Manfred Gabriel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1939 -

Manfred Gabriel first took private drawing lessons from Otto Fischer-Lamberg in Halle. In the years 1959 to 1962 he studied at the College of Applied Arts in Magdeburg, then painting with Hannes H. Wagner at the College of Industrial Design Halle, Burg Giebichenstein. Since then he has worked as a freelance painter and graphic artist. In 1972, he spent several weeks working with Otto Niemeyer-Holstein on Usedom.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • GABRIEL, MANFRED (* 1939 HALLE/SAALE). RÜCKENAKT.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      GABRIEL, MANFRED (* 1939 HALLE/SAALE). RÜCKENAKT.

      GABRIEL, Manfred(* 1939 Halle/Saale) Rückenakt Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 20. Jh. 40 x 30 cm. Gerahmt : 52 x 42 cm. Sitzender, langgliedriger Rückenakt vor gelber Wand. Deutscher Maler und Grafiker, studierte in Magdeburg und an der Burg Giebichenstein in Halle. Literatur : Eisold 2010. GABRIEL, Manfred(* 1939 Halle/Saale) Back Nude Oil / canvas. Signed lower right. 20th c. 40 x 30 cm. Framed : 52 x 42 cm. Sitting, long-limbed back nude before yellow wall. German painter and graphic artist, studied in Magdeburg and at the Burg Giebichenstein in Halle. Literature : Eisold 2010. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Manfred Gabriel (1939)
      May. 25, 2022

      Manfred Gabriel (1939)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Bloemstilleven

      Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
    • Manfred Gabriel
      Jan. 09, 2021

      Manfred Gabriel

      (Halle/ Saale 1939 -, deutscher Maler u. Grafiker, Std. a.d. FS f. AK Magdeburg u. a.d. KHS Halle Burg Giebichenstein b. Hannes H. Wagner, lebt i. Burg) Sitzende Frau Original Radierung, 13 x 9 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. Gabriel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Manfred Gabriel
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Manfred Gabriel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Manfred Gabriel
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Manfred Gabriel

      (Halle/ Saale 1939 -, deutscher Maler u. Grafiker, Std. a.d. FS f. AK Magdeburg u. a.d. KHS Halle Burg Giebichenstein b. Hannes H. Wagner, lebt i. Burg) Sitzende Frau Orig.- Radierung, 13 x 9 cm, gerahmt, signiert u. re. GABRIEL

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Manfred Gabriel
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Manfred Gabriel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Manfred Gabriel
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Manfred Gabriel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Manfred Gabriel
      Apr. 18, 2020

      Manfred Gabriel

      Auktionshaus Schwerin