René Gagnon Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Lithographer

      • Gagnon, Rene - Coucher de soleil au lac a Claire - 2005
        Oct. 22, 2024

        Gagnon, Rene - Coucher de soleil au lac a Claire - 2005

        Gagnon, Rene (1928-) Coucher de soleil au lac a Claire (2005) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau signée au bas droite, contre signée et datée au dos. Description (EN): Oil on panel signed lower right, countersigned and dated on the reverse Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40,64 x 50,80 Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage hivernal
        Apr. 30, 2024

        Gagnon, René - Paysage hivernal

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Paysage hivernal Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 31 x 41 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, Rene - Paysage hivernal
        Mar. 26, 2024

        Gagnon, Rene - Paysage hivernal

        Gagnon, Rene (1928-2022) Paysage hivernal Description (FR): Huile sur isorel signee en bas a droite Rene Gagnon. Description (EN): Oil on masonite signed on the lower right Rene Gagnon. Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Paysage

        Est: $350 - $700

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Paysage Description: Oil on hardboard signed on front lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 10 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Scène d'hiver
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Scène d'hiver

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Scène d'hiver Description: Oil on panel, signed en lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 30" x 36" Dimension (CM): 76 x 91.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Sous la neige
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Sous la neige

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Sous la neige Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 23 3/4" x 19 3/4" Dimension (CM): 50 x 60 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Panorama boisé
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Panorama boisé

        Est: $600 - $900

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Panorama boisé Description: Oil on wood signed lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40 x 50 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage d'hiver
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Paysage d'hiver

        Est: $400 - $800

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Paysage d'hiver Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" Dimension (CM): 25 x 19,5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Le lac des Iles sur la Côte Nord
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Le lac des Iles sur la Côte Nord

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Le lac des Iles sur la Côte Nord Description: Oil on panel, signed en lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 30" x 24" Dimension (CM): 76 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Rene Gagnon Marilyn Monroe Screenprint 2018
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Rene Gagnon Marilyn Monroe Screenprint 2018

        Gagnon, Rene (American, contemporary), How to Marry a Millionaire (Marilyn Monroe series), 2018, screenprint on paper, signed, dated and numbered 5/20 in pencil along the bottom, image 23 x 15 inches, full sheet 28 x 20.5 inches, unframed, printer's chop mark lower left corner.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • RENE GAGNON ( Canadian 1927 - 2022 ) Trees in Hilly Landscape
        Sep. 09, 2023

        RENE GAGNON ( Canadian 1927 - 2022 ) Trees in Hilly Landscape

        Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Paysage

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Paysage Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 8" x 10" Dimension (CM): 20 x 25,5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Montagne au Lac Nord - 1973
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Montagne au Lac Nord - 1973

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Montagne au Lac Nord (1973) Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 8" x 13" Dimension (CM): 20.3 x 33 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Saguenay - 2006
        Mar. 28, 2023

        Gagnon, René - Saguenay - 2006

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Saguenay (2006) Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon, signed and dated on the back Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 51 x 61 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Gagnon, René - Paysage

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Paysage Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 12'' x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.5 x 40.6 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Le Cap à l'Ouest sur le Saguenay
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Gagnon, René - Le Cap à l'Ouest sur le Saguenay

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Le Cap à l'Ouest sur le Saguenay Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right and on back René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 8" x 10" Dimension (CM): 20.3 x 25.4cm

        Champagne Auctions
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Sans titre
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Gagnon, René - Sans titre

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Sans titre Description: Set 71/100 including an oil on canvas, signed on lower right René Gagnon and the book book De rêve et de paysages Provenance: Lapidarius, Montreal Dimension (PO): 10" x 12" Dimension (CM): 25.3 x 30.5 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Rene Gagnon - Ste. Rose du Nord
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Rene Gagnon - Ste. Rose du Nord

        Ste. Rose du Nord

      • Rene Gagnon - Saguenay Landscape
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Rene Gagnon - Saguenay Landscape

        Saguenay Landscape

      • Gagnon, René - Sans titre
        May. 24, 2022

        Gagnon, René - Sans titre

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Sans titre Description: Pencil on paper, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 26" x 39" Dimension (CM): 66 x 99 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Automne à St-Étienne
        May. 24, 2022

        Gagnon, René - Automne à St-Étienne

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Automne à St-Étienne Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.4 x 40.6 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Fin de journée sur le Saguenay - 1983
        May. 24, 2022

        Gagnon, René - Fin de journée sur le Saguenay - 1983

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Fin de journée sur le Saguenay (1983) Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.4 x 40.6 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Gagnon, René - Paysage

        Est: $300 - $400

        Gagnon, René (1928-2022) Paysage Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 8" x 9" Dimension (CM): 20.3 x 22.8 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Rene Gagnon World War II Lengthy ALS to his Sweetheart, "Dearest Pauline"
        Jan. 06, 2022

        Rene Gagnon World War II Lengthy ALS to his Sweetheart, "Dearest Pauline"

        Est: $300 - $400

        Rene Gagnon World War II Lengthy ALS to his Sweetheart, "Dearest Pauline" GAGNON, RENE. World War II Autograph Letter Signed, “Rene”, in green ink, 8pp on four ruled sheets, 8” x 10.5”, Charleston, January 28, 1944, with original envelope hand addressed by Gagnon in red ink, "P.F.C. R.A. Gagnon U.S.M.C. / M.B. Navy Yard S.C. / Free". Light wear, very good condition. Gagnon writes an effusive love letter to his hometown sweetheart Pauline Harnois, whom he would marry upon returning from the war. From the Naval Prison Camp in Charleston, South Carolina, his poetic letter (uncorrected for minor errors) is loaded with kisses ["xxx..."] at the conclusion, and also references himself in the third person. In small part, "…except for being lonely as the devil everything else is allright…Its a beautiful night out, down here spring is right around the corner…remember how we used to look at all the houses on top of the hill…I knew I'd have to go away then, but it all seemed so far away then it didn't matter…I've got a one track mind, youre strictly the one and only girl for me, I couldn't think of a better way to spend the rest of my life than with you in that little white cottage just being regular people raising a couple of kids…I'll never be able to offer you millions but I'll give you more love than any one else could ever have for you…I've still got more love for you than Carters got liver pills…Well I tell myself one more month and I'll see her again…You know I just realized that I've allready written you four pages of that mushy stuff…Love as ever".  Gagnon then adds a postscript, "This is the long letter I promised you if it isn't long enough just tell me and I'll write a longer one…"  This item comes with a Certificate from John Reznikoff, a premier authenticator for both major 3rd party authentication services, PSA and JSA (James Spence Authentications), as well as numerous auction houses. WE PROVIDE IN-HOUSE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE!

        University Archives
      • Gagnon, René - Baie Comeau - 1969
        Oct. 19, 2021

        Gagnon, René - Baie Comeau - 1969

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Baie Comeau (1969) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon, titrée et datée au dos Description (EN): Oil on cardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon, titled and dated on the back Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Abstraction blanche
        Jul. 06, 2021

        Gagnon, René - Abstraction blanche

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Abstraction blanche Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right Rene Gagnon Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 50.80 x 60.96 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Rene Gagnon Autograph Letter Signed w/ Envelope
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Rene Gagnon Autograph Letter Signed w/ Envelope

        Rene Gagnon WWII autograph letter signed as a Private First Class in the U.S. Marine Corps. Gagnon was one of the six soldiers pictured in ''Raising The Flag on Iwo Jima'', one of the most famous photographs of all time. From Camp Pendleton in Oceanside, California he writes a love letter to Pauline Harnois. Dated 12 May 1944, letter reads in part, ''...we were out camping...You'll have to excuse my writing as I'm sorta tired...hiked 20 miles in 5 hours with only 15 minutes rest in between, and on top of that we had to carry our rifle, and a 60 lb. pack, our ammunition belt, full of ammunition bayonets, steel helmets...Im so tired I can hardly keep from dozing off...Rene...'' Accompanied by the mailing envelope made out in Gagnon's hand in pencil, including his name and return address. Letter in pencil runs 2pp. on a single sheet of Camp Pendleton Marine Corps stationery, measuring 6.25'' x 10.5''. Toning, else near fine.

        Nate D Sanders Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Gagnon, René - Paysage

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Paysage Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite Rene Gagnon Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right Rene Gagnon Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.48 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Gagnon, René - Paysage

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Paysage Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite Rene Gagnon Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right Rene Gagnon Dimension (PO): 17 1/2" x 23 1/2" Dimension (CM): 44.45 x 59.69 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Pointe a la croix (sic) - 1986
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Gagnon, René - Pointe a la croix (sic) - 1986

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Pointe a la croix (sic) (1986) Description (FR): Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite Rene Gagnon Description (EN): Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right Rene Gagnon Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30.48 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • RENE GAGNON - MY ADIDAS
        Nov. 12, 2020

        RENE GAGNON - MY ADIDAS

        Est: $100 - $150

        Lot 162 Rene Gagnon American (b. 1971) My Adidas (2014) screen print signed lower left, numbered 1/40 image: 24 x 16 inches sheet: 30 x 22 1/2 inches Provenance: From a Private New York Collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • RENE GAGNON - TO DO LIST MOVIE POSTER
        Nov. 12, 2020

        RENE GAGNON - TO DO LIST MOVIE POSTER

        Lot 147 Rene Gagnon American (b. 1971) To Do List Movie Poster (2013) digital print on high gloss paper signed lower left, numbered 89/100 sight: 35 1/4 x 23 1/4 inches Provenance: From a Private New York Collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • RENE GAGNON - HEARTBREAKER
        Nov. 12, 2020

        RENE GAGNON - HEARTBREAKER

        Est: $100 - $150

        Lot 144 Rene Gagnon American (b. 1971) Heartbreaker screen print pencil signed lower left, numbered 27/100 14 x 11 inches Provenance: From a Private New York Collection artists blind stamp lower left

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage de montagne
        Oct. 13, 2020

        Gagnon, René - Paysage de montagne

        Est: $300 - $400

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Paysage de montagne Description: Oil on board, signed on lower right René Gagnon Dimension (PO): 16" x 20" Dimension (CM): 40.64 x 50.80 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage aux outardes - 1969
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Gagnon, René - Paysage aux outardes - 1969

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Paysage aux outardes (1969) Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon 16" x 20" - 40.64 x 50.80 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Maisons -
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Gagnon, René - Maisons -

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Maisons () Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon 24" x 30" - 60.96 x 76.20 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Mont Valin - 1970
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Gagnon, René - Mont Valin - 1970

        Gagnon, René (1928-) Mont Valin (1970) Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon 16" x 20" - 40.64 x 50.80 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René - Paysage -
        May. 28, 2019

        Gagnon, René - Paysage -

        Gagnon, René 1928- Paysage Acrylique sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Acrylic on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon 43.18 x 68.58 cm 17" x 27"

        Champagne Auctions
      • Rene Gagnon, Massachusetts, The Original Campbells Graffiti Soup: set of four, ed. 4/25, woodcuts, 22 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches
        Apr. 13, 2019

        Rene Gagnon, Massachusetts, The Original Campbells Graffiti Soup: set of four, ed. 4/25, woodcuts, 22 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches

        Rene Gagnon Massachusetts The Original Campbells Graffiti Soup: set of four, ed. 4/25 woodcuts, each signed, unframed. 22 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Gagnon, René - L'anse aux foins, Saguenay - 1958
        Mar. 19, 2019

        Gagnon, René - L'anse aux foins, Saguenay - 1958

        Gagnon, René (1928-) L'anse aux foins, Saguenay - 1958 Huile sur isorel, signé en bas à droite René Gagnon Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon 16" x 16" - 40.64 x 40.64 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

        Champagne Auctions
      • René GAGNON Campbell's Condensed Graffiti Soup - 2008 Pochoir et peinture aérosol sur toile
        Oct. 24, 2018

        René GAGNON Campbell's Condensed Graffiti Soup - 2008 Pochoir et peinture aérosol sur toile

        Est: €500 - €750

        René GAGNON Campbell''s Condensed Graffiti Soup - 2008 Pochoir et peinture aérosol sur toile Stencil and spray paint on canvas h: 51 w: 51 cm

      • Gagnon, René (1928- ) Lac du Poivre (1979)
        Oct. 17, 2018

        Gagnon, René (1928- ) Lac du Poivre (1979)

        Acrylique sur panneau, signé en bas à droite Rene Gagnon Acrylic on board, signed on lower right Rene Gagnon 16" x 20"; 40.64 x 50.80 cm

        Champagne Auctions
      • Rene Gagnon (American b.1971), 'Creations', 2007,
        Sep. 21, 2018

        Rene Gagnon (American b.1971), 'Creations', 2007,

        Est: £100 - £150

        Rene Gagnon (American b.1971), 'Creations', 2007, stencil and spraypaint on canvas, signed and numbered from an edition of 100 in black marker verso; canvas: 51 x 51cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Gagnon, René (1928- ) Paysage
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Gagnon, René (1928- ) Paysage

        Huile sur isorel, signé en bas à droite René Gagnon Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon 8" x 10"; 20.32 x 25.40 cm

        Champagne Auctions
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Gagnon, René (1928- ) Paysage

        Champagne Auctions
      • Gagnon, René (1928- ) Lac et montagne
        Apr. 11, 2018

        Gagnon, René (1928- ) Lac et montagne

        Huile sur isorel, signée en bas à droite René Gagnon Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Gagnon 20" x 24"; 50.80 x 60.96 cm

        Champagne Auctions
        Apr. 11, 2018

        Gagnon, René (1928- ) Paysage

        Champagne Auctions