Heinrich Heinlein Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • H. HEINLEIN (1803-1885), Landscape in the mountains,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      H. HEINLEIN (1803-1885), Landscape in the mountains,

      Est: €450 - €600

      Heinrich Heinlein (1803 Weilburg - 1885 Munich): Landscape in the mountains, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 4040. Arnold Blome (1894-1972). Bremen. 20th century Date: 19th century Description: Very fine landscape study by Heinrich Heinlein, monogrammed lower right, inscribed on verso. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885), female figures with livestock by a lake at dusk, oil on panel, signed, 6" x 4.5
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885), female figures with livestock by a lake at dusk, oil on panel, signed, 6" x 4.5

      Est: £150 - £250

      Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885), female figures with livestock by a lake at dusk, oil on panel, signed, 6" x 4.5" (15 x 11.5cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Heinlein, Heinrich
      Nov. 10, 2023

      Heinlein, Heinrich

      Est: €400 - €600

      Heinlein, Heinrich Weilburg an der Lahn 1803 - München 1885 96 x 137 cm Mountain lake with a fishing boat and women at lakeshore. Oil/canvas, signed and dated 1834.

    • Heinlein, Heinrich (1803 Weilburg - München 1885)
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Heinlein, Heinrich (1803 Weilburg - München 1885)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Bewaldetes Seeufer in der Dämmerung. Öl/Karton, auf Karton aufgezogen (Kratzer, Farbverluste), verso mit Bleistift bez. 17,5x 24 cm. R.

    • Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885),
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885),

      Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885), Munich painter of late romanticism. Large, evening alpine landscape with figure looking at the moon on the shore of a lake. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, restored and retouched, 62 x 78 cm, framed 85 x 102 cm

    • H.HEINLEIN (1803-1885), Mountain Landscape, Pencil
      Dec. 30, 2021

      H.HEINLEIN (1803-1885), Mountain Landscape, Pencil

      Est: €450 - €600

      Heinrich Heinlein (1803 Weilburg - 1885 München), Mountain Landscape, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Arnold Blome, Bremen (Sammlerstempel, Lugt Nr.: 4040) Date: 19th century Description: Very beautiful landscape study by Heinrich Heinlein, monogrammed lower right, inscribed on verso. With the collection stamp of the Blome Collection in Bremen. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscapes, Germany, Size: 26,0 cm x 33,7 cm Condition: Overall good, slightly stained.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • HEINLEIN, HEINRICH: Idyllische Bergszenerie am Fluss.
      Nov. 05, 2021

      HEINLEIN, HEINRICH: Idyllische Bergszenerie am Fluss.

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      HEINLEIN, HEINRICH (Weilburg 1803 - 1885 München) : Idyllische Bergszenerie am Fluss; Öl auf Leinwand; 81x107 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Heinrich Heinlein, 1803 – 1885
      Sep. 24, 2021

      Heinrich Heinlein, 1803 – 1885

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      FACKELTRÄGER NAH EINER HÜTTE Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 120 cm. Links unten signiert. Leinwand verso mit rotem Herstellerstempel „A. Schutzmann, München“. In partiell bronziertem Holzrahmen. Großformatig angelegte Gebirgslandschaft mit sich in den Vordergrund bahnendem Gebirgsbach umstanden von Baumgruppen und beschienen von einem hinter dünnen Wolkenbändern sichtbarem Vollmond. Eine zweite Lichtquelle mit wärmerem Licht ist am linken Ufer auszumachen: Ein Wanderer mit Fackel beleuchtet eine Gruppe von Schafen, die sicherlich zu der Hütte gehören, die sich scharf als Silhouette vor dem Hintergrund abzeichnet. (1280491) (13)

    • Heinrich Heinlein (1803 Weilburg / Lahn - 1885 Munich) - At the Königssee
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Heinrich Heinlein (1803 Weilburg / Lahn - 1885 Munich) - At the Königssee

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 92 x 119 cm. Relined. Restored. Craquelure. Damage to frame.

    • HEINLEIN, HEINRICH
      Feb. 14, 2021

      HEINLEIN, HEINRICH

      Est: €500 - €800

      (Weilburg 1803-1885 München), "Bernina". Weißgehöhtes Aquarell auf bräunlich-grau-ockerfarbenem Malkarton. Sign., verso hs. bezeichnet und datiert 45. 51 x 69,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Landschaft mit Almhütten, Felsen und einem Bach, rechts über der Signatur zwei Figuren. - "Neben Rottmann und Ch. Morgenstern zählt H(einlein) zu den hervorragendsten Vertretern der älteren Münchner Landschaftsmalerei ... er arbeitet mit starken Beleuchtungsgegensätzen und einem eigentümlichen bräunlich-gelben Gesamtton" (Thieme/Becker XVI, 297). In diesem Sinne liegt hier eine typische Arbeit des nassauischen, seit den dreißiger Jahren dauerhaft in München seßhaft gewordenen Künstlers vor.

    • Heinlein, Heinrich
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Heinlein, Heinrich

      Est: €500 - €800

    • Heinrich Heinlein, 1803 Weilburg - 1885 München
      May. 09, 2020

      Heinrich Heinlein, 1803 Weilburg - 1885 München

      Öl/Leinwand. Gebirgsbach mit Hirsch und Baumrahmung. Heinlein war aktiver Landschaftsmaler, seine Motive entnahm er aus den deutschen und österreichischen Alpen im romantischen und großartigen Stil. Rechts unten signiert. Krak., ansonsten gut erhalten. Deutschland, 19. Jh. H x B ca. 80 x 107 cm, prächtig ger.

      Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
    • Heinlein, Heinrich
      Mar. 23, 2016

      Heinlein, Heinrich

      Est: €700 - €800

      Heinlein, Heinrich 1803 Weilburg / Lahn - 1885 München, zugeschrieben Gebirgslandschaft (Inntal?) Öl auf Papier auf Karton. 34,8 x 58,4 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch.

    • Heinrich Heinlein, Wide River Landscape, Germany, around 1830
      Aug. 28, 2014

      Heinrich Heinlein, Wide River Landscape, Germany, around 1830

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Mixed media on brown paper Germany, around 1830 Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885) - German painter Signed lower right, 'H. Heinlein' Overall dimensions, framed: 48.5 x 63.5 cm Very good condition This atmospheric river landscape was painted in mixed media by the German painter Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885) probably around 1830. The depiction shows a few greenish color spots in the trees, but is mainly executed in grisaille. The fine composition reaches its climax in the dramatic expression of the cloudy sky. The sheet is signed lower right, 'H. Heinlein'. It is mounted on paper on the upper corners and is in very good condition with minimal wear. The wooden frame is also in good used condition. The overall dimensions, framed, are 48.5 x 63.5 cm. The sheet dimensions measure 40 x 55 cm. Heinrich Heinlein (1803-1885) The German painter Heinrich Heinlein lived in Munich since 1822 and studied architecture and landscape painting at the Academy . In 1825, he traveled to Switzerland, Tyrol, Northern Italy and Vienna. From 1830, he permanently lived in Munich, where he dedicated himself to the landscape painting in the romantic style. His favorite subjects were the German and Austrian Alps. Heinrich Heinlein was very popular during the German Empire. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Heinrich Heinlein (German, 1803-1885) Alpine Lake. Signed "H. Heinlein" l.r., inscribed indistinctly on the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 2
      Nov. 13, 2013

      Heinrich Heinlein (German, 1803-1885) Alpine Lake. Signed "H. Heinlein" l.r., inscribed indistinctly on the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 2

      Heinrich Heinlein (German, 1803-1885) Alpine Lake. Signed "H. Heinlein" l.r., inscribed indistinctly on the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 23 3/4 x 31 3/4 in., framed. Condition: Retouch, craquelure, mild surface grime.

      Skinner
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Skinner
    • Heinrich HEINLEIN (1803-1883) Le lac de Constance
      Oct. 19, 2012

      Heinrich HEINLEIN (1803-1883) Le lac de Constance

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Heinrich HEINLEIN (1803-1883) Le lac de Constance Huile sur papier. 24,5 x 47,5 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • HEINRICH HEINLEIN, German, 1803-1885, Mountain lake., Oil on board, 12½" x 15". Framed.
      Jun. 29, 2012

      HEINRICH HEINLEIN, German, 1803-1885, Mountain lake., Oil on board, 12½" x 15". Framed.

      HEINRICH HEINLEIN German, 1803-1885 Mountain lake. Signed lower right "Heinlein". Provenance: Dorotheum. Oil on board, 12 1/2" x 15". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Heinrich Heinlein Figures by Coastal Inlet
      Sep. 25, 2011

      Heinrich Heinlein Figures by Coastal Inlet

      Figures by Coastal Inlet

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Heinlein, Heinrich (1803 Weilburg-München 1885),
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Heinlein, Heinrich (1803 Weilburg-München 1885),

      Heinlein, Heinrich (1803 Weilburg-München 1885), wohl "Gebirgssee am Waldrand. Öl/Karton (rest., Kratzer), li. u. undeutlich sign., 27,5x 44,5 cm, Goldstuckrahmen Ende 19. Jh.(l. best.)."

    • Heinrich Heinlein, Alpenbach mit Hirsch. Wohl um 1860.
      Mar. 05, 2011

      Heinrich Heinlein, Alpenbach mit Hirsch. Wohl um 1860.

      Est: €350 - €420

      Oil on cardboard. Signiert "HHeinlein" u.li. In vergoldetem Neorenaissance-Rahmen mit Eierstab-Lichtprofil und hinterkehltem Wulstprofil mit Palmetten gerahmt. Malträger wellig, an den Ecken bestoßen und mit Reißzwecklöchlein. Malschicht mit unscheinbarer Frühschwundrißbildung. Mi.li. unscheinbare Streifspur; o.li. ca. 4 cm lange, feine Klebespur. Verso Reste einer alten Montierung.

    • Heinlein, Heinrich: Kahler Baum auf einem Felsüberhang
      Nov. 26, 2010

      Heinlein, Heinrich: Kahler Baum auf einem Felsüberhang

      Est: €260 - €360

      Kahler Baum auf einem Felsüberhang. Aquarell auf Velin. 20,3 x 12,5 cm. Beigegeben 5 weitere Zeichnungen des 19. Jh. mit Zuschreibungen an Friedrich und Ludwig Voltz und Hildebrand.

    • Heinlein, Heinrich: Alpenlandschaft im Abendlicht
      Nov. 26, 2010

      Heinlein, Heinrich: Alpenlandschaft im Abendlicht

      Est: €260 - €360

      Alpenlandschaft (Rosengarten?) im Abendlicht. Öl auf Papier. 25,7 x 49 cm. Heinrich Heinlein studierte seit 1822 an der Münchner Akademie Architektur und Landschaftsmalerei, bevor er 1825 zu einer Reise durch die Schweiz, Tirol, Oberitalien und Österreich aufbrach. 1830 ließ er sich wieder in München nieder, wo er sich ausschließlich der Landschaft widmete. Seine Motive entstammen vorwiegend aus den deutschen und österreichischen Alpen.

    • Heinrich Heinlein (GERMAN, 1803-1885) oil on
      Feb. 23, 2010

      Heinrich Heinlein (GERMAN, 1803-1885) oil on

      Heinrich Heinlein (GERMAN, 1803-1885) oil on canvas on board, "Trees & Cows by River", 18"x 25"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Heinlein, Heinrich, 1803-1885, Wildbach im
      Jan. 31, 2009

      Heinlein, Heinrich, 1803-1885, Wildbach im

      Heinlein, Heinrich, 1803-1885, Wildbach im Gebirge, Öl/Holz, rückseitig bezeichnet, ca. 30 x 24 cm, Barockstilrahmen