Karl (1861) Hartmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter

    • HARTMANN, KARL (1861 HEILBRONN - 1927 MÜNCHEN). "IN DER SCHEUNE".
      Jun. 15, 2024

      HARTMANN, KARL (1861 HEILBRONN - 1927 MÜNCHEN). "IN DER SCHEUNE".

      HARTMANN, Karl (1861 Heilbronn - 1927 München) "In der Scheune" Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt mit Nummer "W.K.V. 5074". 31 x 31 cm. Gerahmt : 39,5 x 39,5 cm (schwarzer Lackrahmen). Bauernpaar im Stall bei der Arbeit . Maler in München, Schüler der Stuttgarter Kunstakademie unter Grünenwald, Liezen-Mayr, Keller und Schraudolph, nach längerem Aufenthalt in Italien seit 1888 in München ansässig. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:13 Uhr (CET) HARTMANN, Karl (1861 Heilbronn - 1927 Munich) "In der Scheune" Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower right, verso inscribed/titled with number "W.K.V. 5074". 31 x 31 cm. Framed : 39.5 x 39.5 cm (black lacquer frame). Peasant couple in a stable at work . Painter in Munich, pupil at the Stuttgart Academy of Art under Grünenwald, Liezen-Mayr, Keller and Schraudolph, resident in Munich since 1888 after a longer stay in Italy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 15. | June 2024 | probably 15:13 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Karl Hartmann (1861-1927), painting ‘Harvest Labour’, from 1916
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Karl Hartmann (1861-1927), painting ‘Harvest Labour’, from 1916

      Est: €600 - €800

      Karl Hartmann (1861-1927), painting ‘Harvest Labour’, from 1916 Oil on hardboard, dated 1916, painting signed lower right. Frame dimensions: approx. 30.5 x 41 cm, painting dimensions: approx. 21 x 31 cm. Karl Hartmann (1861-1927), Gemälde "Erntearbeit", von 1916 Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, datiert auf das Jahr 1916. Gemälde unten rechts signiert. Maße Rahmen: ca. 30,5 x 41 cm, Maße Gemälde: ca. 21 x 31 cm.

      Pari Auktionen
    • K. HARTMANN (1861-1927), The poor family, Steel engraving
      Mar. 23, 2024

      K. HARTMANN (1861-1927), The poor family, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Karl Hartmann (1861 Heilbronn - 1927 Munich): The poor family, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed and titled at the bottom: "The Poor Family." Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Feb. 24, 2024

      HARTMANN, Karl (1861 Heilbronn - 1927 München) "In der Scheune" Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt mit Nummer "W.K.V. 5074". 31 x 31 cm. Gerahmt : 39,5 x 39,5 cm (schwarzer Lackrahmen). Bauernpaar im Stall bei der Arbeit . Maler in München, Schüler der Stuttgarter Kunstakademie unter Grünenwald, Liezen-Mayr, Keller und Schraudolph, nach längerem Aufenthalt in Italien seit 1888 in München ansässig. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:53 Uhr (CET) HARTMANN, Karl (1861 Heilbronn - 1927 Munich) "In der Scheune" Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower right, verso inscribed/titled with number "W.K.V. 5074". 31 x 31 cm. Framed : 39.5 x 39.5 cm (black lacquer frame). Peasant couple in a stable at work . Painter in Munich, pupil at the Stuttgart Academy of Art under Grünenwald, Liezen-Mayr, Keller and Schraudolph, resident in Munich since 1888 after a longer stay in Italy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 14:53 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Karl Hartmann (German, 1861-1927), "May Day Maiden"
      May. 21, 2023

      Karl Hartmann (German, 1861-1927), "May Day Maiden"

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      Karl Hartmann (German, 1861-1927) "May Day Maiden", 1883 oil on canvas signed and dated "1883" lower left, and "S. R. Fuller, Decorative Picture Frame Maker, London" label en verso. Framed. 24" x 20", framed 31-1/2" x 27-1/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • HARTMANN, KARL (1861-1927) "A proud fisherman shows the catch of the day".
      Mar. 04, 2023

      HARTMANN, KARL (1861-1927) "A proud fisherman shows the catch of the day".

      Est: €650 - €1,300

      HARTMANN, KARL (1861-1927) "A proud fisherman shows the catch of the day". Oil on canvas, sig. and inscribed "Carl Hartmann. Munich", HxW: 71/45 cm. Rest. and doubled, frame, HxW: 71/51 cm.

      Oct. 09, 2022

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Karl Hartmann, 1861 Heilbronn-1927 Munich, Studies at
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Karl Hartmann, 1861 Heilbronn-1927 Munich, Studies at

      Est: €250 - €500

      Karl Hartmann, 1861 Heilbronn-1927 Munich, Studies at the academy Stuttgart, 1887-1888 inItaly, regularly took part in the major art exhibitions in Berlin, Munich, Venice and Paris, received several awards, here: portraitof a monk, after a model of Albrecht Dürer, oil/canvas, signed lower left, on the back inscribed Karl Hartmann, Munich, Giselautstraße 20, Wendlin GOT = from Füssen, minor traces of age, approx. 47x31cm/62x44cm, frame, this with minor damages . German Description: Karl Hartmann, 1861 Heilbronn-1927 München, Studium an der Akademie Stuttgart, 1887-1888 in Italien, beteiligte sich regelmässig an den großen Kunstausstellungen in Berlin, München, Venedig und Paris, mehrfach ausgezeichnet, hier: Porträt eines Mönches (Studienkopf), nach dem Vorbild von Albrecht Dürer, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, rückseitig bezeichnet Karl Hartmann, München, Giselautstraße 20, Wendlin GOT = aus Füssen, leichte Altersspuren, ca. 47x31cm/62x44cm, Rahmen, dieser leicht beschädigt

    • K.HARTMANN (1861-1927), The poor family, Steel engraving
      Dec. 30, 2021

      K.HARTMANN (1861-1927), The poor family, Steel engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Karl Hartmann (1861 Heilbronn - 1927 München), The poor family, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed and titled at the bottom: "The Poor Family." Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 19,6 cm x 15,1 cm, Depiction: 9,2 cm x 7,1 cm Condition: Good Condition. Clearly pale foxing. Lower left and upper right corner minimally bumped. Lower right corner creased. Horizontal crease below the upper edge. Left, lower and right edge trimmed.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Tiroler Dorfleben
      Jul. 02, 2021

      Tiroler Dorfleben

      Est: €250 - €300

      Tiroler Dorfleben HARTMANN, CARL (KARL) (1861 Heilbronn - 1927 München) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. Rückseitig bez. mit Adressangabe und betitelt "Aus Grins - Tirol". 68 x 42,5 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Est: €400 - €800

      HARTMANN KARL (1861 - 1927) ronde pastel van ca 1890/1900 : "Dame met iris" - diameter : 74 cm getekend English Translation: round pastel to be dated around 1890/1900 - signed Karl Hartmann

      DVC
    • Hartmann, Karl (1861 Heilbronn - München 1927)
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Hartmann, Karl (1861 Heilbronn - München 1927)

      Est: €200 - €240

      "Aus Grins - Tirol No. 4 a", so verso handschriftlich betitelt, sign. und bez. "München Giselastr. No. 2a Atelier". Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign. 68x 42 cm. Rahmen (best.).

    • Hartmann, Karl
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Hartmann, Karl

      Est: €140 - €200

      (1861 Heilbronnn - München 1927). Schleppkähne. Kohlezeichung 1882. Blgr. 30,5 x 22,3 cm. Unt. re. sign., dat. u. ortsbez. "Heilbronn". Unter Passep. mont. - Heftlöcher in den Ecken, angestaubt u. vereinz. fleckig. Aus Slg. F.W.Denzel. - D

    • Karl Hartmann (1861 - 1927): Warming Hands by the Fire
      Nov. 19, 2020

      Karl Hartmann (1861 - 1927): Warming Hands by the Fire

      Est: $500 - $800

      Oil on canvas, signed 'K. Hartmann' lower right. 51 1/2 x 35 1/2 in., 54 x 38 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Mar. 21, 2020

      Est: €360 - €420

    • Karl Hartmann (German, 1861-1927)
      Mar. 19, 2013

      Karl Hartmann (German, 1861-1927)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Al fresco concert signed and dated 'K. Hartmann/München/1891' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 95cm (24 x 37 3/8in).

    • Karl Hartmann (Heilbronn 1861 geb.)
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Karl Hartmann (Heilbronn 1861 geb.)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Karl Hartmann (Heilbronn 1861 geb.) Früchtestillleben mit Äpfeln und Weintrauben, signiert und datiert Carl Hartmann 1908, rückseitig eigenhändig bezeichnet betitelt Carl Hartmann München Giselastraße 20, Atelier, "Früchte", Öl auf Karton, 44 x 70 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Karl Hartmann (born Heilbronn 1861) Still life of
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Karl Hartmann (born Heilbronn 1861) Still life of

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Karl Hartmann (born Heilbronn 1861) Still life of Fruit with Apples and Grapes, signed and dated Carl Hartmann 1908, inscribed verso and titled Carl Hartmann Munich Giselastraße 20, Atelier, "Fruit", Oil on board, 44 x 70 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Karl Hartmann
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Karl Hartmann

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      German, 1861-1927 BARNYARD PLAY Signed Karl Hartmann (ll) Oil on canvas 31 3/4 x 23 inches Dirty varnish. Frame rubbing. Relined. Scattered craquelure. Thinned and flattened from relining and prior cleaning. Scattered inpainting: upper left edge (small spots); in heads of each figure (most in the man); 2 1/2 area of inpainting in the man's shoulder/arm at right; spots in the carriage; spots around the baby's head 3 inch area of spots at upper center; few spots in girl's skirt, around the arms of the man; some other scattered small spots.

      Doyle New York