Ernst Hanfstaengl Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter

      • Ernst Hanfstaengl Signed Book with Handwritten Letter
        Feb. 04, 2024

        Ernst Hanfstaengl Signed Book with Handwritten Letter

        Inscribed book and handwritten letter of Ernst Hanfstaengl, Harvard-educated early Nazi Party press chief and Hitler crony Book Signed "Ernst Hanfstaengl" on free-endpaper preceding the half-title. "Hitler: The Missing Years" by Ernst (Putzi') Hanfstaengl. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1957. Red cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; apparently a rebound first edition. Fine condition. Inscribed "For / G. Wm. Whitehurst / with the best wishes / from / Ernst Hanfstaengl / Thursday July 2nd 1964 / 'Haus Tiefland' / Munich - 27 / 52, Pienzenauer Strasse." Inscription page shows light offset from papers placed on it, possibly newspaper articles. Adolf Hitler was convicted of treason following the Beer Hall Putsch in Munich in 1923 and was kept in Landsberg prison from November 11, 1923, to December 20, 1924. When he was released, he spent Christmas week at Ernst Hanfstaeng!'s home at 52, Pienzenauer Strasse. With an Autograph Letter Signed "Ernst Haufstaerngl" on verso of a 5.5" x 3.5" b&w photograph of a house in winter, In full, "To Wm, and Janie Whityehurst. Haus Tiefland 14. XII 1964. Thanks so much for your kind letter. I am wearing the Virginia Mace replica in silver on the lapelle of one of my sportiest dark-blue evening jacketys - Mille Grazie! and auf Wiedersehn in Munich soon. With all my best wishes and greetings. P.S. I The Countess sends her best messages likewise. Egon likewise. P.S. Il Give my best love to beautiful Anne Duncan Eustis..." Ernst Hanfstaengel (1887-1975) was, according to his Associated Press obituary, "an early Hitler supporter" who "became foreign press chief of the Nazi party in 1932 ... After fleeing the Third Reich in 1937 ... during World War Il [he] came to the United States where he analyzed Nazi broadcasts for the U.S. government..."

        Valkyrie Historical Auctions
      • Ernst Hanfstaengl, 1840-1897
        Aug. 27, 2016

        Ernst Hanfstaengl, 1840-1897

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Ernst Hanfstaengl, 1840 Dresden - 1897 Capri, son of Franz Joseph Hanfstaengl, studied at the Munich Academy, was influenced by the Piloty and later belonged to the German artists' colony on Capri, here: farmer alongside cacti hedge against an imposing building with porticos, probably on Capri , oil / canvas, signed, approx 50x77cm, frame . German Description: Ernst Hanfstaengl, 1840 Dresden-1897 Capri, Sohn des Franz Joseph Hanfstaengl, studierte an der Münchener Akademie, wurde von der Pilotyschule beeinflusst und gehörte später zur deutschen Künstlerkolonie auf Capri, hier: Bäuerin neben Kakteenhecke vor imposantem Gebäude mit Bogengängen, wohl auf Capri, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 50x77cm, Rahmen

        Aug. 27, 2016

        Ernst Hanfstaengl, 1840-1897

        Est: €1,400 - €2,800

        Ernst Hanfstaengl, 1840 Dresden 1897 Capri, son of Franz Seraph Hanfstaengl studied at theMunich Academy, was later influenced by the Pilothyschool and later belonged to the Germanartists' colony on Capri, here: women washing clothes in front of the village, in the background Vesuvius, oil / canvas, signed, approx 50x77cm, frame . German Description: Ernst Hanfstaengl, 1840 Dresden-1897 Capri, Sohn des Franz Seraph Hanfstaengl, studierte an der Münchener Akademie, wurde später von der Pilothyschule beeinflusst und gehörte später zur deutschen Künstlerkolonie auf Capri, hier: Frauen beim Wäschewaschen vor dem Dorf, im Hintergrund der Vesuv, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 50x77cm, Rahmen

      • Hanfstaengl, Ernst, 1840 Dresden - 1897 Capri,
        Aug. 02, 2008

        Hanfstaengl, Ernst, 1840 Dresden - 1897 Capri,

        Hanfstaengl, Ernst, 1840 Dresden - 1897 Capri, Sohn des Franz Seraph Hanfstaengl, bildete sich unter dem Einfluss der Pilotyschule nach ... Mindestgebot: 1900,- €