Heinrich Hasselhorst Sold at Auction Prices

    • J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Farmer with pannier and pipe, Pen drawing
      Aug. 31, 2024

      J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Farmer with pannier and pipe, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Study of a walking farmer with pannier and pipe, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist lower left. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Germany, Size: Paper: 19,5 cm x 11,1 cm (7,7 x 4,4 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a landing net fisherman, Pen drawing
      Aug. 31, 2024

      J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a landing net fisherman, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Study of a walking landing net fisherman, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist lower right. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Germany, Size: Paper: 14,7 cm x 8,1 cm (5,8 x 3,2 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Urban figure study, Brush drawing
      Jul. 06, 2024

      J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Urban figure study, Brush drawing

      Est: €450 - €600

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Urban figure study with men in everyday costume, 19th century, Brush drawing Technique: Brush drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed (ligated): "JHH". Date: 19th century Description: Small figure study with numerous men in coats and hats. Presumably painted in a town in winter. Keywords: figures, study, fashion, costume, worker, citizen, 19th century, Realism, Professions, Germany, Size: Paper: 9,1 cm x 14,9 cm (3,6 x 5,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904)
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904) A woman seated at a spinning wheel signed 'J HASSELHORST' l.r., oil on canvas 16 x 11cm Condition Report: Overall: 31 x 26cm A little rubbing to the edges. Some unevenness to the varnish, particularly around the edges. Very fine craquelure starting to emerge in places. Light surface dirt. Not examined under UV light, for a full report please contact the department.

      Sworders
    • Heinrich Hasselhorst, "Traubendiebe"
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Heinrich Hasselhorst, "Traubendiebe"

      Heinrich Hasselhorst, "Traubendiebe" Kinder im dämmrigen, rustikal-bäuerlichen Stubeninterieur, die Trauben einer Weinrebe an der Zimmerdecke begehrend, poesievolle, gering pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1890, rechts unten undeutlich signiert "Hasselhorst", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt "Traubendiebe" und auf dem Rahmen altes Etikett "Mahnkopf – Gemälderahmen – Berlin 12, Leibnitzstr. 64 ...", Craquelure, alte Kittung einer Fehlstelle, retuschiert, in Goldleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 58 x 42 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst, dt. Maler, Illustrator und Lithograph (1825 Frankfurt am Main bis 1904 Frankfurt), studierte ab 1842 am Städelschen Kunstinstitut Frankfurt bei Jakob Becker und Moritz von Schwind, 1852 mit Reisestipendium des Städelschen Instituts Aufenthalt in Paris, 1855–60 mit Stipendium Studienaufenthalt in Rom, ab 1860 Zeichenlehrer am Städelschen Institut Frankfurt, 1861 Teilnahme als Expeditionsmaler an der Nordlandexpedition von Georg Berna und Carl Vogt, tätig in Frankfurt, Quelle: Bötticher, Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Heinrich Hasselhorst, "Traubendiebe" Children in a dusky, rustic farmhouse interior, coveting the grapes of a vine on the ceiling, poetic, slightly impasto genre painting, Oil on canvas, c. 1890, indistinctly signed "Hasselhorst" lower right, titled "Traubendiebe" on the reverse of the stretcher and old label on the frame "Mahnkopf - Gemälderahmen - Berlin 12, Leibnitzstr. 64 ...", craquelure, old puttying of a missing area, retouched, framed in gold moulding, rebate dimensions approx. 58 x 42 cm. Children in a dusky, rustic farmhouse interior, coveting the grapes of a vine on the ceiling, poetic, slightly impasto genre painting, Oil on canvas, c. 1890, indistinctly signed "Hasselhorst" lower right, titled "Traubendiebe" on the reverse of the stretcher and old label on the frame "Mahnkopf - Gemälderahmen - Berlin 12, Leibnitzstr. 64 ...", craquelure, old puttying of a missing area, retouched, framed in gold moulding, rebate dimensions approx. 58 x 42 cm. Artist info: actually Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst, German painter, illustrator and lithographer. Painter, illustrator and lithographer (1825 Frankfurt am Main - 1904 Frankfurt), studied from 1842 at the Städelsches Kunstinstitut Frankfurt under Jakob Becker and Moritz von Schwind, 1852 with a travelling scholarship from the Städelsches Institut stay in Paris, 1855-60 with a scholarship study stay in Rome, from 1860 drawing teacher at the Städelsches Institut Frankfurt, 1861 participation as expedition painter in the Nordlandexpedition of Georg Berna and Carl Vogt, active in Frankfurt, source: Bötticher, Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

      Feb. 10, 2024

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Study of a landing net fisherman in profile, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist lower right. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Urban figure study with men in everyday costume, , Brush drawing Technique: Brush drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed (ligated): "JHH". Date: Description: Small figure study with numerous men in coats and hats. Presumably painted in a town in winter. Keywords: figures, study, fashion, costume, worker, citizen, 19th century, Realism, Professions, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Study of a walking farmer with pannier and pipe, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist lower left. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Study of a walking landing net fisherman, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist lower right. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (1825 Frankfurt/Main - 1904 ebenda) "Traubendiebe". Originaltitel Liebevoll und subtil geschilderte, weichmalerische Genreszene, die ein bäuerliches Interieur darstellt, in dem sich zwei Kinder bemühen, an die an der Decke hängenden Trauben zu kommen. Hasselhorst studierte bei Jakob Becker und Moritz von Schwind seit 1842 am Städelschen Kunstinstitut (Städelschule) und beeinflusste dort ab 1860 selbst als Lehrer eine ganze Generation von Genre- und Landschaftsmalern. Öl/Lwd., doubliert; R. u. sign. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt. 57,5 cm x 42 cm. Rahmen. Oil on relined canvas. Signed. Inscribed with title on the stretcher.

      Jul. 15, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jul. 15, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jul. 01, 2023

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Urban figure study with men in everyday costume, , Brush drawing Technique: Brush drawing on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed (ligated): "JHH". Date: Description: Small figure study with numerous men in coats and hats. Probably made in a town during the winter time. Keywords: Figures, Study, Fashion, Costume, Worker, Citizen, 19th century, Realism, Professions, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      May. 06, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich (1825 Frankfurt/Main 1904)
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich (1825 Frankfurt/Main 1904)

      Est: €300 - €360

      "Traubendiebe", so auf Keilrahmen betitelt. Öl/Lwd. (kleinere Rest.), re. u. sign. Ca. 57x 42 cm. R.

    • J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a farmer with a pannier and pipe, Pen drawing
      Dec. 10, 2022

      J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a farmer with a pannier and pipe, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst (1825 Frankfurt on the Main - 1904 ibid.): Study of a farmer with a pannier and pipe, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist lower left. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a walking landing net fisherman, Pen drawing
      Dec. 10, 2022

      J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a walking landing net fisherman, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a landing net fisherman in profile, Pen drawing
      Dec. 10, 2022

      J. HASSELHORST (*1825), Study of a landing net fisherman in profile, Pen drawing

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst, r.u.mon.
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst, r.u.mon.

      Frankfurt/M. 1825 - 1904 daselbst, 'Gefährliche Kutschfahrt', Öl/Papier, auf Lwd. aufgezogen, 23 x 33 cm, doubliert, restauriert

      Auktionshaus Arnold
      Jun. 11, 2022

      Est: €120 - €360

      Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich. (1825 - Frankfurt/M.-1904) - Bäuerliche Gerätschaften, Bleistiftzeichnung auf Velin, Skizzenblatt, rechts unten bezeichnet mit Monogramm und Datierung „8JH1“[=1881], ca.20,5x13 cm, im Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich. (1825 - Frankfurt/M.-1904) - Bäuerliche Gerätschaften, Bleistiftzeichn
      Mar. 19, 2022

      Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich. (1825 - Frankfurt/M.-1904) - Bäuerliche Gerätschaften, Bleistiftzeichn

      Est: €140 - €420

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Heinrich Hasselhorst, Marktszene
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Heinrich Hasselhorst, Marktszene

      Heinrich Hasselhorst, Marktszene Marktstand, umringt von zahlreichen Interessenten in Tracht, Aquarell und Deckfarben, Ende 19. Jh., rechts unten signiert "Hasselhorst", Papier gebräunt, unter Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 11 x 18 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst, dt. Maler, Illustrator und Lithograph (1825 Frankfurt am Main bis 1904 Frankfurt), studierte ab 1842 am Städelschen Kunstinstitut Frankfurt bei Jakob Becker und Moritz von Schwind, 1852 mit Reisestipendium des Städelschen Instituts Aufenthalt in Paris, 1855–60 mit Stipendium Studienaufenthalt in Rom, ab 1860 Zeichenlehrer am Städelschen Institut Frankfurt, 1861 Teilnahme als Expeditionsmaler an der Nordlandexpedition von Georg Berna und Carl Vogt, tätig in Frankfurt, Quelle: Bötticher, Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia.

      Apr. 24, 2021

      Est: - €120

      JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST 1825 - Frankfurt/M. - 1904 Sitzendes Mädchen im Dreiviertelprofil von hinten. Bleistiftzeichnung. Signiert „H. Hasselhorst“. Auf grünlichem Vélin. 21,5 x 28 cm. Vereinzelt stock- sowie stellenweise braunfleckig. [ms]

    • HASSELHORST, JOHANN HEINRICH (1825-1904), "Mutter mit Kind in der Stube",
      May. 23, 2020

      HASSELHORST, JOHANN HEINRICH (1825-1904), "Mutter mit Kind in der Stube",

      u.li. signiert, Öl/Leinwand doubliert, HxB: ca. 58,5x48,5 cm (82x74 cm mit Rahmen).Berieb- und Putzspuren, restauriert und retuschiert (tlw. markante Retuschen). Mit Rahmen (part. restauriert). HASSELHORST, JOHANN HEINRICH (1825-1904), "Mother with child in the parlor", signed, oil / canvas relined, HxW: approx. 58.5x48.5 cm (82x74 cm with frame). Signs of rubbing and cleaning, restored and retouched (sometimes striking retouching). With frame (partially restored).

    • JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST : Sitzendes Mädchen im Dreiviertelprofil von hinten.
      May. 16, 2020

      JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST : Sitzendes Mädchen im Dreiviertelprofil von hinten.

      Est: - €180

      JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST 1825 - Frankfurt/M. - 1904 Sitzendes Mädchen im Dreiviertelprofil von hinten. Bleistiftzeichnung. Signiert „H. Hasselhorst“. Auf grünlichem Vélin. 21,5 x 28 cm. Vereinzelt stock- sowie stellenweise braunfleckig. [bg]

    • Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst - Junge Italienerin mit Kopftuch und Halskette (Young italian girl wearing a scarf and necklace)
      Nov. 08, 2019

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst - Junge Italienerin mit Kopftuch und Halskette (Young italian girl wearing a scarf and necklace)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Oil on canvas, relined. 1853. 61.5 x 48.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right.

      Karl & Faber
    • Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich
      Oct. 12, 2019

      Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich

      Est: - €1,000

      Hasselhorst, Johann Heinrich (1825 Frankfurt a. M. 1904). Spielerisch leichte Dressur. Öl auf Lwd. 52 x 43,5 cm. Ob. re. sign. In prunkvollem, goldfarbenem Stuckrahmen. - An den seitlichen Rd. stellenw. vertikale Kratzsp., wohl durch Rahmung entstanden.

    • WINTER HARBOR SCENE BY HEINRICH HASSELHORST (GERMANY, 1825-1904).
      Jan. 14, 2017

      WINTER HARBOR SCENE BY HEINRICH HASSELHORST (GERMANY, 1825-1904).

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      WINTER HARBOR SCENE BY HEINRICH HASSELHORST (GERMANY, 1825-1904). Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Ship being hauled across ice. Imperfections. 18.5"h. 34.5"w., in a frame, 28"h. 44"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Gemälde Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Gemälde Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst

      Gemälde Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst 1825 Frankfurt - 1904 Frankfurt Schüler am Städel bei Philipp Veit und Johann David Passavant. 1842-1852 Privatschüler bei Jakob Becker. 1872 Nachfolger Jakob Beckers am Städelschen Kunstinstitut. 1888 Ernennung zum Professor. ''Bildnis Fräulein Johanna Diehn'' Öl/Lwd., 124 x 80 cm Dazu zwei handschriftliche Quittungen von Prof. Heinrich Hasselhorst datiert im September 1875. Provenienz: Seit Erwerb vom Künstler im Besitz einer hessischen Familie. Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
      Jul. 25, 2015

      Est: $600 - $1,200

    • JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST (German 1825-1904) A PAINTING, "Woman in Black Holding Three Flowers,"
      May. 18, 2014

      JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST (German 1825-1904) A PAINTING, "Woman in Black Holding Three Flowers,"

      JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST (German 1825-1904) A PAINTING, "Woman in Black Holding Three Flowers," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 15 5/8" x 9". Framed.

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • HASSELHORST, JOHANN HEINRICH 1825 Frankfurt/Main - ebenda 1904 (attr.)
      Sep. 21, 2013

      HASSELHORST, JOHANN HEINRICH 1825 Frankfurt/Main - ebenda 1904 (attr.)

      Est: - €800

      HASSELHORST, JOHANN HEINRICH 1825 Frankfurt/Main - ebenda 1904 (attr.) Reiter an der Furt Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 40 cm x 58,5 cm, unten links monogrammiert und datiert 'J. H. H. 1850', verso auf Keilrahmen handschriftlich bez. 'Joh. Heinrich Hasselhorst Frankfurt', Rahmen.

    • Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst

      Est: - €2,400

    • 19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Johann
      Feb. 15, 2011

      19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Johann

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      19th Century Painting/ Watercolour by: Johann Heinrich Hasselhorst

    • Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904), Steep Carriage Ride, Unsigned, identified in partial label "..1872...von Professor Hasselhors
      May. 21, 2010

      Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904), Steep Carriage Ride, Unsigned, identified in partial label "..1872...von Professor Hasselhors

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904) Steep Carriage Ride Unsigned, identified in partial label "..1872...von Professor Hasselhorst..." affixed to the stretcher, partial label from "GALLERIE GSELL/Wein" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 14 3/8 x 10 3/4 in. (36.6 x 27.4 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, craquelure, surface grime. Provenance: Purchased in 1969 from Dora Prowig, Antiquarian, Munich, Germany by Dr. Friedman, Ridgewood, New Jersey. N.B. An envelope containing the purchase receipt, a letter, and a photograph accompanies this lot.

      Skinner
    • JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST 1825 - Frankfurt/M. -
      Apr. 26, 2008

      JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST 1825 - Frankfurt/M. -

      Est: €950 -

      JOHANN HEINRICH HASSELHORST 1825 - Frankfurt/M. - 1904 Blühender Blumenstrauß mit Rosen und Schwertlilien. Oel auf Leinwand. Signiert. 42,8 x 19,8 cm. Auf Karton aufgezogen und mit ergänztem rechten Darstellungsrand. Mit Nadelspuren in den Ecken. [bg]

    • Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904) The farewell 12 1/4 x 15 1/2in
      Jan. 20, 2008

      Heinrich Hasselhorst (German, 1825-1904) The farewell 12 1/4 x 15 1/2in

      The farewell signed 'J. Hasselhorst' (lower right) oil on canvas laid on canvas 12 1/4 x 15 1/2in