Louis Hartz Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €600 - €800

      Louis Hartz (1869-1935) Fisherwomen on the beach at Scheveningen, signed and dated l.r. 09, oil on canvas, 46,5 x 55,2 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • LOUIS HARTZ (1869-1935), DUTCH PAINT
      Aug. 29, 2023

      LOUIS HARTZ (1869-1935), DUTCH PAINT

      Louis Hartz (1869-1935), Dutch painter and graphic artist who studied in Amsterdam. Shell Fisherman on the Beach, oil on canvas, signed & dated (19)14 lower left, 100 x 110 cm, framed 112 x 122 cm

    • Louis Jacob Hartz (1869 - 1935) Stilleven met bokkingen
      Jun. 19, 2023

      Louis Jacob Hartz (1869 - 1935) Stilleven met bokkingen

      Est: €200 - €300

      Olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesigneerd - barst in paneel. B- 37 x 35.5 / 50 x 49 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • LOUIS HARTZ (1869-1935), DUTCH PAINTER AND GRAPHIC ARTIST WHO STUDIED IN AMSTERDAM. SHELL
      Apr. 04, 2023

      LOUIS HARTZ (1869-1935), DUTCH PAINTER AND GRAPHIC ARTIST WHO STUDIED IN AMSTERDAM. SHELL

      Louis Hartz (1869-1935), Dutch painter and graphic artist who studied in Amsterdam. Shell Fisherman on the Beach, oil on canvas, signed & dated (19)14 lower left, 100 x 110 cm, framed 112 x 122 cm Louis Hartz (1869-1935), niederländischer Maler und Grafiker, der in Amsterdam studierte. Muschelfischer am Strand, Öl auf Lwd., u. li. sign. u. dat. (19)14, 100 x 110 cm, ger. 112 x 122 cm

    • Louis Hartz (1869-1935), Dutch pai
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Louis Hartz (1869-1935), Dutch pai

      Louis Hartz (1869-1935), Dutch painter and graphic artist who studied in Amsterdam. Shell Fisherman on the Beach, oil on canvas, bottom left signed & dated (19)14, 100 x 110 cm, framed 112 x 122 cm

    • Louis Hartz (1869-1935) doek, 46,5 x 55,5, Stilleven met pompoen, druiven e
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Louis Hartz (1869-1935) doek, 46,5 x 55,5, Stilleven met pompoen, druiven e

      Est: €300 - €400

      Louis Hartz (1869-1935) doek, 46,5 x 55,5, Stilleven met pompoen, druiven en appels, gesigneerd r.b.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Louis Hartz, Elegant lady in a park
      Apr. 08, 2021

      Louis Hartz, Elegant lady in a park

      Louis Hartz. 1869 - 1935. Elegant lady in a park. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 50 x W 65 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • LOUIS HARTZ, FIGURES IN A ROLLING LANDSCAPE
      Jan. 07, 2021

      LOUIS HARTZ, FIGURES IN A ROLLING LANDSCAPE

      Louis Hartz. 1869 - 1935. Figures in sloping landscape. Oil on linen. Marouflé. Dimensions: H 24 x W 33 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • LOUIS HARTZ, PARK VIEW
      Jan. 07, 2021

      LOUIS HARTZ, PARK VIEW

      Louis Hartz, 1914. 1869 - 1935. Park view. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 25 x W 33 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • LOUIS HARTZ, SELF-PORTRAIT
      Jan. 07, 2021

      LOUIS HARTZ, SELF-PORTRAIT

      Louis Hartz. 1869 - 1935. Self-portrait. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 41 x W 33 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • LOUIS HARTZ, CHURCH ON MOUND
      Jan. 07, 2021

      LOUIS HARTZ, CHURCH ON MOUND

      Louis Hartz. 1869 - 1935. Church on mound with foal. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 38 x W 55 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • LOUIS HARTZ, SHELL FISHERMAN KATWIJK
      Jan. 07, 2021

      LOUIS HARTZ, SHELL FISHERMAN KATWIJK

      Louis Hartz, 12869-1935. Shell fisherman on beach. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 35 x W 55 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €300 - €425

      Attributed to 'Louis' Jacob Hartz, Amsterdam 1869-1935 Heemstede, Sitting nude, oil on canvas, 55 x 38 cm. Provenance: from the estate of Sem Hartz (1912-1995), private collection

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €200 - €280

      'Louis' Jacob Hartz, Amsterdam 1869-1935 Heemstede, Portret van een dame, olieverf op doek, 55 x 38 cm. Provenance: uit de nalatenschap van Sem Hartz (1912-1995), particuliere collectie

      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €300 - €425

      Monogram L.H., 'Louis' Jacob Hartz, Amsterdam 1869-1935 Heemstede, Portrait of a girl, oil on canvas, 55 x 46 cm., Provenance from the estate of Sem Hartz (1912-1995), private collection

      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €300 - €425

      Attributed to 'Louis' Jacob Hartz, Amsterdam 1869-1935 Heemstede, Trackway, oil on panel, 46 x 37 cm., Provenance from the estate of Sem Hartz (1912-1995), private collection / auction Christie's

      Feb. 09, 2020

      Est: €400 - €600

      'Louis' Jacob Hartz, Amsterdam 1869-1935 Heemstede, Portrait of a girl with red hair, oil on canvas, 41 x 27 cm., Provenance from the estate of Sem Hartz (1912-1995), private collection

    • Huile sur toile "Vase de fuchsias". Signé en bas à droite Hartz. Ecole holl
      Oct. 11, 2017

      Huile sur toile "Vase de fuchsias". Signé en bas à droite Hartz. Ecole holl

      Est: €400 - €600

      Huile sur toile "Vase de fuchsias". Signé en bas à droite Hartz. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:41x33cm.

    • Hartz, L.J. (1869-1935). (Rokin, Amsterdam). Drawi
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Hartz, L.J. (1869-1935). (Rokin, Amsterdam). Drawi

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hartz, L.J. (1869-1935). (Rokin, Amsterdam). Drawing, col. crayon, 49x58,5 cm., signed "L. Hartz 99" in lower right corner, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXX.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Hartz, L.J. (1869-1935). (Portrait of an old woman
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Hartz, L.J. (1869-1935). (Portrait of an old woman

      Est: €80 - €100

      Hartz, L.J. (1869-1935). (Portrait of an old woman). Drawing, pencil, 25x20 cm., signed "Louis Hartz" and "november 1931" in pencil, framed. = Portrayed identified "[illegible] 102 jaar" in pencil at upper right.

    • Louis Jacob Hartz (1869-1935 )
      Nov. 11, 2015

      Louis Jacob Hartz (1869-1935 )

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Verpozen op het strand linksonder get. in initialen LH olieverf op doek, 37x54 cm

    • LOUIS HARTZ (1869-1935) Fishing boat on a beach,
      Mar. 09, 2012

      LOUIS HARTZ (1869-1935) Fishing boat on a beach,

      Est: £400 - £700

      LOUIS HARTZ (1869-1935) Fishing boat on a beach, 1903, signed and dated, oils on board, 12 1/2" x 21 1/4"

      Mallams
    • Louis Jacob Hartz (Dutch, 1869-1935)
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Louis Jacob Hartz (Dutch, 1869-1935)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,400

      Louis Jacob Hartz (Dutch, 1869-1935) Collecting the catch signed and dated 'L Hartz 93' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 3/8 x 21 5/8 in. (46.3 x 55 cm.)

    • HARTZ Louis (1869-1935). Huile sur panneau
      Dec. 06, 2011

      HARTZ Louis (1869-1935). Huile sur panneau

      Est: €200 - €300

      HARTZ Louis (1869-1935). Huile sur panneau "Vieille ferme sous la neige". Signé en bas à droite Louis Hartz. Dim.:22.5x37cm.

    • Louis Hartz Amsterdam 1869 - Heemstede 1935
      Nov. 28, 2011

      Louis Hartz Amsterdam 1869 - Heemstede 1935

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Louis Hartz Amsterdam 1869 - Heemstede 1935 Olympia Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1928 r.b. Olieverf op doek, 49 x 74 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      Jun. 08, 2009

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Louis Hartz Amsterdam 1869 - Heemstede 1935 Stilleven met kreeft Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1934 r.b. Olieverf op paneel, 47 x 63,5 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Louis Hartz , Dutch 1869-1935 an interesting read on the beach oil on canvas
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Louis Hartz , Dutch 1869-1935 an interesting read on the beach oil on canvas

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      signed with the initials l.l. oil on canvas

    • Louis Hartz , Dutch 1869-1935 a bather in the surf oil on board
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Louis Hartz , Dutch 1869-1935 a bather in the surf oil on board

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed l.r. oil on board

    • Louis Hartz , Dutch 1869-1935 two ladies on the beach oil on canvas
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Louis Hartz , Dutch 1869-1935 two ladies on the beach oil on canvas

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

    • LOUIS HARTZ DUTCH 1869-1935
      Sep. 06, 2006

      LOUIS HARTZ DUTCH 1869-1935

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      "REGENACHTIG" 39 x 55 cm. signed l.l. oil on canvas

    • Louis Hartz (Dutch, 1869-1935)
      Jan. 22, 2002

      Louis Hartz (Dutch, 1869-1935)

      Est: $774 - $1,204

      A shellcart signed twice (?) dated 'Louis Hartz/14' (lower left) oil on canvas 34 x 41 cm.

      Jan. 22, 2002

      Est: $946 - $1,376

      A selfportrait of the artist signed and dated 'Louis Hartz 13' (lower left) oil on canvas 56 x 47 cm.