Matthäus Günther Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Freskomaler, Engraver, b. 1705 - d. 1788

    • Matthäus Günther (1705 Tritschengreith - 1788 Haid near Wessobrunn) - The Holy Kinship in the interior
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Matthäus Günther (1705 Tritschengreith - 1788 Haid near Wessobrunn) - The Holy Kinship in the interior

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Oil on canvas. 87.5 x 49 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Framed. Literature: Falk, Tilman and others, Matthäus Günther. 1705 - 1788. Festliches Rokoko für Kirchen, Klöster, Residenzen. Exhibition catalogue, Augsburg 1988, p. 341 ff., no. 125: the painting is dated ca. 1765/70

    • Wohl AUGSBURGER Maler (Umkreis Matthäus Günther (1705-1788)): "Susanna beim Bade", wohl 18. Jh.,
      Sep. 19, 2015

      Wohl AUGSBURGER Maler (Umkreis Matthäus Günther (1705-1788)): "Susanna beim Bade", wohl 18. Jh.,

      Öl/ Karton, 16x13cm (23x20 cm), unter Glas gerahmt (Rahmen besch.), maroufliert, Craquelé, Altersspuren.

    • Günther, Matthäus 1705 Unterpeißenberg
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Günther, Matthäus 1705 Unterpeißenberg

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Günther, Matthäus 1705 Unterpeißenberg (Ober-Bayern) - 1788 Haid (Wessobrunn) Cartoon for the Choir Fresco "Mary as Queen of the Rosary" in the parish church of St. Peter and Paul in Oberammergau. God, verso with two angels. Washed red chalk drawing, highlighted in white on laid paper. Mounted: In matt, viewable from both sides. 28,5 x 22cm. Framed. Provenance: Berlin private possession. Literature: Exhibition catalogue Matthäus Günther, Gedächtnisausstellung zum 200. Todesjahr, Augsburg 25.6.-11.9.1988. Since the fresco is proven to have been finished in 1761, the drawing must be dated to the same year or earlier. The verso side shows two adoring angels, also in washed red chalk. This is possibly a preparatory sketch of the ceiling fresco in Oberammergau (also includes an illustration of the fresco). German Text Günther, Matthäus 1705 Unterpeißenberg (Ober-Bayern) - 1788 Haid (Wessobrunn) Freskoentwürfe zum Chor "Maria als Rosenkranzkönigin" in der Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul in Oberammergau. Gottvater, verso zwei Engel. Lavierte Rötelzeichnung, weiß gehöht auf Büttenpapier. Montiert: Im Passepartout montiert, beidseitig sichtbar. 28,5 x 22cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Berliner Privatbesitz. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog Matthäus Günther, Gedächtnisausstellung zum 200. Todesjahr, Augsburg 25.6.-11.9.1988. Da das Fresko nachweislich 1761 fertig gestellt wurde, muss die Zeichnung aus dem gleichen Jahr oder früher datieren. Die Rückseite des Blattes zeigt - ebenfalls als lavierte Rötelzeichnung ausgeführt - zwei Engel aus einer Anbetungsszene. Möglicherweise handelt es sich ebenfalls um eine Vorarbeit für das Deckenfresko in Oberammergau (anbei eine Abbildung des Fresko).