Ludwig Halauska Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Ludwig Halauska
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Ludwig Halauska

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827–1882 Vienna) A Landscape with a Mountain Lake, signed, dated L. Halauska (1)857, oil on canvas, 69 x 95 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna.

    • L. HALAUSKA (*1827), Austrian mountain landscape,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      L. HALAUSKA (*1827), Austrian mountain landscape,

      Est: €450 - €600

      Ludwig Halauska (born 1827 ): Austrian mountain landscape with farmer's wife, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1372. Heinrich Schwarz (geb.1894). Vienna. 20th century, 19th century Collector's stamp, Georg und Dr. F. Wilhelm Denzel. Munich. 20th century, 19th century Inscription: Dated "1 July 858" lower right. Inscribed "Ludwig Halauska" in an unknown hand on the verso Date: 19th century Description: Atmospheric depiction of an everyday scene from rural working life against a majestic mountain backdrop. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Austria,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Ludwig Halauska (1827-1882), 'Gebirgslandschaft mit Zitherspieler' / 'A mountain landscape with zither player'
      Jul. 03, 2023

      Ludwig Halauska (1827-1882), 'Gebirgslandschaft mit Zitherspieler' / 'A mountain landscape with zither player'

      Est: €400 - €800

      Technik: Öl auf Holz, Datierung: 1850, Signatur: unten links signiert und datiert '850', Maße: 63 x 48 cm, Zustand: gut, Randbereiche und mittiger Himmelsbereich mit partiellen Farbverlusten und Retuschen, gefirnist, Provenienz: aus dem Nachlass einer süddeutschen Privatsammlung

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Ludwig Halauska, German (1927-1882) Painting
      May. 21, 2023

      Ludwig Halauska, German (1927-1882) Painting

      Ludwig Georg Eduard Halauska, German (1927-1882) Painting, Oil on Canvas Placed on Board "Mountain Scene". Signed Bottom Center and Dated 1853. Framed Under Glass. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight- 14" x 10", Frame- 17" x 12". Provenance: From a Private New Jersey Collector. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Ludwig Halauska
      May. 02, 2023

      Ludwig Halauska

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827–1882 Vienna) A View of Klosterneuburg Monastery, signed, dated L. Halauska (1)873, oil on canvas, 59 x 87 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

    • Ludwig Halauska
      May. 02, 2023

      Ludwig Halauska

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827–1882 Vienna) St. Nikola im Strudengau, signed L. Halauska (1)851, oil on board, 46 x 60 cm, framed (frame damaged), Provenance: Galerie Schebesta, Vienna; acquired from the above in 1974; Private Collection, Vienna.,

      Mar. 24, 2023

      Est: €400 - €800

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 29, 2023

      Est: $300 - $400

      World Auction Gallery
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Est: €400 - €800

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Ludwig Halauska, 1827 Waidhofen-1882 Vienna, bank
      Dec. 28, 2022

      Ludwig Halauska, 1827 Waidhofen-1882 Vienna, bank

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Ludwig Halauska, 1827 Waidhofen-1882 Vienna, bank landscape with village, fishing boat and people, fine glazed painting in oil on wood, signed lower left, approx. 18x30cm, frame approx. 44x56cm . German Description: Ludwig Halauska, 1827 Waidhofen-1882 Wien, Uferlandschaft mit Ortschaft, Fischerboot und Personen, feine lasierende Malerei in Öl auf Holz, links unten signiert, ca. 18x30cm, R. ca. 44x56cm

    • LUDWIG HALAUSKA: SUMMER IDYLL
      Dec. 06, 2022

      LUDWIG HALAUSKA: SUMMER IDYLL

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Ludwig Halauska Summer idyll 1872 oil on canvas 42 x 58 cm signed and dated on the lower left: L. Halauska / (1)872 1978 art dealer Harald Schweiger, Vienna; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1882)., Jeunes femmes se baignant dans la rivière., Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1873., Dimensions : 39 x 49 cm., Petit manque au bas de l’encadrement.
      Nov. 13, 2022

      Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1882)., Jeunes femmes se baignant dans la rivière., Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1873., Dimensions : 39 x 49 cm., Petit manque au bas de l’encadrement.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1882). Jeunes femmes se baignant dans la rivière. Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1873. Dimensions : 39 x 49 cm. Petit manque au bas de l'encadrement. Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1882). Young women bathing in the river. Oil on panel signed and dated 1873. Dimensions: 39 x 49 cm. Small lack at the bottom of the frame.

      MJV Soudant
      Sep. 26, 2022

      Est: €400 - €800

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 04, 2022

      Est: €400 - €800

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jun. 28, 2022

      LUDWIG HALAUSKA: SUMMER IDYLL

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Im Kinsky
    • LUDWIG HALAUSKA: VIEW OF RAMSAU
      Jun. 28, 2022

      LUDWIG HALAUSKA: VIEW OF RAMSAU

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Ludwig Halauska View of Ramsau 1878 oil on canvas 20.5 x 28.5 cm signed, inscribed and dated on the lower left: L. Halauska / Ramsau 26. Aug (1)878 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • LUDWIG HALAUSKA: VIEW FROM KOLLMITZBERG TOWARDS WALLSEE ON THE DANUBE
      Jun. 28, 2022

      LUDWIG HALAUSKA: VIEW FROM KOLLMITZBERG TOWARDS WALLSEE ON THE DANUBE

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Ludwig Halauska View from Kollmitzberg towards Wallsee on the Danube 1851 oil on canvas; unframed 43.5 x 58 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Ludwig / Halauska (1)851 titled by hand on the reverse: Ansicht von Kulmitzberg gegen Wallsee an der Donau private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • LUDWIG HALAUSKA: AUTUMNAL LOBAU
      Jun. 28, 2022

      LUDWIG HALAUSKA: AUTUMNAL LOBAU

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Ludwig Halauska Autumnal Lobau 1872 oil on cardboard 30 x 49.5 cm signed, dated and inscribed on the lower right: L. Halauska 20 Oct. (1)872 Lobau titled on label on the reverse private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Est: €400 - €800

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Ludwig Halauska (Austrian, 1827-1882) Alpine landscape
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Ludwig Halauska (Austrian, 1827-1882) Alpine landscape

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Ludwig Halauska (Austrian, 1827-1882) Alpine landscape signed and dated 'L Halauska/854' (lower right) oil on canvas 61 x 50.2cm (24 x 19 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: €400 - €800

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • L.HALAUSKA (*1827), Austrian Mountain Landscape with Farmer's Wife, Pencil
      Dec. 30, 2021

      L.HALAUSKA (*1827), Austrian Mountain Landscape with Farmer's Wife, Pencil

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ludwig Halauska (*1827 ), Austrian Mountain Landscape with Farmer's Wife, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Heinrich Schwarz, Wien (Sammlerstempel, Lugt Nr.: 1372) Inscription: Dated lower right "1 July 858". Verso inscribed by another hand "Ludwig Halauska". Date: 19th century Description: Atmospheric rendition of an everyday scene from peasant working life against a majestic mountain backdrop. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscapes, Austria, Size: 22,5 cm x 30,4 cm Condition: Very good condition, lower left image half light water stain .

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Est: €400 - €800

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Ludwig Halauska, Waidhofen a. d. Ybbs 1827 - 1882 Vienna, Motive from the Pre-Alps
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Ludwig Halauska, Waidhofen a. d. Ybbs 1827 - 1882 Vienna, Motive from the Pre-Alps

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Ludwig Halauska Waidhofen a. d. Ybbs 1827 - 1882 Vienna Motive from the Pre-Alps Oil on canvas 29 x 42 cm Signed & dated 3. August 1875

      Tiberius Auctions
      Apr. 07, 2021

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jan. 04, 2021

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Ludwig Halauska - Mill by the stream
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Ludwig Halauska - Mill by the stream

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Signed and dated 1874 lower right. Oil on canvas. 99 x 128 cm. Restored. Framed. Provenance: private collection, Austria.

    • HALAUSKA,Ludwig(1827 Waidhofen an der Ybbs - 1882 Wien)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      HALAUSKA,Ludwig(1827 Waidhofen an der Ybbs - 1882 Wien)

      HALAUSKA, Ludwig(1827 Waidhofen an der Ybbs - 1882 Wien) Motiv aus dem Inntal Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. Datiert: (1)868. 22 x 37 cm. Gerahmt : 52 x 63 cm. Fischer am Flussufer nahe den Tiroler Bergen in stimmungsvollem Licht . Altersspuren. Landschaftsmaler und Grafiker, studierte kurzzeitig an der Akademie Wien. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      Oct. 05, 2020

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 06, 2020

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Ludwig Halauska (-)
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Ludwig Halauska (-)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      - The lot is subject to full taxation (13%) Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827–1882 Vienna) A View of Waidhofen an der Ybbs (The House of Scythe Manufacturer Baron Winkler), signed, dated L. Halauska (1)849, oil on panel, 29.5 x 37.5 cm, framed Provenance: Estate of the artist, C. J. Wawra, 18 December 1882, lot 507; Private Collection Vienna. Compare: Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Hofheim am Taunus 1979, vol. I,1, p. 473, nos 1 and 10.

    • HALAUSKA, LUDWIG
      Jun. 28, 2019

      HALAUSKA, LUDWIG

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      (Waidhofen 1827–1882 Wien) Abend am Vierwaldstättersee. 1862. Öl auf Karton, auf Sperrholzplatte montiert. Unten rechts signiert und datiert 862. 32x40,8 cm. - Pigmentausbruch.

    • HALAUSKA, LUDWIG
      Mar. 22, 2019

      HALAUSKA, LUDWIG

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF4,500

    • LUDWIG GEORG EDUARD HALAUSKA WATERCOLOR
      Feb. 17, 2019

      LUDWIG GEORG EDUARD HALAUSKA WATERCOLOR

      LUDWIG GEORG EDUARD HALAUSKA (AUSTRIAN, 1827–1882), WATERCOLOR, SIGHT CIRCA:: H 6 3/8", W 9 1/4", MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH STREAM :Signed lower center; modern frame, 11" x 14". Karl Bitterman-Wladar, Wien label.

      DuMouchelles
    • HALAUSKA, Ludwig, George, Edward. Oil on
      Sep. 25, 2017

      HALAUSKA, Ludwig, George, Edward. Oil on

      Est: $50 - $1,000

      Canvas. "Boats at Shore". Signed and dated, lower left. (Ludwig George Halauska, Germany 1827 - 1882). From a Larchmont, NY storage .

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Halauska, Ludwig - Der Langbathsee im Salzkammergut
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Halauska, Ludwig - Der Langbathsee im Salzkammergut

      Est: - €1,200

      Halauska, Ludwig Der Langbathsee im Salzkammergut (Waidhofen 1827-1882 Wien) Idyllische Berglandschaft mit Angler auf dem See. Öl/Malplatte. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "6. August 881", mittig betitelt. 37 x 49 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 15.

    • Artwork by - Ludwig Halauska
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Ludwig Halauska

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Artwork by - Ludwig Halauska

    • Ludwig Halauska, 1827 - 1892
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Ludwig Halauska, 1827 - 1892

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      BLICK IN EIN SÜDTIROLER TAL Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 39,5 x 51,3 cm. Links unten signiert und undeutlich datiert ("1886"). Mit erhöht stehender Burg sowie nach unten führendem Weg mit Steinmauer, links im Bild eine Kapelle, leicht an einem Felsen erhoben stehend. (8602237)

    • Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1992) Campement de bohémiens dans des ruines.
      Nov. 20, 2011

      Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1992) Campement de bohémiens dans des ruines.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1992) Campement de bohémiens dans des ruines. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite et datée 1879. 68 x 55,5 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • HALAUSKA, LUDWIG (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827 -
      Apr. 01, 2011

      HALAUSKA, LUDWIG (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827 -

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      HALAUSKA, LUDWIG (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827 - 1882 Vienna).Kaumberg, 1878. Watercolour, 37.5 x 27.5 cm. Signed, dated and entitled lower left in brown pen: L. Halauska, Kaumberg 12. Aug. 1878. Gold frame. HALAUSKA, LUDWIG (Waidhofen an der Ybbs 1827 - 1882 Wien). Kaumberg, 1878. Aquarell, 37,5 x 27,5 cm. Mit brauner Feder unten links signiert, datiert und betitelt: L. Halauska, Kaumberg 12. Aug. 1878. Echtgoldrahmung.

    • Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1992) Campement de bohémiens dans des
      Nov. 28, 2010

      Ludwig HALAUSKA (1827-1992) Campement de bohémiens dans des

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Wien )
      May. 28, 2009

      Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Wien )

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Wien ) "Flusslandschaft", links unten signiert L. Halauska, datiert 28. Juli (1)874, Öl/Leinwand, doubliert, ca. 40 x 55 cm, gerahmt

    • LUDWIG HALAUSKA Österrike 1827-1882 Berglandskap
      Nov. 27, 2008

      LUDWIG HALAUSKA Österrike 1827-1882 Berglandskap

      Est: kr2,100 - kr2,600

      LUDWIG HALAUSKA Österrike 1827-1882 Berglandskap Signerad L. Halauska. Olja på duk, 66 x 95 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Wien)
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Wien)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Wien) "View of the Mondsee with Kienbergwand and Schafberg in the background", according to the old label verso, signed and dated L. Halauska (1)878, Oil on canvas, 42,5 x 56 cm, scuffed and damaged, unframed, (Rei)

    • Ludwig Halauska(Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Vienna)
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Ludwig Halauska(Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Vienna)

      Est: €4 - €6

      Ludwig Halauska(Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Vienna) View Of Purkersdorf, signed, dated and titled L. Halauska, Purkersdorf 18.7.(18)68, Oil on canvas laid on plywood, 33 x 42.5 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Vienna)
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Vienna)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Ludwig Halauska (Waidhofen/Ybbs 1827-1882 Vienna) Landscape in Lower Austria, signed and dated L. Halauska 9. Aug. (1)876, oil on canvas, 39.5 x 57 cm, framed, (W)

    • HALAUSKA, LUDWIG (Waidhofen 1827 - 1882 Wien) Landschaft mit Baum. 1837. Öl auf Holz. 23,5 x 17,5 cm.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      HALAUSKA, LUDWIG (Waidhofen 1827 - 1882 Wien) Landschaft mit Baum. 1837. Öl auf Holz. 23,5 x 17,5 cm.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      HALAUSKA, LUDWIG (Waidhofen 1827 - 1882 Wien) Landschaft mit Baum. 1837. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: L. Halauska. 1837. 23,5 x 17,5 cm.

    • f - LUDWIG HALAUSKA GERMAN 1827-1882
      Sep. 06, 2006

      f - LUDWIG HALAUSKA GERMAN 1827-1882

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      PEASANTS IN AN ALPINE LANDSCAPE NEAR A CHURCH 42 x 34 cm. signed l.l. oil on canvas