Erwin Carl Gunter Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1864 - d. 1927

    • Günter, Erwin Carl Wilhelm: Segler vor der Mole
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Günter, Erwin Carl Wilhelm: Segler vor der Mole

      Est: €500 - €700

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Sailer in front of the pier Oil on canvas; H 41,5 cm, W 61,5 cm; signed lower left ''Erwin Günter Ddf''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Erwin Günter, Ships along the coast
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Erwin Günter, Ships along the coast

      Erwin Gunter. 1864 - 1927. German School. Ships along the coast. One boat called Margot. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 65 x W 100 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • GÜNTER, ERWIN (1864 HAMBURG - 1927 DÜSSELDORF). NUDE AT THE SEA.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      GÜNTER, ERWIN (1864 HAMBURG - 1927 DÜSSELDORF). NUDE AT THE SEA.

      GÜNTER, Erwin(1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf) Akt am Meer Öl/Leinwand. Signed lower left. 40 x 70 cm. Framed53 x 83 cm. Rocky shore with sitting nude, breaking waves and incoming sunlight through the dark storm clouds Slight traces of age. Also Erwin Günther: German marine painter, studied in Düsseldorf. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter, 1864 Hamburg-1927 Düsseldorf
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter, 1864 Hamburg-1927 Düsseldorf

      Est: €400 - €800

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter, 1864 Hamburg-1927 Düsseldorf, sailing ship on the calm sea, oil/canvas, restored, partially duplicated, signedlower left and inscribed Ddf, approx. 80x95cm,frame approx. 92x107cm . German Description: Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter, 1864 Hamburg-1927 Düsseldorf, Segelschiff auf ruhiger See, Öl/Lwd, rest., teildoubl., links unten signiert und bez. Ddf, ca. 80x95cm, R. ca. 92x107cm

    • ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER, STÜMERISCHE SEE AN DER MOLE
      Sep. 10, 2021

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER, STÜMERISCHE SEE AN DER MOLE

      Est: €300 - €600

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Stormy sea by the pier Oil on canvas. 65 x 99 cm (F. 79.5 x 115 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Erwin Günter Ddf 97'. Part. min. damaged, rest. Frame. ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Stümerische See an der Mole Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 99 cm (R. 79,5 x 115 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Erwin Günter Ddf 97'. Part. min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

    • ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER, VOR DEM HAFEN VON OSTENDE
      Sep. 10, 2021

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER, VOR DEM HAFEN VON OSTENDE

      Est: €300 - €600

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf At the harbour of Ostende Oil on canvas. 65 x 100 cm (F. 82 x 118 cm). Signed lower left 'Erwin Günter Ddf'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Vor dem Hafen von Ostende Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 100 cm (R. 82 x 118 cm). Signiert unten links 'Erwin Günter Ddf'. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen.

    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter (Günther), (1864 - 1927), Seascape, 1903
      Dec. 17, 2020

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter (Günther), (1864 - 1927), Seascape, 1903

      Est: zł25,000 - zł35,000

      oil/canvas, 80 x 120 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • BOOTE IM HAFEN
      Sep. 12, 2020

      BOOTE IM HAFEN

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Duesseldorf Boats in the harbour Oil on canvas. 80 x 119 cm (F. 93.5 x 135 cm). Signed lower right 'Erwin Günter Ddf'. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. ERWIN CARL WILHELM GÜNT(H)ER 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Boote im Hafen Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 119 cm (R. 93,5 x 135 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Erwin Günter Ddf'. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

    • Segelschiffe an der Mole
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Segelschiffe an der Mole

      Est: €450 - €550

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Sailing ships at the pier Oil on canvas; H 86 cm, W 125 cm; signed lower left ''Erwin Günter Ddf'' Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günther 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf Marinemaler; Schüler der Akademie Düsseldorf; lange Reisen durch Europa, Afrika, Ägypten etc.; seit 1891 Ausstellungen im Münchner Glaspalast, seit 1893 in der Großen Kunstausstellung Berlin. Segelschiffe an der Mole Öl auf Lwd; H 86 cm, B 125 cm; signiert u. l. ''Erwin Günter Ddf''

    • E. Günter (1864–1927), Pear with Steamer and Sailing Ship, Oil
      Apr. 27, 2016

      E. Günter (1864–1927), Pear with Steamer and Sailing Ship, Oil

      Est: €700 - €910

      Oil on canvas Germany, beginning 19th-century Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter (1864–1927) – German marine painter Signed and inscribed lower left ‘Erwin Günter Ddf.’ Dimensions: 65.5 x 100.5 Decorated stucco frame: 91 x 127 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Northern Germany In this large painting Günter depicts the choppy sea and the waves breaking on the unpeopled pier. He bathes the scene in a silvery evening light. Condition The painting is in very good condition. The stretcher shows some trace of pressure in the front, there partly with minor breaking of the color. The inspection under UV light reveals only few retouching in the margins and the sky. The frame has several small bumped areas but is nevertheless in very good condition. The painting measures 65.5 x 100.5 cm and the dimensions of the frame are 91 x 127 cm. Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter (1864–1927) The painter was born in Hamburg. He was a pupil of the Düsseldorfer academy. He made long voyages through Europe, Africa and to Egypt. Since 1881 he participated in the exhibitions at Glaspalast in Munich, and since 1893 at the Große Kunstausstellung in Berlin. He was one of the most succesfull German marine painters before first worldwar. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Erwin Günter (1864-1927)
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Erwin Günter (1864-1927)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Uitvarende Scheveningse bomschuiten linksonder get. en 'Ddf' olieverf op doek, 59x79 cm

    • GÜNTER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM (1864-1927): "Im Hafen", 19. Jh.,
      Oct. 24, 2015

      GÜNTER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM (1864-1927): "Im Hafen", 19. Jh.,

      Dampfer an einer Anlegestelle im Hamburger Hafen, Öl/Lwd., 60x80 cm, sign. und bez.u.l. "Erwin Günter Ddf", Leinwand verso behandelt, Rahmen, Altersspuren.

    • GÜNTER, Erwin Carl Wilhelm (1864-1927), ''Mole in bewegter See'', Öl/Lwd.,
      Jun. 20, 2015

      GÜNTER, Erwin Carl Wilhelm (1864-1927), ''Mole in bewegter See'', Öl/Lwd.,

      Est: - €700

      GÜNTER, Erwin Carl Wilhelm (1864-1927), ''Mole in bewegter See'', Öl/Lwd., 147 x 97, unten links signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • GÜNTER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - Düsseldorf 1927
      Mar. 14, 2014

      GÜNTER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - Düsseldorf 1927

      Est: - €250

      GÜNTER, ERWIN CARL WILHELM 1864 Hamburg - Düsseldorf 1927 Fischerboote bei der Ausfahrt aus dem Hafen Öl auf Leinwand, 65 cm x 100,5 cm, unten links signiert und ortsbezeichnet 'Erwin Günter Ddf. (Düsseldorf)', Rahmen.

    • Fishing Boats and Ocean Liner
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Fishing Boats and Ocean Liner

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Günther Erwin Hamburg 1864 - Düsseldorf 1927 Fishing Boats and Ocean Liner Oil/canvas, 65,5 x 100,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Erwin Günter Ddf, min. rest. - Hamburg marine painter, student of the Düsseldorf academy, study trips to Europe a. Africa. - Mus.: Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • GUNTER Erwin (1864-1927). Huile sur toile
      Jun. 18, 2013

      GUNTER Erwin (1864-1927). Huile sur toile

      Est: €500 - €700

      GUNTER Erwin (1864-1927). Huile sur toile "Marine". Signé en bas à gauche Erwin Günter. Ecole allemande. Dim.:100x150cm.

    • ERWIN CARL GUNTER, German, 1864-1927, Steam vessel off an ocean pier., Oil on canvas, 31" x 47". Framed.
      Jul. 20, 2012

      ERWIN CARL GUNTER, German, 1864-1927, Steam vessel off an ocean pier., Oil on canvas, 31" x 47". Framed.

      ERWIN CARL GUNTER German, 1864-1927 Steam vessel off an ocean pier. Signed lower left "Erwin Gunther ddt[?] 1906". Oil on canvas, 31" x 47". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • ERWIN CARL GÜNTER Segelboote in holländischer Bucht
      Jun. 15, 2011

      ERWIN CARL GÜNTER Segelboote in holländischer Bucht

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      ERWIN CARL GÜNTER Segelboote in holländischer Bucht Hamburg 1864-1927 Düsseldorf Unten links signiert "Erwin Günter" und bezeichnet "Ddf". Öl auf Lwd., 65 x 100 cm

    • Günter, Erwin Carl Wilhelm
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Günter, Erwin Carl Wilhelm

      Günter, Erwin Carl Wilhelm. 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf. Im Hafen. Öl/Lw. Unter wolkenverhangenem Himmel mit hervorscheinender Sonne eine eindrucksvolle Hafenszenerie mit großen Dampfschiffen und Beibooten. U.l. sign. und bez. «Ddf». H. 40,5, B. 50,5 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) At the port. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and inscribed «Ddf».

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Günter, Erwin Carl Wilhelm
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Günter, Erwin Carl Wilhelm

      At the Port. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and inscribed «Ddf». 1864 Hamburg - 1927 Düsseldorf. Öl/Lw. Im Hafen. Unter wolkenverhangenem Himmel mit hervorscheinender Sonne eine eindrucksvolle Hafenszenerie mit großen Dampfschiffen und Beibooten. U.l. sign. und bez. «Ddf». H. 40,5, B. 50,5 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 1800

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter Hamburg 1864 -
      May. 05, 2009

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter Hamburg 1864 -

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter Hamburg 1864 - Düsseldorf 1927 Havengezicht bij Hamburg Gesigneerd l.o. Olieverf op doek, 88 x 127 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
      May. 05, 2009

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Erwin Carl Wilhelm Günter Hamburg 1864 - Düsseldorf 1927 Schepen bij Oostende Gesigneerd en gedateerd 16 l.o. Olieverf op doek, 64 x 97 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      AAG Auctioneers