Dirk Joh. van Haaren Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Water colorist

        • DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN
          Feb. 06, 2024

          DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN

          Est: €50 - €100

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Landscape with ditch, canvas 33x48 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • DJ van Haaren, Calves in pasture
          Jan. 11, 2024

          DJ van Haaren, Calves in pasture

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren. 1878 - 1953. Calves in pasture. Oil on painter's cardboard. Dimensions: H 22 x W 24 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
          Nov. 22, 2023

          Est: £200 - £250

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren,  Dutch 1878-1953-  Sloterdijk, Amsterdam;  oil on canvas, signed 'DIRK VAN HAAREN' (lower left), inscribed 'Sloterdijk by Amsterdam' on the upper horizontal stretcher bar, 40 x 50.3 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Van Haaren lived and worked in and around Amsterdam and Sloten in the northern Netherlands, and it is the landscape of this region which consistently features in his paintings. The influence of the Hague School is often evident in van Haaren's work, including in the sombre colours and realist subject-matter of the present work.  Sloterdijk was a village in the Dutch province of North Holland. It now is a part of the municipality of Amsterdam, and lies about 3 km northwest of the city centre.  The present composition appears - almost exactly - in a canvas by Louis Soonius (1883-1956) which appeared at Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 15 June 2000, lot 1085.

          Roseberys
          Oct. 12, 2023

          Twents Veilinghuis
          Oct. 03, 2023

          Est: €200 - €300

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) View on the Montelbaanstoren, Amsterdam, signed l.r., oil on canvas, 31 x 43 cm-Exhibited at Sint Lucas, Amsterdam--With artist's annotion on the stretcher--unframed-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • DJ van Haanen, Village view with farmer and cows
          Jul. 06, 2023

          DJ van Haanen, Village view with farmer and cows

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren. 1878 - 1953. Dutch village view with farmer and cows. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 77 x W 108 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN
          Jul. 04, 2023

          DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN

          Est: €300 - €400

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) View of a church village, Oud Sloten, Amsterdam with in the foreground a man with a harnessed horse, possibly for towing, canvas 54x81 cm (covered)

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Stadsgezicht van Amsterdam m
          Apr. 25, 2023

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Stadsgezicht van Amsterdam m

          Est: €300 - €500

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Stadsgezicht van Amsterdam met de Montelbaanstoren, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 31 x 43 cm-Tentoongesteld bij kunstenaarsvereniging Sint Lucas, Amsterdam--Met annotatie van de kunstenaar op spieraam--zonder lijst-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN
          Apr. 18, 2023

          DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN

          Est: €350 - €450

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN
          Sep. 27, 2022

          DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN

          Est: €400 - €600

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) View of a church village with in the foreground a man with a harnessed horse, possibly for towing, canvas 54x81 cm (covered)

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN (1878-1953)
          Jul. 05, 2022

          DIRK JOHANNES VAN HAAREN (1878-1953)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Kalfjes in de weide, gesigneerd l
          Mar. 01, 2022

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Kalfjes in de weide, gesigneerd l

          Est: €400 - €500

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Kalfjes in de weide, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op board, 21,5 x 24,5 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          Feb. 08, 2022

          Est: €500 - €700

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Kalfjes in de weide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op board, 2
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Kalfjes in de weide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op board, 2

          Est: €300 - €500

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Kalfjes in de weide, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op board, 26 x 46 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) aquarel, 49 x 71,5, Interieur van de Hollandsche Manege te
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) aquarel, 49 x 71,5, Interieur van de Hollandsche Manege te

          Est: €200 - €300

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) aquarel, 49 x 71,5, Interieur van de Hollandsche Manege te Amsterdam, gesigneerd r.o.

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Dirk van Haaren (Amsterdam 1878 - 1953)
          Jun. 21, 2021

          Dirk van Haaren (Amsterdam 1878 - 1953)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          A Summer Day on the Prins Hendrik Quay, Amsterdam Signed and indistinctly dated 20 lower left Oil on canvas, 32.5 x 47.4 cm Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Szene am Kanal, Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878 Amsterdam - 1953) Canal scen
          Jun. 19, 2021

          Szene am Kanal, Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878 Amsterdam - 1953) Canal scen

          Szene am Kanal, Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878 Amsterdam - 1953) Canal scene, oil on canvas, 42 cm x 59.5 cm, signed, restored, partially damaged,

          Wettmann
        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) - aquarel, 56,5 x 39,5, Gezicht op de Zuiderkerk te Amsterda
          Oct. 21, 2020

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) - aquarel, 56,5 x 39,5, Gezicht op de Zuiderkerk te Amsterda

          Est: €150 - €200

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) aquarel, 56,5 x 39,5, Gezicht op de Zuiderkerk te Amsterdam -matige staat, zonder glas- ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Haaren, by Dirk Johannes (1878-1953) 'Sister looking after her little brother',
          Oct. 06, 2020

          Haaren, by Dirk Johannes (1878-1953) 'Sister looking after her little brother',

          Est: €200 - €275

          Haaren, by Dirk Johannes (1878-1953) "Sister looks after her little brother", signed in full l.r., oil paint / panel, h 18 x w 24 cm.

          Veilinghuis Omnia
        • Haaren, by Drik Johannes (1878-1953) 'Arch bridge with cows',
          Oct. 06, 2020

          Haaren, by Drik Johannes (1878-1953) 'Arch bridge with cows',

          Est: €150 - €200

          Haaren, van Drik Johannes (1878-1953) "Arch bridge with cows", signed in full l.r., oil / canvas, h 31 x w 42 cm.

          Veilinghuis Omnia
        • Haaren, Dirk Johannes van (1878 Amsterdam - 1953 ebenda, Landschaftsmaler), ''Haus am Bachlauf'', Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton, signiert unten links D.J. van Haaren, 30 x 44 cm, leicht verschmutzt
          Oct. 02, 2020

          Haaren, Dirk Johannes van (1878 Amsterdam - 1953 ebenda, Landschaftsmaler), ''Haus am Bachlauf'', Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton, signiert unten links D.J. van Haaren, 30 x 44 cm, leicht verschmutzt

        • A Chinese yellow glas 'peach' carving
          Jul. 03, 2017

          A Chinese yellow glas 'peach' carving

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Early 20th century The fruit growing from a leafy branch with a smaller peach, a bat perched on the side. H. 7.5 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
          Jun. 26, 2017

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Damrak - Amsterdam Signed l.r. Signed and titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas, 57.8 x 46.9 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
          Jun. 12, 2017

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          View of the Brouwersgracht at the Prinsengracht Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 54.6 x 77.4 cm

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Haaren, Dirk van (1878-1953)
          Jun. 19, 2016

          Haaren, Dirk van (1878-1953)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Haaren, Dirk van (1878-1953), The Kwakelbrug with the Speeltoren in Edam, Oil on canvas, 70 x 50 cm, Sign. Lower right.

          Zuydwal Veilingen
          Dec. 16, 2013

          Est: €700 - €900

          Winter view of the Sint Nicolaaskerk and Schreierstoren in Amsterdam - Signed l.r. - Oil on canvas, 33.2 x 47.5 cm - Provenance: - Gallery Willem Sloot, Amsterdam

          AAG Auctioneers
          Dec. 16, 2013

          Est: €700 - €900

          The Munttoren in Amsterdam in summer - Signed l.r. - Oil on canvas, 33.3 x 47.6 cm - Provenance: - Gallery Willem Sloot, Amsterdam

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Dirk van Haaren (1878-1953) Wachtend rijtuig.
          Nov. 12, 2013

          Dirk van Haaren (1878-1953) Wachtend rijtuig.

          Est: €100 - €200

          Dirk van Haaren (1878-1953) Wachtend rijtuig. Gesigneerd r.o. Aquarel 22 x 30 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
        • Dirk Johannes Van Harron, 1878-1953
          Jul. 09, 2013

          Dirk Johannes Van Harron, 1878-1953

          Est: €600 - €900

          Dirk Johannes Van Haaren, 1878-1953,Amsterdam,Signed watercolour

          Sheppards
        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953)
          Jun. 20, 2013

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Gezicht op de Montelbaanstoren, Amsterdam [1] board, gesign. l.o., 37 x 31 cm. Haaren, Dirk Johannes van

          De Zwaan
        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953), 'De
          Jun. 05, 2012

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953), 'De

          Est: €400 - €600

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953), 'De Schelde', gesigneerd, doek, afm. 30 x 40 cm.

          Zeeuws Veilinghuis
          Sep. 20, 2011

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) View of the Prins Hendrikkade, with the St. Nicolaaskerk beyond, Amsterdam signed 'D.J. van Haaren' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 31 x 41.5 cm.

        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Jonge koeien
          May. 18, 2011

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Jonge koeien

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Jonge koeien in de wei r.o. get. paneel, 23,5x39,5 cm

          Mar. 08, 2011

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (1878-1953) Horseback riding signed 'DJvHaaren' (lower right) oil on cardboard 32 x 48 cm.

        • Dirk Johannes van Haaren (Dutch, 1878-1953)
          Sep. 05, 2006

          Dirk Johannes van Haaren (Dutch, 1878-1953)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Buitenmanege: A ride through the country side signed 'DJ van Haaren' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on plywood 36 x 52 cm.

          May. 16, 2006

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          PRINSENGRACHT Oil on canvas 77 x 108 cm. Signed lower left DJ van Haaren, paper label Titel: Amsterdam Prinsengracht/datum Jan. 1911/D.J. van Haaren/Larensche Kunsthandel Afdeeling Amsterdam Heerengracht 495, signed on the stretcher DJ van Haaren Amsterdam Prinsengracht