Hugo Friedr. Hartmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Animal painter, Wood cutter

    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann

      Est: €180 - €250

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann 1870 Rosenberg/Westpreußen - 1960 Bardowick - "Im Stiftsgarten" (Bardowick) - Farbkreiden/Papier. 46,5 x 41 cm (Sichtmaß). Sign. und dat. r. u.: HUGO FRIEDRICH / HARTMANN / 1902. Rückseitig bez.und betit. sowie mit Resten eines Ausstellungsaufklebers (1903). Unter Glas gerahmt (Jugendstilrahmen). - Lit.: Th.-B., XVI, S. 80f. - Prov.: Privatsammlung. Maler und Grafiker. Studierte von 1890 bis 1897 die Dresdener Akademie.

    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (Rosenberg/Westpr. 1870 - Bardowick 1960). The Garden.
      May. 25, 2024

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (Rosenberg/Westpr. 1870 - Bardowick 1960). The Garden.

      Oil/canvas. 70 x 80,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. Hugo Friedrich Hartmann, on the stretcher titled. - H. studied at the Dresden Academy from 1890-97, including in the master class of the Impressionist Gotthardt Kuehl. H. was a convinced open-air painter, he processed the specific light moods in his landscapes and is also referred to as a North German Impressionist. He was a member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein and the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Friedrich 'Fritz' HARTMANN (1878-1961), Ansicht 'Weißer Turm' Rothenburg, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh.
      Jan. 13, 2024

      Friedrich 'Fritz' HARTMANN (1878-1961), Ansicht 'Weißer Turm' Rothenburg, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh.

      Est: €40 - €80

      Technik: Farbradierung auf Bütten, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'Fritz Hartmann' und bezeichnet 'Rothenburg ob Tauber', Maße: 44,5 x 34 cm, Rahmen 46,5 x 36,5 cm, Zustand: gut, Blatt vergilbt

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann

      Est: €280 - €560

      (1870 Rosenberg i. Westpr. - 1960 Bardowick) Birkenallee Stimmungsvoll inszenierte, impressionistisch aufgefasste Herbstlandschaft mit Windmühle. Öl/Karton. L. u. sign.; Verso bez.; 36,5 cm x 45,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed. Inscribed on the reverse.

    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (Rosenberg/Westpr. 1870 - Bardowick 1960). Riders.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (Rosenberg/Westpr. 1870 - Bardowick 1960). Riders.

      Around 1911. Oil/cardboard. 53,5 x 60 cm. - German painter of rural subjects. H. studied 1890-97 at the Dresden academy a. also took lessons in the studios of F. Preller a. G. Kuehl. He was member of the Hamburg Künstlerverein a. the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. He travelled to Paris, Holland a. Antwerp. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann

      Est: €250 - €350

    • HUGO FRIEDRICH HARTMANN (1870 ROSENBERG I. WESTPR. - 1960 BARDOWICK)
      Jul. 09, 2023

      HUGO FRIEDRICH HARTMANN (1870 ROSENBERG I. WESTPR. - 1960 BARDOWICK)

      HUGO FRIEDRICH HARTMANN (1870 Rosenberg i. Westpr. - 1960 Bardowick) Öl auf Pappe, "Bauern und Ackergäule auf dem Feld" (1915), unten rechts signiert "Hugo Friedr. Hartmann" und datiert (beides in Nass geritzt), ca. 36x45cm, gerahmt (52x61cm), Firnis, Pappe stärker gewölbt

      Jul. 09, 2023

      HUGO FRIEDRICH HARTMANN (1870 Rosenberg i. Westpr. - 1960 Bardowick) Öl auf Steinplatte, "Zwei Pferde und Hühner auf Gehöft" (1931), unten rechts signiert "Hugo Fried. Hartmann" und datiert, ca. 33x49,5cm, gerahmt (47,5x63,5cm), Firnis, Farbabrieb (an der Rändern rahmungsbedingt stärker)

    • HARTMANN, HUGO FRIEDRICH (1870 ROSENBERG/WESTPREUSSEN - 1960 BARDOWICK). KÜHE UNTER HOHEM HIMMEL.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      HARTMANN, HUGO FRIEDRICH (1870 ROSENBERG/WESTPREUSSEN - 1960 BARDOWICK). KÜHE UNTER HOHEM HIMMEL.

      HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich(1870 Rosenberg/Westpreussen - 1960 Bardowick) Kühe unter hohem Himmel Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. 44 x 49 cm. Gerahmt62 x 68 cm. Die Tiere auf der Weide nahe einem Tümpel unter leicht bewölktem Himmel Deutscher Maler, studierte in Dresden bei Kuehl. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich(1870 Rosenberg/West Prussia - 1960 Bardowick) Cows under high sky Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right. 44 x 49 cm. Framed62 x 68 cm. The animals at pasture near a pond under a slightly cloudy sky German painter, studied in Dresden with Kuehl. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann

      Est: €300 - €600

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann 1870 Rosenberg/Westpreußen - 1960 Bardowick - Winterlandschaft mit Hof - Öl/Lwd. 47 x 65,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Hugo F. Hartmann. Rahmen. Kl. Loch l. o. - Lit.: Th.-B., XVI, S. 80f. Maler und Grafiker. Studierte von 1890 bis 1897 die Dresdener Akademie.

    • HARTMANN, HUGO FRIEDRICH (1870 ROSENBERG/WESTPREUSSEN - 1960 BARDOWICK). STILLLEBEN.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      HARTMANN, HUGO FRIEDRICH (1870 ROSENBERG/WESTPREUSSEN - 1960 BARDOWICK). STILLLEBEN.

      HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich(1870 Rosenberg/Westpreussen - 1960 Bardowick) Stillleben Öl/Malkarton. Rechts oben signiert. 1923. 67 x 50 cm. Gerahmt74 x 57 cm. Großer Blumenstrauß in dunkler Vase auf rundem Tischchen Minimale Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte in Dresden bei Kuehl. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich(1870 Rosenberg/West Prussia - 1960 Bardowick) Still life Oil/painted cardboard. Signed in the upper right corner. 1923. 67 x 50 cm. Framed74 x 57 cm. Large bouquet of flowers in dark vase on round table Minimal signs of age. German painter, studied in Dresden with Kuehl. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich: Blühender Sommergarten mit einer großen Rosenkugel auf einer Stele
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich: Blühender Sommergarten mit einer großen Rosenkugel auf einer Stele

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Blühender Sommergarten mit einer großen Rosenkugel auf einer Stele. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 85 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "Hugo Friedr. Hartmann 1926". -- -- Hugo Friedrich Hartmann war zu Lebzeiten ein angesehener norddeutscher Impressionist. Er studierte in Dresden unter Friedrich Preller d. J. und Gotthardt Kuehl, dessen Meisterschüler er war. Auf einem Ausflug nach Lüneburg lernte er den Architekten Wilhelm Matthies kennen, der in Bardowick das Künstlerheim St. Lukas plante. Dort erhielt Hartmann ein großzügiges Atelier und schnell bildete sich um ihn eine kleine Künstlerkolonie zu der auch Otto Kaule, Hermann Oberdieck und Wilhelm Matthies gehörten. Auch wurde er bald zum Vorsitzenden der Künstlergruppe die Heidjer ernannt und stellte unter anderem mit der Berliner Sezession aus. Kontakte pflegte er auch unter anderem zu Otto Modersohn. Verschiedene Studienreise führten ihn nach Paris, Antwerpen, Holland, Italien und Dänemark. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Oct. 29, 2022

      HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich(1870 Rosenberg/Westpreussen - 1960 Bardowick) Stillleben Öl/Malkarton. Rechts oben signiert. Datiert: 1923. 67 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 74 x 57 cm. Großer Blumenstrauß in dunkler Vase auf rundem Tischchen. Minimale Altersspuren. Deutscher Maler, studierte in Dresden bei Kuehl. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich(1870 Rosenberg/West Prussia - 1960 Bardowick) Still life Oil/painted cardboard. Signed in the upper right corner. Dated: 1923. 67 x 50 cm. Framed : 74 x 57 cm. Large bouquet of flowers in dark vase on round table. Minimal signs of age. German painter, studied in Dresden with Kuehl. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (1870-
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (1870-

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (1870-1960), Portrait of a horse in front of a landscape, oil on cardboard, signed lower right, 35 x 43 cm, framed 47 x 58 cm

      Nov. 06, 2021

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann (1870-1960), ''An der Bardowicker Brücke'', oil on canvas, signed and dated 1910 lower left, various labels on verso, including from the art exhibition Lübeck 1912, 80 x 90 cm, framed 94 x 104 cm

      Nov. 06, 2021

    • HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich (1870 Rosenberg/Westpreussen - 1960 Bardowick). Hartmann, H.F.: Pferde auf der Weide.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich (1870 Rosenberg/Westpreussen - 1960 Bardowick). Hartmann, H.F.: Pferde auf der Weide.

      HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich(1870 Rosenberg/Westpreussen - 1960 Bardowick) Pferde auf der Weide Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert, verso bezeichnet. 25 x 35 cm. Framed : 33 x 43 cm. Die Tiere im hohen Gras an einem hellen Tag . Deutscher Maler, studierte in Dresden bei Kuehl. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich. 1870
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich. 1870

      Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich. 1870 Rosenberg - 1960 Bardowick. Konvolut 5 Bll. Grafik 1) ''Boxer'', Holzschnitt/Japan, u. li. mit Blstft. betitelt u. bez. Handdruck, Blatt 37 x 50 cm, 2) ''Heimkehrender Bauer'', Holzschnitt/Japan, u. li. mit Blstft. betitelt sowie bez. Handdruck, Blatt 41 x 30,5 cm, stockfleckig, 3) ''Kater'', Holzschnitt/Papier, u. re. mit Blstft. betitelt, Blatt 21,5 x 21 cm, 4) Sitzende Katze, Holzschnitt/Papier, Blatt 25 x 32,5 cm, alle u. re. mit Blstft. sign. Hugo Friedrich Hartmann, 5) Danksagungskarte mit Katzen, Kreidelithographie, u. li. im Stein monogr., 11,2 x 18 cm, jew. ungerahmt

      Bolland-Marotz
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich. 1870 Rosenberg - 1960 Bardowick. Konvolut 3 Holzschnitte: 1) Totes Pferd. 40 x 48,5 cm. 2) ''Belgische Pferde'', Handdruck, 30 x 36 cm 3)''Begegnung'', Handdruck, 29 x 35,6 cm. Jew. re. u. sign. ''Hugo Friedrich Hartmann'' sowie 2 x betitelt, partiell stockfleckig, ungerahmt

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich: Ansicht von Dresden
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Hartmann, Hugo Friedrich: Ansicht von Dresden

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      Ansicht von Dresden Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 73 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Violett signiert "Hugo Friedr. Hartmann". Hugo Friedrich Hartmann studierte von 1890 bis 1896 Malerei an der Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Dresden, er war Meisterschüler von Gotthardt Kuehl. Er wurde 1900 Mitglied des Hamburger Künstlervereins von 1832 sowie nach 1903 im Deutschen Künstlerbund. Sein impressionistisches Werk fand zu seinen Lebzeiten große Anerkennung. In unserem Ölbild hat der Künstler den Blickwinkel von der Brühlschen Terrasse gewählt, die von einigen Passanten belebt wird. Der Betrachterblick fällt im Hintergrund über die Augustusbrücke auf die Dresdener Neustadt.

    • HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich (1870-1960), ''Pferde in einer Dünenlandschaft'',
      Jun. 20, 2015

      HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich (1870-1960), ''Pferde in einer Dünenlandschaft'',

      Est: - €700

      HARTMANN, Hugo Friedrich (1870-1960), ''Pferde in einer Dünenlandschaft'', Öl/Lwd., 71 x 140, unten rechts signiert und ''1922'' datiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Hugo Friedrich HARTMANN (1870-1960) "Le moine joyeux».
      Apr. 11, 2015

      Hugo Friedrich HARTMANN (1870-1960) "Le moine joyeux».

      Est: €300 - €400

      Hugo Friedrich HARTMANN (1870-1960) "Le moine joyeux». Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton. 35x30 cm.

      Var Enchères
    • HARTMANN, HUGO FRIEDRICH - 1870 Rosenberg - 1960 Bardowick Dresden.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      HARTMANN, HUGO FRIEDRICH - 1870 Rosenberg - 1960 Bardowick Dresden.

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      HARTMANN, HUGO FRIEDRICH 1870 Rosenberg - 1960 Bardowick Dresden. View from Brühl's Terrace over the Elbe. Oil on canvas. 55 x 73 cm. Signed lower right: Hugo Friedr. Hartmann. Framed. In 1870 Hugo Friedrich Hartmann was born in Rosenberg, West Prussia. His family moves to Berlin in 1875. There he finishes his board and grammar school and is admitted into the Dresden Academy of Fine Arts in 1890. He is a student of Gotthardt Kuehl's master class. Immediately after his studies he moves to Bardowick in Lower Saxony. He is one of the cofounders of the association "Hamburgischer Künstlerklub von 1897" (Hamburg Art Club). His friends are painters such as Otto Modersohn, Arthur Illies and Arthur Siebelist. In 2010 the Landesmuseum Lüneburg dedicates an extensive exhibition to him. However, his reputation does not extend beyond Lower Saxony and the information about his life and his works is rather sparse. In 1960 Hartmann dies in Bardowick. Even more surprising is this painting in best impressionistic manner. One can virtually feel the closeness to his teacher, Gotthardt Kuehl. A view from the shadowed terrace bank over the Elbe and the Augustusbrücke to the new town on the other side. The river is heavily trafficked by barges, steamers and rowing boats - contours shimmering away in the light of the low, later-winter sun. In the foreground, on the stage-like terrace, there is a young lady dressed in a strong mantelet and a long crinoline - an elderly couple, - two dogs approaching each other. A flagpole towering up, a gas lantern and a steeple on the other riverside stabilise the slightly tilted position of the setting. (Did possibly Hartmann know Gustav Caillebott's "Le Pont de L'Europe"?). The painting is dated ca. 1900, the fashion of the pedestrians as well as the townscape of Dresden are to be considered evidence for this dating. This is the time when the royal residential city becomes a modern European metropolis.

    • Farmer with Horses and Drum
      May. 10, 2014

      Farmer with Horses and Drum

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Hartmann Hugo Friedrich, Rosenberg/Westpr. 1870 - Bardowick 1960, Farmer with Horses and Drum, Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 70,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Hugo Fried Hartmann 1897. - German painter of rural subjects. H. studied 1890-97 at the Dresden academy a. also took lessons in the studios of F. Preller a. G. Kuehl. He was member of the Hamburg Künstlerverein a. the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft. He travelled to Paris, Holland a. Antwerp. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

    • Hugo Friedrich Hartmann 1870 Rosenberg/Westpreußen
      Apr. 20, 2013

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann 1870 Rosenberg/Westpreußen

      Est: €450 - €650

      Hugo Friedrich Hartmann 1870 Rosenberg/Westpreußen - 1960 Bardowick - Norddeutscher Bauernhof - Öl/Hartfaser. 24,5 x 35 cm. Sign. l. u.: H. F. Hartmann. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B., XVI, S. 80f. Der Maler und Grafiker studierte von 1890 bis 1897 an der Dresdener Akademie.