Christian Grabau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Naval painter, Etcher

    • Painting, Christian Johann Grabau
      Jul. 19, 2024

      Painting, Christian Johann Grabau

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Christian Johann Grabau (German, 1810-1874), Night Landscape in the Fjord, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas (unframed): 29.5"h x 40.75"w

      Clars Auctions
      Jun. 20, 2024

      Clars Auctions
    • Grabau, Christian Johann
      May. 04, 2024

      Grabau, Christian Johann

      Grabau, Christian Johann 1810 Bremen - 1874 Bremen Ein Sommertag. Signiert. Datiert (18)56. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 94 x 130 cm.

    • Grabau, Christian Johann
      May. 13, 2023

      Grabau, Christian Johann

    • Grabau, Christian Johann
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Grabau, Christian Johann

      Grabau, Christian Johann 1810 Bremen - 1874 Bremen Sommertag im Gebirge. Signiert. Datiert (18) 56. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 94 x 130 cm.

    • Grabau, Christian — Baumbestandenes Flussufer
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Grabau, Christian — Baumbestandenes Flussufer

      Grabau, Christian —Tree-lined riverbank (Bremen 1810-1874 ibid.) Oil/painting cardboard. Signed lower right. 34 x 46 cm. // Grabau, Christian Baumbestandenes Flussufer (Bremen 1810-1874 ebd.) Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten sign. 34 x 46 cm.

    • Grabau, Christian Johann
      May. 21, 2022

      Grabau, Christian Johann

      Grabau, Christian Johann 1810 Bremen - 1874 Bremen Sommertag auf der Alm. Signiert. Datiert (18) 56. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 94 x 130 cm.

    • SEELANDSCHAFT MIT ANGLERN IN EINEM BOOT
      Mar. 11, 2017

      SEELANDSCHAFT MIT ANGLERN IN EINEM BOOT

      CHRISTIAN GRABAU um 1810 Bremen - 1874 ebenda Seelandschaft mit Anglern in einem Boot Öl auf Leinwand. 69,5 x 99,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'C. Grabau; 1859'. Rest. Rahmen.

    • Christian Johann L... Grabau (1810-1874) German.
      Feb. 05, 2014

      Christian Johann L... Grabau (1810-1874) German.

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Christian Johann L... Grabau (1810-1874) German. An Extensive Mountainous Landscape, with cattle and sheep, a young boy playing bagpipes, Oil on Canvas laid down, Signed, 27" x 34".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Christian Johann Grabau (German, 1810-1874), "Man
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Christian Johann Grabau (German, 1810-1874), "Man

      Christian Johann Grabau (German, 1810-1874), "Man Driving Cattl$E", 1856, pencil on paper, stamped "CHR. GRABAU/BREMEN" lower center, dated lower left, inscribed upper right and lower right, with a sketch en verso and inscribed "Grabau 1856" en verso, 8 in. x 11 in., unframed.

      Neal Auction Company