Friedrich Gurlitt Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1865 - d. 1942

    • Friedrich Gurlitt, Residenz München "Reiche Zimmer"
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Friedrich Gurlitt, Residenz München "Reiche Zimmer"

      Friedrich Gurlitt, Residenz München "Reiche Zimmer" Blick in das Paradeschlafzimmer der so genannten "Reichen Zimmer" der Münchner Residenz, die 1730–37 von François Cuvilliés dem Älteren im Auftrag Kurfürst Karl Albrechts errichtete prachtvolle Raumflucht diente als Staats- und Paradeappartement und stellt den Höhepunkt des höfischen Rokoko im deutschsprachigen Raum dar, das Gemälde zeigt den Raum vor seiner Kriegszerstörung 1944 im Originalzustand, mit üppigen Kristalllüster und mit rotem Samt bezogenen Sitzgelegenheiten, der Betrachter blickt auf eine weiß gefasste Wandvertäfelung nebst Tür mit Supraporte sowie reich vergoldete Stuckaturen und Schnitzereien, durch die geöffnete Tür blickt man ins benachbarte lichtdurchflutete Kabinett, rechts ist die Balustrade als Abgrenzung des Paradebetts zum Raum sichtbar, gering pastose, impressionistische Architekturmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten ligiert signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert "FGurlitt Mch. [München] 1927", rückseitig auf der Leinwand vom Künstler signiert, betitelt und mit Künstleranschrift versehen "FGurlitt, München, Herzogstr. 57 III., »a. d. Reichen Zimmern d. Residenz Mch.«", schön in Goldleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 50 x 40 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Architekt, Fachautor, Portrait-, Landschafts-, Genre- und Architekturmaler (1865 Hamburg bis 1942 München?), 1885–89 Architektenausbildung an der Technischen Hochschule Berlin, Abschluss mit preußischem Staatsexamen, anschließend Anstellung als kaiserlicher Regierungs- und Baurat am Ministerium der öffentlichen Arbeiten, 1895–1906 im Auftrag des Reichskolonialdienstes Baudirektor in Deutsch-Ostafrika, anschließend künstlerische Ausbildung in Berlin, unter anderem 1908 bei Lovis Corinth, in München und Paris, fertigte in den 1920er bis 1930er Jahren zahlreiche Innenansichten bayerischer Schlösser und Kirchen, die heute wertvolle Zeugnisse der oftmals kriegszerstörten Gebäude darstellen, Ehrung mit dem Roten Adlerorden 4. Klasse, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands und im Künstlerverein "Palette", ab 1910 tätig in München, Quelle: Dressler, Müller-Singer und Internet. Friedrich Gurlitt, Munich Residence "Rich Rooms" View of the parade bedroom of the so-called "Rich Rooms" of the Munich Residence, the magnificent suite of rooms built in 1730-37 by François Cuvilliés the Elder on behalf of Elector Karl Albrecht served as a state and parade flat and represents the high point of courtly rococo in the German-speaking world, the painting shows the room in its original state before its destruction in the war in 1944, with lavish crystal chandeliers and seating upholstered in red velvet, the viewer looks out onto white-panelled wall panelling and a door with a supraport as well as richly gilded stucco work and carvings, through the open door one looks into the neighbouring light-flooded cabinet, the balustrade is visible on the right as a demarcation between the parade bed and the room, slightly impasto, impressionist architectural painting, oil on canvas, signed in ligature lower left, inscribed and dated "FGurlitt Mch. [Munich] 1927", signed, titled and with artist's inscription "FGurlitt, München, Herzogstr. 57 III, "a. d. Reichen Zimmern d. Residenz Mch."" on the reverse of the canvas, beautifully framed in gilt moulding, dimensions approx. 50 x 40 cm. Artist info: German architect, specialised author, portrait, landscape, genre and architectural painter (1865 Hamburg to 1942 Munich?), 1885-89 studied architecture at the Technische Hochschule Berlin, graduated with a Prussian state examination, then employed as an imperial government and building councillor at the Ministry of Public Works, 1895-1906 commissioned by the Imperial Colonial Service as building director in German East Africa, subsequently trained as an artist in Berlin, including with Lovis Corinth in 1908, in Munich and Paris, produced numerous interior views of Bavarian castles and churches in the 1920s to 1930s, which t

    • Gurlitt, Friedrich (1865 Hamburg - seit 1906 München)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Gurlitt, Friedrich (1865 Hamburg - seit 1906 München)

      Est: €150 - €180

      Zwei Herren in Rokoko-Kleidung an einem Bureau-Plat im Arbeitszimmer eines Schlosses. Öl/Lwd. (rest.), re. u. sign., dat. 1923 und Ortsbez. "Mch.". Ca. 70x 56,5 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (besch.).

    • Friedrich GURLITT (1865-?), 'Trierzimmer (Vorsaal) in der Münchener Residenz', 1935
      Jan. 05, 2023

      Friedrich GURLITT (1865-?), 'Trierzimmer (Vorsaal) in der Münchener Residenz', 1935

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten links signiert, verortet und datiert 'F.Gurlitt Mch 1935', verso mit Vermerk 'Herzogstraße 57 III', mit Inventar-Nr. 'M6779', Provenienz: aus Karlsruher Privatsammlung, Maße: 67 x 52 cm, 77 x 66 cm mit Rahmen, Zustand: gut, etwas reinigungsbedürftig + Friedrich GURLITT (1865-?), 'Trierzimmer (vestibule) in the Munich Residenz', 1935 Technique: oil on canvas, framed, Signature: signed, located and dated 'F.Gurlitt Mch 1935' at lower left, with note 'Herzogstraße 57 III' on verso, with inventory no. 'M6779', Provenance: from a private collection in Karlsruhe, Dimensions: 67 x 52 cm, 77 x 66 cm with frame, Condition: good, in need of cleaning

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Oct. 08, 2022

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Friedrich Gurlitt - "Trier Room in the Munich Residence"
      May. 28, 2020

      Friedrich Gurlitt - "Trier Room in the Munich Residence"

      Öl auf Leinwand. Rs. bezeichnet "Friedr. Gurlitt - München - Herzogstr. 57 III - Trier-Zimmer - Vorsaal - Residenz Mch. 1935". Links unten sign. "F Gurlitt 1935". Maße mit dem vergoldeten Rahmen 77 x 66 cm. Die Trierzimmer des 1612 - 1616 errichteten Kaiserhoftrakts sind nach Klemens Wenzeslaus von Sachsen, Kurfürst und Erzbischof von Trier, benannt. In ihnen logierten die Angehörigen der Kaiserfamilie. Friedrich Gurlitt (1865 - 1942), Maler und Architekt, Ausbildung in München, Berlin und Paris, u.a. Schüler von Lovis Corinth sowie Studium an der TH Berlin, Baudirektor in Deutsch-Ostafrika, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands. Condition: II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Gurlitt, Friedrich Münchner Residenz. Mischte
      Oct. 10, 2015

      Gurlitt, Friedrich Münchner Residenz. Mischte

      Est: €200 - €300

      Gurlitt, Friedrich Münchner Residenz. Mischtechnik auf Papier. Links unten signiert und datiert. 1922. Blattgröße: 47,5 x 37 cm. Typische Interieurmalerei des Künstlers Friedrich Gurlitt, der Schüler von Lovis Corinth war. In den 1920er Jahren schuf Friedrich Gurlitt eine Reihe von Innenansichten der Münchner Residenz. - Leicht wellig, sonst sehr gut erhalten.

    • Friedrich Gurlitt, Painting, Munich Residenz, c. 1927
      Feb. 16, 2015

      Friedrich Gurlitt, Painting, Munich Residenz, c. 1927

      Est: €1,120 - €1,400

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1927 Friedrich Gurlitt (1865-1942) - German painter and architect, trained by Lovis Corinth Signed and inscribed lower right 'FGurlitt Mchn.' Verso also signed in red as well as inscribed with the artist's address 'München, Herzogstr. 57 III' and 'Aus der Kurfürstenzeit der Residenz' Broad ornamental frame Dimensions: 63 x 49 cm Good condition Typical interior by the artist; Friedrich Gurlitt's paintings are especially traded on the German art market In the 1920s, Friedrich Gurlitt created a series of interior views of the Munich Residenz. The present work shows the view of the 'enfilade' or suite of rooms of the city castle. At the far end a small group of gallant people is visible, while strolling leisurely through the premises. The work is created from a central perspective and reveals charming details such as delicate reflections in the floor. The painting is signed and inscribed lower right 'FGurlitt Mchn.'. The canvas is verso also signed in red as well as inscribed with the artist's address 'München, Herzogstr. 57 III' and 'Aus der Kurfürstenzeit der Residenz'. The work is in good condition considering its age; the canvas is verso relined by two small pieces of fabric (not visible at the recto). Besides, there are two tiny and faint stains within the depiction. The painting measures 63 x 49 cm, the framed dimensions are 83 x 67 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG