportrait stehende, den Betrachter anblickende Frau, kraftvolle Kohlezeichnung, partiell gewischt, rechts unten signiert und datiert "Jakob (19)86", etwas knitterspurig, Blattmaße ca. 67 x 49,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler und Graphiker (1929 Zwickau bis 1997 Zwickau-Weißenborn), ab 1948 Volontariat bei dem Architekten Kurt Ludwig, ab 1949 Besuch der Mal- und Zeichenschule Zwickau bei Carl Michel, ab 1951 Studium an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Dresden bei Rudolf Bergander, Wilhelm Lachnit und Erich Fraaß, ab 1954 Mitglied im VBK der DDR und freischaffend tätig, ab 1961 künstlerischer Leiter des Zeichenzirkels im VEB Steinkohlewerk „Martin Hoop“ in Zwickau, ab 1968 Leitung des Förderstudios in der Galerie am Domhof für fast 30 Jahre,1983–86 Honorardozent an der Fachschule für angewandte Kunst Schneeberg, seit 1991 Ehrenmitglied im Kunstverein Zwickau, 1954 und 1985 Verleihung des Max-Pechstein-Preises der Stadt Zwickau, 1961, 1964 und 1970 Kunstpreis des FDGB, 1972 Kunstpreis der DDR und 1974 Vaterländischer Verdienstorden in Gold, 1982 erschien eine Briefmarke mit einem Motiv von Karl Heinz Jakob, Quelle: Eisold „Künstler in der DDR“, Wikipedia.

          • Karl Heinz Bohrmann - Ohne Titel
            Dec. 06, 2020

            Karl Heinz Bohrmann - Ohne Titel

            Est: €500 - €600

            Farbstift, Bleistift, Deckweiß und Collage auf dünnem Karton. (19)69. Ca. 29 x 40 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links. Schwach lichtrandig gebräunt, obere rechte Ecke minimal bestoßen, Karton leicht wellig, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

            Karl & Faber - Timed
          • Karl Heinz Bohrmann - Rote Bäume
            Jun. 21, 2020

            Karl Heinz Bohrmann - Rote Bäume

            Est: €1,500 - €1,600

            Ölkreide auf rotem chinesischem Velin. Collage. (1996). Ca. 33,5 x 20 cm. Verso mit dem Nachlassstempel und der Nr. „1196C06198“ bezeichnet. Sehr guter Zustand. Taxation: regelbesteuert (VAT: Regular Taxation)

            Karl & Faber - Timed
          • Karl Heinz Franke, Rolled painting
            May. 09, 2020

            Karl Heinz Franke, Rolled painting

            Est: €240 - €480

            Rollbild. Rolled painting. 1980. Abstract geometric composition. Oil on canvas. Canvas fixed at the top and bottom of a wooden strip. 122 x 99.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right: KHF 12.6. 1980.

            Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
          • Karl Heinz Franke, Sculpture
            May. 09, 2020

            Karl Heinz Franke, Sculpture

            Est: €400 - €800

            Untitled. Sculpture made of steel rods on a plexiglass base. 45 x 20 x 15 cm. Signed and dated on the base: KHF 19.8.92 -46.

          • Karl Heinz Krauskopf, attr., Komposition
            Feb. 29, 2020

            Karl Heinz Krauskopf, attr., Komposition

            Karl Heinz Krauskopf, attr., Komposition farbige Dreiecke vor schwarzem Grund, Op-Art-Malerei in kraftvoller Farbigkeit, Tempera, um 1980, rechts unten signiert "Krauskopf", reinigungsbedürftig, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 50 x 60 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler, Zeichner, Graphiker und Plastiker (1930 Ratingen bis 1984 Düsseldorf), 1944-47 und 1952-54 Aus- und Weiterbildung zum Chemigraph, bis 1974 Arbeit im erlernten Beruf, parallel künstlerische Weiterbildung, ab 1946 Schüler von Peter Janssen in Düsseldorf, 1947-51 Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Werner Heuser, Bruno Goller, Otto Cöster, Heinz May und Richard Schreiber, unternahm Studienreisen nach Paris, Südfrankreich, Österreich, Spanien, Holland, Griechenland, Sardinien, England, Montenegro, Tunesien, den Balearen, der Türkei und der Schweiz, ab 1974 künstlerisch freischaffend in Düsseldorf-Golzheim, Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Kreis 60", beschickte Ausstellungen in Düsseldorf, München, Solingen und Ratingen, Quelle: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bongers "Künstler im Lande Nordrhein-Westfalen", Homepage zum Künstler und Wikipedia. RefScu120220

          • Karl Heinz Krause, bronze.
            Jan. 25, 2020

            Karl Heinz Krause, bronze.

            Krause, Karl Heinz (German, 1924-2019). 1968. Bronze sculpture of a seated figure with head in hands. Marked "KHK 7/8 68" on bottom. Foundry mark "Guss H. Mayr. Munchen" on bottom. 14 1/4" x 6 1/4" x 10 1/4". Condition: Some abrasions and dust throughout. Provenance: SHIPPING: Requires third party professional art handlers or shippers for transportation, we will provide a list of preferred shippers.

            Quinn's Auction Galleries
          • Karl Heinz Hansen Bahia Large Woodcut
            Nov. 15, 2018

            Karl Heinz Hansen Bahia Large Woodcut

            Est: $150 - $250

            Karl Heinz Hansen Bahia large signed woodcut. Pencil signed and dated lower right. Numbered in pencil "15/80" lower left. Measures 22" x 32" (55.75cm x 81.25cm) image size, 25.25" x 35-3/8" (64cm x 89.75cm) sheet size. Good condition with some small stains right side. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

            Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          • Karl Heinz Hansen Bahia Signed Woodcut
            Nov. 15, 2018

            Karl Heinz Hansen Bahia Signed Woodcut

            Est: $100 - $150

            Karl Heinz Hansen Bahia large signed woodcut print. Pencil signed lower center. Dedicated and printed measurements in pencil, "To Franz 23 x 71" lower center above signature. Measures 10-1/8" x 28" (25.75cm x 71cm) image size, 27-5/8" x 39-1/8" (70cm x 99.25cm) sheet size. Very good condition. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

            Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
          • KARL HEINZ BUHLER
            May. 14, 2018

            KARL HEINZ BUHLER

            Est: $450 - $550

            KARL HEINZ BUHLER (1912 - 1984 ) German SS artillery officer in the "Wiking" Division and Knights Cross recipient. Excellent pair of items, includes Buhler's "Personalangaben", 4pp. 4to., [n.p., likely Gotha], Nov. 7, 1938, a personal information disclosure form in which he discloses his education, training, experience with the polizei, etc., boldly signed at conclusion. Damp stained and chipped at margins, file holes, still quite good WITH related document, a T.L.S. by Waffen-SS Gen. WALTER SCHMITT (1879-1945), head of the SS-Personalhauptamt and later an aide to Himmler. Schmitt writes to Buhler advising him that he is forwarding promotion documents to the leadership main office. Some toned spots. Two pieces. Buhler's Knights Cross was presumably awarded by SS-Oberstgruppenführer Sepp Dietrich, which would make it an unlawful presentation. The Order Commission of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) processed this case in 1983 and officially granted the award, making Buhler likely the last recipient of that prestigious award.

            Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
          • KARL HEINZ BUHLER
            Apr. 17, 2018

            KARL HEINZ BUHLER

            Est: $450 - $550

            KARL HEINZ BUHLER (1912 - 1984 ) German SS artillery officer in the "Wiking" Division and Knights Cross recipient. Excellent pair of items, includes Buhler''s "Personalangaben", 4pp. 4to., [n.p., likely Gotha], Nov. 7, 1938, a personal information disclosure form in which he discloses his education, training, experience with the polizei, etc., boldly signed at conclusion. Damp stained and chipped at margins, file holes, still quite good WITH related document, a T.L.S. by Waffen-SS Gen. WALTER SCHMITT (1879-1945), head of the SS-Personalhauptamt and later an aide to Himmler. Schmitt writes to Buhler advising him that he is forwarding promotion documents to the leadership main office. Some toned spots. Two pieces. Buhler''s Knights Cross was presumably awarded by SS-Oberstgruppenführer Sepp Dietrich, which would make it an unlawful presentation. The Order Commission of the Association of Knight''s Cross Recipients (AKCR) processed this case in 1983 and officially granted the award, making Buhler likely the last recipient of that prestigious award.

          • KARL HEINZ BUHLER
            Dec. 19, 2017

            KARL HEINZ BUHLER

            Est: $500 - $600

            KARL HEINZ BUHLER 1912 - July 6, 1984 ) German SS artillery officer in the "Wiking" Division and Knights Cross recipient. Excellent pair of items, includes Buhler''s "Personalangaben", 4pp. 4to., [n.p., likely Gotha], Nov. 7, 1938, a personal information disclosure form in which he discloses his education, training, experience with the polizei, etc., boldly signed at conclusion. Damp stained and chipped at margins, fiole holes, still quite good WITH related document, a T.L.S. by Waffen-SS Gen. WALTER SCHMITT (1879-1945), head of the SS-Personalhauptamt and later an aide to Himmler. Schmitt writes to Buhler advising him that he is forwarding promotion documents to the leadership main office. Some toned spots. Two pieces. Buhler''s Knights Cross was presumably awarded by SS-Oberstgruppenführer Sepp Dietrich, which would make it an unlawful presentation. The Order Commission of the Association of Knight''s Cross Recipients (AKCR) processed this case in 1983 and officially granted the award, making Buhler likely the last recipient of that prestigious award.

          • Karl Heinz Bermann oil
            Dec. 09, 2017

            Karl Heinz Bermann oil

            Est: $80 - $150

            Karl Heinz Bermann (German 20th c.)- Bearded Man with Glass- oil on panel, signed Bermann lower right. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2''

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
          • KARL HEINZ ILLINI (CANADIAN, 1944-2016), UNTITLED (WATERMILL), OIL ON BOARD; SIGNED AND DATED ‘89 LOWER LEFT, 24" x 36" — 61 x 91.4 cm.
            Mar. 30, 2017

            KARL HEINZ ILLINI (CANADIAN, 1944-2016), UNTITLED (WATERMILL), OIL ON BOARD; SIGNED AND DATED ‘89 LOWER LEFT, 24" x 36" — 61 x 91.4 cm.

            KARL HEINZ ILLINI (CANADIAN, 1944-2016) UNTITLED (WATERMILL)OIL ON BOARD; SIGNED AND DATED ‘89 LOWER LEFT24" x 36" — 61 x 91.4 cm.Estimate: $150—200

            Waddington's