Paul Gachet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver

      • PAUL F. GACHET Chien.
        Mar. 02, 2017

        PAUL F. GACHET Chien.

        PAUL F. GACHET Chien. Etching. 105x130 mm; 4 1/8x5 1/8 inches, full margins. With the artist''s monogram ink stamp (Lugt 1195c, lower left recto). Based on a design by the artist''s son, Dr. Paul L. L. Gachet. Dr. Paul F. Gachet (1828-1909) was a patron, friend and physician to many prominent French artists, including Meryon, Renoir, Cézanne and Manet. He most famously treated Van Gogh during his last weeks in Auvers-sur-Oise and was the subject for Van Gogh''s only portrait etching as well as an oil portrait in 1890. Gachet was born in Lille and, as an amateur etcher, signed his works P.V[an] Ryssel: in Dutch van (from) Ryssel or Rijssel, the Dutch name for Lille.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Dr Paul Gachet (Paul Van Ryssel, dit) (1828-1909) Catastrophe de la Chapelle / 17 janvier 1879 5 h 1/2
        Apr. 05, 2013

        Dr Paul Gachet (Paul Van Ryssel, dit) (1828-1909) Catastrophe de la Chapelle / 17 janvier 1879 5 h 1/2

        Est: €400 - €500

        Dr Paul Gachet (Paul Van Ryssel, dit) (1828-1909) Catastrophe de la Chapelle / 17 janvier 1879 5 h 1/2. 1879. Lithographie. 295 x 175. Belle épreuve sur vélin chamois, titrée à la plume et à l'encre dans l'angle supérieur gauche du sujet, annotée : " à mon ami Cousin / L'auteur témoin oculaire " puis signée et annotée de nouveau le long du bord inférieur : " Epreuve à l'identique (?) tirée par l'auteur ". Plis souples et petits accidents aux bords du feuillet. Courts plis cassés obliques dans l'angle supérieur gauche. Belles marges.Le 17 janvier 1879, à La Chapelle, le train de nuit de Paris à Auvers-sur-Oise entra en collision avec une locomotive. Le docteur Gachet était à bord du train accidenté et subit des contusions à hauteur du foie.

      • Attributed to Dr. Paul Ferdinand Gachet (French, 1828-1909) 'La Toussaint',
        Sep. 22, 2009

        Attributed to Dr. Paul Ferdinand Gachet (French, 1828-1909) 'La Toussaint',

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        'La Toussaint', bears monogram 'PR' (lower right), charcoal on paper 24.5 x 16cm (9 5/8 x 6 5/16in).