Ernst M. Heims Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Battle painter, Illustrator

    • Ernst M. Heims, "Moschee in Dikoa"
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Ernst M. Heims, "Moschee in Dikoa"

      Ernst M. Heims, "Moschee in Dikoa" Blick in den Gebetsraum einer Moschee mit sitzenden Muslimen, Aquarell, rechts unten betitelt, signiert und datiert "Moschee in Dikoa Ernst M. Heims 7./V./(19)11", im linken unteren Bereich Widmung, Kratzspur und leichte Altersspuren, im Passepartout freigestellt und hinter Glas gerahmt, Blattmaße ca. 35,5 x 47,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler (1886 Berlin bis 1922 Berlin), Besuch der Schule des Kunstgewerbemuseums in Berlin und der Akademie, Reise mit Herzog Johann Albrecht von Mecklenburg nach Afrika, in der Zeit des 1. Weltkriegs als Schlachtenmaler tätig, Teilnahme an der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung in Berlin1909 und 1910, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. Ernst M. Heims, "Moschee in Dikoa" View into the prayer room of a mosque with sitting Muslims, watercolour, titled, signed and dated lower right "Moschee in Dikoa Ernst M. Heims 7./V./(19)11", dedication in the lower left area, scratch mark and slight signs of age, matted and framed behind glass, sheet measures approx. 35.5 x 47.5 cm. Artist info: German painter (1886 Berlin to 1922 Berlin), attended the school of the Museum of Decorative Arts in Berlin and the Academy, travelled to Africa with Duke Johann Albrecht of Mecklenburg, worked as a battle painter during World War I, participated in the Great German Art Exhibition in Berlin1909 and 1910, source: Thieme-Becker.

      Aug. 26, 2023

    • Ernst M. Heims (German, 1886-1922)
      Oct. 05, 2005

      Ernst M. Heims (German, 1886-1922)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      An East African village signed and dated 'Ernst M Heims 13' (lower left) oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 20 in. (65.5 x 50.8 cm.)