Georg Leonhard Hartmann Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Engraver

  • CANTON OF BERN.-Georg Leonhardt Hartmann (1764 -
    Apr. 01, 2011

    CANTON OF BERN.-Georg Leonhardt Hartmann (1764 -

    Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

    CANTON OF BERN.-Georg Leonhardt Hartmann (1764 - 1828) Georg Leonhard Hartmann (1764 St. Gallen 1828). Lot of 2 sheets: 1.Vue de L'isle St. Pierre sur le lac de Bienne. 2. Vue de L'isle St. Pierre sur le lac de Bienne. Gouached etchings. Each 28 x 42 cm. No.1 signed lower left: peint par Hartmann a. Bienne 1788. No 2. engraved inscription (?) lower left: peint et gravé par Harmann a Bienne 1778. Framed as a pair in identical gold frames. With insignificant spots. Overall in very good condition. Rare. BERN KANTON.- Georg Leonhardt Hartmann (1764 - 1828) Georg Leonhard Hartmann (1764 St. Gallen 1828). Lot von 2 Bll.: 1.Vue de L'isle St. Pierre sur le lac de Bienne. 2. Vue de L'isle St. Pierre sur le lac de Bienne. Gouachierte Umrissradierungen. Jeweils 28 x 42 cm. No.1 unten links signiert: peint par Hartmann a. Bienne 1788. No 2. unten links gestochen (?) bezeichnet: peint et gravé par Harmann a Bienne 1778. Als Gegenstücke in identischen Goldrahmem gerahmt. Wenige unbedeutende Fleckchen. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Selten.