Sebastian Habenschaden Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Animal painter, Etcher, Modelleur

      • S. HABENSCHADEN (*1813), Maremma cattle, Pen drawing
        Aug. 17, 2024

        S. HABENSCHADEN (*1813), Maremma cattle, Pen drawing

        Est: €600 - €800

        Sebastian Habenschaden (1813 Munich - 1868 ibid.): Study sheet, Maremman cattle, Italian domestic cattle, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing and Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 4795. Kasimir Hagen. Verso Collector's stamp, Kasimir Hagen. 20th century Verso Collector's stamp, Datierungsstempel. Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 1012. Fritz Hasselmann (? - 1894 Offenstetten) . 19th century Inscription: At the lower part signed: "J. Habenschaden". Date: 19th century Description: The picture shows a tranquil scene of three cattle. Two of the cattle are lying next to each other, their heads touching, implying a silent bond. Another cow stands in the background, creating a harmonious rural idyll with a touch of melancholy. Verso: Full-length sketch of two Italians in traditional costume Keywords: Art; cattle; rural; idyll; animals; nature; drawing; melancholy; harmony; connectedness; tranquillity; scene; landscape; pasture; depiction of animals; rural scene; classical art; closeness to nature; peace; richness of detail;, 19th century, Romanticism, Animals, Italy, Size: Paper: 28,6 cm x 29,4 cm (11,3 x 11,6 in), Depiction: 16,0 cm x 29,0 cm (6,3 x 11,4 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Habenschaden, Sebastian
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Habenschaden, Sebastian

        Est: €260 - €300

        Habenschaden, Sebastian 1813 - 1868 23 x 30 cm Cattle drive at lakeshore. Oil/panel, signed. Habenschaden, Sebastian 1813 - 1868 23 x 30 cm Viehtrieb am Seeufer. Öl/Holz, signiert.

      • Nymphenburg hunting dog - Sebastian HABENSCHADEN,
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Nymphenburg hunting dog - Sebastian HABENSCHADEN,

        Est: €150 -

        porcelain, pressed diamond shield mark, design by Sebastian HABENSCHADEN (1813-1868), model no. 150, hunting dog with a killed rabbit, H 14 cm x W 8 cm x D 21 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Habenschaden, Sebastian (1813 in Munich - 1868 ibid., animal and landscape painter, etcher, mould maker of animal pictures in clay and wax, pupil of the Munich Academy), (1813 in Munich - 1868 ibid., animal and landscape painter, etcher, mould maker
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Habenschaden, Sebastian (1813 in Munich - 1868 ibid., animal and landscape painter, etcher, mould maker of animal pictures in clay and wax, pupil of the Munich Academy), (1813 in Munich - 1868 ibid., animal and landscape painter, etcher, mould maker

        Habenschaden, Sebastian (1813 in Munich - 1868 ibid., animal and landscape painter, etcher, mould maker of animal pictures in clay and wax, pupil of the Munich Academy), (1813 in Munich - 1868 ibid., animal and landscape painter, etcher, mould maker of animal pictures in clay and wax, pupil of the Munich Academy), "Heimkehr von der Heuernte", oil on wood, inscribed Habenschad. on verso, 26.5 x 36.5 cm Habenschaden, Sebastian (1813 in München - 1868 ebd., Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, Radierer, Former von Tierbildern in Ton und Wachs, Schüler der Münchener Akademie), "Heimkehr von der Heuernte", Öl auf Holz, verso bezeichnet Habenschad., 26.5 x 36.5 cm

      • Habenschaden, Sebastian
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Habenschaden, Sebastian

        Est: €500 - €700

        Habenschaden, Sebastian 1813 - 1868 23 x 30 cm Cattle drive at lakeshore. Oil/panel, signed.

      • Habenschaden, Sebastian (1813 in München - 1868 ebd., Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, Radierer, Former von Tierbildern in Ton und Wachs, Schüler der Münchener Akademie),
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Habenschaden, Sebastian (1813 in München - 1868 ebd., Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, Radierer, Former von Tierbildern in Ton und Wachs, Schüler der Münchener Akademie),

        Habenschaden, Sebastian (1813 in München - 1868 ebd., Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, Radierer, Former von Tierbildern in Ton und Wachs, Schüler der Münchener Akademie), "Heimkehr von der Heuernte", Öl auf Holz, verso bezeichnet Habenschad., 26.5 x 36.5 cm

      • Sebastian Habenschaden (1813 Munich - 1868 ibid.) - Herders with herd of cows
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Sebastian Habenschaden (1813 Munich - 1868 ibid.) - Herders with herd of cows

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 41 x 53 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage to frame. Provenance: private collection, South Germany.

      • Sebastian Habenschaden "Ein Fischer und Hirten". Mid 19th cent.
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Sebastian Habenschaden "Ein Fischer und Hirten". Mid 19th cent.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Sebastian Habenschaden 1813 München – 1868 ebenda Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "S. Habenschaden" und ortsbezeichnet "München" u.re. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen in Feder auf einem fragmentarischen Papieretikett künstlerbezeichnet sowie betitelt und mit unleserlichem Preisvermerk u.Mi. In einer mit silberfarbener Blattmetallauflage versehenen, profilierten Holzleiste gerahmt.

        Jun. 19, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      • HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN
        Mar. 29, 2017

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN

        Est: €600 - €800

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN 1813 Munich - 1868 Munich, attributed Cattle at the River Watercolour over traces of pencil, heightened with opaque white, on paper. 19,4 x 24,5 cm. Very pale time staining. Frame with minor defects. GERMAN HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN 1813 München - 1868 ebenda, zugeschrieben Rinder in der Furt Voralpenlandschaft mit Barockkirche. Aquarell über Spuren von Bleistift, weiß gehöht, auf Papier. 19,4 x 24,5 cm. Min. gebräunt. Rahmen min. besch.

      • HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN
        Sep. 21, 2016

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (1813 Munich 1868) A summer landscape with a cowshed and animals. Oil on canvas. 53 x 43 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt (label verso). - Koller sale, Zurich, 19.9.2008, Lot 3274. - European private collection. --------------- HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (1813 München 1868) Sommerliche Landschaft mit einem Viehstall und Tieren. Öl auf Leinwand. 53 x 43 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt (verso Etikette). - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 19.9.2008, Los 3274. - Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN
        Mar. 22, 2016

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (1813 Munich 1868) Summer landscape with a cattle shed and animals. Oil on canvas. 53 x 43 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt (label verso). - Koller, Zürich 19.9.2008, Lot 3274. - European private collection. --------------- HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (1813 München 1868) Sommerliche Landschaft mit einem Viehstall und Tieren. Öl auf Leinwand. 53 x 43 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt (verso Etikette). - Auktion Koller, Zürich 19.9.2008, Los 3274. - Europäische Privatsammlung.

      • Attr. to Sebastian Habenschaden. Alpine Scene, oil
        Jun. 27, 2015

        Attr. to Sebastian Habenschaden. Alpine Scene, oil

        (German, 1813-1868). Oil on canvas, partial signature and illegibly dated lr, attribution of "Habenschaden" on verso, 12 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • Attribution: Sebastian Habenschaden, 1813- 1868,
        Feb. 28, 2015

        Attribution: Sebastian Habenschaden, 1813- 1868,

        Est: €180 - €400

        Attribution: Sebastian Habenschaden, 1813- 1868, pack horses, pencil drawing, on the reverse old inscription, collectors stamp embossed, about 21x2 6.5 cm

      • HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (München 1813-1868)
        Sep. 22, 2011

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (München 1813-1868)

        Est: - €550

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (München 1813-1868) Pinscherkopf. Lwd. 20 x 18,5 cm. Rückseitig handgeschriebener Klebezettel: Am 28/9. (18)95 aus dem Nachlass des verstorb. Malers Ed(uard) Schleich sen. Im Kunstverein erworben gemalt v. Habenschaden. R. Beigegeben: Kl. Landschaft. Öl. a. Papier. 20,5 x 16,5 cm. Rückseitig bez. Kopie aus der Münchner Pinakothek. R. (X)

      • - Sebastian Habenschaden (München 1813-1868)
        Nov. 06, 2008

        - Sebastian Habenschaden (München 1813-1868)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        - Sebastian Habenschaden (München 1813-1868) Bauernhofidylle, bezeichnet unten rechts (geritzt) S. Habenschaden sowie rückseitig S. Habenschaden 1849, Öl auf Leinwand, 29,7 x 38 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

      • *HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (1813 München 1868), zugeschrieben Landschaft mit Stall und Weg. Öl auf Leinwand. 54 x 43 cm.
        Jun. 19, 2007

        *HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (1813 München 1868), zugeschrieben Landschaft mit Stall und Weg. Öl auf Leinwand. 54 x 43 cm.

        Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

        HABENSCHADEN, SEBASTIAN (1813 München 1868), zugeschrieben Landschaft mit Stall und Weg. Öl auf Leinwand. 54 x 43 cm.