Adriana Johanna van Haanen Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Früchtemaler, Flower painter, Still life painter, Painter

    • Adriana Haanen (1814-1895)
      Nov. 12, 2024

      Adriana Haanen (1814-1895)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Lucious fruit still life with grapes, prunes, cranberries, a pineapple and melon, signed 'Adriana Haanen' (lower left), oil on canvas, 81x70 cm,

    • Adriana Johanna Haanen
      Sep. 22, 2024

      Adriana Johanna Haanen

      (Holland, 1814-1895), Still life, oil on wood, 33X26 cm. Signed.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adriana Johanna Haanen, Flower and Fruit Still Life
      May. 16, 2024

      Adriana Johanna Haanen, Flower and Fruit Still Life

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      Signed centre right: Adriana Hanen As the scion of a Dutch family of painters, Adriana Johanna Haanen worked with her father Casparis in Utrecht together with her siblings Elisabeth Alida, Georg Gillis and Remigius Adrianus from 1816 to 1830. She later moved to Amsterdam, where she lived and worked together with Maria Vos as of the 1860s. Still lifes like the present work were part of her esteemed repertoire, with which she already achieved considerable prices during her lifetime.

    • Haanen, Adriana (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek, Dutch still life painter), (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek, Dutch still life painter),
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Haanen, Adriana (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek, Dutch still life painter), (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek, Dutch still life painter),

      Haanen, Adriana (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek, Dutch still life painter), (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek, Dutch still life painter), "Still Life with Apple, Peaches and Plum", oil on wood, signed lower left Adriana Haanen, 24 x 30 cm Haanen, Adriana (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek, niederländische Stilllebenmalerin), "Stillleben mit Apfel, Pfirsichen und Pflaume", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten links Adriana Haanen, 24 x 30 cm

    • ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (1814-18
      Jan. 30, 2024

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (1814-18

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895) (attrib.), Dutch flower and still life painter, small fruit still life with strawberries, oil on oak panel, monogrammed and dated ''A.H. 1850'' lower right, 18.5 x 23 cm, framed 35 x 40 cm

    • HAANEN JOHANNA ADRIANA (1814-1895) attributed to
      May. 23, 2023

      HAANEN JOHANNA ADRIANA (1814-1895) attributed to

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Still life with flowers

      Campo & Campo
    • Adriana Haanen (1814-1895) Stilleven met vruchten en bloemen, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 3
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Adriana Haanen (1814-1895) Stilleven met vruchten en bloemen, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 3

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Adriana Haanen (1814-1895) Stilleven met vruchten en bloemen, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 35,5  x 56,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • An Abundant Still Life of Flowers
      Dec. 14, 2022

      An Abundant Still Life of Flowers

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Adriana Haanen Dutch 1814 - 1895 An Abundant Still Life of Flowers signed and dated Adriana. Haanen. / 1857 lower centre oil on canvas Unframed: 73.6 by 54cm., 29 by 21¼in. Framed: 89 by 69.5cm., 35 by 27¼in. Bid on Sotheby's

    • schilderijen; Adriana Haanen (1814-1895) stilleven met vruchten en bloemen, gesigneerd r.o., olie
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Adriana Haanen (1814-1895) stilleven met vruchten en bloemen, gesigneerd r.o., olie

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      schilderijen; Adriana Haanen (1814-1895) stilleven met vruchten en bloemen, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 35,5  x 56,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • HAANEN JOHANNA ADRIANA ATTRIBUTED TO
      Nov. 29, 2022

      HAANEN JOHANNA ADRIANA ATTRIBUTED TO

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      Still life with flowers

      Campo & Campo
    • ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (1814-1895) Nature morte, 1855 Huile sur panneau. Mo
      Mar. 21, 2022

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (1814-1895) Nature morte, 1855 Huile sur panneau. Mo

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (1814-1895) Nature morte, 1855 Huile sur panneau. Monogramme AH et datée. Encadrée. Olieverf op paneel. Monogram AH en gedateerd. Ingekaderd. 23 x 27,5 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) A still life of flowers, plums and a peach
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) A still life of flowers, plums and a peach

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) A still life of flowers, plums and a peach indistinctly signed and dated 'Johanna Haanen/1850' (lower left) oil on canvas 41.3 x 30.8cm (16 1/4 x 12 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Adriana-Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) Still life of roses on mossy ground Oi
      Dec. 03, 2021

      Adriana-Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) Still life of roses on mossy ground Oi

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Adriana-Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) Still life of roses on mossy ground Oil on panel 10 x 14 inches (25.4 x 35.6 cm) Signed lower left: A. H. Property from a Private Family Collection, Dallas, Texas PROVENANCE: Private collection, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, circa 19th and early 20th centuries; Thence by descent to the present owner. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek)
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (Oosterhout 1814 - 1895 Oosterbeek)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Roses in a Vase Signed with initials and dated 1894 lower right Oil on canvas, 36.6 x 27.1 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Adriana Haanen was one of the prominent master painters of her time. This is apparent from the considerable prices she could command at the exhibitions of Living Masters, sometimes even up to fifteen hundred Guilders, but also from the various prizes she was awarded for her work. In 1845 Haanen was made an honorary member of the Koninklijke Academie in Amsterdam and in 1862 she was awarded the gold medallion for her painting Julij Rozen (July Roses) at the Amsterdam exhibition of Living Masters. Her work was already collected in large collections during her lifetime, such as that of King Willem II and the State collection. Nowadays paintings by Adriana Johanna Haanen can be seen in the Amsterdams Historisch Museum, Museum Willet-Holthuysen, Rijksmuseum and Instituut Collectie Nederland, all situated in Amsterdam. Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

      AAG Auctioneers
    • ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (DUTCH, 1814-1895) - An abundant still life of flowers
      Nov. 13, 2018

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (DUTCH, 1814-1895) - An abundant still life of flowers

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (DUTCH, 1814-1895) An abundant still life of flowers signed and dated ‘Adriana.Haanen./1857’ (lower centre) oil on canvas 73.7 x 54cm (29 x 21 1/4in).

    • ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (DUTCH, 1814-1895) - A still life with roses tumbling over a stone ledge
      Nov. 07, 2018

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (DUTCH, 1814-1895) - A still life with roses tumbling over a stone ledge

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (DUTCH, 1814-1895) A still life with roses tumbling over a stone ledge signed and dated ‘Adriana Haanen 1875’ (lower left) oil on canvas 40 1/2 x 30 1/8in (102.9 x 76.5cm)

    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814 - 1895)
      Oct. 28, 2018

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814 - 1895)

      Est: $6,000 - $12,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (Netherlands, 1814-1895) painting of a still life with fruit. Oil/Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 10.5 x 15.75 in. Overall Size: 17.75 x 23.25 in. Haanen was one of the prominent master painters of her time. This is apparent from the considerable prices she could command at the exhibitions of Living Masters, sometimes even up to fifteen hundred Guilders, but also from the various prizes she was awarded for her work. In 1845 she was made an honorary member of the Koninklijke Academie in Amsterdam and in 1862 she was awarded the gold medallion for her painting Julij rozen at the Amsterdam exhibition of Living Masters. Her work was already collected in large collections during her lifetime, such as that of King Willem II and the State collection. Nowadays paintings by Adriana Johanna Haanen can be seen in the Amsterdams Historisch Museum, Museum Willet-Holthuysen, Rijksmuseum and Instituut Collectie Nederland, all situated in Amsterdam.

      Helmuth Stone
      Jul. 01, 2018

      Est: $7,000 - $14,000

      Helmuth Stone
    • Toegeschreven aan Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895) - Still life with peaches. S
      May. 29, 2018

      Toegeschreven aan Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895) - Still life with peaches. S

      Est: €300 - €600

      Toegeschreven aan Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895) Still life with peaches. Signed with initials lower right. Paneel 22 x 30,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • ADRIANA HAANEN | Still Life with Roses, Peonies and Lilac
      May. 24, 2018

      ADRIANA HAANEN | Still Life with Roses, Peonies and Lilac

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      oil on canvas

      Apr. 29, 2018

      Est: $7,000 - $14,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Jan. 21, 2018

      Est: $7,000 - $14,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • ADRIANA HAANEN | Still-life with Peonies, Roses, Tulips and Ranunculus
      Dec. 13, 2017

      ADRIANA HAANEN | Still-life with Peonies, Roses, Tulips and Ranunculus

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      oil on canvas

    • Attributed to Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895)
      Nov. 16, 2017

      Attributed to Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895)

      Attributed to Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895), Still life with flowers and fruit, oil on canvas, 99X80 cm. Not signed, signature probably worn. Bearing a metal plaque with the name "A. Van Haanen".

      Ishtar Auctions Ltd
      Aug. 13, 2017

      Est: $7,000 - $14,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Apr. 30, 2017

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895), 'Rode en witte rozen', gesigneerd l.o.,
      Dec. 08, 2016

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895), 'Rode en witte rozen', gesigneerd l.o.,

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895), 'Rode en witte rozen', gesigneerd l.o., paneel, afm. 26 x 37,5 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Adriana Johanna Haanen, Floral Still Life
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Adriana Johanna Haanen, Floral Still Life

      Est: €23,000 - €25,000

      Signed lower left: Adriana HaanenAdriana Haanen was born in Oosterhout in the Netherlands and was the youngest daughter of the painter Casparis Haanen. She was taught to paint by her father, who was also active as a restorer and art dealer. Adriana was resident in Utrecht, Amsterdam and Oudekerk aan de Amstel from 1816 and 1862, until she moved to the Oosterbeeck artists' colony in 1862, where she shared a studio with her friend the still life painter Maria Vos. The two painters commissioned the building of the Villa Grada in Oosterbeeck in 1870, where they both lived, worked, and gave painting lessons.The present still life shows a naturalistic and complex arrangement of typical garden flowers. The loose brushwork and vivid colours are characteristic of Haanen's still lifes.

    • Adriana Johanna Haanen, 1814 Oosterhout – 1895 Oosterbeek
      Jun. 30, 2016

      Adriana Johanna Haanen, 1814 Oosterhout – 1895 Oosterbeek

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen, 1814 Oosterhout – 1895 Oosterbeek STILLLEBEN MIT TRAUBEN, PFIRSICHEN UND JOHANNISBEEREN Öl auf Holz. 24,7 x 38,6 cm. Links unten signiert. Adriana Haanen gehört zu den herausragenden Künstlerinnen ihrer Zeit und wurde 1845 Ehrenmitglied der Königlichen Akademie in Amsterdam. 1862 gewann sie die Goldmedaille für ihr Gemälde „Julirosen“ bei der Ausstellung lebender Künstler in Amsterdam. Ihre bereits zu Lebzeiten begehrten Werke wurden zum Beispiel von König Wilhelm II angekauft und befinden sich heute im Historischen Museum in Amsterdam, im Rijksmuesum und im Instituut Collectie Nederland in Amsterdam. Provenienz: Nagel, Stuttgart, 14. März 2002, Lot 849. Kunsthandel A. H. Bies, Eindhoven. Niederländische Privatsammlung. (1061033) (12) Adriana Johanna Haanen, 1814 Oosterhout - 1895 Oosterbeek STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES, PEACHES AND CURRANTS Oil on panel. 24.7 x 38.6 cm. Signed lower left. Adriana Haanen was one of the outstanding artists of her time and in 1845 became an honorary member of the Royal Academy in Amsterdam. In 1862 she won a gold medal for her painting July Roses at the exhibition of living masters in Amsterdam. Her works were already in demand during her lifetime, some of which were purchased by King Wilhelm II and are today held at the Amsterdam Museum, the Rijksmuseum and Instituut Collectie Nederland in Amsterdam. Provenance: Nagel, Stuttgart, 14 March 2002, lot 849. Kunsthandel A. H. Bies, Eindhoven. Dutch private collection.

    • Charming still life with jar and fruit by Adriana Haanen (1878)
      Jun. 23, 2016

      Charming still life with jar and fruit by Adriana Haanen (1878)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HAANEN, Adriana (Dutch 1814 - 1895). Still life with jar and fruit, 1878. Pastel and gouache on paper, signed in paint 'Adriana. Haanen.' and dated (lower left); framed under passe-partout behind glass. Scratched (some scratches with inpaint) and sl. stained, unexamined out of the frame.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Yellow roses on
      Nov. 17, 2015

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Yellow roses on

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Yellow roses on a stone slate

    • Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Yellow roses an
      Nov. 17, 2015

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Yellow roses an

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Yellow roses and rhododendrons on a forest floor

    • Adriana Haanen
      Nov. 16, 2015

      Adriana Haanen

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      (Oosterhout 1814 - Oosterbeek 1895) Still life of fruit with grapes, peaches and red berries Signed l.l. Oil on panel, 24.7 x 38.6 cm Provenance: - Auction Nagel, Stuttgart, 14 March 2002, lot 849 - Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven - Private collection, The Netherlands N.B.: Adriana Haanen was one of the prominent master painters of her time. This is apparent from the considerable prices she could command at the exhibitions of Living Masters, sometimes even up to fifteen hundred Guilders, but also from the various prizes she was awarded for her work. In 1845 she was made an honorary member of the Koninklijke Academie in Amsterdam and in 1862 she was awarded the gold medallion for her painting Julij rozen at the Amsterdam exhibition of Living Masters. Her work was already collected in large collections during her lifetime, such as that of King Willem II and the State collection. Nowadays paintings by Adriana Johanna Haanen can be seen in the Amsterdams Historisch Museum, Museum Willet-Holthuysen, Rijksmuseum and Instituut Collectie Nederland, all situated in Amsterdam.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Apr. 23, 2015

      ADRIANA JOHANNA HAANEN (attributed) Dutch (1814-1895) Floral Still Life oil on panel, signed lower left and dated 1870. 9 3/8 x 14 3/4 Provenance: Private collection, New Jersey.

      Shannon's
    • Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 An exuberant flower still life on a fo
      Nov. 25, 2014

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 An exuberant flower still life on a fo

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 An exuberant flower still life on a forest floor oil on canvas 108 x 87 cm.

    • Adriana Johanna Haanen Netherlands 1814-1895 Still
      May. 28, 2013

      Adriana Johanna Haanen Netherlands 1814-1895 Still

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen Netherlands 1814-1895 Still Life with Apples. Signed Adriana Haanen. Panel 27 x 34.5 cm.

      Bukowskis
    • HAANEN, ADRIANA JOHANNA (Oosterhout1841 - 1895
      Mar. 22, 2013

      HAANEN, ADRIANA JOHANNA (Oosterhout1841 - 1895

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      HAANEN, ADRIANA JOHANNA (Oosterhout1841 - 1895 Osterbeek). Vogelstillleben. Aquarell. 19,5 x 14,5 cm (licht). Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert: Adriana Haanen. Gerahmt.

    • Haanen, Adriana Johanna Oosterhout 1814 -
      Feb. 21, 2013

      Haanen, Adriana Johanna Oosterhout 1814 -

      Est: - €5,000

      Haanen, Adriana Johanna Oosterhout 1814 - Oosterbeek 1895 26,5 x 37 cm

    • Attributed to Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814 - Oosterbeek 1895)
      Nov. 12, 2012

      Attributed to Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814 - Oosterbeek 1895)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Still life of fruit and nuts on a plinth - Signed with initials and dated 1830 l.r. - Oil on canvas, 33.8 x 26 cm - Provenance: Private collection, The Netherlands - N.B.: Considering Haanen only started exhibiting paintings from 1841 onwards, this is the earliest known work by her hand.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (DUTCH, 1814-1895) oil on
      Feb. 14, 2012

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (DUTCH, 1814-1895) oil on

      Est: $6,000 - $7,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (DUTCH, 1814-1895) oil on canvas, "Still life Fruits with Flowers", 10-3/4"x16-1/8"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek)
      Nov. 01, 2011

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Roses, poppies, marigolds and other flowers in a earthenware vase with initials 'A:H' (lower left) oil on panel 47 x 35 cm.

    • ADRIANA-JOHANNA HAANEN
      Jun. 07, 2011

      ADRIANA-JOHANNA HAANEN

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      ADRIANA-JOHANNA HAANEN DUTCH 1814 - 1895 A STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES, A PEACH, BERRIES AND FLOWERS signed and dated 1845 l.l. (strengthened) oil on panel 40 by 33,5 cm.

    • Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek)
      May. 11, 2011

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Adriana Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) A branch of quinces on a ledge signed with initials 'A.H' (lower right) oil on panel 18.8 x 14.6 cm.

    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895)
      Mar. 08, 2011

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814-1895) Roses in a basket signed with initials and dated 'AH 1890' (lower right) watercolour and gouache on paper 24 x 35 mm.

      Apr. 13, 2010

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Grapes, plums, peaches, raspberries, gooseberries and a pumpkin on a marble ledge. signed and dated 'Adriana Haanen 1857' (lower right) oil on panel 35.4 x 44 cm.

    • Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814 - 1895) Gilt vessel,
      Mar. 06, 2010

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814 - 1895) Gilt vessel,

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Adriana Johanna Haanen (1814 - 1895) Gilt vessel, grapes, pomegranate, peach on a marble ledge Signed oil on panel, 17cm x 13cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • After Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) Still life of fruit 9.5 x 12.5in.
      Dec. 10, 2009

      After Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) Still life of fruit 9.5 x 12.5in.

      Est: £200 - £400

      After Adriana Johanna Haanen (Dutch, 1814-1895) oil on wooden panel Still life of fruit signed and dated 1869 9.5 x 12.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Adriana Johanna van Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Adriana Johanna van Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Adriana Johanna van Haanen (Oosterhout 1814-1895 Oosterbeek) Rosen und Vergißmeinnicht am Bachufer, signiert, datiert Adriana Haanen 1860, Öl auf Holz, ca. 27 x 35 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)