Ferenc Gaal Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1891 - d. 1956

    • Gaál, Ferenc, 1891 - 1956, Debrecen - Los Angeles,
      Jul. 28, 2024

      Gaál, Ferenc, 1891 - 1956, Debrecen - Los Angeles,

      Gaál, Ferenc, 1891 - 1956, Debrecen - Los Angeles, "Parkansicht mit Personen", li.u.sign.u.dat. 1931, Öl/Leinewand, rücks. ungarischer Ausfuhrstempel, 40 x 50 cm, R. [55 x 66 cm]

      Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
    • GAAL, FERENC (1891 DEBRECEN - 1956 LOS ANGELES). SOMMERLICHER SPAZIERGANG IM PARK.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      GAAL, FERENC (1891 DEBRECEN - 1956 LOS ANGELES). SOMMERLICHER SPAZIERGANG IM PARK.

      GAAL, Ferenc(1891 Debrecen - 1956 Los Angeles) Sommerlicher Spaziergang im Park Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 22,5 x 35 cm. Gerahmt : 26 x 38,5 cm (dunkle, teils goldene Leiste). Mehrere Personen auf einer Allee an einem sonnigen Tag . Österreich-ungarischer Landschafts-, Genre- und Stillebenmaler, studierte in Budapest. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 13:31 Uhr (CET) GAAL, Ferenc(1891 Debrecen - 1956 Los Angeles) Summer Walk in the Park Oil/wood. Signed lower right. 22.5 x 35 cm. Framed : 26 x 38.5 cm (dark, partly golden strip). Several people on an avenue on a sunny day . Austrian-Hungarian landscape, genre and still life painter, studied in Budapest. Literature : Vollmer. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 13:31 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) A sunday afternoon in the park, signed l.r. and tit
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) A sunday afternoon in the park, signed l.r. and tit

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) A sunday afternoon in the park, signed l.r. and titled on stretcher 'Városliget részlet' (detail of the Városliget public park in Budepest, oil on canvas, 53,5 x 64,5 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • IN A PARK WITH CHILDREN, FERENC GAAL
      Dec. 02, 2023

      IN A PARK WITH CHILDREN, FERENC GAAL

      Est: €650 - €800

      Oil on canvas, signed bottom left "Ga√°l F", not dated. Ferenc Gaal (*1891 Debrecen - 1956 Los Angeles). Hungary, 1st half of the 20th century, size 51 x 40 cm. Framed.Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) (attrib.),
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) (attrib.),

      Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) (attrib.), Hungarian painter, urban garden scene in summer, oil on canvas over cardboard, indistinctly signed ''Gaal'' lower right, craquelé, 66 x 50 cm, framed 75 x 58 cm

    • Gaál Ferenc (1891 - 1956): Mediterranean Street Detail, 1931
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Gaál Ferenc (1891 - 1956): Mediterranean Street Detail, 1931

      Est: Ft300,000 - Ft400,000

      Gaál Ferenc (1891 - 1956); Mediterranean Street Detail, 1931; oil on canvas; 40 x 50 cm; Signed left below: Gaál F. 1931

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • Gaál Ferenc (1891 - 1956): Park
      Dec. 15, 2022

      Gaál Ferenc (1891 - 1956): Park

      Est: Ft200,000 - Ft300,000

      Gaál Ferenc (1891 - 1956); Park; oil on canvas; 40 x 50 cm; Signed left below: Gaál F.

    • Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) - De kruisafname
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) - De kruisafname

      Est: €200 - €300

      Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956) De kruisafname, olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd (B). 50.5 x 41 cm / 70 x 60 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Ferenc Gaal, "Cigányok"
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Ferenc Gaal, "Cigányok"

      Ferenc Gaal, "Cigányok" fahrendes Volk in sommerlich-sonniger Landschaft, vorm Panjewagen am offenen Feuer, bei der Zubereitung einer Mahlzeit, pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in kraftvoll leuchtender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten ungarisch signiert und datiert "Gaal F. [1]934", rückseitig auf der Leinwand ungarisch signiert, betitelt und undeutlich datiert "Gaal Ferenz »Cigányok« ...", im opulenten Stuckrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 60 x 80 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ferenz, Francis oder Franz Gaál, österreich-ungarischer Landschafts-, Stillleben-, Genre- und Bauernmaler (1891 Debrecen bis 1956 Los Angeles), studierte an der Akademie Budapest, unternahm Studienreisen nach Frankreich, Deutschland und Italien, beschickte 1942/43 die Ausstellung "Ungarische Malerei der Gegenwart" in Berlin, 1944-51 in Österreich, 1951 Auswanderung in die USA, hier zunächst in Cleveland und ab 1952 in Los Angeles ansässig, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Internet und Wikipedia.

    • Ferenc Gaal (Debrecen 1891 – 1956)
      May. 29, 2021

      Ferenc Gaal (Debrecen 1891 – 1956)

      Est: €350 - €455

      Mittagessen in der ungarischen Puszta, 1944;Öl auf Leinwand, 80 x 77 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert, rückseitig beschriftet: Ebédelö Aratók

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Ferenc Gaal, "Cigányok"
      May. 29, 2021

      Ferenc Gaal, "Cigányok"

      Ferenc Gaal, "Cigányok" fahrendes Volk in sommerlich-sonniger Landschaft, vorm Panjewagen am offenen Feuer, bei der Zubereitung einer Mahlzeit, pastose Malerei mit breitem Pinselduktus in kraftvoll leuchtender Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten ungarisch signiert und datiert "Gaal F. [1]934", rückseitig auf der Leinwand ungarisch signiert, betitelt und undeutlich datiert "Gaal Ferenz »Cigányok« ...", im opulenten Stuckrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 60 x 80 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Ferenz, Francis oder Franz Gaál, österreich-ungarischer Landschafts-, Stillleben-, Genre- und Bauernmaler (1891 Debrecen bis 1956 Los Angeles), studierte an der Akademie Budapest, unternahm Studienreisen nach Frankreich, Deutschland und Italien, beschickte 1942/43 die Ausstellung "Ungarische Malerei der Gegenwart" in Berlin, 1944–51 in Österreich, 1951 Auswanderung in die USA, hier zunächst in Cleveland und ab 1952 in Los Angeles ansässig, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Internet und Wikipedia.

    • AUF DER PARKBANK
      Mar. 13, 2021

      AUF DER PARKBANK

      Est: €250 - €500

      RefOld4321 FERENC GAAL 1891 Debrecen - 1956 On the park bench Oil on canvas. 40 x 50 cm (F. 50 x 60 cm). Signed and dated 'Gaál F. 1943'. Verso: on canvas handwritten indicated, titled and dated 'Gaál Ferenc 'Parkban' 1943' as well as on exhibition label in Hungarian inscribed. Min. damaged. Frame.

    • Ferenc Gaal, 1891 Debrecen-1956 Los Angeles, 'Parkban'
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Ferenc Gaal, 1891 Debrecen-1956 Los Angeles, 'Parkban'

      Est: €220 - €450

      Ferenc Gaal, 1891 Debrecen-1956 Los Angeles, 'Parkban', on the rear side so titled, women and children in park, oil/canvas, right below signed and dat. 1943, approx. 40x50cm, frame approx. 50x60cm . German Description: Ferenc Gaal, 1891 Debrecen-1956 Los Angeles, 'Parkban', rückseitig so betitelt, Frauen und Kinder im Park, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und dat. 1943, ca. 40x50cm, R. ca. 50x60cm

    • In the Park
      Feb. 21, 2020

      In the Park

      s.b.l.: Gaál Ferenc

      Pintér Auctions
    • Ferenc Gaál: Walk in the park
      Dec. 10, 2019

      Ferenc Gaál: Walk in the park

      Est: Ft300,000 - Ft400,000

      Ferenc Gaál (1891-1956): Walk in the park; oil on canvas; 40,5 x 51 cm; Signed right below: Gaál F

    • Gaál Ferenc: Park details
      Dec. 10, 2018

      Gaál Ferenc: Park details

      Est: Ft300,000 - Ft400,000

      Gaál Ferenc (1891-1956): Park details, oil on canvas, 60 x 80 cm, signed left below: Gaál F

    • Ferenc Gaál
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Ferenc Gaál

      Est: €750 - €1,500

      Ferenc Gaál, Debrecen 1891 - 1956, Los Angeles, in the park, in a busy scene with walkers and children playing, oil / canvas, signed at the bottom on the right F. Gaál 1931about 50x 60 cm, pomp frame, signs of age . German Description: Ferenc Gaál, Debrecen 1891 - 1956, Los Angeles, im Park, belebte Szene mit Spaziergängern und spielenden Kindern, Öl/ Lwd., re.u. signiert Gaál F. 1931, ca. 50x 60 cm, Prunkrahmen, Altersspuren

    • Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956)
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Ferenc Gaal (1891-1956)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      A summer afternoon at the park signed lower right and indistinctly dated oil on artist's board, 35,5x49 cm

    • Ferenc Gaal, 1891-1956
      Oct. 01, 2016

      Ferenc Gaal, 1891-1956

      Est: €350 - €700

      Ferenc Gaal, 1891 Debrecen-1956 Los Angeles, Lush Still life with flowers, oil / canvas, signed lower right F. Gaal, on the back again signed Gaal Ferenc Virag Csendélet 1937 ca. 100x75cm, frame . German Description: Ferenc Gaal, 1891 Debrecen-1956 Los Angeles, Üppiges Blumenstillleben, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert Gaal F., rückseitig nochmals signiert Gaal Ferenc Virag Csendelet 1937, ca. 100x75cm, Rahmen

    • FERENC GAAL HUNGARIAN VILLAGE PAINTING
      Feb. 28, 2016

      FERENC GAAL HUNGARIAN VILLAGE PAINTING

      GAAL, Ferenc, (Hungarian, 1891-1956): Daily Life in Hungarian Village, Oil on Canvasboard, 13.75" x 19.25", signed lower right, dated 1925, framed, 18" x 24".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • FERENC GAAL (1891-1956). HARVESTERS. OIL ON CANVAS. SIGNED LOWER LEFT.26 1/2 X 21 1/2 INCHES. SOME PAINT LOSS LEFT SIDE
      Sep. 06, 2014

      FERENC GAAL (1891-1956). HARVESTERS. OIL ON CANVAS. SIGNED LOWER LEFT.26 1/2 X 21 1/2 INCHES. SOME PAINT LOSS LEFT SIDE

      Dennis Auction Service