Artur Lajos Halmi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, Illustrator, Portrait painter, Genre Painter

    • HALMI, ARTÚR LAJOS. Elisabeth von Rummel Waldau im Alter von Eindreiviertel Jahren. Pastell.
      Dec. 02, 2022

      HALMI, ARTÚR LAJOS. Elisabeth von Rummel Waldau im Alter von Eindreiviertel Jahren. Pastell.

      Est: €300 - €350

      HALMI, ARTÚR LAJOS 1866 Budapest - 1939 New York Elisabeth von Rummel Waldau im Alter von Eindreiviertel Jahren Pastell. L. u. signiert und datiert XII (18)98. Fleckig. BA: 53,5 x 39,5 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Halmi, Artur Lajos
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Halmi, Artur Lajos

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1866 Budapest - New York City 1939). Regenschirmverkäufer mit Kundschaft. Gewischte Kohlezeichnung. Ca. 36,8 x 33,5 cm. M. Monogr. unt. re. Unt. Passep. mont. Verso u. auf Trägerkart. m. Samml.-St. Aus Samml. Denzel (nicht bei L.). - Etw. angest. R

    • Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939) A portrait of Jean Brown Jennings, seated in a blue dress 37 1/2 x 29 1/2in (95.3 x 75cm) (sight)
      Apr. 27, 2021

      Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939) A portrait of Jean Brown Jennings, seated in a blue dress 37 1/2 x 29 1/2in (95.3 x 75cm) (sight)

      Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939) A portrait of Jean Brown Jennings, seated in a blue dress signed and dated 'Halmi 1912' (lower right) pastel on paper 37 1/2 x 29 1/2in (95.3 x 75cm) (sight) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Halmi, Artur Lajos
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Halmi, Artur Lajos

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Halmi, Artur Lajos
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Halmi, Artur Lajos

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Halmi, Artur Lajos
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Halmi, Artur Lajos

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1866 Budapest - New York City 1939). "An die unrechte Adresse". (Überfall). Gewischte Kohlezeichnung. Ca. 33,0 x 28,2 cm. M. Monogr. unt. re. Unt. Passep. mont. Verso u. auf dem Passep. m. Samml.-St. Aus der Samml. Denzel (nicht bei L.). M. Betit. u. Bez, auf dem Passep.: "Die Börse oder das Leben!" - "Lieber Mann, da kommen Sie zu spät, die Börse haben sie mir schon auf der Börse überflüssig gemacht." - Wohl Illustration aus dem Radfahr-Humor (laut Bez. auf dem Passep.). - Hinterl. Randeinrisse. R

    • Artur Lajos Halmi
      Oct. 12, 2020

      Artur Lajos Halmi

      Artur Lajos Halmi (ungarisch, 1866 - 1939), Bildnis einer Frau mit Hut, 1908, Öl a. Lwd., un. links sign. und dat., Maße: 84 x 63 cm, gerahmt: 108 x 87,5 cm, punkteulle Farbabplatzungen.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Artur Lajos Halmi
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Artur Lajos Halmi

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian 1866-1939), Portrait of a Woman with Red Hair Holding Lilies, Signed Pastel on Paper laid on Canvas
      Mar. 13, 2020

      Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian 1866-1939), Portrait of a Woman with Red Hair Holding Lilies, Signed Pastel on Paper laid on Canvas

      Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian 1866-1939) Portrait of a Woman with Red Hair Holding Lilies Signed Arthur L. Halmi, located N.Y. and dated 1914 l.r.; also dedicated To Mrs. Erhart/ in great admiration l.r. Pastel on paper laid on canvas; apparently in good condition. Framed.* 40 x 30 in (101.6 x 76.2 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • Arthur Lajos HALMI (1866-1939) (Attribué à) Diner mondain Crayon sur carton bristol monogrammé en ba
      Jul. 21, 2019

      Arthur Lajos HALMI (1866-1939) (Attribué à) Diner mondain Crayon sur carton bristol monogrammé en ba

      Est: €200 - €300

      Arthur Lajos HALMI (1866-1939) (Attribué à) Diner mondain Crayon sur carton bristol monogrammé en bas à gauche Cachet de la collection Dr F W DENZEL 24 x 39.5 cm

      Tradart Deauville
    • Mihály Munkácsy in his Studio in Paris, 1892
      May. 26, 2017

      Mihály Munkácsy in his Studio in Paris, 1892

      Est: Ft500,000 - Ft1,000,000

      signed lower left: Halmi Paris 1892

      Kieselbach
    • Artur Lajos Halmi Drawing
      May. 03, 2017

      Artur Lajos Halmi Drawing

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Two woman in the interior

      Arthaz
    • Artur Lajos Halmi, (Hungarian, 1866-1939), Portrait of a Lady, 1930
      Feb. 13, 2015

      Artur Lajos Halmi, (Hungarian, 1866-1939), Portrait of a Lady, 1930

      Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939) Portrait of a Lady, 1930 oil on canvas signed Halmi and dated (lower right) 50 1/4 x 36 1/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • Artur Lajos Halmi (HUNGARIAN, 1866-1939)
      Feb. 05, 2013

      Artur Lajos Halmi (HUNGARIAN, 1866-1939)

      Artur Lajos Halmi (HUNGARIAN, 1866-1939) Portrait of an Elegant Young Woman Dressed in White signed and dated 'HALMI 1909' (lower right) oil on canvas 55 x 39¼ in. (139.7 x 99.7 cm.) Painted in 1909.

    • ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (HUNGARIAN 1866-1939), "The
      Apr. 23, 2009

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (HUNGARIAN 1866-1939), "The

      Est: $6,500 - $8,500

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (HUNGARIAN 1866-1939), "The Procession," oil on canvas, 118 x 190 cm (46 1/2 x 74 7/8 in.), signed upper right.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian, 1866-1939) Portrait of a Lady, 1928 Oil on canvas 50 x 36 inches (127 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: Halmi 1928
      May. 09, 2008

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian, 1866-1939) Portrait of a Lady, 1928 Oil on canvas 50 x 36 inches (127 x 91.4 cm) Signed lower right: Halmi 1928

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Heritage Auctions
    • Joyful jewels
      Feb. 26, 2008

      Joyful jewels

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Arthur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939) Joyful jewels signed 'Halmi' (lower right) oil on canvas 70 x 36 cm.

    • ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Oval
      Jan. 27, 2008

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Oval

      Est: $600 - $900

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Oval portrait of mother and daughter, pastel, signed lower left Halmi and inscribed NY 1914. Contained in a molded gilt frame. Condition: no visible defects, some chipping to frame. Dimensions: 47 3/4'' X 33 3/4'', frame 56 3/4'' X 42 3/8''. Provenance: Vernon Regal collection.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Portrait
      Dec. 07, 2007

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Portrait

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Portrait of a Woman Charcoal on paper 19 x 15-1/2 inches (48.3 x 39.4 cm) Signed and dated lower right

      Heritage Auctions
    • ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Studies of
      Dec. 07, 2007

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Studies of

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Studies of Mrs. Halmi , 1890-91 Watercolor on paper 7-1/2 x 15 inches (19.1 x 38.1 cm) Each signed and dated

      Heritage Auctions
      Dec. 07, 2007

      ARTUR LAJOS HALMI (Hungarian 1866-1939) Portrait of a Gentleman Oil on canvas 18-3/4 x 6-1/2 inches (47.6 x 16.5 cm) Signed upper right Inscribed Munich

      Heritage Auctions
    • Halmi Artúr Lajos 1866-1939 Dame, 1914 80×65 cm
      Oct. 16, 2007

      Halmi Artúr Lajos 1866-1939 Dame, 1914 80×65 cm

      Est: - €1,961

      Halmi Artúr Lajos 1866-1939 Dame, 1914 80×65 cm oil, cardboard signed bottom left: Halmi Artúr Bpest 1914 Hátoldalon: Segélyezo bizottság címke 1914

      Kieselbach
    • Arthur Lajos Halmi (1866-1939)
      Nov. 29, 2006

      Arthur Lajos Halmi (1866-1939)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Portrait of Lady Dorothy Duveen, as a young girl, three-quarter-length, in a feathered hat signed and dated 'Halmi 1913' (lower right) pastel 47 1/2 x 31 1/4 in. (120.7 x 79.4 cm.)

    • HALMI, ARTUR LAJOS
      Jan. 01, 2006

      HALMI, ARTUR LAJOS

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Oil on canvas. Portrait of a lady in purple. Signed and dated 1928, lower right. 50 x 36." (1866-1939). Some buckling above.

      Stamford Auction
    • Arthur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939)
      Dec. 01, 2005

      Arthur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      The Party Dress signed and inscribed 'HALMI Paris' (lower right) oil on panel 21 1/2 x 13 3/8 in. (54.7 x 34 cm.)

      Mar. 23, 2005

      Est: £3,500 - £4,500

    • Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939)
      Sep. 12, 2003

      Artur Lajos Halmi (Hungarian, 1866-1939)

      Portrait Sketch of a Young Woman Initialed "H" l.r. Graphite on paper, sight size 7 3/4 x 5 in. (20 x 13 cm), framed. Condition: Toning, not examined out of frame.

      Skinner