Grigory Gagarin Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1810 - d. 1893

      • PRINCE GRIGORY GAGARIN (ST. PETERSBURG, 1810 - 1893, CHATELLERAULT)
        Jul. 12, 2023

        PRINCE GRIGORY GAGARIN (ST. PETERSBURG, 1810 - 1893, CHATELLERAULT)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        PRINCE GRIGORY GAGARIN (ST. PETERSBURG, 1810 - 1893, CHATELLERAULT) PRINCE GRIGORY GAGARIN (ST. PETERSBURG, 1810 - 1893, CHATELLERAULT) A SERGEANT-MAJOR OF THE ZOUAVES Inscribed l.l. Zouaves (Sergent major grande tenue] Bears dealer's stamp verso l.r. [L.3532] Watercolour with bodycolour, with gum Arabic, over pencil 33 x 25 cm Provenance: With Alexandre Uljaky Antiquaires, Paris (c.1940-1950) [Lugt 3532]; Private Collection, U.S.A.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Prince Grigorii Grigorievich Gagarin Russian, 1810-1893 A Cossack Charge
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Prince Grigorii Grigorievich Gagarin Russian, 1810-1893 A Cossack Charge

        Prince Grigorii Grigorievich Gagarin Russian, 1810-1893 A Cossack Charge Signed with a monogram in Cyrillic (lr); inscribed No 103 on the verso Pencil with white highlights on paper 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches (22.2 x 29.2 cm) Provenance: Sale, Shapiro New York, Apr. 16, 2011, lot 222 C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Grigory Gagarin (RUSSIAN, 1810-1893) Lithograph
        Jan. 19, 2015

        Grigory Gagarin (RUSSIAN, 1810-1893) Lithograph

        Est: $250 - $350

        Titled "Les Terrasses de Tiflis" or "The Terraces of Tiflis", depicting a Shamakhi dancers on a rooftop in Tbilisi. From "Le Caucase pittoresque dessine d'apres nature par le prince Gregoire Gagarine; avec une introduction et un texte explicatif par le comte Ernest Stackelberg"

        Locati LLC
        Dec. 15, 2014

        Est: $250 - $350

        Locati LLC
      • Grigorii Gagarin (1810-1893)
        Nov. 27, 2008

        Grigorii Gagarin (1810-1893)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Grigorii Gagarin (1810-1893) The suitor signed and dated 'Prince Eugene Gagarin/1832' (lower right on the mount) pen, black ink and gouache on paper 4¾ x 4¾ in. (12 x 12 cm.)