Georg Gillis van Haanen Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Früchtemaler, Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, b. 1807 - d. 1879

    • Attributed to George Van Haanen (1807-1876), figures in a forge, watercolour heightened with white, 6" x 5.25"
      Apr. 30, 2024

      Attributed to George Van Haanen (1807-1876), figures in a forge, watercolour heightened with white, 6" x 5.25"

      Est: £60 - £80

      Attributed to George Van Haanen (1807-1876), figures in a forge, watercolour heightened with white, 6" x 5.25" (15 x 13cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • GEORGE GILLIS VAN HAANEN (ATTR.) 1807 Utrecht - 1876 Bilzen
      Sep. 08, 2023

      GEORGE GILLIS VAN HAANEN (ATTR.) 1807 Utrecht - 1876 Bilzen

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      GEORGE GILLIS VAN HAANEN (ATTR.) 1807 Utrecht - 1876 Bilzen Church interior Oil on wood. 26 x 20,5 cm (F. 37 x 32 cm). Remains of the signature 'G. G. Ha...'. Part. rest., min. abraded. Frame. GEORGE GILLIS VAN HAANEN (ATTR.) 1807 Utrecht - 1876 Bilzen Kircheninterieur Öl auf Holz. 26 x 20,5 cm (R. 37 x 32 cm). Reste der Signatur 'G. G. Ha...'. Part. rest., min. ber. Rahmen.

    • Haanen, Georg Gillis van
      May. 13, 2023

      Haanen, Georg Gillis van

      Haanen, Georg Gillis van 1807 Utrecht - 1881 Aachen Sommerlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 26 x 31,5 cm.

    • Georg Gillis van Haanen
      May. 02, 2023

      Georg Gillis van Haanen

      Est: €3,000 - €3,600

      (Utrecht 1807–1881 Aachen) A Landscape with a Village Church in the Summer, signed GG van Haanen, oil on canvas, 47.5 x 61 cm, framed, (frame damaged), We are grateful to Jeroen Kapelle, RKD - Netherlands Institute of Art History, for the scholarly advice.

    • HAANEN, GEORG VAN (WOHL). Junge Frau bei Kerzenschein. Öl auf Holz.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      HAANEN, GEORG VAN (WOHL). Junge Frau bei Kerzenschein. Öl auf Holz.

      Est: €300 - €400

      HAANEN, GEORG VAN (WOHL) 1807 Utrecht - 1879 Bilzen Junge Frau bei Kerzenschein Öl auf Holz. L. o. signiert. Min. beschädigt. 22 x 17 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Georges Gillis van Haanen 1807–um 1876
      Mar. 24, 2021

      Georges Gillis van Haanen 1807–um 1876

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Georges Gillis van Haanen 1807–um 1876 Flusslandschaft unten rechts signiert GG v Haanen *For this lot VAT of 7,7% will also be charged on the hammer price.

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • GEORGE GILLIS VAN HAANEN (DUTCH, 1807-1876/81) HER TOILET Oil on panel: 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.
      Nov. 19, 2020

      GEORGE GILLIS VAN HAANEN (DUTCH, 1807-1876/81) HER TOILET Oil on panel: 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.

      Est: $700 - $900

      GEORGE GILLIS VAN HAANEN (DUTCH, 1807-1876/81) HER TOILET Oil on panel: 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 in. Framed; lower left signed; verso labels

      Potomack Company
    • George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879) - paneel, 22 x 16,5, Kerkinterieur met voorname heer en jongen,
      Jun. 09, 2020

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879) - paneel, 22 x 16,5, Kerkinterieur met voorname heer en jongen,

      Est: €400 - €600

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879) paneel, 22 x 16,5, Kerkinterieur met voorname heer en jongen, onduidelijk gesigneerd r.o.

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • George Gillis van Haanen 1807-1881 Man bij openhaard
      Mar. 01, 2020

      George Gillis van Haanen 1807-1881 Man bij openhaard

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      George Gillis van Haanen 1807-1881. Man in front of a fireplace. Oil on panel.

      Veilinghuis Colours
    • George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879/81)
      Nov. 13, 2019

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879/81)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      A church interior during a midnight mass in Vienna, signed, dated and annotated 'Georg. van Haanen/1853/Wien' (lower right), oil on canvas, 125,5x101 cm, Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Leslie Smith, Wassenaar, 1992. -Private Collection, the Netherlands.

    • HAANEN, Georg Gillis van (1807 Utrecht
      Oct. 26, 2019

      HAANEN, Georg Gillis van (1807 Utrecht

      HAANEN, Georg Gillis van (1807 Utrecht - 1881 Aachen): "Holländische Marktszene bei Nacht". Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, originaler Keilrahmen, 47 x 65 cm (18.5 x 25.5 inch), rückseitig auf altem Klebezettel bezeichnet, originaler breiter Stuckrahmen, 78 x 95 cm (30.75 x 37.5 inch) n Literatur: Thieme-Becker, Scheen: Lexikon der niederländischen Künstler 1750-1950, Schweers: Gemälde in deutschen Museen, Saur- De Gruyter: Allgemeines Künstlerlexikon n Haanen, Maler, Zeichner, Miniaturist, Grafiker, Schüler seines Vaters Casparis, bis circa 1832 in Utrecht tätig, anschließend regelmäßig in diversen deutschen Städten sowie in Wien tätig, malte vor allem Stadtansichten, Marktmotive und Interieurs mit Beleuchtungseffekten, zahlreiche Werke in internationalen Museen n Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung, Sotheby's Amsterdam 16. Oktober 2007 Abbildung Katalog-No. 64, Seite 37 mit Schätzpreis: 4000.- bis 6000.- Euro, das Gemälde wurde damals von den Erben wegen Unstimmigkeiten zurückgezogen n Partnerauktion Bergmann ABB.B 287

    • GEORG GILLIS VAN HAANEN
      Mar. 29, 2019

      GEORG GILLIS VAN HAANEN

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      GEORG GILLIS VAN HAANEN (Utrecht 1807 – 1879 Aachen) Storm rising over a landscape with river. 1851. Oil on canvas. Dated and signed lower left: 1851 Georg van Haanen. 78 x 110.7 cm. Provenance: - Dorotheum auction, Vienna, 30.11.2000, Lot 231. - Rademakers collection. --------------- GEORG GILLIS VAN HAANEN (Utrecht 1807 – 1879 Aachen) Aufziehendes Gewitter über einer Flusslandschaft. 1851. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links datiert und signiert: 1851 Georg van Haanen. 78 x 110,7 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Dorotheum, Wien, 30.11.2000, Los 231. - Sammlung Rademakers. George Gillis van Haanen (1807 – 1879) wurde in Utrecht geboren, zwei Jahre vor seiner Schwester (Elisabeth 1809), die ebenfalls malen sollte. Nach dem Umzug nach Oosterhout, in der Nähe von Breda, kam noch ein Bruder dazu (Remigius 1812); auch er wurde Maler. Alle Kinder erhielten Unterricht von ihrem Vater Casparis van Haanen, der selber Kircheninterieurs und Landschaften schuf. George Gillis verbrachte einen grossen Teil seines Lebens im Ausland; er hatte eine Vorliebe für Deutschland und Österreich. Er widmete sich allen Genres: Landschaften, Stadtansichten, Kircheninterieurs, Kerzenlichtszenen, Nachtbildern usw. Er starb in Bilzen (zitiert aus: Ausst. Kat. Ein romantischer Blick – Die Sammlung Rademakers, M-Museum Leuven, Gemeentemuseum, Den Haag, B. C. Koekkoek-Haus, Kleve, Brüssel 2011, S. 137).

    • George Gillis Van Haanen (1807-1876/81), attr. à, Vieil Homme, huile sur panneau, 60x49 cm
      Dec. 12, 2018

      George Gillis Van Haanen (1807-1876/81), attr. à, Vieil Homme, huile sur panneau, 60x49 cm

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Famille dans la cour de leur maison, 1838,
      Sep. 22, 2018

      Famille dans la cour de leur maison, 1838,

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      Galartis SA
    • Georg van Haanen Cathedral Interior Oil on Board
      Jul. 27, 2017

      Georg van Haanen Cathedral Interior Oil on Board

      Artist: Georg van Haanen Title: Cathedral Interior Medium: Oil on Board Year or Era: 19th C.Signature: Lower right Approx Sight Area: 8.5" x 10.5" Frame Measurement: 13" x 15" x1" Approximate Weight: 2 Lbs. Notes: Georg van Haanen (1807-1881).

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Toegeschreven aan George Gilles Haanen (1807-1879)
      Jun. 28, 2017

      Toegeschreven aan George Gilles Haanen (1807-1879)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Toegeschreven aan George Gilles Haanen (1807-1879) Figuren in kerkportaal niet get. olieverf op paneel, 37x27 cm

    • George Gillis Haanen (1807-1876/81)
      May. 17, 2017

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1876/81)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1876/81) The artist sketching in church interiour signed lower right and dated 1837 oil on panel, 58x44,5 cm Auction: Van Marle en De Sille, Rotterdam, 12/13-10-1926, lot 52 with illus.

    • Georg Gillis Haanen (1807 - 1876/81)
      Jan. 14, 2017

      Georg Gillis Haanen (1807 - 1876/81)

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Georg Gillis Haanen (1807 - 1876/81) Portrait of Mijich Fries. Sight Size: 13 x 10 in. Overall Size: in. Signed lower left. Georg Gillis van Haanen was a pupil of his father Caspar Haanen and later studied with the Utrecht landscape painter Bruno van Straaten. From 1835 onwards he was a member of the Academy in Amsterdam.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Georg Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879 River view with thunderclo
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Georg Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879 River view with thunderclo

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Georg Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879 River view with thunderclouds oil on canvas 79 x 110 cm.

    • George Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879 Figures in a mountainous
      Nov. 16, 2016

      George Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879 Figures in a mountainous

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      George Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879 Figures in a mountainous landscape at night, possibly 'Johannesfeuer' oil on canvas 23 x 30 cm.

    • George Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879/81 An angler seated by m
      Sep. 27, 2016

      George Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879/81 An angler seated by m

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      George Gillis Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1879/81 An angler seated by mooring steps pencil, pen and brown ink, brown wash, brown ink framing lines, fragmentary Whatman (?) watermark, unframed 11½ x 9 in. (29.1 x 23 cm.)

    • George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879/1881)
      May. 25, 2016

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879/1881)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Vrouw bordurend bij een venster, een kooiker liggend aan haar voeten in dorso monogram GGH in het paneel olieverf op paneel, 48x39,5 cm

    • HAANEN, GEORG GILLIS VAN
      May. 13, 2016

      HAANEN, GEORG GILLIS VAN

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      HAANEN, GEORG GILLIS VAN 1807 Utrecht - 1881 Aachen Church Interior. Oil on copper. 22 x 17cm. Signed lower left: G.v. Haanen. Framed.

    • Dutch Landscape with Thunderstorm
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Dutch Landscape with Thunderstorm

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Georg Gillis van Haanen Utrecht 1807 - um 1876 , Dutch Landscape with Thunderstorm, Oil/canvas, 85 x 102,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Georg van Haanen 1847, min. rest., relined, unframed., Dutch landscape, interior a. figure painter from a family of artists. H. was pupil of his father a. of B. van Straaten. Since 1840 he worked in Mainz, Frankfurt a. Vienna, since 1845 in Antwerp, between 1850 a. 1865 in Cologne. Since 1835 he was member of the Amsterdam academy.

    • George Gillis van Haanen (1807-1876) Een rustende
      Jun. 02, 2015

      George Gillis van Haanen (1807-1876) Een rustende

      Est: €100 - €200

      George Gillis van Haanen (1807-1876) Een rustende boerin bij een hek. Gesigneerd r.o., Tekening 21 x 14,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879/81). A 19th Centur
      Nov. 30, 2014

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879/81). A 19th Centur

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879/81). A 19th Century Oil on Panel: Arcaded Interior of Church with figures signed G.G.Haanen bottom right, 11½ ins x 9 ins (29 cms x 23 cms) in a moulded black frame with gilt slip and attribution plaque inscribed G. Haanen (1778-1840), 16 ins x 14 ins (41 cms x 36 cms).

      Wilkinson's Auctioneers
    • Georg Gillis van Haanen (1807-79/81), Moonlit Landscape, 1845
      Oct. 06, 2014

      Georg Gillis van Haanen (1807-79/81), Moonlit Landscape, 1845

      Est: €2,880 - €3,600

      Oil on canvas relined, Netherlands, 1845 Georg Gillis van Haanen (1807-1879/81) - Dutch painter and printmaker Signed and dated lower center 'Georg van Haanen / 1845' Broad ornamented wooden frame Dimensions: 51 x 66.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Norway A characteristic work by the Dutch artist, who is known for his highly detailed landscapes; paintings by Van Haanen fetch up to €46,800 at international auctions In the present painting Georg Gillis van Haanen has depicted an atmospheric nocturnal landscape with a castle ruin, executed in fine academic painting of the 19th century. In the lower area one can discern a small village on the banks of a river wrapped in the darkness of night. More than half of the image is taken up by a sky crisscrossed with thick, gray clouds. In the center a full-moon lights the calm water surface. Further light accents are set by the illuminate windows of a house and a small open hearth. Van Haanen has skillfully created a chiaroscuro, which endows the work with a mysterious atmosphere. The painting is in good condition. The canvas is relined. Extensive craquelure and some retouchings, primarily to the sky, are visible. The work is signed and dated lower center 'Georg van Haanen / 1845'. The frame shows some wear and age cracks. The framed work measures 71.5 x 86.5 cm, the stretcher frame measures 51 x 66.5 cm. Georg Gillis van Haanen (1807-1879/81) Georg Gillis van Haanen was a pupil of his father Caspar Haanen and later studied with the Utrecht landscape painter Bruno van Straaten. From 1835 onwards he was a member of the Academy in Amsterdam. Over two decades he spent abroad, in Mainz, Vienna and Cologne. Van Haanen is primarily known for its picturesque city views and atmospheric landscapes. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • HAANEN, GEORG GILLIS VAN(Utrecht 1807 - 1879
      Sep. 17, 2014

      HAANEN, GEORG GILLIS VAN(Utrecht 1807 - 1879

      Est: CHF500 - CHF600

      HAANEN, GEORG GILLIS VAN (Utrecht 1807 - 1879 Aachen) Spaziergänger in einer Landschaft. 1867. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts unter dem Rahmen monogrammiert und datiert: GGH 67. 31 x 42 cm.

    • George Gillis van Haanen Austrian (1807-1881) THE
      Dec. 08, 2010

      George Gillis van Haanen Austrian (1807-1881) THE

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      George Gillis van Haanen Austrian (1807-1881) THE WRITER oil on canvas signed 16 3/4 h. x 13 3/4 l. in. ( 42.5 x 34.9 cm.)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879)
      Sep. 07, 2010

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      George Gillis Haanen (1807-1879) A family by candlelight signed and dated 'GG Haanen/1837' (lower right) oil on panel 58 x 48 cm.

    • VAN HAANEN Georg 1807-1876 LE BIVOUAC PRÈS DE LA
      Mar. 14, 2010

      VAN HAANEN Georg 1807-1876 LE BIVOUAC PRÈS DE LA

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      VAN HAANEN Georg 1807-1876 LE BIVOUAC PRÈS DE LA RIVIÈRE Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 40 x 62

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • George Gillis Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1879)
      Mar. 10, 2009

      George Gillis Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1879)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      George Gillis Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1879) Pooring hot drinks at the night market signed 'GG Haanen' (lower left) oil on panel 56.5 x 44.5 cm.

    • George Gillis Haanen Utrecht 1807 - Bilsen 1879
      Mar. 09, 2009

      George Gillis Haanen Utrecht 1807 - Bilsen 1879

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      George Gillis Haanen Utrecht 1807 - Bilsen 1879 Winters landschap bij avond Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 35 x 41,5 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • George Gillis van Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1876)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      George Gillis van Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1876)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      George Gillis van Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1876) Shipping at nightfall signed 'George van Haanen' (lower right) oil on canvas 23 x 36.5 cm.

    • Georg Gillis van Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1881 Aachen)
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Georg Gillis van Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1881 Aachen)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Georg Gillis van Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1881 Aachen) Partie aus dem Salzkammergut, signiert Georg van Haanen, Öl auf Leinwand, 80 x 95 cm, gerahmt, kleine Farbabblätterungen (Rei) Georg Gillis van Haanen: Er war Schüler seines Vaters und von B. van Straaten.Van Haanen war viel auf Reisen, seit 1840 jahrelang in Wien, zwischen 1850 und 1865 ebenso in Köln. Er malte vorwiegend Innenräume mit Beleuchtungseffekten und Mondlandschaften.

      Oct. 15, 2008

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      Georg Gillis van Haanen (Utrecht 1807-1881 Aachen) Fischer beim Netzauslegen am Fluss, signiert Georg v. Haanen, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 42 x 57 cm, gerahmt (hinter Glas), (Rei)

    • George Gillis Haanen , Dutch 1807-1881 evening service in a gothic church oil on panel
      Oct. 15, 2008

      George Gillis Haanen , Dutch 1807-1881 evening service in a gothic church oil on panel

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      signed l.l. oil on panel

    • A sunlit church
      Oct. 17, 2007

      A sunlit church

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Georg Gillis Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1879) A sunlit church signed and dated 'G.G Haanen/M:1840' (lower left) oil on canvas 72 x 62 cm.

    • The busy nightmarket
      Oct. 17, 2007

      The busy nightmarket

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Georg Gillis Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1879) The busy nightmarket signed, indistinctly inscribed and dated 'GG Haanen (...)/1841.' (lower right) oil on canvas 41.5 x 35.5 cm.

    • George Gillis Haanen Dutch, 1807-1881 , a candle lit market oil on canvas
      Oct. 16, 2007

      George Gillis Haanen Dutch, 1807-1881 , a candle lit market oil on canvas

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed oil on canvas

    • Georg Gillis van Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1876)
      Jan. 30, 2007

      Georg Gillis van Haanen (Dutch, 1807-1876)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Reading by a window signed 'Georg van Haanen.' (lower right) oil on panel 18 x 15.5 cm.