Nicholas-Edward Gabe Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1814 - d. 1865

Nicholas Edward Gabe was a portrait, figural and landscape painter.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Attributed to Nicolas Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865), "Sisters, Members of Pirrie, Lyons, Turnbull, Barrow and Bowman families", 1848
      Oct. 20, 2024

      Attributed to Nicolas Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865), "Sisters, Members of Pirrie, Lyons, Turnbull, Barrow and Bowman families", 1848

      † Attributed to Nicolas Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865) "Sisters, Members of Pirrie, Lyons, Turnbull, Barrow and Bowman families", 1848 pair of oils on wood panels one signed and dated lower left. In matching frames.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Nicholas Edward Gabé (French, 1814-1865)
      Apr. 04, 2023

      Nicholas Edward Gabé (French, 1814-1865)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Nicholas Edward Gabé (French, 1814-1865) Nicholas Edward Gabé (French, 1814-1865) Nymphs in a wooded landscape indistinctly signed l.r., oil on panel 19.5 x 28.5cm Condition Report: Framed 38.5 x 47cm Some craquelure with rubbing to the edges, there is discolouration to the varnish and some surface dirt. Unexamined under UV light, for a full report please contact the department.

      Sworders
    • Nicolas Edward Gabe Small Orientalist Oil Painting
      Aug. 24, 2022

      Nicolas Edward Gabe Small Orientalist Oil Painting

      Est: $400 - $800

      Nicolas Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865). Oil on canvas Orientalist painting depicting a group of men gathered around a frightened woman on a couch, dramatically lit from overhead. Provenance: Tajan, Paris, May 15, 2001, lot 136; From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, Wisconsin. Horst Rechelbacher, the founder of Aveda and Intelligent Nutrients, was a pioneer in the field of safe and eco-friendly cosmetics. The same curiosity that led him to explore ways to improve the beauty industry led him to travel the world, collecting rare and beautiful objects as he went. This sale features selections from that lifetime of eclectic and inspired collecting, including furniture by Carlo Bugatti, Gabriel Viardot, and Josef Hoffman; artworks by artists ranging from Old Masters to Salvador Dali to Arman; an impressive collection of Indian sculptures; and much more. Be sure to explore our timed-only online auction of other fascinating objects from this collection that will be posted in mid-August.

      Revere Auctions
    • Gabé, Nicolas-Edward. 1814 - P
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Gabé, Nicolas-Edward. 1814 - P

      Gabé, Nicolas-Edward. 1814 - Paris - 1865. Segelschiffe an der Mole. Öl/Holz, u. re. sign. EGabé (ligiert), 36 x 52 cm, ger. 51 x 67 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Nicolas Edward GABÉ Paris, 1814 - 1865 Gaucho chassant un jaguar Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Jun. 16, 2020

      Nicolas Edward GABÉ Paris, 1814 - 1865 Gaucho chassant un jaguar Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Nicolas Edward GABÉ Paris, 1814 - 1865 Gaucho chassant un jaguar Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) Monogrammée ''EG'' en bas à gauche Châssis de la maison Dessaigne, rue de Cléry à Paris Gaucho hunting a jaguar, oil on canvas, signed with monogram, by N. E. Gabé h: 148,50 w: 160 cm Provenance : Acquis à Lyon dans les années 2000 ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Le mythe du gaucho nait à la fin du XVIIIe siècle dans la pampa argentine. A l''origine métis hispano-indien rejeté par la société, il devient rapidement le symbole de l''homme libre, affranchi des règles et conventions que le monde impose à ses sujets. Véritable spécialiste de son territoire et de ses subtilités, le gaucho est un fin pisteur et redoutable chasseur, qui, sempiternellement accompagné de son fidèle destrier, débusque les animaux à l''aide de son lasso. Notre tableau, morceau de bravoure de Nicolas-Edward Gabé, présente notre héros en pleine action. Le jaguar vient d''être attrapé, le pur-sang lancé à vive allure doit slalomer entre les pièges dressés par la flore sauvage, tandis que le gaucho, dont le chapeau n''a pas supporté la cadence effrénée, regarde avec satisfaction sa récente prise. La touche libre employée par l''artiste n''est pas sans nous rappeler celle d''Horace Vernet dont Gabé s''inspira largement dans sa carrière ; notre œuvre constituant indiscutablement l''un de ses plus beaux chefs-d''œuvre.

    • Nicholas Edward Gabe French, 1814-1865 (i) Figures in a Landscape (ii) Figures in a Garden
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Nicholas Edward Gabe French, 1814-1865 (i) Figures in a Landscape (ii) Figures in a Garden

      Nicholas Edward Gabe French, 1814-1865 (i) Figures in a Landscape Bears signature E Gabe (ll) Oil on canvas 36 1/4 x 29 inches (ii) Figures in a Garden Bears signature E Gabe (lr) Oil on canvas 36 1/4 x 28 1/2 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Nicholas Edward Gabe Oil Painting Entitled "A Peasant Girl"
      Mar. 03, 2018

      Nicholas Edward Gabe Oil Painting Entitled "A Peasant Girl"

      Est: $4,000 - $8,000

      19th Century Oil Painting by famed and well listed French Artist Nicholas Edward Gabe (French, 1814–1865) | Oil on Canvas | Beautiful depiction of a peasant girl in native costume | Signed by the Artist | Custom Frame with Title of Painting and Artist on brass plaque attached to frame | Dimensions: image only 19″h x 15″w; including frame 26″h x 22″w x 3″d | Painting is in Rremarkable condition for an early 19th Century Oil on Canvas. The previous professional restoration work was exceptional. The only possible criticism would be the more contemporary framing that has obscured part of the artist's signature. The colors are strikingly vibrant and crisp. Nicholas Edward Gabe was a portrait, figural and landscape painter. This example of Gabe's work is certainly one of his best. It has been suggested that this work's artistic quality, composition, detail, brush work and more exceeds not only his portraits, but also works such as "Construction du fort en Bois de Boulogne-sur-Mer" or "Ohne Titel". This was a turbulent time in French History. Influenced by the continuing turmoil under Napoleon and the Restoration of the monarchy, French artists developed an emphasis on emotion, individualism and glorification of the more romantic past . These elements created a vibrant period that defies classicism. This is an excellent example of the growing romanticism movement spreading in France and Europe, and would be a very fine addition to any 19th Century European Collector.

      Worthington Galleries
      Feb. 14, 2018

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Nicholas Edward Gabe French, 1814-1865 (i) Figures in a Landscape Bears signature E Gabe (ll) Oil on canvas 36 1/4 x 29 inches (ii) Figures in a Garden Bears signature E Gabe (lr) Oil on canvas 36 1/4 x 28 1/2 inches

    • NICOLAS EDWARD GABÉ, (FRENCH 1814-1865), HAREM WOMAN WITH GROUP OF ARABS
      Jun. 12, 2017

      NICOLAS EDWARD GABÉ, (FRENCH 1814-1865), HAREM WOMAN WITH GROUP OF ARABS

      NICOLAS EDWARD GABÉ (french 1814-1865) HAREM WOMAN WITH GROUP OF ARABS Signed ''E. Gabé'' bottom left, oil on canvas 9 3/8 x 13 in. (23.8 x 33cm) provenance: Tajan, Paris, sale of May 15, 2001, lot 136. The Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, Wisconsin.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • NICOLAS EDWARD GABE (1814-1865)
      Jul. 14, 2016

      NICOLAS EDWARD GABE (1814-1865)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      NICOLAS EDWARD GABE (1814-1865) 'My New Dress', and companion, a pair, both signed, oils on panel, 31 x 23.5cm (2)

      Mallams
    • Nicolas Edward GABE (1814-1865) d’après Horace Ver
      Mar. 06, 2016

      Nicolas Edward GABE (1814-1865) d’après Horace Ver

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Nicolas Edward GABE (1814-1865) d’après Horace Vernet. Ecole française du XIXème siècle. « Louis Napoléon Bonaparte Prince Président suivi de son état major passant en revue ses troupes à pied ». Huile sur toile (réentoilée) signée en bas à droite et datée « 1852 » Cadre en bois doré avec cartouche. Dim : 86 x 106 cm. Avec cadre : 99 x 120 cm

    • Nicholas-Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865) Under attack
      Nov. 29, 2011

      Nicholas-Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865) Under attack

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Under attack signed and dated 'EGabé/1854' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 73cm (20 1/16 x 28 3/4in).

    • NICOLAS EDWARD GABE [FRENCH 1814-1865], OIL ON
      Oct. 16, 2011

      NICOLAS EDWARD GABE [FRENCH 1814-1865], OIL ON

      NICOLAS EDWARD GABE [FRENCH 1814-1865], OIL ON CANVAS, 13" X 11 1/2": Entitled, "Voiliers Quittant le Port" on a label on verso. Signed lower right; period gilt frame.

      DuMouchelles
    • Nicholas-Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865) Young children fishing on a river bank; also a companion painting of young women with children washing clothes on a river bank (a pair) both oval 23 1/2 x 29in
      Nov. 08, 2009

      Nicholas-Edward Gabe (French, 1814-1865) Young children fishing on a river bank; also a companion painting of young women with children washing clothes on a river bank (a pair) both oval 23 1/2 x 29in

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Young children fishing on a river bank; also a companion painting of young women with children washing clothes on a river bank (a pair) first signed 'Gabe' (lower middle right); second unsigned both oil on metal both oval 23 1/2 x 29in

      Dec. 14, 2006

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Nicolas Edward GABé (Paris 1814 - 1865) Scènes de barricades : La mort d''Alphonse Baudin sur les barricades Paire de toiles, sur leur toile d''origine 81 x 101 cm Les deux signées et datées en bas à droite : EGabé / 1852 Accidents et manques Sans cadre Estimation : € 10,000-12,000 A l''origine miniaturiste, Nicolas Edward Gabé expose au Salon de façon irrégulière de 1835 à 1864 tout en explorant les différents genres. Notre paire de tableaux s''inscrit dans la peinture d''histoire contemporaine. En effet, il s''agit de la représentation de la mort héroïque d''Alphonse Baudin (1801-1851) : « Le 3 décembre, vers midi, une barricade a été élevée dans le faubourg Saint-Antoine, à la hauteur de la rue Sainte-Marguerite, par une centaine d''individus qui avaient trois représentants de la montagne à leur tête, MM. Madier-Montjau, Esquiros et Baudin. (...) M. Baudin a été tué (...). » (La Patrie, 3 décembre 1851). Né en 1811, Alphonse Baudin est envoyé à Paris pour devenir médecin. Il sert d''abord en Afrique comme médecin militaire puis, s''étant lié à Auguste Blanqui, s''occupe activement de politique notamment de réformes sociales, à la fois sur le terrain mais aussi dans les clubs. En 1849, il est nommé représentant du peuple à l''assemblée législative, à la cime de la montagne. Le 2 décembre 1851, Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte, président de la République, fait son coup d''état et dissout l''Assemblée Nationale. En réaction, plus de 70 barricades sont érigées dans la ville, mais dès le 5 décembre, la révolte populaire est matée et Paris, sous contrôle. Notre paire de toiles, datée de 1852, nous propose les deux points de vue d''une même scène : d''une part, la garnison représentée de dos chargeant les insurgés ; d''autre part, le moment précis où Baudin tombe sous la fatidique balle. Notre peintre prend à l''évidence le parti d''immortaliser Baudin : la construction pyramidale tendue vers le député, l''opposition entre ceux, qui, lâches, fuient le front et celui qui, exposé, tombe, participent à l''héroïsation de Baudin et en font une digne figure du romantisme.