Al Hansen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1927 - d. 1995

          • AL HANSEN ROTA FORWARD
            Nov. 13, 2024

            AL HANSEN ROTA FORWARD

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            signature, date and title at the bottom

            Fidesarte Italia SRL
          • AL HANSEN (1927-1995). There's a Tiger in Every Town. Hershey's wrapper col
            Jul. 17, 2024

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995). There's a Tiger in Every Town. Hershey's wrapper col

            Est: $8,000 - $12,000

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995). There's a Tiger in Every Town. Hershey's wrapper collage on panel, in artist's frame 6 ¼ x 4 ¾ in. (15.9 x 12.1 cm.).

          • AL HANSEN, THE SECRET OF THE WHOLE THING. DAS GEHEIMNIS DES GANZEN. SOPHISTOFLUXUSDELUXUS
            Jun. 21, 2024

            AL HANSEN, THE SECRET OF THE WHOLE THING. DAS GEHEIMNIS DES GANZEN. SOPHISTOFLUXUSDELUXUS

            Est: €80 - €150

            Berlin, Petersen Galerie, 1983. Staple-bound, 21 x 15 cm, 20 pp. Edition of 500 copies. Artists’ book published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Petersen Galerie and the artist program of D.A.A.D. Berlin. Features the text ‘How my family comes to America & The secret of the whole thing’ (original English text in facsimile handwriting, with typed German translation), various b/w images including a portrait of Dieter Roth and Dorothy Iannone. This copy features several inscriptions by Hansen: under the printed line ‘I love Berlin’, the artist added ‘u. ein bischen Düsseldorf! Al Hansen 1986’; two speech bubbles ‘Jürgen’ and ‘Irmgard’; ‘my daughter’ handwritten beneath an image of Bibbe Anne Hansen; ‘Anna Banana’ is added below an image of Banana’s work. Very good copy despite the minor toning along spine of back cover.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • AL HANSEN - Kunstdrachen
            May. 21, 2024

            AL HANSEN - Kunstdrachen

            AL HANSEN Nueva York 1927-Alemania 1995 Kunstdrachen. 1990 Acrílico y collage de pinceles sobre tela Medidas 147 x 107,5 cm PROCEDENCIA (etiqueta al dorso) Galerie Berndt, Colonia Colección particular

            Subastas Segre
          • Fluxus - Hansen, Al. Sammlung
            May. 10, 2024

            Fluxus - Hansen, Al. Sammlung

            Est: €260 - €400

            Fluxus - Hansen, Al. Sammlung mit 3 Original-Photographien, 1 Radierung, 4 handschriftlichen Briefen, 1 signierten Ausstellungsplakat, 1 großformatigen Gouache, handschriftlichen Aufzeichnungen (5 Bl.), 1 Original-Zeichnung, 1 signierten Collage, zahlreichen Kopien, Einladungskarten und Kleinplakaten. Meist Köln oder Berlin, ca. 1972-1984. Al Hansen (1927-1995) war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Fluxus-Bewegung und nahm an zahlreichen internationalen Fluxus-Festivals mit Happenings und Performances teil. Er war mit Andy Warhol befreundet und arbeitete gelegentlich in dessen "Factory". 1983 ging Al Hansen nach Köln und hatte eine Reihe von Ausstellungen. 1987 gründete er, inspiriert u.a. von der Final Academy des britischen Pop- und Performance-Künstlers Genesis P-Orridge, mit der Performancekünstlerin Lisa Cieslik in Köln die Ultimate Akademie. - Die Sammlung enthält u.a.: I. 3 Original-Photographien von Al Hansen. Vintages. Silbergelatine. Ca. 17 x 12,5 cm. Hansen am Kneipentresen. - Hansen beim Kaffee in der Kneipe. Verso handschriftlich bezeichnet "Photography by: Lorraine Senna ... New York", die spätere Filmregisseurin. - Hansen mit Zigarette. Verso handschriftlich bezeichnet "Steve Balkin 10-5-72 NYC", (1938-2023). - II. from the story of Schultz and his beer. Original-Radierung mit Widmung an Ossi Wiener. Rechts unten signiert, links unten gewidmet. 1973. Blattgröße: 25,5 x 20,5 cm. - Bildergeschichte darüber wie Hansen mit seinem Vater Bier vom Nachbar Schultz klaut. - Papierbedingt gebräunt, Rand etwas fleckig. - III. Collage aus kopierter Magazinabbildung. Verso signiert. Ca. 30 x 82 cm. - Knickspurig. - IV. Sophistofluxus. Nikolaus Neodada. Offset auf Papier. Ausstellungsplakat der Galerie Petersen, Berlin, 6.12.1983. Links unten von Hansen signiert. Blattmaße: 86 x 61 cm. Erschien anlässlich der Ausstellung 1983 in der Petersen Galerie in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Künstlerprogramm des D.A.A.D. - Rand leicht knickspurig. - V. 4 handschriftliche Briefe auf 5 Bl. Ca. 1983-1984. An "Bibbe", "Bibs", "Lykke" und "Med Dig". - Hansen berichtet über seine künstlerischen Aktivitäten in Deutschland. - VI. Handschriftliche Notizen mit mehreren Skizzen. 5 Bl. - U.a. zu SMILE "a mail art correspondance stamp art project". - VII. Porträt Al Hansen. Hansen gewidmete großformatige Gouache auf Papier. Unleserlich signiert ("Rainer ..."), datiert 1984. Blattmaße: 85,5 x 60,5 cm. - Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Mit der Widmung: "To my brand new friend Alan". - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin.

          • Al Hansen
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Al Hansen

            Est: €22,000 - €32,000

            (New York City 1927–1995 Cologne) “Her yes... Oh”, 1966, signed, dated and titled on the reverse, oil and collage on wood, 65 x 65 cm, in artist’s frame (76.5 x 77 cm) Provenance: Galleria La Polena, Genoa (label and stamp on the reverse) European Private Collection

          • Hansen, Al. Ohne Titel. (Tabak Venus).
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Hansen, Al. Ohne Titel. (Tabak Venus).

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Hansen, Al. Ohne Titel. (Tabak Venus). Collage aus Zigarettenresten (teils mit Lippenstift), Steuerbanderole und einer kleinen Spielkarte auf schwarzem Karton. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. 1983. Blattmaße: 31,5 x 22,5 cm. Montiert auf einer weißen Dekorspanplatte (34 x 28 cm). Al Hansen (1927-1995) war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Fluxus-Bewegung und nahm an zahlreichen internationalen Fluxus-Festivals mit Happenings und Performances teil. Er war mit Andy Warhol befreundet und arbeitete gelegentlich in dessen "Factory". - Spanplatte etwas bestoßen, Papier leicht wellig, leicht knickspurig und leicht fleckig. - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin.

          • Hanson, Al: Thor Datter
            Nov. 04, 2023

            Hanson, Al: Thor Datter

            Est: €1,200 - €1,400

            Al Hansen 1927 New York - 1995 Köln Thor Datter Collage on paper, 1980; H 430 mm, W 355 mm; signed and dated lower right ''al Hansen 1980'' and inscribed lower left ''THOR DATTER''

            Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
          • Al Hansen (1927 New York - Köln 1995) – „Obst Venus“ (“Fruit Venus”)
            Jun. 30, 2023

            Al Hansen (1927 New York - Köln 1995) – „Obst Venus“ (“Fruit Venus”)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Fruit box on cardboard, in box frame. 1991. Ca. 69 x 89 cm (frame). Signed, dated and inscribed with the location lower right and titled lower left.

            Karl & Faber
          • AL HANSEN (1927 - 1995, AMERICAN) Beach Bitch.
            May. 25, 2023

            AL HANSEN (1927 - 1995, AMERICAN) Beach Bitch.

            AL HANSEN (1927 - 1995, AMERICAN) Beach Bitch. Paper collage and oil on wood, (in artist's frame), 1964. Signed, Al Hansen, dated, 1964, inscribed, NYC / 64-2, and as titled on verso. 88x83 mm; 3 1/2x3 1/4 inches. Provenance: The artist; Private collection.

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Ooh Ooh Ooh Hershey's wrapper collage on panel, in ar
            May. 18, 2023

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Ooh Ooh Ooh Hershey's wrapper collage on panel, in ar

            Est: $25,000 - $35,000

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Ooh Ooh Ooh Hershey's wrapper collage on panel, in artist's frame 25 x 18 3/4 in. (63.5 x 47.6 cm.)

          • AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Frigga Trigger; Beantown Swinger; Untitled (Happy Bir
            May. 18, 2023

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Frigga Trigger; Beantown Swinger; Untitled (Happy Bir

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            May. 12, 2023

            Est: - €2,700

            Hansen, Al. Ohne Titel. (Tabak Venus). Collage aus Zigarettenresten auf schwarzem Karton. Rechts unten signiert. Blattmaße: 29,5 x 21 cm. Al Hansen (1927-1995) war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Fluxus-Bewegung und nahm an zahlreichen internationalen Fluxus-Festivals mit Happenings und Performances teil. Er war mit Andy Warhol befreundet und arbeitete gelegentlich in dessen "Factory". - Sehr gut erhalten.

          • HANSEN AL
            Apr. 18, 2023

            HANSEN AL

            Est: €3,000 - €3,400

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Napoleon intermedia venus 1994 collage su carta cm 50x60 firmato e datato in basso a destra titolato in basso a sinistra Napoleon intermedia venus 1994 collage on paper 19 68x23 62 in signed and dated lower right titled lower left bibliografia: Catalogo della collezione di arte contemporanea 'Bonap-Art'-Non Capovolgere N. 12- settembre 1998 pag. 27

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • HANSEN AL
            Apr. 18, 2023

            HANSEN AL

            Est: €2,500 - €4,000

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Dow Jones index venus 1993 collage cm 70x50 firmato e datato in basso a destra titolato in basso a sinistra sul retro: etichetta Caterina Gualco-Unimedia Genova Dow Jones index venus 1993 collage 27 55x19 68 in signed and dated lower right titled lower left on the reverse: label of Caterina Gualco-Unimedia Genoa esposizione: 1994 Al Hansen Caterina Gualco-Unimedia Genova

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • HANSEN AL
            Apr. 18, 2023

            HANSEN AL

            Est: €1,500 - €1,700

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Alta Borghesia - Intermedia venus 1993 collage cm 31 5x47 firmato e datato in basso a destra titolato in basso a sinistra Alta Borghesia - Intermedia venus 1993 collage 12 40x18 50 in signed and dated lower right titled lower left

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • Al Hansen, Riverside Trolley
            Mar. 15, 2023

            Al Hansen, Riverside Trolley

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            Al Hansen Riverside Trolley 1967 acrylic on shaped canvas 17 h x 12.25 w in (43 x 31 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Riverside Trolley Al Hansen Boston 1967'. Provenance: Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • Al Hansen, Hey Ho
            Mar. 15, 2023

            Al Hansen, Hey Ho

            Est: $8,000 - $12,000

            Al Hansen Hey Ho 1964 collage with Hershey wrappers on wood 8 h x 4.375 w x 1.375 d in (20 x 11 x 3 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Al Hansen Hey Ho 1964'. Provenance: Property of Ed Shostak, New York | Francis Naumann Fine Art, New York | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
            Nov. 12, 2022

            Est: €200 - €300

            Hansen, Al Sammlung von 1 eigenhändigen Brief, 3 Postkarten, 1 Fax, 1 Notizzettel, 6 (1 signiert) Publikationen und 5 Einladungen und 1 Plakat. Al Hansen (1927-1995) war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Fluxus-Bewegung und nahm an zahlreichen internationalen Fluxus-Festivals mit Happenings und Performances teil. Er war mit Andy Warhol befreundet und arbeitete gelegentlich in dessen "Factory". - Alle Briefe, Karten und Fax an Klaus Groh. - Die Sammlung enthält u.a.: I. Handschriftlicher signierter Brief vom 4.7.1983. Hansen schreibt aus Kopenhagen, wo er seinen Film "Wonderful Copenhagen" drehte, und fragt "Is there a possibility I could jump over to you for a week and do some pieces, a performance of a real old time happening, or do a experimental art workshop with local people... drawing with all children in a Waisenhaus... I could also do a program of Yoko Ono Pieces... I want very much reconnect with Germany but the cities seem a bit dead now..." - II. Drei eigenhändige signierte Postkarten. 1983-1984. Hansen berichtet über verschiedene Projekte und seinen Aufenthalt in Berlin (DAAD). - III. Hansen, Al und Jean Toche. Manifesto for a theater of the preposterous. Und: Vienna Institue for direct art. Und: Manifesto #1 for a Theater of human destructiuon (Toche). Mit zwei Abbildungen. New York, Ecce Homo Publications, 1967. 21 x 14 cm. Gefaltete Kartonage mit eingelegtem Blatt. - Sehr seltene Publikation mit zwei Texten von Hansen, einem Text von Toche und zwei Abbildungen von Aktionen (Omo Head und Body Building) von Otto Mühl. - IV. Al Hansen, Performance / Live Art Notes. Berlin, Ed. Hundertmark, 1981. 8.Heft der Edition. - Eins von 500 auf dem Umschlag signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. - V. Sculptures and Structures. Offsetplakat der Offermann Galerie, Köln, 17.10.-29.11.1986. 84 x 30,5 cm. - Verso gelaufene Briefmarke und montiertes Adressetikett, diese etwas durchgeschlagen, papierbedingt etwas gebräunt. - Provenienz: Archiv Klaus Groh.

            Nov. 11, 2022

            Est: €1,500 -

            Hansen, Al Valkyr. Gold- und Silberfolie auf Holzplatte. Im linken Rand signiert und datiert. Im rechten Rand betitelt. 1989. Holzgröße: 19 x 12,5 cm. In Künstlerrahmen. Al Hansen (1927-1995) war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Fluxus-Bewegung und nahm an zahlreichen internationalen Fluxus-Festivals mit Happenings und Performances teil. Er war mit Andy Warhol befreundet und arbeitete gelegentlich in dessen "Factory". - Rahmen mit kleinen Lackabplatzungen, sonst sehr gut erhalten.

          • Al Hansen – Weiblicher Akt
            Oct. 19, 2022

            Al Hansen – Weiblicher Akt

            Est: €650 - €800

            Goldstift auf schwarzem Tonpapier. 1991. Ca. 25 x 17,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Unregelmäßige Schnittkanten, schwache Knickspur an der oberen Kante links, minimaler Kleberest unten rechts, wohl Atelier, sonst in sehr gutem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

            Karl & Faber - Timed
          • Al Hansen – Thor's door (Thor's Door)
            Jun. 22, 2022

            Al Hansen – Thor's door (Thor's Door)

            Est: €3,000 - €3,500

            Assemblage and mixed media with wood. 1979. Ca. 114.5 x 50 x 11.5 cm. Indistinctly signed, dated “August 1979” and titled lower right.

            Karl & Faber
          • COLLAGE BY AL HANSEN 1985
            Jun. 08, 2022

            COLLAGE BY AL HANSEN 1985

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            AL HANSEN (Queens New York 1927 - Colonia 1995) Fliegende Venus, 1985 Collage su cartoncino rosso, cm. 70 x 50 Firma e data in basso a destra Titolo in basso a sinistra In cornice PROVENIENZA Galerie Klewan, Monaco

          • Al Hansen, Marinetti Mantra
            May. 24, 2022

            Al Hansen, Marinetti Mantra

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Al Hansen Marinetti Mantra 1986 Xeroxed Hershey wrappers on Masonite 22.5 h × 14.5 w in (57 × 37 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Marinetti Mantra Al Hansen 1986'. Provenance: Pavel Zoubok Gallery, New York | Private Collection This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • Hansen, Al. The Secret of the whole thing. Das Geheimnis des Ganzen. Sophistofluxusdeluxus. Mit
            May. 21, 2022

            Hansen, Al. The Secret of the whole thing. Das Geheimnis des Ganzen. Sophistofluxusdeluxus. Mit

            Est: €600 -

            Hansen, Al The Secret of the whole thing. Das Geheimnis des Ganzen. Sophistofluxusdeluxus. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, 8 davon mit Übermalungen bzw. Collagen sowie dazugehöriger Offset-Graphik (aus zwei montierten Blättern) mit montiertem Photo und Federcollagen. Berlin, Petersen Press, 1983. 10 Bl. 20,8 x 14,6 cm. Original-Broschur bzw. Blattgröße: 42 x 55 cm (Graphik). Beide in Original-Klarsichthülle gesteckt. Eins von 10 Exemplaren der Vorzusgausgabe mit den Übermalungen und Collagen sowie mit der Graphik "Guten Morgen Herr Lehrer Hansen". Broschur und Graphik jeweils von Hansen signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Klarsichthülle innen mit Abklatsch der Graphik, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Dabei: Derselbe. Plakat zur Ausstellung "Sophistofluxus" in der Galerie Petersen, Berlin 1983. Blattgröße: 86 x 61 cm. - Eins von zehn Exemplaren, die von Hansen signiert und nummeriert wurden. - Mittelfalte, gering fleckig. Modern Art

          • Al Hansen (New York 1927 - Köln 1995). Venus Buddha Box.
            May. 07, 2022

            Al Hansen (New York 1927 - Köln 1995). Venus Buddha Box.

            1992. Jigsaw figure, cassette tape, photo and booklet in artist's box. Figure and box autographed Al Hansen and num. 6/27, photo autographed. Box titled. Dimensions of the box 39,5 x 26,5 x 3 cm. Negative jigsaw figure, 27 x 23,5 cm, pencil drawing, 27 x 23,5 cm, lo. ri. autographed and dat. Al Hansen 1992, both framed under glass. Min. dam. - American artist. H. first studied art in New York, from 1956 expertimental music with John Cage. From 1967 to 1979 he held various teaching positions, including Greenland. H. became one of the leading figures of the Fluxus movement and was also active in Andy Warhol's 'Factory'. In 1983 he moved to Cologne and founded an academy for performative art. The stone-age Venus of Willendorf, often recreated from objets trouvés, is a recurring motif in his oeuvre.

          • A PAIR OF OIL STILL LIFE PAINTINGS BY AL HANSEN
            Jan. 22, 2022

            A PAIR OF OIL STILL LIFE PAINTINGS BY AL HANSEN

            Est: $100 - $150

            Al Hansen (American, 1927-1995) two oil on canvas still life paintings depicting cherries and melon fruit. Both singed on lower right. Framed. Al Hansen was an American postwar and contemporary artist. His works are currently being shown at MOCAK, Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow. Numerous key galleries and museums such as Kunstmuseum Bonn have featured Al Hansen's work in the past.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • Al Hansen (1927–1995): Ohne Titel (1977)
            Nov. 20, 2021

            Al Hansen (1927–1995): Ohne Titel (1977)

            Est: €900 -

            Al Hansen (1927–1995): Ohne Titel (1977). 2 Photographien. Sammlung von 2 Photographien von Bibbe Hansen je auf der Rückseite betitelt und bezeichnet und 1 Notenblatt (Maybe The Madness Was Mine Arr: David Campbell) auf der Rückseite bezeichnet mit Text von Al Hansen in Original-Briefumschlag mit dem Absender des Künstlers Al Hansen (California) und dem datierten Poststempel "5.10.77". Photo und Papiergrößen von ca: 12,6 x 18,3 bis 25,3 x 20,8 cm. Gebrauchsspuren. Alfred Earl „Al“ Hansen war ein US-amerikanischer Künstler, er zählt zu den Protagonisten der Fluxus-Kunst in Amerika. Bibbe Hansen ist die Tochter von Al Hansen. Der Komponist David Cambell ist sein Schwiegersohn. – Collection of 2 photographs by Bibbe Hansen each titled and inscribed on the back and 1 sheet of music (Maybe The Madness Was Mine Arr: David Campbell) inscribed on the back with text by Al Hansen in an original envelope with the sender of the artist Al Hansen (California ) and the dated postmark "5.10.77". Photo and paper sizes from approx: 12.6 x 18.3 to 25.3 x 20.8 cm. Signs of use. Alfred Earl "Al" Hansen was an American artist, he is one of the protagonists of the Fluxus Art in america. Bibbe Hansen is the daughter of Al Hansen. The composer David Cambell is his son-in-law.

            Doebele Kunstauktionen
            Jul. 31, 2021

            Hansen, Al Fluxus SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat). 1986. Mischtechnik, Assemblage und Collage auf Papier. 106 x 74,5 cm. Singniert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Köln". Unter Plexiglaskasten montiert (ungeöffnet). - Wohlerhalten. Im Kontext der engen Freundschaft zwischen den Künstlern Al Hansen und Andy Warhol ist diese Arbeit einzuordnen. Hansen lebte in den 1960er und 70er Jahren in New York und lernte durch die Kunstszene Andy Warhol kennen. Hansen war häufig zu Gast in Warhols Factory und arbeitete dort auch aktiv. Das vorliegende Werk thematisiert den Mordanschlag auf Warhol durch die psychisch gestörte Radikalfeministin Valerie Solanas 1968, Mitglied der Gruppe S.C.U.M. (society for cutting up men). Andy Warhol wurde dreifach angeschossen und überlebte den Anschlag nur knapp. Mit dem einige Jahre zurückliegenden Ereignis setzte sich Hansen in den 1980er Jahren in einer Reihe von Arbeiten auseinander. Die vorliegende Assemblage verweist in ihren Bestandteilen auf den Tatvorgang mit Revolvern (Schusswaffe), den Pressefotos vom Tatort der Factory sowie mehreren Bluttransfusionsschläuchen, die auf die stundenlange Notoperation Warhols visualisieren. SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol assassination). Mixed media, assemblage and collage on paper. Singed, dated and inscribed "Köln". Mounted under a plexiglass box (unopened). - Well preserved. - Hansen's work relates to his good friend Andy Warhol. The work deals with the attempted assassination of Warhol by the psychologically disturbed radical feminist Valerie Solanas in 1968, a member of the group S.C.U.M. (society for cutting up men). Hansens assemblage refers in its components to the act of committing the crime with revolvers (firearm), the press photos of the scene of the Factory as well as several blood transfusion tubes, which refer to Warhol's emergency operation lasting for hours.

          • AL HANSEN, Euro Stregone
            Jul. 15, 2021

            AL HANSEN, Euro Stregone

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            AL HANSEN (1927 - 1995) Euro Stregone 1993 Collage and tear on cardboard 70 x 50 cm Signed and dated lower right, titled lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Genoa (gifted by the artist) EXHIBITED: 1993, Veni Vidi Vota Venus Vici, Unimedia Gallery, Genoa

            Art-Rite
          • Hansen, Al SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat). 1
            Jun. 28, 2021

            Hansen, Al SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat). 1

            Est: €12,000 - €14,400

            RefPos22621 Hansen, Al SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat). 1986. Mischtechnik, Assemblage und Collage auf Papier. 106 x 74,5 cm. Singniert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Köln". Unter Plexiglaskasten montiert (ungeöffnet). - Wohlerhalten. Hansen, Al Fluxus SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat). 1986. Mischtechnik, Assemblage und Collage auf Papier. 106 x 74,5 cm. Singniert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Köln". Unter Plexiglaskasten montiert (ungeöffnet). - Wohlerhalten. Im Kontext der engen Freundschaft zwischen den Künstlern Al Hansen und Andy Warhol ist diese Arbeit einzuordnen. Hansen lebte in den 1960er und 70er Jahren in New York und lernte durch die Kunstszene Andy Warhol kennen. Hansen war häufig zu Gast in Warhols Factory und arbeitete dort auch aktiv. Das vorliegende Werk thematisiert den Mordanschlag auf Warhol durch die psychisch gestörte Radikalfeministin Valerie Solanas 1968, Mitglied der Gruppe S.C.U.M. (society for cutting up men). Andy Warhol wurde dreifach angeschossen und überlebte den Anschlag nur knapp. Mit dem einige Jahre zurückliegenden Ereignis setzte sich Hansen in den 1980er Jahren in einer Reihe von Arbeiten auseinander. Die vorliegende Assemblage verweist in ihren Bestandteilen auf den Tatvorgang mit Revolvern (Schusswaffe), den Pressefotos vom Tatort der Factory sowie mehreren Bluttransfusionsschläuchen, die auf die stundenlange Notoperation Warhols visualisieren. SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol assassination). Mixed media, assemblage and collage on paper. Singed, dated and inscribed "Köln". Mounted under a plexiglass box (unopened). - Well preserved. - Hansen's work relates to his good friend Andy Warhol. The work deals with the attempted assassination of Warhol by the psychologically disturbed radical feminist Valerie Solanas in 1968, a member of the group S.C.U.M. (society for cutting up men). Hansens assemblage refers in its components to the act of committing the crime with revolvers (firearm), the press photos of the scene of the Factory as well as several blood transfusion tubes, which refer to Warhol's emergency operation lasting for hours. Post War Art

          • Al Hansen*, Thor's Door
            May. 08, 2021

            Al Hansen*, Thor's Door

            Est: €6,200 - €12,400

            Thor's door. 1979. Assemblage from Objets trouvés (wood / flotsam / mixed media) 115 x 49 cm. Signed, titled and dated recto: THOR's DOOR / Hansen / August / 1979. Inscribed with gallery stamp (Galerie A, Amsterdam) and sticker (Studio R. Morra, Napoli) on the reverse.

            Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
          • HANSEN AL
            Apr. 20, 2021

            HANSEN AL

            Est: €2,000 - €2,500

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Colonial American Rape Landscape 1979 puzzle su tavola cm 60x35 firmato e datato in basso a destra Colonial American Rape Landscape 1979 puzzle on board 23 62x13 77 in signed and dated lower right

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • AL HANSEN, Untitled
            Mar. 16, 2021

            AL HANSEN, Untitled

            Est: €400 - €600

            AL HANSEN (1927 - 1995) Untitled 1994 Oil on tie 141 x 8 cm Signed and dated lower Work accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photograph signed by Caterina Gualco PROVENANCE: Atelier of the artist Fabrizio Boggiano collection, Genoa EXHIBITED: Ties for art, boutique Valentino, Via dei Tosinghi, Florence January 13th - 31st, 2001, Cravatte d'artista, Reali Arte Contemporanea, Sala SS: Giacomo e Filippo, Brescia December 1997, Cravatte. Collezione Antonella e Fabrizio Boggiano, Rinaldo Rotta Galleria d'Arte Contemporanea, Genoa April 1999, Cravatte d'artista, Galleria Bedoli, Mantova December 22nd, 1998 - January 7th, 1999, Collezione Boggiano. Nodi d'artista, Sale Espositive ex Ospedale Militare, Alessandria LITERATURE: AA.VV., Ties for art - Valentino, catalogue of the exhibition organised for the opening of the Valentino boutique, Via dei Tosinghi, Florence, n. 8 (ill.) F. Boggiano, Cravatte d'artista, Reali Contemporanea, Brescia, 2001 AA.VV., Cravatte. Collezione Antonella e Fabrizio Boggiano, catalogue of the exhibition at Rinaldo Rotta galleria d'Arte Contemporanea, 1997, cover page (ill.) AA.VV., Collana di cravatte, catalogue of the exhibition at Galleria Bedoli, Mantova, Non capovolgere n. 13, April 1999, pag. 8 (ill.) F. Boggiano, E. Bonessio di Terzet, Collezione Boggiano. Nodi d'artista, il Cobold Editore, Genoa, 1998, s.p.

            Art-Rite
          • Print, Al Earl (Alfred) Hansen
            Dec. 13, 2020

            Print, Al Earl (Alfred) Hansen

            Al Earl (Alfred) Hansen (Norwegian/American, 1927-1995), "I Saw Addi Yesterday on West and Broadway," 1979, lithograph on puzzle pieces collage, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, edition 15/100, overall (unframed): 15.25"h x 12.5"w

            Clars Auctions
          • Al Hansen, Venus Buddha Box
            Nov. 21, 2020

            Al Hansen, Venus Buddha Box

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Venus Buddha Box. 1992. Object box. Contents: Nude drawing, pencil on paper, 27.3 x 24 cm, signed and dated on recto 1992. Fretwork with female nude, wood and 4 elements wrapped in gold-colored tinfoil paper, 27.5 x 24.5 cm, signed and dated 1992 on the reverse. Color photograph, signed on the front. Music cassette with Al Hansen Venus Rap, signed. Inside with label: EDITION 'art matrix' Produktion 'art soli(t)(d)aire', there signed and dated 92. On the inside lid, inscribed in gold pen: VENUS BUDDHA BOX Al Hansen 9/27. Inscribed on the greenish marbled lid: Al Hansen. From an edition of 27 copies. Here the piece with the No. 9. Edition Art-Matrix Cologne.

          • Hansen, Al SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat).
            Nov. 06, 2020

            Hansen, Al SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat).

            Est: €14,000 - €19,000

            [Modern_Art] Hansen, Al SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol Attentat). 1986. Mischtechnik, Assemblage und Collage auf Papier. 106 x 74,5 cm. Singniert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Köln". Unter Plexiglaskasten montiert (ungeöffnet). - Wohlerhalten. Fluxus Im Kontext der engen Freundschaft zwischen den Künstlers Al Hansen und Andy Warhol ist diese Arbeit einzuordnen. Hansen lebte in den 1960er und 70er Jahren in New York und lernte durch die Kunstszene Andy Warhol kennen. Hansen war häufig zu Gast in Warhols Factory und arbeitete dort auch aktiv. Das vorliegende Werk thematisiert den Mordanschlag auf Warhol durch die psychisch gestörte Radikalfeministin Valerie Solanas 1968, Mitglied der Gruppe S.C.U.M. (society for cutting up men). Andy Warhol wurde dreifach angeschossen und überlebte den Anschlag nur knapp. Mit dem einige Jahre zurückliegenden Ereignis setzte sich Hansen in den 1980er Jahren in einer Reihe von Arbeiten auseinander. Die vorliegende Assemblage verweist in ihren Bestandteilen auf den Tatvorgang mit Revolvern (Schusswaffe), den Pressefotos vom Tatort der Factory sowie mehreren Bluttransfusionsschläuchen, die auf die stundenlange Notoperation Warhols visualisieren. SCUM Manifesto by Valerie Solanas (Warhol assassination). Mixed media, assemblage and collage on paper. Singed, dated and inscribed "Köln". Mounted under a plexiglass box (unopened). - Well preserved. - Hansen's work relates to his good friend Andy Warhol. The work deals with the attempted assassination of Warhol by the psychologically disturbed radical feminist Valerie Solanas in 1968, a member of the group S.C.U.M. (society for cutting up men). Hansens assemblage refers in its components to the act of committing the crime with revolvers (firearm), the press photos of the scene of the Factory as well as several blood transfusion tubes, which refer to Warhol's emergency operation lasting for hours.

          • Al Hansen. Streichholzer Museum.
            Jul. 24, 2020

            Al Hansen. Streichholzer Museum.

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Collage. 1992. 34,8 : 25,0 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. 48 Streichhölzer mit Klebstoff auf weißen Karton montiert. - Am Unterrand betitelt und signiert.

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • Al Hansen "An Angel Venus for Rheino“
            Jul. 10, 2020

            Al Hansen "An Angel Venus for Rheino“

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Al Hansen "An Angel Venus for Rheino“ Assemblage: Matches over metal on cardboard Titled, signed, inscribed and dated in pencil at the bottom: An Angel Venus for Rheino Al Hansen Berlin Juni ’84 26 3/4 × 18 7/8 in.

            Grisebach
            Jul. 04, 2020

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • HANSEN AL
            May. 25, 2020

            HANSEN AL

            Est: €3,000 - €3,400

            AL HANSEN (1927-1995) Han-sen Venus 1987 tecnica mista e collage su carta cm 42x29 5 firmato e datato in basso a destra e sul bordo destro titolato in basso a sinistra e sul bordo sinistro Han-sen Venus 1987 mixed media and collage on paper 16 53x11 61 in signed and dated lower right and on the right edge titled lower left and on the left edge

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • Hansen, Al - I'm never satisfied.
            May. 16, 2020

            Hansen, Al - I'm never satisfied.

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Hansen, Al I'm never satisfied. Zeichnung mit Text und Collage auf Papier. Rechts unten signiert. Links unten datiert. 1982. Blattgröße: 21,5 x 29,5 cm. Prototyp für die spätere Auflage von 21 Exemplaren. - Al Hansen (1927-1995) war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Fluxus-Bewegung und nahm an zahlreichen internationalen Fluxus-Festivals mit Happenings und Performances teil. Er war mit Andy Warhol befreundet und arbeitete gelegentlich in dessen "Factory". Für den amerikanischen Teil der Fluxus-Bewegung galt er mit seinen Performance-Stücken und Happenings als eine der prägenden Figuren. - Unterer Rand etwas unregelmäßig, oberer Rand mit Nadellöchlein, leicht knickspurig.

          • Al Hansen, Pansy Fear Goddess
            Mar. 12, 2020

            Al Hansen, Pansy Fear Goddess

            Al Hansen Pansy Fear Goddess 1985 cigarette butt collage on paper 10 h × 8 w in (25 × 20 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower edges 'Patchogue Long Island Pansy Fear Goddess Al Hansen 1985'. Provenance: Private Collection, California condition: Framed behind acrylic measuring 16 x 14 x 2 inches.

            Wright
          • Al Hansen - „DAS ANDY WARHOL ATTENTAT bei Al Hansen“
            Nov. 29, 2019

            Al Hansen - „DAS ANDY WARHOL ATTENTAT bei Al Hansen“

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Al Hansen „DAS ANDY WARHOL ATTENTAT bei Al Hansen“ 75 photocopies put together as a fold-out brochure (of which 48 are painted in watercolours) as well as 7 loose photocopies, in original artist portfolio On the portfolio cover titled, inscribed, and dated in black felt-tip pen: the ANDY WARHOL ATTENTAT bei Al Hansen KÖLN 1986. Below this dedicated, signed, inscribed, and dated: Al Hansen Düsseldorf 1986 18 1/4 × 13 × 1 3/8 in.

            Grisebach
          • Hansen, Al: "Stones"
            Nov. 29, 2019

            Hansen, Al: "Stones"

            Est: €300 - €450

            "Stones" - Multiple. 4 Streichholzschachteln, jeweils mit eingeklebtem Stein und Zeichnung, nebeneinander auf Karton montiert. 1973. - 17,5 x 24 x 1 cm. - Auf der rechten Schachtel unten mit Faserschreiber in Schwarz signiert "Al Hansen" und betitelt, auf dem Untersatzkarton unten rechts mit Bleistift nochmals signiert und datiert. -- Al Hansen war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Fluxus-Bewegung und nahm an zahlreichen internationalen Fluxus-Festivals mit Happenings und Performances teil. Er war mit Andy Warhol befreundet und arbeitete gelegentlich in dessen Factory. Sonderanfertigung für Hete Hünermann des 1973 von Hansen geschaffenen Multiples, das jedoch nur aus einzelnen Streichholzschachteln bestand. Die einzelnen Schachteln bezeichnet "Test", "Run for Rats", "ingen Rolling" (?) und "Stones". In dieser Form wohl Unikat. -- - Provenienz: Galerie Hete A. M. Hünermann Düsseldorf -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Al Hansen. Venus,
            Nov. 23, 2019

            Al Hansen. Venus,

            Est: €2,200 - €3,000

            Fünf Zeichnungen (Bleistift, schwarzer und farbige Faserschreiber). 1994. 21,0 : 14,8 cm. Jeweils signiert und datiert. Abwechslungsreiche Folge dieses in Hansens Œuvre zentralen Motivs. - Auf Zeichenkarton, eine Zeichnung auf dem bedruckten Deckblatt des Blocks. - Aus einer Berliner Privatsammlung.

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • Al Hansen. Satie/rebus.
            Nov. 23, 2019

            Al Hansen. Satie/rebus.

            Est: €500 - €750

            Multiple (Collage, Papier, Filz- und Silberstift). 1982. 20,8 : 29,7 cm. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Exemplar 2/21, wobei durch Zeichnung und Kalligraphie unikale Exemplare entstanden. - Al Hansen kombiniert ein Porträtfoto des französischen Avantgarde-Komponisten mit einer kleinen Zeichnung und einem Wortspiel.

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • Al Hansen, Goodbye!
            Jul. 24, 2019

            Al Hansen, Goodbye!

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Al Hansen Goodbye! 1979 postcard collage, acrylic and graphite on canvas 7.25 h × 9.5 w in (18 × 24 cm) Signed, titled, dated and numbered to lower edge ‘Goodbye! 6/20 Al Hansen 79'. This work is number 6 from the edition of 20. Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Wright upon request. Wright strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@wright20.com to request a condition report.

            Wright