Martin Hardy Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1875 - d. 1952

    • * Martin Hardy [1875-1952]- Low tide on the Norfolk Coast:- etching, signed
      Mar. 23, 2016

      * Martin Hardy [1875-1952]- Low tide on the Norfolk Coast:- etching, signed

      Est: £30 - £50

      * Martin Hardy [1875-1952]- Low tide on the Norfolk Coast:- etching, signed in pencil and inscribed 'Trial Proof' in the margin image size 19 x 32cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • Martin, Hardy
      Jan. 24, 2015

      Martin, Hardy

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Gathering Wheat

      David Dike Fine Art
    • Martin, Hardy
      Jan. 24, 2015

      Martin, Hardy

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Man Plowing Field

      David Dike Fine Art
    • Martin, Hardy
      Jan. 24, 2015

      Martin, Hardy

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Cattle Drive in West Texas

      David Dike Fine Art
    • Martin, Hardy
      Jan. 24, 2015

      Martin, Hardy

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Texas Stock Tank

      David Dike Fine Art
    • Martin Hardy (20th Century) - Dug Outs, 1918 - watercolour
      Mar. 24, 2011

      Martin Hardy (20th Century) - Dug Outs, 1918 - watercolour

      Est: £100 - £200

      Martin Hardy (British, 1875-1952) Dug Outs, 1918 - Dug Outs in the front line of the Hun Trenches on the North Bank of the Piave, 4 November 1918 signed lower right "Martin Hardy, 1918" watercolour on buff paper, squared up h:22 w:30 cm Provenance: General Waldrop, Belmore House, Upham, and by descent Other Notes: Martin Hardy studied etching under Sir Frank Short RA at South Kensington, and began to exhibit at the Royal Academy in 1908 and continued to do so regularly as well as at the Royal Society of Painter-Etchers and Engravers and the Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours, of both of which bodies he was elected a member.

      Cheffins
    • Martin Hardy (1875-1952) - A Norfolk church,
      Dec. 11, 2010

      Martin Hardy (1875-1952) - A Norfolk church,

      Est: £80 - £120

      Martin Hardy (1875-1952) - A Norfolk church, watercolour, signed lower left, 26.5 x 39.5cm

      Lacy Scott & Knight
    • MARTIN HARDIE, SIGNED, WATERCOLOUR, Inscribed
      Jun. 04, 2010

      MARTIN HARDIE, SIGNED, WATERCOLOUR, Inscribed

      Est: £80 - £100

      MARTIN HARDIE, SIGNED, WATERCOLOUR, Inscribed verso "Blakeney September 1951", 9" x 14"

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • CHARLES MARTIN HARDIE Town and Castle,
      May. 28, 2010

      CHARLES MARTIN HARDIE Town and Castle,

      Est: £100 - £200

      CHARLES MARTIN HARDIE Town and Castle, Watercolour, 25cm x 6cm, monogrammed, in moulded glazed frame

      Bigwood
    • CHARLES MARTIN HARDIE A River Bank, Watercolour,
      May. 28, 2010

      CHARLES MARTIN HARDIE A River Bank, Watercolour,

      Est: £100 - £200

      CHARLES MARTIN HARDIE A River Bank, Watercolour, 27cm x 4cm, monogrammed, in moulded glazed frame

      Bigwood
      Apr. 30, 2010

      Est: £200 - £300

      Bigwood
      Apr. 30, 2010

      Est: £200 - £300

      Bigwood
      Apr. 09, 2010

      Est: £100 - £150

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers