Johan van Haensbergen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Portrait painter, Etcher

      Mar. 26, 2024

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      (Gorinchem o Utrecht 1642 - L'Aia 1705) (attr.) "Bathers" oil on panel (33x26.5 cm.) label on verso in ebonised wooden frame IT (attr.) "Bagnanti" olio su tavola (cm 33x26,5) etichetta al verso in cornice a cassetta in legno ebanizzato

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN (UTRECHT 1642 - L'AIA 1705) BOTTEGA DI
      Dec. 05, 2023

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN (UTRECHT 1642 - L'AIA 1705) BOTTEGA DI

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642 - L'Aia 1705) bottega di Ritratto di fanciullo nelle vesti di Cupido Olio su tavola 42,5 x 33,5 cm Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642 - L'Aia 1705) workshop of Portrait of a Boy in the Guise of Cupid Oil on panel 42,5 x 33,5 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • Haensbergen, Jan van attr.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Haensbergen, Jan van attr.

      Est: €2,400 - €3,600

      Haensbergen, Jan van attr. 1642 Utrecht - 1705 The Hague. Italianate ruin landscape with bathing nymphs. Oil on copper. Badly legible monogrammed «IVH (?)» lower left. H 29, W 58,2 cm (support). Framed. As one of the most important successors of Cornelis van Poelenburch (1594/95 Utrecht - 1667 ibid.), the great master of the antique landscape, Jan van Haensbergen is active in both, the genre of portraiture and the antique landscape. Here, covered only with drapery, nymphs emerge from a bath in front of a southern scene with ruins. Depictions such as this were in great demand in the Netherlands during the Golden Age. With mythological or biblical scenes in the foreground, they serve the desire for Italy of the time. We would like to thank Dr. Fred G. Meijer, expert on Dutch and Flemish painting of the 17th century, Amsterdam, for the scientific consultation via e-mail, based on photos, 16.08.2023. Provenance: private collection Achern. Condition report: Good overall impression. Here and there small professional retouchings. DEUTSCH: Haensbergen, Jan van attr. 1642 Utrecht - 1705 Den Haag. Italianisierende Ruinenlandschaft mit badenden Nymphen. Öl auf Kupfer. U.l. schlecht leserlich monogr. «IVH (?)». H. 29, B. 58,2 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt. Als einer der bedeutendsten Nachfolger des Cornelis van Poelenburch (1594/95 Utrecht - 1667 ebd.), dem Großmeister der antikisierenden Landschaft, ist Jan van Haensbergen sowohl im Genre der Porträtmalerei als auch der Antikenlandschaft tätig. Nur mit Draperien verhüllt, entsteigen hier Nymphen dem Bade vor einer ruinenbestandenen südlichen Szenerie. Darstellungen dieser Art waren in den Niederlanden im Goldenen Zeitalter sehr gefragt. Mit mythologischen oder biblischen Szenen im Vordergrund bedienen sie die Italiensehnsucht der Zeit. Wir danken Herrn Dr. Fred G. Meijer, Experte für niederländische und flämische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, Amsterdam, für die wissenschaftliche Beratung via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 16.08.2023. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Achern. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Stellenweise kl. fachmännische Retuschen.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, standing before a garden landscape
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, standing before a garden landscape

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Property from a Midwest Private Collection Jan van Haensbergen Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, standing before a garden landscape signed lower left: JVH oil on canvas canvas: 19 by 15 ¼ in.; 48.3 by 38.7 cm. framed: 24 ⅜ by 20 ¾ in.; 61.9 by 52.7 cm.

    • Attributed to Johannes van Haensbergen (1642-1705). Half Length Portrait of Catherina Margaretha Bec
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Attributed to Johannes van Haensbergen (1642-1705). Half Length Portrait of Catherina Margaretha Bec

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Attributed to Johannes van Haensbergen (1642-1705). Half Length Portrait of Catherina Margaretha Beck Circa 1695. The young sitter, born in Middelburg, Walcheren 1680 and died South Gravenage 1737, depicted dressed in draped finery and sat in the realm of Arcadia's garden of love, leaning against a fountain surmounted by the figure of Cupid, and holding in her hand a scallop shell water scoop. Painting in oils on an oval canvas 22'' x 18'' (56 cm x 46 cm). Set on a fine period giltwood frame carved with flowers and foliage, 28'' x 24¼'' (71 cm x 61.5 cm).

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • Johan van Haensbergen (1642-1705)
      May. 03, 2023

      Johan van Haensbergen (1642-1705)

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Johan van Haensbergen (1642-1705) Portrait d'un gentilhomme en berger, huile sur bois, monogrammée et datée 1676, 35x28 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Johannes van Haensbergen (Gorinchem 1642-1705 La Haye) Portrait de dame à mi-corps, devant un paysage
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Johannes van Haensbergen (Gorinchem 1642-1705 La Haye) Portrait de dame à mi-corps, devant un paysage

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Johannes van Haensbergen (Gorinchem 1642-1705 La Haye) Portrait de dame à mi-corps, devant un paysage Johannes van Haensbergen (Gorinchem 1642-1705 The Hague) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, standing before a landscape signed with initials and dated 'JVH'/ 683' (lower left) oil on canvas 48.3 x 39.5cm (19 x 15 9/16in).

    • Johan van Haensbergen, 1642 Utrecht – 1705 Den Haag
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Johan van Haensbergen, 1642 Utrecht – 1705 Den Haag

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      PORTRAIT EINES MANNES Öl auf Leinwand. Altdoubliert. 57 x 46 cm. Rechts mittig monogrammiert und datiert „J.V.H. Fecit 1692“. Verso mit alten Etiketten. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In hochovalem Ausschnitt das Dreiviertelportrait eines nach rechts gerichteten sitzenden Mannes. Bemerkenswert ist, wie oft in den Portraits des Haensbergen, die Umsetzung der textilen Beobachtung, welche den Teppich, auf dem der Arm ruht, dreidimensional hervortreten lässt, während der purpurne Samt, der die Bedeutung der dargestellten Person herausstellt, durch helle Glanzhöhen besticht. Hinterfangen wird die Silhouette des Mannes duch einen in Falten gelegten Brokatvorhang, der rechts den Blick in eine Landschaft freigibt. Rahmen besch. Anmerkung 1: Die textile Diversität und die genaue Beobachtung der Gegenstände ist in einem ebenfalls von Jan van Haensbergen gemalten Bild zu erkennen, das derzeit im Münchener Kunsthandel angeboten wird und die Allegorie des Schicksals der Bürger von Amsterdam darstellt. Anmerkung 2: Die Gesichtszüge des Dargestellten erinnern an den Maler Michiel van Musscher (um 1643-1705 Amsterdam), der im gleichen Jahr wie van Haensbgergen gestorben ist. (1301403) (13)

      Mar. 31, 2022

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • Johan Van Haensbergen (1642-1705): Portrait of a Lady in a Collier
      Jan. 27, 2022

      Johan Van Haensbergen (1642-1705): Portrait of a Lady in a Collier

      Oil on panel, unsigned. 4 7/8 x 3 3/4 in., 8 x 6 3/4 in.

      STAIR
    • Haensbergen, Johan van (attr.)
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Haensbergen, Johan van (attr.)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Haensbergen, Johan van (attr.) Utrecht 1642 - Den Haag 1705 110 x 86 cm Portrait of a gentleman in a brown morning gown as half-length figure sitting in a recliner. Oil/canvas, relined, verso on the frame fragmentarily preserved old label of a sale with numbering 49. Old German aristocratic property. The label on the frame verso, preserved in fragments, refers to the auction at J.M. Heberle (H. Lempertz ' Söhne) in Cologne 1902: "Katalog der vortrefflichen Gemälde alter Meister, vorwiegend aus der Sammlung des Herrn Ewald Friedrich Grafen von Hertzberg, Königl. Preuss Geh. Staats- und Cabinets-Minister Friedrichs des Gr. (...)". Listed there under no. 49 and indicated as "J.H.S. fec. Ao. 1698". This inscription is no longer visible today.

    • Haensbergen, Jan van (1642 Gorinchem/Utrecht - 1705 Den Haag, in Utrecht Schüler des Cornelis van Poelenburg, dort Mitglied der St. Lukasgilde und nach seiner Übersiedlung nach Den Haag in der Confrérie Pictura, Landschafts-, Stillleben-, Genre- und
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Haensbergen, Jan van (1642 Gorinchem/Utrecht - 1705 Den Haag, in Utrecht Schüler des Cornelis van Poelenburg, dort Mitglied der St. Lukasgilde und nach seiner Übersiedlung nach Den Haag in der Confrérie Pictura, Landschafts-, Stillleben-, Genre- und

      Haensbergen, Jan van (1642 Gorinchem/Utrecht - 1705 Den Haag, in Utrecht Schüler des Cornelis van Poelenburg, dort Mitglied der St. Lukasgilde und nach seiner Übersiedlung nach Den Haag in der Confrérie Pictura, Landschafts-, Stillleben-, Genre- und Porträtmaler), "Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Hund", Öl auf Leinwand, alt doubliert, monogrammiert rechts außen auf der Balustrade JVH, 57 x 49 cm (oval), verso auf altem Klebeetikett undeutlich bezeichnet Nr. 13 Gent. H.B. Ma..., alt restauriert, kleine Farbabsprünge am Rand. Der facettenreiche Maler und Kunsthändler Jan van Haensbergen war als vielbeschäftigter Porträtist für die niederländischen Herrenhäuser tätig. Die hier offerierte Dame ist in der Blüte ihres Lebens als sitzende Halbfigur vor einem sommerlichen Landschaftsausblick dargestellt. Gekonnt werden die jugendlichen Reize und Sinnlichkeit der unbekannten Schönen durch die fein gepuderten und gelockten Haare sowie durch das weit gebauschte Hemd, das von einem Schmuckband gehalten wird und den Blick auf ihr makelloses Dekolleté freigibt, betont. Ihr rechter Ellenbogen ruht auf einem Podest, das von einem kostbaren Brokatvorhang verhüllt wird. Ein kleines Hündchen hat als treuer Begleiter auf ihrem Schoß Platz genommen. Wir danken Frau Nadja Garthoff, RKD, Den Haag, die das Werk nach Fotobegutachtung dem Künstler Jan van Haensbergen zuschreibt. Das Gemälde ist in der Datenbank des RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nr. 298971 aufgeführt. Provenienz: Sammlung General H.B. MacCall, versteigert Sotheby's, 22.Mai 1974, Lot 52; erworben von B. Cohen; norddeutscher Privatbesitz

    • Johan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-L'Aia 1705) - Landscape with Jacob and the Angel
      May. 25, 2021

      Johan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-L'Aia 1705) - Landscape with Jacob and the Angel

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      oil on canvas

    • Johan van Haensbergen (Dutch, 1642-1705), , Christ in Emmaus
      Feb. 25, 2021

      Johan van Haensbergen (Dutch, 1642-1705), , Christ in Emmaus

      Johan van Haensbergen (Dutch, 1642-1705) Christ in Emmaus Signed 'J. van Haensbergen' bottom right, brown ink with washes on paper Sheet size: 15 x 9 5/8 in. (38.1 x 24.4cm) provenance: Private Collection, South Carolina.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Haensbergen, Jan van (1642 - 1705), ''Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Hund'', Öl auf Leinwand
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Haensbergen, Jan van (1642 - 1705), ''Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Hund'', Öl auf Leinwand

      Haensbergen, Jan van (1642 Gorinchem/Utrecht - 1705 Den Haag, in Utrecht Schüler des Cornelis van Poelenburg, dort Mitglied der St. Lukasgilde und nach seiner Übersiedlung nach Den Haag in der Confrérie Pictura, Landschafts-, Stillleben-, Genre- und Porträtmaler), ''Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Hund'', Öl auf Leinwand, alt doubliert, monogrammiert rechts außen auf der Balustrade JVH, 57 x 49 cm (oval), verso auf altem Klebeetikett undeutlich bezeichnet Nr. 13 Gent. H.B. Ma..., alt restauriert, kleine Farbabsprünge am Rand. Der facettenreiche Maler und Kunsthändler Jan van Haensbergen war als vielbeschäftigter Porträtist für die niederländischen Herrenhäuser tätig. Die hier offerierte Dame ist in der Blüte ihres Lebens als sitzende Halbfigur vor einem sommerlichen Landschaftsausblick dargestellt. Gekonnt werden die jugendlichen Reize und Sinnlichkeit der unbekannten Schönen durch die fein gepuderten und gelockten Haare sowie durch das weit gebauschte Hemd, das von einem Schmuckband gehalten wird und den Blick auf ihr makelloses Dekolleté freigibt, betont. Ihr rechter Ellenbogen ruht auf einem Podest, das von einem kostbaren Brokatvorhang verhüllt wird. Ein kleines Hündchen hat als treuer Begleiter auf ihrem Schoß Platz genommen. Wir danken Frau Nadja Garthoff, RKD, Den Haag, die das Werk nach Fotobegutachtung dem Künstler Jan van Haensbergen zuschreibt. Das Gemälde ist in der Datenbank des RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nr. 298971 aufgeführt. Provenienz: Sammlung General H.B. MacCall, versteigert Sotheby's, 22.Mai 1974, Lot 52; erworben von B. Cohen; norddeutscher Privatbesitz

    • Haensbergen, Johannes van (Attrib.): Die Göttin Flora und Nymphen beim Bade
      Nov. 27, 2020

      Haensbergen, Johannes van (Attrib.): Die Göttin Flora und Nymphen beim Bade

      Haensbergen, Johannes van - attributed to — The goddess Flora and nymphs taking a bath (Probably Utrecht 1642 1705 The Hague) Oil on canvas. 44 x 53,5 cm. - Damages due to old age. // Haensbergen, Johannes van (Attrib.) Die Göttin Flora und Nymphen beim Bade (Wohl Utrecht 1642 1705 Den Haag) Öl/Lwd. 44 x 53,5 cm. - Altersschäden.

    • JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN
      Sep. 24, 2020

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Gorichem, 1642 - L'Aia, 1705) Paesaggio con figure e ruderi Olio su rame ovale, cm 37X48 Haensbergen si puì considerare il più fedele discepolo di Poelenburch, seguitandone la maniera e il repertorio iconografico con gran successo. La distinzione filologica delle sue opere rispetto a quelle del maestro, è possibile valutando attentamente la qualità dei dipinti e la loro datazione, ponendosi sempre la domanda, nel caso di un'attribuzione all'Haensbergen, se il quadro non è da riferire al Toussaint Gelton (1630 - 1680), la cui produzione è talvolta sovrapponibile. Nell'opera qui presentata, il tessuto pittorico suggerisce una cronologia di sapore quasi settecentesco, mentre la stesura, risolutamente più a corpo e in misura minore, a delicate velature, pone quale ipotesi attributiva il nome di Haensbergen. Il tema iconografico si presta perfettamente ai propositi estetici dell'artista, consentendogli un'appropriata coniugazione fra la pittura di storia e di paesaggio, usando un supporto dalle dimensioni confacenti alla decorazione di piccoli ed eleganti ambienti privati. Haensbergen divenne membro della Gilda di San Luca ad Utrecht nel 1668, dopo la morte del maestro. L'anno successivo si trasferì all'Aja, dove entrì nella Confreria Pictura, e ne fu a capo più volte tra il 1682 e il 1690. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, Pittori di Paesaggio del Seicento a Roma, II, Roma 1977, pp. 782 ; 783

    • Johan Van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)
      Mar. 19, 2020

      Johan Van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Johan Van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) An Italianate landscape with figures near ruins oil on panel 10 x 12 5/8 in. (25.4 x 32 cm.)

    • JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN | A portrait of an artist wearing a red hat, half length, behind a ledge
      Feb. 02, 2018

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN | A portrait of an artist wearing a red hat, half length, behind a ledge

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      oil on panel

    • HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN
      Sep. 21, 2016

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague) An arcadian landscape with Tobias and the Angel. Oil on panel. Probably later monogram lower right: B B (B. Breenbergh). 24 x 27 cm. Provenance: Stiftung Jakob Briner foundation, Winterthur, Inv. No.82. Literature: Stiftung Jakob Briner, Rathaus Winterthur: Katalog der Gemälde, 1st edition 1970, Cat. No. 27, p. 11 (Inv. No. 82). --------------- HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 Den Haag) Arkadische Landschaft mit Tobias und dem Engel. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts mit wohl nachträglichem Monogramm: B B (B. Breenbergh). 24 x 27 cm. Provenienz: Stiftung Jakob Briner, Winterthur, Inv. Nr. 82. Literatur: Stiftung Jakob Briner, Rathaus Winterthur: Katalog der Gemälde, 1. Ausgabe 1970, Kat. Nr. 27, S. 11 (Inv. Nr. 82).

    • Jan van Haensbergen, Landscape with bathing Nymphs
      Sep. 21, 2016

      Jan van Haensbergen, Landscape with bathing Nymphs

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN
      Mar. 18, 2016

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague) Arcadian landscape with Tobias and the Angel. Oil on panel. Probably later monogram lower right: B (B. Breenbergh). 24 x 27 cm. Provenance: Jakob Briner foundation, Winterthur, Inv. No.82. Literature: Jakob Briner foundation, Rathaus Winterthur: Catalogue of Paintings, 1st edition 1970, Cat. No.27, p. 11 (Inv. No.82). --------------- HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 Den Haag) Arkadische Landschaft mit Tobias und dem Engel. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts mit wohl nachträglichem Monogramm: B B (B. Breenbergh). 24 x 27 cm. Provenienz: Stiftung Jakob Briner, Winterthur, Inv. Nr. 82. Literatur: Stiftung Jakob Briner, Rathaus Winterthur: Katalog der Gemälde, 1. Ausgabe 1970, Kat. Nr. 27, S. 11 (Inv. Nr. 82).

    • Haensbergen, Johan van - zugeschrieben: Italianisante Landschaft mit einem Hirten und seiner Herde bei einem Kastell
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Haensbergen, Johan van - zugeschrieben: Italianisante Landschaft mit einem Hirten und seiner Herde bei einem Kastell

      Est: €700 - €900

      zugeschrieben. Italianisante Landschaft mit einem Hirten und seiner Herde bei einem Kastell. Öl auf Holz. 15,8 x 20,4 cm. Rechts unten undeutlich monogrammiert "JH (?)".

    • Jan van Haensbergen
      Jun. 15, 2015

      Jan van Haensbergen

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Gorinchem/Utrecht 1642 - The Hague 1705) The adoration of the shepherds Monogrammed l.l. Oil on panel, 38.2 x 31.2 cm Provenance: - Auction Phillips, London, 8 December 1992, lot 214 - Kunsthandel Hoogsteder & Hoogsteder, The Hague - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANNES VAN HAENSBERGEN (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) Portrait of Catharina Margaretha Beck, three-quarter-length, in a blue embroidered robe and red cloak, before a fountain
      Apr. 29, 2015

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANNES VAN HAENSBERGEN (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) Portrait of Catharina Margaretha Beck, three-quarter-length, in a blue embroidered robe and red cloak, before a fountain

    • CIRCLE OF JOHANNES VAN HAENSBERGEN (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) A wooded landscape with nymphs bathing
      Apr. 29, 2015

      CIRCLE OF JOHANNES VAN HAENSBERGEN (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) A wooded landscape with nymphs bathing

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Jan van Haensbergen (Gorinchem/Utrecht 1641-1705 The Hague)
      May. 13, 2014

      Jan van Haensbergen (Gorinchem/Utrecht 1641-1705 The Hague)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jan van Haensbergen (Gorinchem/Utrecht 1641-1705 The Hague) >Portrait of a lady, full-length, in a red and gold embroidered silk dress, seated on a marble bench before a classical column and curtain, a park landscape beyond<br>indistinctly signed with initials and dated 'IVH 1680' (lower right) >oil on canvas <br>56,4 x 46,3 cm.

    • HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN 1642 Utrecht - 1705 Den Haag Porträt einer jungen Frau. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Im Oval: 48 x 40cm. Signiert und datiert mittig links: JVH f 1695. Rahmen.
      Nov. 15, 2013

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN 1642 Utrecht - 1705 Den Haag Porträt einer jungen Frau. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Im Oval: 48 x 40cm. Signiert und datiert mittig links: JVH f 1695. Rahmen.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN 1642 Utrecht - 1705 The Hague Portrait of a Young Woman. Oil on canvas. Relined. Im Oval: 48 x 40cm. Signed and dated left of center: JVH f 1695. Framed.

    • JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN, THE VIRGIN SURROUNDED BY ANGELS
      May. 11, 2013

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN, THE VIRGIN SURROUNDED BY ANGELS

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • Apr. 11, 2013

      Attributed to Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) The Adoration of the Magi oil on copper 15 1/8 x 11½ in. (38.4 x 31.7 cm.)

    • Circle of Johannes van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)
      May. 02, 2012

      Circle of Johannes van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Nymphs bathing in a classical landscape oil on panel 33.2 x 44.3cm (13 1/16 x 17 7/16in).

    • Attributed to Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Attributed to Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Attributed to Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) An Italianate landscape with nymphs bathing oil on panel 21.2 x 29.3 cm.

    • Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)
      Dec. 09, 2011

      Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Jan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) Portrait of a lady, full-length, seated in a brown and white dress and an embroidered cloak, an orange blossom in her right hand, with a child seated a fountain beyond oil on canvas 29 5/8 x 19¼ in. (75.2 x 48.9 cm.)

    • Jan van Haensbergen (Gorinchem, Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)
      Dec. 09, 2011

      Jan van Haensbergen (Gorinchem, Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Jan van Haensbergen (Gorinchem, Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) An Italianate wooded river landscape with a shepherd and shepherdess at rest, classical ruins beyond signed 'JVH' (lower right) oil on panel, unframed 6 5/8 x 8 3/8 in. (16.2 x 21.1 cm.)

    • JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN
      Dec. 08, 2011

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION UTRECHT 1642 - 1705 THE HAGUE THE NATIVITY signed with initials lower left:I.V.H oil on oak panel 37.5 by 30.4 cm.; 14 3/4 by 12 in.

    • JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN
      Jul. 07, 2011

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      UTRECHT 1642 - 1705 THE HAGUE THE MONEY CHANGER signed and dated upper right above the door: Joh:Haensbergen fecit 1675 oil on oak panel 40.6 by 32.4 cm.; 16 by 12 3/4 in.

    • JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN
      May. 10, 2011

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JAN VAN HAENSBERGEN UTRECHT 1642 - 1705 THE HAGUE THE REST ON THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT oil on panel 20 by 26.4 cm.

    • HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (attr., 1642-1705). Diana and
      Feb. 24, 2011

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (attr., 1642-1705). Diana and

      Est: - €4,000

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (attr., 1642-1705). Diana and Callisto. Oil/panel. Traces due to the age. 40 x 53,5 cm

    • HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (attr., 1642-1705).
      Feb. 24, 2011

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (attr., 1642-1705).

      Est: - €4,000

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (attr., 1642-1705). Italianate landscape with the Flight into Egypt. Oil/copper. 23 x 28 cm

    • HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The
      Mar. 26, 2010

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague) Nymphs after the hunt in a Mediterranean landscape. Oil on panel . 28.8 x 36.7 cm. HAENSBERGEN, JAN VAN (Utrecht 1642 - 1705 Den Haag) Nymphen nach der Jagd in einer mediterranen Landschaft. Öl auf Holz. 28,8 x 36,7 cm.

    • Johannes van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) The Adoration of the Shepherds
      Jan. 19, 2010

      Johannes van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) The Adoration of the Shepherds

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      The Adoration of the Shepherds oil on panel 26.7 x 34cm (10 1/2 x 13 3/8in).

      Oct. 28, 2009

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

    • - JOHANNES HAENSBERGEN (Utrecht 1642-La Haye 1705)
      Oct. 21, 2009

      - JOHANNES HAENSBERGEN (Utrecht 1642-La Haye 1705)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      - JOHANNES HAENSBERGEN (Utrecht 1642-La Haye 1705) REPOS DES NYMPHES DANS UN PAYSAGE ROCHEUX Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 22,5 X 30 CM Porte une ancienne attribution à Poelenburgh

    • Johan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Johan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Johan van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) A bacchanal signed indistinctly with initials '...V · H' (lower right) oil on canvas 17 x 19¾ in. (43.2 x 50.3 cm.)

    • Johannes van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) An Italianate landscape
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Johannes van Haensbergen (Utrecht 1642-1705 The Hague) An Italianate landscape

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      An Italianate landscape with nymphs bathing oil on panel 24.3 x 33cm (9 9/16 x 13in).

    • Jan van Haensbergen , Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague Nymphs bathing oil on panel
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Jan van Haensbergen , Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague Nymphs bathing oil on panel

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      oil on panel

      Apr. 21, 2009

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

    • Attributed to Jan van Haensbergen , Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague landscapes with mythological scenes a pair, both oil on copper
      Oct. 30, 2008

      Attributed to Jan van Haensbergen , Utrecht 1642 - 1705 The Hague landscapes with mythological scenes a pair, both oil on copper

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      a pair, both oil on copper Quantity: 2