Willem Gruyter Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Etcher

    • JACOB WILLEM GRUYTER
      Mar. 08, 2024

      JACOB WILLEM GRUYTER

      Est: €300 - €600

      WILLEM GRUYTER 1817 Amsterdam - 1880 ibid. PAIR OF PAINTINGS: SNOW-COVERED COAST WITH FISHING BOAT. BOMSCHUIT ON THE BEACH (1889) Each oil on canvas. Each 33.5 x 22 cm (F. 56 x 45 cm). Each signed and dated lower. Verso: each signed and dated on canvas. Craquelure. Each framed. JACOB WILLEM GRUYTER 1856 Amsterdam - 1908 Egmond aan Zee PAAR GEMÄLDE: SCHNEEBEDECKTE KÜSTE MIT FISCHERBOOT. BOMSCHUIT AM STRAND (1889) Jew. Öl auf Leinwand. Jew. 33,5 x 22 cm (R. 56 x 45 cm). Jew. signiert und datiert unten. Verso: Jew. auf Leinwand sign. und datiert. Krakelee, part. rest. Jew. Rahmen.

    • Gruyter Jacob Willem
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Gruyter Jacob Willem

      Est: CHF320 - CHF400

      Bomschuiten Unsigniert. Verso auf Etikette zugeschrieben Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:13 MEZ

    • Gruyter Jacob Willem
      Jun. 04, 2022

      Gruyter Jacob Willem

      Est: CHF320 - CHF400

      Unsigniert. Verso auf Etikette zugeschrieben

    • Willem Gruyter, Dutch flat-bottomed boats at sea
      Apr. 07, 2022

      Willem Gruyter, Dutch flat-bottomed boats at sea

      Willem Gruyter. 1817 - 1880. Dutch flat-bottomed boats at sea. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 40 x W 60 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • WILLEM GRUYTER, SECHS KLEINE MARINEDARSTELLUNGEN
      Mar. 11, 2022

      WILLEM GRUYTER, SECHS KLEINE MARINEDARSTELLUNGEN

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      WILLEM GRUYTER 1817 Amsterdam - 1880 ibidem SIX SMALL MARINE SCENES Ink/watercolours on thin cardboard. 4 x 8 cm. Partly verso inscribed 'W. Gruyter'. Tanned, partly verso remains of old mounting. WILLEM GRUYTER 1817 Amsterdam - 1880 ebenda SECHS KLEINE MARINEDARSTELLUNGEN Tusche/Aquarell auf leichtem Karton. 4 x 8 cm. Teilw. verso bez.'W. Gruyter'. Gebraeunt, part. verso Montierungsreste.

    • Jacob Willem Gruyter (1817-188
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Jacob Willem Gruyter (1817-188

      Jacob Willem Gruyter (1817-1880), small oil study with sailors off the coast, oil on wood, signed and indistinctly dated lower left, ca. 15 x 15 cm, framed 26 x 26 cm. Enclosed another marine picture: Emil Graf, ''After the storm'', tempera on ceramic tile'', lower right handisgn. and dated 1946, verso inscribed, 15 x 15 cm, framed 21 x 21 cm

    • Jacob Willem Gruyter. 1817 - 1880. Zandvoort fishing boats on calm sea. Oil on linen. Size: B H, 41x
      Apr. 24, 2020

      Jacob Willem Gruyter. 1817 - 1880. Zandvoort fishing boats on calm sea. Oil on linen. Size: B H, 41x

      Jacob Willem Gruyter. 1817 - 1880. Zandvoort fishing boats on calm sea. Oil on linen. Size: B H, 41x 33 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Jacob Willem Gruyter 1889. / Jacob Willem Gruyter 1889.
      Oct. 11, 2018

      Jacob Willem Gruyter 1889. / Jacob Willem Gruyter 1889.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jacob Willem Gruyter 1889. Olieverf op paneel. Boten op zee. Nederland, gesigneerd en gedateerd rechtsonder. Craquelé. 75,5 x 50,5 cm. Jacob Willem Gruyter 1889. Oil on panel. Boats at sea. The Netherlands, signed and dated lower right. Crackle. 75.5 x 50.5 cm.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Willem Gruyter jr (1817-1880)
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Willem Gruyter jr (1817-1880)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Vissersboten op het strand in Hastings in Oost-Sussex, Engeland , aquarel op papier, 26,5x42 cm linksonder get. en annotatie 'Hasting'

    • Willem Gruyter (1817-1880) 'Nederlandse driemaster in Mediterrane baai', gemonogrammeerd WG l.o. (in de ton), paneel. Afm. 33 x 55,5 cm.
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Willem Gruyter (1817-1880) 'Nederlandse driemaster in Mediterrane baai', gemonogrammeerd WG l.o. (in de ton), paneel. Afm. 33 x 55,5 cm.

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Navires sur une mer calme,
      May. 05, 2017

      Navires sur une mer calme,

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Navires sur une mer calme,

      Galartis SA
    • Navire sur une mer agitée et chaloupe,
      May. 05, 2017

      Navire sur une mer agitée et chaloupe,

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Navire sur une mer agitée et chaloupe, Monogrammé et daté en bas à droite GVG / 1847.

      Galartis SA
    • Willem Gruyter (1817-1880)
      Apr. 12, 2017

      Willem Gruyter (1817-1880)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Zeilend vissersvaartuig en anderen schepen bij een havenhoofd in dorso annotatie: 'In het album van Mejuffrouw W. Gruyter jr. aquarel, 8,5x14 cm

    • GRUYTER Jacob Willem, le Jeune, Amsterdam 1817 - 1880 [NL]. Navire sur
      Nov. 12, 2016

      GRUYTER Jacob Willem, le Jeune, Amsterdam 1817 - 1880 [NL]. Navire sur

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      GRUYTER Jacob Willem, le Jeune, Amsterdam 1817 - 1880 [NL]. Navire sur une mer agitée et chaloupe, huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté (17.5 x 24 cm). Monogrammé et daté en bas à droite GVG / 1847

      Galartis SA
    • WILLEM GRUYTER JUNIOR (1817 - 1880) to be attributed to
      Oct. 24, 2016

      WILLEM GRUYTER JUNIOR (1817 - 1880) to be attributed to

      Est: €1,250 - €1,500

      WILLEM GRUYTER JUNIOR (1817 - 1880) to be attributed to Turbulent marine with various ships and boats. Canvas. Around 1860-1870. Provenance and certificate: W.& V.Lefèvre, Kortrijk, s.d. 40 x 55 FRENCH WILLEM GRUYTER JUNIOR (1817 - 1880) à attribuer à Marine avec plusieurs bateaux par temps orageux avec ville à l'arrière-plan. Toile. Vers 1860-70. Provenance et certificat: W.&V.Lefèvre, Courtrai, s.d. 40 x 55 DUTCH WILLEM GRUYTER JUNIOR (1817 - 1880) toe te schrijven aan Woelige marine gestoffeerd met verschillende schepen en boten. Doek. Rond 1860-1870. Herkomst en certificaat: W.& V.Lefèvre, Kortrijk, z.d. 40 x 55

    • WILLIAM DE GRUYTER, 'Dutch Town Scene with Boats Approaching a Quayside', oil on canvas, 59cm x 82.5
      Feb. 08, 2015

      WILLIAM DE GRUYTER, 'Dutch Town Scene with Boats Approaching a Quayside', oil on canvas, 59cm x 82.5

      Est: £1,500 - £3,000

      WILLIAM DE GRUYTER, 'Dutch Town Scene with Boats Approaching a Quayside', oil on canvas, 59cm x 82.5cm, signed lower left and framed.

      Lots Road Auctions
    • Willem Gruyter (1817-1880), 'Riviermonding met zei
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Willem Gruyter (1817-1880), 'Riviermonding met zei

      Est: €400 - €600

      Willem Gruyter (1817-1880), 'Riviermonding met zeilschepen', gemonogrammeerd, aquarel, afm. 25 x 35 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Willem de Gruyter, Jun. (Amsterdam A British armed merchantman and local cr
      Nov. 12, 2014

      Willem de Gruyter, Jun. (Amsterdam A British armed merchantman and local cr

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Willem de Gruyter, Jun. (Amsterdam A British armed merchantman and local craft on the upper reaches of the Scheldt... oil on canvas 23 x 32¼ in. (58.4 x 82 cm.)

    • Willem Gruyter
      Apr. 30, 2014

      Willem Gruyter

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Willem Gruyter Circa 1870 , Seascape, Oil on canvas

      Sheppards
    • Ship in an Amsterdam Town Canal
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Ship in an Amsterdam Town Canal

      Est: €400 - €480

      Gruyter Jacob Willem Amsterdam 1817 - Amsterdam 1880 Ship in an Amsterdam Town Canal Oil/wood, 15,5 x 10 cm, on the reverse sign. a. dat. Jacob WG 1878. - Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus., Stedelijk Mus.), Den Haag (Gemeentemus.), Rotterdam, Bremen, Rostock u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

    • Willem Gruyter jr (1817-1880) Stad aan een rivier
      May. 18, 2011

      Willem Gruyter jr (1817-1880) Stad aan een rivier

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Willem Gruyter jr (1817-1880) Stad aan een rivier met zeilboten l.o. get. in initialen en in dorso get. en 1872 paneel, 71x33 cm

    • GRUYTER, WILLEM the younger(1817 Amsterdam
      Apr. 01, 2011

      GRUYTER, WILLEM the younger(1817 Amsterdam

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

      GRUYTER, WILLEM the younger (1817 Amsterdam 1880) Marine. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower left: W G jr. 40.5 x 58 cm. Our thanks to Christiaan Lucht M.A. for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. GRUYTER, WILLEM d. J. (1817 Amsterdam 1880) Marine. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links monogrammiert: W G jr. 40,5 x 58 cm. Wir danken Christiaan Lucht M.A. für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie.

    • Willem Gruyter (1817-1880)
      Sep. 07, 2010

      Willem Gruyter (1817-1880)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Willem Gruyter (1817-1880) A hay barge on choppy waters signed with monogram (lower centre) oil on panel 37 x 54 cm.

    • Willem Gruyter Jr. (Dutch, 1817-1880) Leaving harbour on a breezy day
      Sep. 23, 2008

      Willem Gruyter Jr. (Dutch, 1817-1880) Leaving harbour on a breezy day

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Leaving harbour on a breezy day initialled 'W.G.' (lower right), oil on canvas 26 x 43cm (10 1/4 x 16 15/16in).

    • Willem Gruyter , Dutch 1817-1880 sailing ships at anchor oil on panel
      Apr. 14, 2008

      Willem Gruyter , Dutch 1817-1880 sailing ships at anchor oil on panel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed with the initials and dated 1853 l.r. oil on panel

    • Willem Gruyter Dutch, 1817-1880 , a sailing vessel near a rocky coast oil on panel
      Oct. 16, 2007

      Willem Gruyter Dutch, 1817-1880 , a sailing vessel near a rocky coast oil on panel

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed l.r. oil on panel

    • Willem Gruyter, Jun. (Dutch, 1817-1880)
      May. 25, 2006

      Willem Gruyter, Jun. (Dutch, 1817-1880)

      Est: £300 - £400

      A Dutch barge and other shipping in a stiff offshore breeze signed with initials 'WG' (lower right) sepia and brown wash 10 1/4 x 15 in. (26 x 38.1 cm.)

    • WILLEM GRUYTER DUTCH 1817-1880
      Mar. 07, 2006

      WILLEM GRUYTER DUTCH 1817-1880

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      BOMSCHUIT ON THE BEACH BOMSCHUIT ON THE BEACH 26,5 x 36,5 cm. signed l.l. oil on panel

    • WILLEM GRUYTER DUTCH, 1817-1880
      Oct. 18, 2005

      WILLEM GRUYTER DUTCH, 1817-1880

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      SHIPPING IN CHOPPY WATERS, A TOWN IN THE DISTANCE 62 by 100 cm. signed l.r. oil on canvas

    • Willem Gruyter Jnr (1817-1880)
      Sep. 20, 2001

      Willem Gruyter Jnr (1817-1880)

      Est: $1,168 - $1,752

      Fishing vessels on still waters at dusk signed 'W Gruyter' (lower right) oil on panel 83/4 x 13 in. (22.3 x 33 cm.).

    • WILLEM GRUYTER JR. (1817-1880) SHIPPING NEAR IJMUIDEN
      Nov. 09, 1993

      WILLEM GRUYTER JR. (1817-1880) SHIPPING NEAR IJMUIDEN

      Est: $1,579 - $2,632

      signed l.l.; inscribed, titled and dated 1878 on the reverse oil on panel 29,5 x 50 cm. Unframed.