Gunnar S. Gundersen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1921 - d. 1983

    • Gundersen, Gunnar S. (1921-1983), Composition
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Gundersen, Gunnar S. (1921-1983), Composition

      Est: kr250,000 - kr350,000

      Signed lower left: Gunnar S.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Est: kr250,000 - kr350,000

      Signed lower left: Gunnar S.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Est: kr300,000 - kr400,000

      Signed lower right: Gunnar S.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gundersen, Gunnar S. (1921-1983), Composition (1952)
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Gundersen, Gunnar S. (1921-1983), Composition (1952)

      Est: kr500,000 - kr600,000

      Signed lower left: Gunnar S. G

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gundersen, Gunnar S. (1921-1983), Painting (1950)
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Gundersen, Gunnar S. (1921-1983), Painting (1950)

      Est: kr350,000 -

      Double signed lower right: GSG Gunnar S.G.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. Gundersen, Composition
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Gunnar S. Gundersen, Composition

      Est: kr250,000 - kr350,000

      Signed lowe right: Gunnar S

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. Gundersen, Black Sun
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Gunnar S. Gundersen, Black Sun

      Est: kr100,000 - kr120,000

      Signed lower right: Gunnar S.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. Gundersen, Composition 1962
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Gunnar S. Gundersen, Composition 1962

      Est: kr600,000 - kr800,000

      Signed og dated lower left: Gunnar S. Gundersen -1962.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Est: kr300,000 -

      Signed lower left: GSG.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. Gundersen, Komposisjon
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Gunnar S. Gundersen, Komposisjon

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Signert og datert nede t.h.: Gunnar S.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. Gundersen, Komposisjon 1972
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Gunnar S. Gundersen, Komposisjon 1972

      Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

      Signert og datert nede t.h.: Gunnar S. -72.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Est: kr250,000 - kr350,000

      Signed lower right: Gunnar S.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Est: kr50,000 - kr70,000

      Signert nede t.v.: Gunnar S.G.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. Gundersen (1921-1983), Komposisjon
      May. 27, 2021

      Gunnar S. Gundersen (1921-1983), Komposisjon

      Est: kr400,000 - kr600,000

      Olje på lerret, 120x153

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • "Fjellandskap med gårder"
      Aug. 27, 2020

      "Fjellandskap med gårder"

      Est: kr2,000 -

      Akv. "Fjellandskap med gårder", sign. 1962. (19x23cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN
      May. 28, 2020

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN (1921-1983) F.seri. "Komposisjon", sign. (60x49cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN
      May. 28, 2020

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN

      Est: kr10,000 -

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN (1921-1983) F.seri. XI/XXX "Komposisjon", sign. -72. (64x47cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN
      May. 28, 2020

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN

      Est: kr6,000 -

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN (1921-1983) F.seri. 72/150 "Komposisjon", sign. (56x48cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN
      May. 28, 2020

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN

      Est: kr8,000 -

      Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN (1921-1983) F.seri. 26/150 "Komposisjon", sign. (71x59cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Gunnar S. Gundersen (1921-1983), Black Sun
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Gunnar S. Gundersen (1921-1983), Black Sun

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Serigraph printed in many colors on heavy, laid white paper Sheet: 90,5x74 Image: 79x64 Signed in pencil lower right: Gunnar S. Annotated lower left: P.T. (trial proof)

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      Serigraph printed in many colors on heavy, laid white paper Sheet: 93,5x74 cm. Image: 79,5x64 cm. Signed in pencil lower right: Gunnar S. Numbered lower left: 18/150.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Colour serigraph „Komposisjon" by Gunnar S. Gundersen, 1969
      Aug. 02, 2013

      Colour serigraph „Komposisjon" by Gunnar S. Gundersen, 1969

      Est: €320 - €400

      Colour serigraph on paper Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN (1921-1983), Norwegian Painter Hand signed and dated lower right „Gunnar S.- 69." Serigraphy by Gundersen fetch up to 2.000 Euro in International auctions Inscribed and numbered lower left Dimensions 75 x 62 cm Good condition   Gundersen's work consists of large, bold colour fields and abstract geometrical forms. Large color fields and small colour snippets share the space. As the forms are broken up by small irregularities, it is primarily a colour harmony than a formal harmony that the composition evokes. Still, all his composition are filled with tension, just as the artwork at hand. The sheet is in good condition, with slight creasing. The sheet's dimensions measure 75 x 62 cm. The sheet has a maker's stamp in the lower left by Schoeller Turm. The serigraph is hand signed and dated in the lower right „Gunnar S.- 69." and inscribed and numbered lower left „Serigrafie 189/250" Gunnar S. GUNDERSEN (1921-1983) Gundersen, who is mostly known as Gunnar S., began his studies at the Academy of Fine Arts in Oslo shortly after Norway's liberation of the German national-socialist occupation. He experienced the spirit of optimism that came over Norway in that time. The artists wished to free themselves of the traditional restraints and they found inspiration in contemporary European artist such as Vasarely. Gundersen, who formed part of the Dødsgjengen group turned towards the abstract art. He soon became one of Norway's most important abstract artists and is still considered to be so.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG