Julius Hamburger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, Animal painter, b. 1830 - d. 1909

    • Julius Hamburger, Austria, 1830 - 1909, Cat on armchair
      May. 07, 2024

      Julius Hamburger, Austria, 1830 - 1909, Cat on armchair

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Julius Hamburger Austria, 1830 - 1909 Cat on armchair Oil on canvas on cardboard 30 x 40 cm, with frame 33 x 43 cm

      Tiberius Auctions
    • HAMBURGER Julius (Slovakia 1830-1909), Portrait of Young Girl in Blue Dress, Holding Flower, 1868., Oil on Canvas on Board, 63x50cm
      Mar. 09, 2024

      HAMBURGER Julius (Slovakia 1830-1909), Portrait of Young Girl in Blue Dress, Holding Flower, 1868., Oil on Canvas on Board, 63x50cm

      Est: $300 - $600

      HAMBURGER, Julius (Slovakia 1830-1909) Portrait of Young Girl in Blue Dress, Holding Flower, 1868. Oil on Canvas on Board 63x50cm

      Davidson Auctions
    • Julius Hamburger 1830-1909 Cat Portrait Painting
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Julius Hamburger 1830-1909 Cat Portrait Painting

      Est: $100 - $1,000

      Julius Hamburger (Austrian, 1830-1909). An original oil painting on canvas. An animalier work depicting a recumbent feline house cat, painted with realistic details. Artist signature to lower right. Presented in gilt gallery frame. Work Size: 10.75 x 16.5 in. Dimensions: 16 X 22 X 2 in. Condition: Good overall condition, having mild to moderate surface wear and craquelure. Frame having moderate to heavy wear with losses. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $95 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • Julius Hamburger, Bratislava 1830 - 1909 Vienna, Cats
      Jul. 05, 2022

      Julius Hamburger, Bratislava 1830 - 1909 Vienna, Cats

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Julius Hamburger Bratislava 1830 - 1909 Vienna "Cats" Oil on Canvas 50,5 x 40 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Julius Hamburger (Austria,Slovakia,1830-1909) oil painting antique
      Dec. 12, 2021

      Julius Hamburger (Austria,Slovakia,1830-1909) oil painting antique

      Est: $850 - $1,100

      ARTIST: Julius Hamburger (Austrian, Slovakian, 1830 - 1909) NAME: Cat MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 8 inches / 25 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 12 x 10 inches / 30 x 25 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119339 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Julius Hamburger was born in Presbourg on the Danube, now Bratislava capital of Slovakia, in the Austro- Hungarian Empire on 2nd April 1830.Hamburger made the short journey to Vienna, a railway line was established between the two cities in 1848, to attend the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. Here he studied under Johann Ender (1793-1854), a portrait painter, Leopold Kupelwieser (1796-1862), a painter of historical and religious subjects and Professor from 1837 and Karl von Blaas (1815-1894) appointed Professor in 1850 and a painter of Historical subjects and portraits.Hamburger established himself as a painter of portraits in Vienna, one of the most affluent cities in Europe, and as a painter of cats and dogs. The latter part of the nineteenth century saw an increasing vogue among the wealthy and middle classes to have paintings and portraits of their pets, and also working dogs. Artists such as Hamburger in Vienna and Henriette Ronner-Knip (1821-1909) in Amsterdam received numerous commissions from this burgeoning middle class for paintings of cats and dogs.Julius Hamburger died in Vienna the city he had made his home on 23rd February 1909.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Hamburger, Julius (attr.), geb. 1830
      Jul. 03, 2013

      Hamburger, Julius (attr.), geb. 1830

      Est: €150 - €300

      Portrait eines den Betrachter anblickenden Herrn in geknöpftem Gehrock mit schwarzem Querbinder. Malweise und Ausdruck ähnlich dem vorigen. Öl/Lwd., Blattgoldrahmen. Bildmaß 52x41cm. Als Pendant zum vorigen gerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Bloss
      Jul. 03, 2013

      Est: €150 - €300

      Portrait einer jungen Bürgersfrau im Pelerinenmantel mit Pelzkragen. Auf dem Kopf trägt sie eine blütengeschmückte Haube mit lila Schleife. Öl/Lwd., rechts unten sign. und undeutlich dat., Blattgoldrahmen. Bildmaß 53x41cm.

      Auktionshaus Bloss
    • Julius Hamburger oil/canvas King Chrls. Spaniel
      Apr. 27, 2013

      Julius Hamburger oil/canvas King Chrls. Spaniel

      Hamburger, Julius (b. 1830. Austria). Portrait of a King Charles Cavalier spaniel. Oil on canvas. Signed at u.r. In carved wood gilt frame. 14 1/4" x 11 1/2". Frame: 18" x 15".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Artwork by - Julius Hamburger
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Julius Hamburger

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Artwork by - Julius Hamburger

      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Julius Hamburger

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Artwork by - Julius Hamburger

    • Julius Hamburger (1830-) École autrichienne Huile
      Dec. 10, 2012

      Julius Hamburger (1830-) École autrichienne Huile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Julius Hamburger (1830-) École autrichienne Huile sur toile: Regard canin. Signée: J. Hamburger. Dimensions : 27 x 21

      Horta
    • Julius Hamburger (Austrian, born 1830) A cat in a landscape
      Apr. 20, 2010

      Julius Hamburger (Austrian, born 1830) A cat in a landscape

      Est: £600 - £800

      A cat in a landscape signed 'J Hamburger' (lower ight), oil on canvas 36 x 29cm (14 3/16 x 11 7/16in).