Otto Edmund Günther Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Illustrator

    • Otto Gunther COMPOSIZIONE GEOMETRICA tempera su ca
      Apr. 18, 2024

      Otto Gunther COMPOSIZIONE GEOMETRICA tempera su ca

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Otto Gunther COMPOSIZIONE GEOMETRICA tempera su cartone, cm 49x38,5 firma

      Itineris
      Feb. 22, 2024

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      LiveBid
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Itineris
    • OTTO GÜNTHER NAUMBURG - WATERCOLOR
      Aug. 29, 2023

      OTTO GÜNTHER NAUMBURG - WATERCOLOR

      Est: €90 - €120

      NAUMBURG, OTTO GÜNTHER (Naumburg 1856-1941 Berlin), watercolor: "Horses in a clearing", watercolor on paper, signed lower right O. Günther (signature trimmed by passe-partout, processed unframed). The landscape and architecture painter studied at the Royal Academy of Arts in Berlin; from 1892 he was a professor of watercolor painting at the Technical University (Berlin-)Charlottenburg. Dimensions in passepartout 23.7 x 31.5 cm. Framed behind glass in mount and gallery molding, overall dimensions with frame 41.5 x 51.5 cm.NAUMBURG, OTTO GÜNTHER (Naumburg 1856-1941 Berlin), Aquarell: "Rückepferde auf einer Waldlichtung", Aquarell auf Papier, unten rechts signiert O. Günther (Signatur durch Passepartout beschnitten, unausgerahmt bearbeitet). Der Landschafts- und Architekturmaler studierte an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in Berlin; ab 1892 hatte er eine Professur an der Technischen Hochschule (Berlin-)Charlottenburg für Aquarellmalerei inne. Maße im Passepartoutausschnitt 23,7 x 31,5 cm. Hinter Glas in Passepartout und Galerieleiste gerahmt, Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 41,5 x 51,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Jul. 25, 2023

      Est: €90 - €120

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • O. GÜNTHER (1838-1884), Politics on the beer bench, genre painting, 1883, Etching
      May. 06, 2023

      O. GÜNTHER (1838-1884), Politics on the beer bench, genre painting, 1883, Etching

      Est: €300 - €400

      Otto Edmund Günther (1838 Halle on the Saale - 1884 Weimar): Politics on the beer bench, genre painting, 1883, Etching Technique: Etching on , rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist on the upper right. Titled in pencil on the backing sheet. Date: 1883 Description: Taken from everyday pub life, Günther shows older gentlemen reading the newspaper in the pub. The landlord stands on the right and observes his guests, who are interested in current politics. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Otto Gunther COMPOSIZIONE GEOMETRICA olio su tavol
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Otto Gunther COMPOSIZIONE GEOMETRICA olio su tavol

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Otto Gunther COMPOSIZIONE GEOMETRICA olio su tavola, cm 42x32 firma

      LiveBid
    • GÜNTHER, Otto Edmund (*1838 Halle (Saale) †1884 Weimar),
      Nov. 19, 2022

      GÜNTHER, Otto Edmund (*1838 Halle (Saale) †1884 Weimar),

      GÜNTHER, Otto Edmund (*1838 Halle (Saale) †1884 Weimar), Bleistift/ Papier weiß laviert, "Der Exminister", Genreszene im Weimarer Schlosspark, rechts unten sign und bez, 19,5 x 35,5 cm, rechts oben min besch, Kartonmontage, dort wohl später betitelt

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • O.GÜNTHER (1838-1884), Politics on the beer bench, genre painting, 1883, Etching
      Aug. 07, 2022

      O.GÜNTHER (1838-1884), Politics on the beer bench, genre painting, 1883, Etching

      Est: €150 - €200

      Otto Edmund Günther (1838 Halle on the Saale - 1884 Weimar): Politics on the beer bench, genre painting, 1883, Etching Technique: Etching on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist on the upper right. Titled in pencil on the backing sheet. Date: 1883 Description: Taken from everyday pub life, Günther shows older gentlemen reading the newspaper in the pub. The landlord stands on the right and observes his guests, who are interested in current politics. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Apr. 09, 2022

    • OTTO ERICH GÜNTHER, PFLÜGENDER BAUER MIT PFERDEGESPANN
      Sep. 10, 2021

      OTTO ERICH GÜNTHER, PFLÜGENDER BAUER MIT PFERDEGESPANN

      Est: €120 - €240

      OTTO ERICH GÜNTHER 1892 Bremen - ? PLOUGHING FARMER WITH TEAM OF HORSES Watercolours and gouache on paper. Visible size 28,5 x 39 cm (f. 40,5 x 50,5 cm). Signed and dated in the lower right 'O. Günther 1955'. Tanned. Framed behind glass (unopened). OTTO ERICH GÜNTHER 1892 Bremen - ? PFLÜGENDER BAUER MIT PFERDEGESPANN Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier. SM 28,5 x 39 cm (R. 40,5 x 50,5 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert 'O. Günther 1955'. Gebräunt. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • Günther, Otto: Der Blumenfreund
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Günther, Otto: Der Blumenfreund

      Est: €900 - €1,100

      Otto Edmund Günther 1838 Halle an der Saale - 1884 Weimar The friend of the flowers Oil on canvas; H 45 cm, W 36 cm; signed lower left ''Otto Günther''; poorly legible dated lower left

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Günther, Otto Edmund
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Günther, Otto Edmund

      Est: €75 - €150

      (Halle an der Saale 1838-1884 Weimar), Drei beikolor., lavierte Tuschefederzeichnungen. Ein Blatt sign., zwei Blätter monogr., alle nicht bezeichnet und dat. (um 1860). Je ca. 16 x 12,5 cm. - Auf Trägerkartons. (40) - Thieme/Becker XV, 210 (Biographie). - Wohl Vorlagen zur Buchillustration: Friedrich der Große im Gespräch mit einem Müller vor einer Mühle (signiert), drei unter einem Stein schutzsuchende Hirten im Gebirge sowie ein kleines Mädchen, das nach dem Tod der Mutter getröstet wird. - Günther war Genremaler und Illustrator, zu seinen Schülern gehörte Lovis Corinth.

    • Günther, Otto Edmund—Stillleben mit Renaissance-Hu
      Mar. 25, 2017

      Günther, Otto Edmund—Stillleben mit Renaissance-Hu

      Günther, Otto Edmund—Stillleben mit Renaissance-Humpen—(Halle/Saale 1838-1884 Weimar) Öl/Holz, parkettiert. Rechts sign. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. - Günther studierte an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf und an der Großherzoglich-Sächsische Kunstschule Weimar.

    • Otto Edmund Gnther (German, 1838-1884)
      Jun. 21, 2002

      Otto Edmund Gnther (German, 1838-1884)

      Est: $3,000 - $4,500

      A pensive girl signed 'Otto Gnther' (upper right) oil on canvas 123/4 x 171/2 in. (32.4 x 44.5 cm.).