Christianus Hendricus Hein Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • H. GRAPE (*1798) after HEIN (*1815), View from Heidelberg, Etching
      Jan. 20, 2024

      H. GRAPE (*1798) after HEIN (*1815), View from Heidelberg, Etching

      Est: €300 - €400

      Heinrich Grape (1798 - 1875 ) after Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 - 1879 ibid.): Eastern view of Heidelberg on the Neckar, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Hein del. / Grape sc.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Oestl: Ansicht von Heidelberg". Date: 19th century Description: Cityscape on the Neckar with a view of Heidelberg Castle, the Heiliggeistkirche church and the city centre. Keywords: Neckar, river valley, nature, castle, ruins, barge, church tower, town fortifications, 19th century, Romanticism, Cities, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • H. GRAPE (*1798) after HEIN (*1815), Neuburg Abbey near Heidelberg, Etching
      Jan. 20, 2024

      H. GRAPE (*1798) after HEIN (*1815), Neuburg Abbey near Heidelberg, Etching

      Est: €300 - €400

      Heinrich Grape (1798 - 1875 ) after Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 - 1879 ibid.): Western view of Neuburg Abbey near Heidelberg, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Hein del. / H. Grape sc.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Westl. Ansicht vom Stift Neuburg bey Heidelberg". Date: 19th century Description: Natural landscape on the Neckar near Heidelberg. Keywords: Neckar, river valley, nature, sailing boat, abbey, Benedictines, monastery, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Blick auf Kleve, Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 Bellingwolde -1879 Lochem
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Blick auf Kleve, Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 Bellingwolde -1879 Lochem

      Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 Bellingwolde - 1879 Lochem) View of Kleve, oil on panel, 43.5 cm x 58 cm, signed, some minor wear, restored German Text Blick auf Kleve, Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 Bellingwolde -1879 Lochem) Blick auf Kleve, Öl auf Holz, 43,5 cm x 58 cm, signiert, partiell berieben und restauriert , Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 Bellingwolde -1879 Lochem) View of Kleve, oil on panel, 43.5 cm x 58 cm, signed, some minor wear, restored, Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 Bellingwolde -1879 Lochem)Vue sur Kleve, huile sur bois, 43,5 cm x 58 cm, signée, partiellement frottée, restaurée, French Text Christianus Hendricus Hein (1815 Bellingwolde - 1879 Lochem)Vue sur Kleve, huile sur bois, 43,5 cm x 58 cm, signée, partiellement frottée, restaurée

      Wettmann
    • CHRISTIANUS HENDRICUS HEIN. VIEW ON THE TWOWN OF
      Sep. 28, 2011

      CHRISTIANUS HENDRICUS HEIN. VIEW ON THE TWOWN OF

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      CHRISTIANUS HENDRICUS HEIN. VIEW ON THE TWOWN OF KLEVE. Oil on panel. 43,5 x 58 cmProvenance Frowein colletion, WuppertalGerman catalogue text:Der Landschaftsmaler Hein unternahm 1846 eine Reise nach Bentheim und Kleve, um sich, wie schon viele andere vor ihm, von der pittoresken Umgebung dieser Orte inspirieren zu lassen.