Hans-Ruedi Giger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1940 - d. 2014

Hans-Rudolf Giger studied interior architecture and industrial design at the School of Applied Arts in Zurich. From 1966, he established himself as an interior architect and designer. At the same time, he was active as an artist. In addition to his important work as a painter, Giger created prints, sculptures and furniture. From 1968, he worked exclusively as an artist as well as scene and costume designer. For his contribution to the movie 'Alien', Giger received the Oscar for the best visual effects in 1980. Early 1990s, Giger gave up on painting and devoted himself to three-dimensional works.

Read Full Artist Biography

            • HR Giger, 1940-2014, Isis
              Jun. 26, 2024

              HR Giger, 1940-2014, Isis

              Est: CHF500 - CHF900

              Signed. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • HR Giger, 1940-2014, Bambi Alien
              Jun. 25, 2024

              HR Giger, 1940-2014, Bambi Alien

              Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

              128/500. On the right hindleg incised signature: H. Giger. Foundry stamp.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
              Jun. 25, 2024

              Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

              56/500. On the right hindleg incised signature: H. Giger. Foundry stamp.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • HR Giger, 1940-2014, Female Torso
              Jun. 24, 2024

              HR Giger, 1940-2014, Female Torso

              Est: CHF10,000 - CHF12,000

              On the underside of the plinth: E.A. Dort signiert: HR Giger. Edition: 500 copies.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • H.R. (HANS RUDOLF) GIGER
              Jun. 20, 2024

              H.R. (HANS RUDOLF) GIGER

              Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

              H.R. (HANS RUDOLF) GIGER (Chur 1940–2014 Zurich) Passage II. 1969/70. Oil on cardboard on wood. Signed, titled, with technique, measurements and work number on the reverse: H.R. Giger Passage II 69-70 Oel auf Karton auf Holz 46 × 54 cm Werk N° 113. 54 × 46 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: H.R. Giger: H.R. Giger's Necronomicon 2, Zug 1992, no. 113 (with ill.). Our thanks to the HR Giger museum for the confirmation of authenticity of the work, Gruyères, 11.4.2024, no. 113 (1970-B-113). * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- H.R. (HANS RUDOLF) GIGER (Chur 1940–2014 Zürich) Passage II. 1969/70. Öl auf Karton auf Holz. Verso signiert, betitelt, mit Technikangabe, Massen und der Werknummer: H.R. Giger Passage II 69-70 Oel auf Karton auf Holz 46 × 54 cm Werk N° 113. 54 × 46 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. Literatur: H.R. Giger: H.R. Giger's Necronomicon 2, Zug 1992, Nr. 113 (mit Abb.). Wir danken dem HR Giger Museum für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werks, Gruyères, 11.4.2024, Nr. 113 (1970-B-113). Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

            • Giger Hans-Ruedi
              Jun. 01, 2024

              Giger Hans-Ruedi

              Est: CHF400 - CHF500

              Alien 308/350. Signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 11:34

            • Giger Hans-Ruedi
              Jun. 01, 2024

              Giger Hans-Ruedi

              Est: CHF320 - CHF400

              N.Y. City 4/350. Signiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 11:34

            • Giger Hans-Ruedi
              Jun. 01, 2024

              Giger Hans-Ruedi

              Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

              Biomechanischer Matrix Tisch Um 1990/1991. Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 11:01

            • Swiss Artist Giger by HR Giger Hardback Book
              May. 07, 2024

              Swiss Artist Giger by HR Giger Hardback Book

              Swiss Artist Giger by HR Giger Hardback Book Giger by HR Giger Hardback Book. Swiss artist HR Giger (1940–2014) is most famous for his creation of the space monster in Ridley Scott's 1979 horror sci-fi film Alien, which earned him an Oscar. In retrospect, this was just one of the most popular expressions of Giger's biomechanical arsenal of creatures, which consistently merged hybrids of human and machine into images of haunting power and dark psychedelia.The visions drew on demons of the past, harking back as far as Giger's earliest childhood fears as well as evoking mythologies for the future. Above all, they gave expression to the collective fears and fantasies of his age: fear of the atom, of pollution and wasted resources, and of a future in which our bodies depend on machines for survival.From surrealist dream landscapes created with a spray gun and stencils to album cover designs, from guillotine-like sculptures to self-designed bars, Giger personally guides us through his multi-faceted universe in this definitive introduction to a master of horror. Detailed reproductions and designs and a foreword by Timothy Leary complement Giger's intimate autobiographical texts.

              Apple Tree Auction Center
            • * GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "Bambi Alien".
              May. 03, 2024

              * GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "Bambi Alien".

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,500

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) * : "Bambi Alien"; Bronze, versilbert, partiell poliert, a. Hinterbein sig., Giesser-Stpl. der ARA-Kunst u. num. 134/500; H: 26 cm

              May. 03, 2024

              Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,500

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) * : "Bambi Alien"; Bronze, galvanisch vergoldet, partiell poliert, a. Hinterbein sig. "H. Giger", Giesser-Stpl. der ARA-Kunst u. num. 60/500; H: 16,3 cm

            • GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "N.Y. City".
              May. 02, 2024

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "N.Y. City".

              Est: CHF350 - CHF700

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : "N.Y. City"; Serigrafie; 69,5x49 cm (LM), gerahmt; handsig. u.r., num. 325/350

            • H. R. Giger Signed Biomechanoid 308 Offset Poster
              Apr. 27, 2024

              H. R. Giger Signed Biomechanoid 308 Offset Poster

              Giger, after H. R. (Hans Ruedi) (Swiss, 1940-2014), Biomechanoid 308, c.1991, offset printed poster on heavy stock, signed and numbered 69/495 in white crayon at the lower corners, sheet size 40 x 28 inches, unframed.

              Concept Art Gallery
            • HR Giger, 1940-2014, Portfolio. 700 Jahre Warten auf CH-91 HR Giger
              Nov. 29, 2023

              HR Giger, 1940-2014, Portfolio. 700 Jahre Warten auf CH-91 HR Giger

              Est: CHF400 - CHF600

              In the colophon: 235/300. Signed and dated in the colophon. Walo Steiner, Baden 1991. With screw binding.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • HR Giger, 1940-2014, Death Bearing Machine III
              Nov. 29, 2023

              HR Giger, 1940-2014, Death Bearing Machine III

              Est: CHF600 - CHF800

              Signed.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
              Nov. 28, 2023

              Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

              126/500. On the right hindleg incised signature: H. Giger. Foundry stamp.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
              Nov. 28, 2023

              Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

              62/500. On the right hindleg incised signature: H. Giger. Foundry stamp.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • HR Giger, 1940-2014, Der Auslöser
              Nov. 27, 2023

              HR Giger, 1940-2014, Der Auslöser

              Est: CHF70,000 - CHF100,000

              Verso signed, dated, titled and inscribed: HR Giger, 83-86, Der Auslöser, Werk No 600. Verso dedication of the artist: Für Ueli den Medienstar, der immer kompliziertere Entscheidungen zu treffen hat. Glaube das Bild passt gut zu Deiner Situation. Bitte bleib gesund, wir brauchen Dich!. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • Giger Hans-Ruedi
              Nov. 25, 2023

              Giger Hans-Ruedi

              Est: CHF320 - CHF400

              Digitalprint Nr 19 Unten rechts signiert. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:13

            • Giger Hans-Ruedi
              Nov. 25, 2023

              Giger Hans-Ruedi

              Est: CHF320 - CHF400

              Digitalprint Nr 4 Unten mittig signiert. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:13

            • Giger Hans-Ruedi
              Nov. 25, 2023

              Giger Hans-Ruedi

              Est: CHF320 - CHF400

              Digitalprint Nr 8 Unten rechts signiert. Ungerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:12

            • H.R. GIGER (1940-2014), BIOME
              Nov. 14, 2023

              H.R. GIGER (1940-2014), BIOME

              H.R. Giger (1940-2014), Biomechanoid 75, Work N° 269, color offset poster, typographically inscribed on lower margin, 90 x 60 cm, framed behind glass 97 x 68 cm

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF2,600 - CHF3,900

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) * : "Bambi Alien"; Bronze, versilbert; H: 26 cm; a. Hinterbein sig., Giesser-Stpl. der ARA-Kunst u. num. 130/500

            • GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Ohne Titel.
              Nov. 10, 2023

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Ohne Titel.

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Ohne Titel; Bleistift; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. (19)85 u.r.

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Ohne Titel; Tusche; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. "1/8" (19)85 u.l.

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Ohne Titel; Tusche; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. "2/8" (19)85 u.r.

            • GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "Robofok".
              Nov. 10, 2023

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "Robofok".

              Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : "Robofok"; Mischtechnik auf Papier; 30x20 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. (19)89 u.r.

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF1,900 - CHF2,900

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Ohne Titel; Bleistift; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. "23/7" (19)87 u.r.

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF1,900 - CHF2,900

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Ohne Titel; Tusche; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. (19)85 u.r.

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF1,900 - CHF2,900

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Ohne Titel; Tusche; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. "30/7" (19)88 u.r.

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF1,900 - CHF2,900

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Ohne Titel; Tusche; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. "3/8" (19)85 u.r.

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,500

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) * : "Bambi Alien"; Bronze, galvanisch vergoldet; H: 16,5 cm; a. Hinterbein sig. "H. Giger", Giesser-Stpl. der ARA-Kunst u. num. 52/500

            • * GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "Nubian Queen".
              Nov. 10, 2023

              * GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): "Nubian Queen".

              Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) * : "Nubian Queen"; Bronze, vernickelt; H: 59 cm; Plinthe seitlich mgr. "HRG", num. "E.A." 8 sowie Giesser-Stpl. der ARA-Kunst

            • GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Erotische Szenen.
              Nov. 09, 2023

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Erotische Szenen.

              Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,800

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Erotische Szenen; Bleistift; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. (19)85 u.r.

            • GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Erotische Skizzen.
              Nov. 09, 2023

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Erotische Skizzen.

              Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,800

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Erotische Skizzen; Bleistift; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG), gerahmt; sig. u.r., dat. "14/7" (19)83

              Nov. 09, 2023

              Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,800

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Erotische Szenen; Bleistift; 22,5x15 cm (BG), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. "17/7" (19)84 u.r.

            • GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Studie zu erotischen Szenen und Gliedmassen.
              Nov. 09, 2023

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI): Studie zu erotischen Szenen und Gliedmassen.

              Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,800

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Studie zu erotischen Szenen und Gliedmassen; Bleistift; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. (19)85 u.r., bez. "083/37/34"

              Nov. 09, 2023

              Est: CHF1,500 - CHF3,000

              GIGER, HR (EIGTL. GIGER, HANSRUEDI) (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) : Erotische Skizzen; Tusche; 22,5x14,5 cm (BG); sig. u. dat. "1/8" (19)85 u.r.

            • [20TH & 21ST CENTURY] [BIOMECHANICAL ART] HANS RUEDI GIGER (1940-2014)
              Jun. 21, 2023

              [20TH & 21ST CENTURY] [BIOMECHANICAL ART] HANS RUEDI GIGER (1940-2014)

              Est: €100 - €200

              (1) Necronomicon. London, Big O Publishing, 1979 (2nd English printing). Covers sl. worn. (2) Bei Sydow-Zirkwitz. 1976. P. loose, covers sl. worn. (3) 47 silver gelatine photogr. of Giger's works. Var. sizes. Some duplicates. Verso w. titles of works and copyright stamps of Roland Gretler, Zürich and Tineke Wierenga. Added: some negatives and 1 other book on Giger. (total 50)

              Zwiggelaar Auctions
            • H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Biomechanoid 70
              Jun. 21, 2023

              H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Biomechanoid 70

              Est: CHF300 - CHF500

              51/100. Signed.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Plan zu Biomechanoid I
              Jun. 21, 2023

              H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Plan zu Biomechanoid I

              Est: CHF300 - CHF500

              16/85. Signed.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Poëtenz
              Jun. 21, 2023

              H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Poëtenz

              Est: CHF300 - CHF500

              Signed.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Friedrich Kuhn II
              Jun. 21, 2023

              H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Friedrich Kuhn II

              Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

              94/170. Signed. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Portfolio. Biomechanoïden
              Jun. 21, 2023

              H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Portfolio. Biomechanoïden

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF4,000

              All sheets: 44/100. Signed. In the colophon additionally numbered. Zurich, Edition Galerie Bischofberger, 1969. In original cardboard folder.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Bambi Alien
              Jun. 20, 2023

              H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, Bambi Alien

              Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

              106/500. On the right hindleg incised signature: H. Giger. Foundry stamp.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
              Jun. 20, 2023

              Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

              42/500. On the right hindleg incised signature: H. Giger. Foundry stamp.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, 1991-M-703 Floorplate
              Jun. 19, 2023

              H.R. Giger, 1940-2014, 1991-M-703 Floorplate

              Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

              Edition: Approx. 100 copies, whereas most of these floorplates are installed at the Giger Bar in Chur.

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • HR Giger: Bambi Alien
              Jun. 15, 2023

              HR Giger: Bambi Alien

              Est: CHF3,999 - CHF4,000

              HR Giger (Chur 1940 - 2014 Zürich) Bambi Alien Bronze, versilbert, teilweise poliert / Bronze, silver-plated, partly polished 2009 26x9,5x16 cm / 26x9.5x16 cm Signatur / Signature Auf dem rechten Hinterlauf mit eingeritzter Signatur und der Nummerierung "98/500" On the right hind leg with incised signature and the numbering "98/500". Zustand / Condition In tadellosem Zustand, das Silber leicht oxidiert In impeccable condition, the silver slightly oxidised Erläuterungen / Comments Typische plastische Arbeit des Künstlers Typical sculptural work of the artist MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 16:45 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

              Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG