Harmen Hals Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1611 - d. 1669

    • Hals, Harmen Fransz. (Haarlem 1611 - 1669, eldest son of Frans Hals I) (Haarlem 1611 - 1669, eldest son of Frans Hals I) attributed,
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Hals, Harmen Fransz. (Haarlem 1611 - 1669, eldest son of Frans Hals I) (Haarlem 1611 - 1669, eldest son of Frans Hals I) attributed,

      Hals, Harmen Fransz. (Haarlem 1611 - 1669, eldest son of Frans Hals I) (Haarlem 1611 - 1669, eldest son of Frans Hals I) attributed, "Kitchen Scene", oil on wood, 30 x 38 cm. Provenance: 1996, 729th auction, lot 1061, Kunsthaus Lempertz, Cologne; since then private property Hals, Harmen Fransz. (Haarlem 1611 - 1669, ältester Sohn von Frans Hals I.) zugeschrieben, "Küchenszene", Öl auf Holz, 30 x 38 cm. Provenienz: 1996, 729. Auktion, Los 1061, Kunsthaus Lempertz, Köln; seither Privatbesitz

    • HARMEN HALS
      Sep. 20, 2024

      HARMEN HALS

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      HARMEN HALS (1611 Haarlem 1669) A couple in an interior. Oil on panel. 43.5 × 32.3 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Our thanks to Pieter Biesboer who has confirmed that the work is by the hand of Harmen Hals, on the basis of a photograph. ------------------------------------------------- HARMEN HALS (1611 Haarlem 1669) Paar in einem Interieur. Öl auf Holz. 43,5 × 32,3 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Harmen Hals war der ältere Sohn von Frans Hals (1582–1666), aus dessen erster Ehe mit Anneke Harmensdr. Abeels (1590–1615). Er studierte die Malerei bei seinem Vater und wurde von dessen Stil stark beeinflusst, vor allem bei Kompositionen mit einzelnen Figuren, wie dem hier angebotenen Werk. In dieser Komposition ist ebenfalls der Einfluss von Adriaen Brouwer (1605–1638) erkennbar, der zwischen 1625 und 1630 in Haarlem arbeitete, bevor er nach Amsterdam umsiedelte. Pieter Biesboer bestätigt die Autorschaft von Harmen Hals anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

      Jun. 15, 2024

    • HARMEN HALS (1611 - 1669) "De pijproker" - Olieverf op paneel - Monogram H - Verkocht bij SOTHEBY'S L
      Dec. 27, 2023

      HARMEN HALS (1611 - 1669) "De pijproker" - Olieverf op paneel - Monogram H - Verkocht bij SOTHEBY'S L

      Est: €500 - €1,500

      "De pijproker" - Olieverf op paneel - Monogram H - Verkocht bij SOTHEBY'S LONDON op 21 oktober 2001 - 43 x 33 cm

      DEWIT Auctions
    • Harmen Hals, 1611 Haarlem – 1669, zugeschrieben
      Apr. 01, 2022

      Harmen Hals, 1611 Haarlem – 1669, zugeschrieben

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      ALMOSENBETTLER VOR EINER TAVERNE Öl auf Eichenholz, im Hochoval. 28,8 x 22,8 cm. Ungerahmt. Als Hauptfigur steht ein alter Bettler gebückt neben zwei Kindern, für die er um Almosen bittet, Frau und Töchterchen auf einer Bank. Das Kind im Vordergrund hält bereits eine Münze in der Hand, während ein Mann im Fensterrahmen ein weiteres Geldstück nach draußen reicht. Über dem Fenster ein Krug als Merkmal des Wirtshauses. Ein Hund in Begleitung der Bettlerfamilie belebt die Szenerie. A.R. (1301922) (1) (11)

    • Hals, Harmen Fransz.: Trinkender Alter mit Pfeife an seiner Kappe
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Hals, Harmen Fransz.: Trinkender Alter mit Pfeife an seiner Kappe

      Hals, Harmen Fransz. — Drinking old man with pipe on his cap (Haarlem 1611-1669 ibid.) Oil on panel. Monogrammed ''HA'' on the right side. 53,5 x 45 cm. // Hals, Harmen Fransz. Trinkender Alter mit Pfeife an seiner Kappe (Haarlem 1611-1669 ebd.) Öl/Holz. Rechts ligiert monogrammiert ''HA''. 53,5 x 45 cm.

    • HARMEN HALS (1611-1669) ANNA VAN OUDEWATER
      Nov. 21, 2020

      HARMEN HALS (1611-1669) ANNA VAN OUDEWATER

      Öl auf Holzpaneel teils parkettiert, gerahmt, 47 x 47 cm, Risse, rückseitig beschriftet. Lt. RKD soll es sich um eine Arbeit von Harmen Hals handeln sowie nach Identifizierung des Wappens um die genannte Person.

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Attributed to Harmen Hals (1611 - 1669)
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Attributed to Harmen Hals (1611 - 1669)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      oil on canvas. old masters school.

      Cottone Auctions
    • Harmen Hals (1611- 1669 Haarlem) - Laughing Peasant
      May. 09, 2020

      Harmen Hals (1611- 1669 Haarlem) - Laughing Peasant

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Harmen HALS Haarlem, 1611 - 1669 Le joueur de mandoline Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, parqueté,
      Feb. 04, 2020

      Harmen HALS Haarlem, 1611 - 1669 Le joueur de mandoline Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, parqueté,

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Harmen HALS Haarlem, 1611 - 1669 Le joueur de mandoline Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, parqueté, monogrammé en bas vers la droite h: 48 w: 38 cm Provenance : Collection Alphonse Allard, Bruxelles, en 1879, selon le catalogue de la galerie Pallamar ; Galerie Friederike Pallamar, Vienne, en 1972 ; Collection particulière, Autriche Expositions : 'Die Hals Familie und ihre Zeit', Vienne, galerie F. Pallamar, 15 novembre - 30 décembre 1972, n°16 Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

    • Harmen Hals (Haarlem 1611 - 1669)
      Jun. 17, 2019

      Harmen Hals (Haarlem 1611 - 1669)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Young peasant picking fleas Oil on panel, 26.2 x 21 cm Provenance: - Galerie Koller, Zürich, 18 September 1996, lot 6 - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 4 July 1997, lot 250 - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Hals was the eldest son of Frans Hals and his first wife Anneke Harmensdr. Registered at the RKD - Netherlands Institute for Art History in The Hague under number 257726.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Harmen Fransz. Hals, 1611 Haarlem – 1669 Ältester Sohn von Frans Hals. In der Malweise stark beeinflusst von seinem Vater, im Themenbereich von Adrian van Ostade. Meister der Lukas-Gilde.
      Sep. 22, 2016

      Harmen Fransz. Hals, 1611 Haarlem – 1669 Ältester Sohn von Frans Hals. In der Malweise stark beeinflusst von seinem Vater, im Themenbereich von Adrian van Ostade. Meister der Lukas-Gilde.

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      ZECHENDE BAUERN IN EINER KÜCHENSTUBE Öl auf Eichenholz. 35 x 51,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Um einen Tisch, auf dem ein Schweinskopf, eine Schüssel mit gebratenem Fleisch und eine Auflaufform liegen, sitzt eine Gruppe zechender, betrunkener, lachender Bauern beim Gelage. Einer ist schon volltrunken mit dem Kopf auf die Tischplatte gekippt, ein anderer sitzend eingeschlafen, ein weiterer mit glasigem Blick hält seinen Becher zum Nachfüllen hin. Im Vordergrund will einer seinen Krug auffüllen, schüttet diesen aber aus Versehen wieder in den Vorratsbehälter. Im Hintergrund ist einer auf eine Leiter gestiegen, um den Vorrat auf dem Küchenbord zu plündern. Rechts hinten raufen lachend zwei Gestalten. Kulturhistorisch interessant ist auch das Küchen-Inventar der Bauernstube mit all den typischen Gerätschaften aus der Zeit wie Vierkant-Glasflasche, Zinnkanne, Tonkrug, Tonflasche, Steinmörser, Fischtopf, Rost etc. Dieses Sitten-Gemälde fungierte als moralisches Lehrstück. Drastisch geschildert und bis ins Karikaturhafte übersteigert - wird hier die Szenerie wiedergegeben, um die menschliche Charakterschwäche „Trunksucht” dem Betrachter mahnend vor Augen zu führen und das ungenierte Treiben der Bauern anzuprangern. Signierte, vielfigurige Werke von Harmen Hals sind sehr selten. (1071284) (10) Harmen Fransz Hals, 1611 Haarlem – 1669 DRUNKEN FARMERS IN A KITCHEN Oil on oak panel. 35 x 51.5 cm. Signed lower right.

      Jun. 16, 2016

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Harmen HALS (Haarlem 1611 - 1669) Le jeune fumeur Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 27 x 22,5 cm Monogrammé en bas à droite HAL (liés) Provenance : Collection H. Leroux, 1951 ; Vente Leroux, Paris Hôtel Drouot (Maîtres Ader, Rheims), 30 octobre 1968, n° 101, reproduit (Harmen Hals).

    • HARMEN FRANSZ. HALS 1611 Haarlem - 1669 ebenda Wildes Treiben mit zechenden
      Mar. 19, 2016

      HARMEN FRANSZ. HALS 1611 Haarlem - 1669 ebenda Wildes Treiben mit zechenden

      HARMEN FRANSZ. HALS 1611 Haarlem - 1669 ebenda Wildes Treiben mit zechenden Bauern im Gasthaus Öl auf Holztafel auf Eichenholztafel maroufliert. 38,5 cm x 52 cm. Links mittig original monogrammiert 'HL'. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Westfalen.

    • HALS, HARMEN(1611 Haarlem 1669)Young woman in
      Sep. 18, 2013

      HALS, HARMEN(1611 Haarlem 1669)Young woman in

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      HALS, HARMEN (1611 Haarlem 1669) Young woman in front of an archway. Oil on panel. 33.5 x 27.4 cm. HALS, HARMEN (1611 Haarlem 1669) Junge Frau vor einem Torbogen. Öl auf Holz. 33,5 x 27,4 cm.

    • Attribué à Harmen HALS (Haarlem 1611-1669) Joyeux
      Feb. 21, 2013

      Attribué à Harmen HALS (Haarlem 1611-1669) Joyeux

      Est: €4,500 - €6,000

      Attribué à Harmen HALS (Haarlem 1611-1669) Joyeux buveur Porte une signature en bas 43 x 37 cm (Accidents) SP

    • Attributed to Harmen Hals
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Attributed to Harmen Hals

      (Dutch, 1611-1669)Tavern Interior, with a man smoking, unsigned, oil on panel, 14-1/2 x 10-3/8 in.; 19th century ripple molding frame, two periods of restoration with scattered retouch, craquelure, areas of overcleaning Provenance: Kunsthandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam; Property from the Estate of the Late Dr. Edwin R. Wallace, IV, Columbia, South Carolina

      Brunk Auctions
    • Harmen Hals (1611 Haarlem - 1669 ebenda) Frau mit
      May. 08, 2010

      Harmen Hals (1611 Haarlem - 1669 ebenda) Frau mit

      Est: - €7,500

      Harmen Hals (1611 Haarlem - 1669 ebenda) Frau mit Kerze am Fenster Aus einem... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

    • Harmen Hals Dutch, 1611-1669 A Tinker at Work
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Harmen Hals Dutch, 1611-1669 A Tinker at Work

      Harmen Hals Dutch, 1611-1669 A Tinker at Work Signed with the artist's monogram (cr) Oil on panel 9 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches (24.8 x 21 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Florida

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Harmen Fransz. Hals (Haarlem 1611-1669)
      Dec. 07, 2005

      Harmen Fransz. Hals (Haarlem 1611-1669)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Two women reading in an interior signed indistinctly and dated 'f[...] 1666' (lower right, on the bench) oil on panel, unframed 11 3/4 x 9 5/8 in. (29.8 x 24.4 cm.)

    • Hals, Harmen
      Feb. 12, 2005

      Hals, Harmen

      Hals, Harmen Dutch (1611-1669) PEASANT INTERIOR WITH BOER LIGHTING CLAY PIPE oil on panel unsigned 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches *Provenance: Purchased from Sotheby's.

      Charlton Hall
    • Harmen Hals
      Jan. 21, 2004

      Harmen Hals

      Dutch, 1611-1669 A THINKER Monogramed (cr) Oil on panel 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (24.8 x 21.0 cm.) Provenance: Private Collection, Florida

      Doyle New York
    • Harmen Hals (1611-1669)
      May. 14, 2002

      Harmen Hals (1611-1669)

      Est: $6,440 - $8,280

      Peasants seated outside a farmhouse remains of a signature (?) (lower right) oil on panel 66.9 x 50.3 cm. LITERATURE W. Bernt, The Netherlandish Painters of the Seventeenth Century, I, 1969, p. 474, illustrated (the woman in the centre overpainted).

    • Harmen Hals (1611-1669)
      Nov. 07, 2001

      Harmen Hals (1611-1669)

      Est: $10,440 - $13,920

      Peasants seated outside a farmhouse with remnants of a signature (?) lower right oil on panel 66.9 x 50.3 cm LITERATURE W. Bernt, The Netherlandish Painters of the Seventeenth Century, I, 1969, p.474, ill., in a different state of preservation (the woman in the centre overpainted).

    • Harmen Hals
      Apr. 26, 2001

      Harmen Hals

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Harmen Hals Haarlem 1611 - 1669 an interior with a man seated at a table, smoking a clay pipe signed with monogram on the table ledge lower right: HALS oil on panel 42.8 by 32.8 cm.; 17 by 13 in.

    • Harmen Hals
      Apr. 26, 2001

      Harmen Hals

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Harmen Hals Haarlem 1611 - 1669 an interior with peasants singing and a woman playing a recorder before a fireplace signed with monogram lower left: HAL, inscribed with inventory number on the reverse: 6478 oil on panel 35.8 by 27.2 cm.; 14 by 10 3/4 in. The arrangement of figures can be related, although with numerous differences, to that in a signed painting by Hals sold London, Christie's, 24 April 1998, lot 48, which also incorporates a similar figure to the peasant woman playing the recorder on the right of the composition.

    • Harmen Hals
      Apr. 26, 2001

      Harmen Hals

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Harmen Hals Haarlem 1611 - 1669 a peasant interior with a man lighting a clay pipe, another figure standing beside him possible traces of signature lower right oil on panel 37 by 26.3 cm.; 14 1/2 by 10 1/4 in. Eldest son of Frans Hals and step brother to Johannes and Claes, Harmen specialised in the depiction of every day Dutch scenes, portraying individuals or groups of peasants in their habitual surroundings, following in the tradition of Judith Leyster and Adriaen Brouwer. His oeuvre is surprisingly small, consisting of only some fifty identified paintings. Provenance: With Pieter de Boer, Amsterdam (according to a label on the reverse).