Carl Ludwig Frommel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1789 - d. 1863

        • H. WINKLES (*1801) after FROMMEL (*1789), Rhine landscape with Stolzenfels Castle, Steel engraving
          Oct. 26, 2024

          H. WINKLES (*1801) after FROMMEL (*1789), Rhine landscape with Stolzenfels Castle, Steel engraving

          Est: €60 - €100

          Henry Winkles (1801 - 1860 ) after Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 Birkenfeld (near) - 1863 Ispringen (Pforzheim)): View of Stolzenfels Castle on the Rhine, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Hand colored Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gez. v. C. Frommel | Frommel & Winkles sculp.". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Stolzenfels". Date: 19th century Keywords: Rhineland-Palatinate; Neo-Gothic; Boat, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 14,3 cm x 21,2 cm (5,6 x 8,3 in), Depiction: 10,0 cm x 15,2 cm (3,9 x 6 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Biedermeier depiction of Rheinfels, Steel engraving
          Oct. 26, 2024

          C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Biedermeier depiction of Rheinfels, Steel engraving

          Est: €60 - €100

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 Birkenfeld (near) - 1863 Ispringen (Pforzheim)): View of the Rheinfels with people and boats in the foreground, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Gez. v. C. Frommel | C. Frommel & H. Winkles sculp.". Lower middle inscribed in the printing plate: "Rheinfels". Date: 19th century Keywords: Boat; Carriage; Rhine, 19th century, Biedermeier, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 13,4 cm x 21,0 cm (5,3 x 8,3 in), Depiction: 9,9 cm x 15,6 cm (3,9 x 6,1 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Frommel, Carl Ludwig (Birkenfeld 1789-1863 Ispringen),
          Jun. 07, 2024

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig (Birkenfeld 1789-1863 Ispringen),

          Est: €160 - €250

          "Sechs Wald-Landschaften" (Deckeltitel). 6 Radierungen auf aufgewalztem China. In den Platten num., sign. und dat. 1841-45. Je ca. 17 x 22,5 cm (Blattgr.: 28,5 x 42 cm). - Lose in OHlwd. (fleckig, Verlegervermerk rasiert, stärker beschabt und bestoßen). (3) - Thieme/Becker XII, 527. - Seltenes Mappenwerk mit den hübschen Landschaftsradierungen, erschienen bei Seemann in Leipzig, 1873.

        • Frommel, Carl Ludwig | 1789 Birkenfeld, Rheinland-Pfalz - 1863 Ispringen, Baden-Württemberg
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig | 1789 Birkenfeld, Rheinland-Pfalz - 1863 Ispringen, Baden-Württemberg

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig 1789 Birkenfeld, Rheinland-Pfalz - 1863 Ispringen, Baden-Württemberg Konvolut von drei Stahlstichen: 1) "Der Kirchhof in Salzburg", 21,1 x 28,9 cm (Darstellungsgröße). Unten links typographisch bezeichnet: C. Frommel pinx. Unten rechts: Atelier C. Frommel. Unten Mitte jeweils in Deutsch und Französisch betitelt. 2) "Schloss Amras, Tirol", 21,2 x 28,6 cm (Darstellungsgröße). Unten links typographisch bezeichnet: C. Frommel pinx. Unten rechts: Atelier C. Frommel. Unten Mitte jeweils in Deutsch und Französisch betitelt. Darunter schwach leserlich: Verlag u. Eigenthum von Ferdinand Reichardt & Co. in Berlin. 3) "Schloss Hohenschwangau", 28,3 x 21,2 cm (Darstellungsgröße). Unten links typographisch bezeichnet: C. Frommel pinx. Unten rechts: Atelier C. Frommel. Unten Mitte jeweils in Deutsch und Französisch betitelt. Darunter: Verlag u. Eigenthum von Ferdinand Reichardt & Co. in Berlin. Insgesamt leicht gebräunt und fleckig. Jeweils ohne Rahmen.

          GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
        • Frommel, Carl Ludwig
          May. 04, 2024

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig 1789 Schloss Birkenfeld - 1863 Ispringen Die Waldkapelle. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 30,5 x 25 cm.

        • C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Title to Six Etched Leaves, Etching
          Mar. 23, 2024

          C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Title to Six Etched Leaves, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 Birkenfeld (near) - 1863 Ispringen (Pforzheim)): Title Page to "Six Etched Leaves", Georg Moller, 19th century, Etching Technique: Etching on China paper, rolled-on on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Reclaimed by nature, the abandoned walls of an old fortification with high walls can be seen on this title page to a series of six etchings. The neatly joined stones tower high and have probably offered protection to many an enemy and shelter to many a friend in the past. But even this bulwark cannot escape the ravages of time and the patience of nature. Small and large trees grow on the top of the wall - a particularly gnarled and venerable-looking specimen grows in the foreground and has been etched with a keen eye for fine detail. On an inscription panel below is written the dedication to Georg Moller, the senior building councillor and court building director of the Grand Duchy of Hesse-Darmstadt. The artist Carl Ludiwg Frommel, who in addition to several reproduction engravings is particularly known for his landscape motifs in painting and prints, dedicated this beautiful depiction of transience and the power of nature to his friend, the architect and town planner Georg Moller (1784 Diepholz - 1852 Darmstadt), who came from southern Germany and whose secular and ecclesiastical buildings are mainly located in the former Grand Duchy of Hesse. Keywords: Nature, Trees, Rocks, Series of engravings, Title, Dedication, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Hohenschwangau Castle, Steel engraving
          Feb. 10, 2024

          C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Hohenschwangau Castle, Steel engraving

          Est: €300 - €400

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 Birkenfeld (near) - 1863 Ispringen (Pforzheim)): Lovers in the park in front of Hohenschwangau Castle, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Steel view of Hohenschwangau Castle with a couple walking in the foreground. Keywords: Castle Castle park, 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Frommel, Carl Ludwig
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig 1789 Schloss Birkenfeld - 1863 Ispringen Bewaldete Landschaft mit Kapelle. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 30,5 x 25 cm.

          Sep. 23, 2023

          Est: €300 - €400

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL
          Sep. 22, 2023

          CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL

          Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

          CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen) Study of a stream with boulders and grasses. Oil on paper on cardboard. Inscribed in old black brush on the reverse: From the estate of C. Frommel. 18.6 x 26.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Estate of the artist. - Collection of Bernhard Himmelheber (1898-1966), Karlsruhe. --------------- CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen) Studie zu einem Bachlauf mit Felsblöcken und Gräsern. Öl auf Papier auf Karton. Auf der Rückseite mit schwarzem Pinsel alt bezeichnet: Aus dem nachlass von C. Frommel. 18,6 x 26,2 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Nachlass des Künstlers. - Sammlung Bernhard Himmelheber (1898-1966), Karlsruhe. ---------------

        • CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL
          Sep. 22, 2023

          CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL

          Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

          CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen) A forest scene in the evening light. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. Signed and dated lower left (incised into the wet paint): 18 C. Frommel 58. Inscribed in pencil in the centre on the reverse: C. Frommel, Waldpartie b. Abendbeleuchtung. Probably signed in pencil lower left: C. Frommel. 14.5 x 23.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Estate of the artist. - Collection of Bernhard Himmelheber (1898-1966), Karlsruhe. --------------- CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen) Waldpartie im Abendlicht. Öl auf Papier auf Karton aufgezogen. Unten links signiert und datiert (in die nasse Farbe geritzt): 18 C. Frommel 58. Auf der Rückseite mittig mit Bleistift bezeichnet: C. Frommel, Waldpartie b. Abendbeleuchtung. Links unten wohl mit Bleistift signiert: C. Frommel. 14,5 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Nachlass des Künstlers. - Sammlung Bernhard Himmelheber (1898-1966), Karlsruhe. ---------------

        • C. FROMMEL (*1789) after RICHTER (*1803), City view Wertheim, Steel engraving
          Sep. 02, 2023

          C. FROMMEL (*1789) after RICHTER (*1803), City view Wertheim, Steel engraving

          Est: €60 - €100

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 Birkenfeld (near) - 1863 Ispringen (Pforzheim)) after Ludwig Richter (1803 Dresden - 1884 ibid.): Wertheim View from the Main to the pointed tower and the town behind it, 19th century, Steel engraving Technique: Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed: "L. Richter pinx. | Frommel u Winkles sculp". Lower middle inscribed: "Wertheim.". Date: 19th century Keywords: Main Tauber Kreis, Wertheim, 19th century, Romanticism, Cities, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Tirol
          Jul. 21, 2023

          Tirol

          19. Jh. Drei Stahlstiche. 'Innsbruck', 'Bozen', 'Schloss Amras'. Aus: Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863), Tyrol und seine naechsten Umgebungen. Jeweils 22 x 28,5 cm. Pass. R.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • C. FROMMEL (*1789) after RICHTER (*1803), Wertheim, around 1850,
          Jul. 01, 2023

          C. FROMMEL (*1789) after RICHTER (*1803), Wertheim, around 1850,

          Est: €90 - €150

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 Birkenfeld (near) - 1863 Ispringen (Pforzheim)) after Ludwig Richter (1803 Dresden - 1884 ibid.): Wertheim on the Main, which is navigated by ships, c. 1850, Steel engraving Technique: Hand colored Steel engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "L. Richter pinx. | Frommel u. Winkler sculp.". Date: c. 1850 Description: Picturesque Wertheim with decaying fortifications and castle on the banks of the Main. Keywords: Wertheim, Main, Castle, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Carl Ludwig Frommel, Gate of a House in Sorrent
          May. 20, 2023

          Carl Ludwig Frommel, Gate of a House in Sorrent

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Inscribed below: Sorrento 20 Septr. Sonntag 29 Framed under glass

        • [FROMMEL (Carl Ludwig)].
          Apr. 18, 2023

          [FROMMEL (Carl Ludwig)].

          Est: €100 - €120

          Malerische Ansichten von Baden und seinen Umgebungen. Vues pittoresques de Bade et ses environs. Carlsruhe, Creuzbauer, 1831. In-16 oblong, cartonnage beige orné d'un décor embossé à la cathédrale, tranches dorées (Reliure de l'éditeur). Charmant album composé de 18 vues du pays de Bade gravées sur métal d'après Frommel, avec leur explication en allemand et en français par Alois Schreiber.

          Alde
        • CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL
          Mar. 31, 2023

          CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL

          Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

          CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen) Tree study. Watercolour, black pencil on wove paper (papier vélin). 41.4 x 29.3 cm. --------------- CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen) Baumstudie. Aquarell, schwarzer Stift auf Velin. Verso alt bezeichnet: Aus dem Nachlass von C. Frommel. 41,4 x 29,3 cm. ---------------

          Mar. 11, 2023

          Est: €300 - €400

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Est: €60 - €100

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Title Page to "Six Etched Leaves, Etching
          Jan. 06, 2023

          C. FROMMEL (1789-1863), Title Page to "Six Etched Leaves, Etching

          Est: €120 - €200

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863), Hohenschwangau Castle
          Nov. 05, 2022

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863), Hohenschwangau Castle

          steel engraving on paper, unsigned, around 1860, titled and inscribed below the image in German and French, engraving based on a motif by Frommel, view of Hohenschwangau Castle in the Allgäu with water fountain, good age-appropriate condition, slightly browned at the edges, lower edge creased, slightly stained upper right, image 28 x 21.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 44.5 x 34 cm (HxW) German Description Carl Ludwig Frommel, "Schloss Hohenschwangau" Landschaftsmaler und Radierer (1789 Schloss Birkenfeld (Nahe) - 1863 Ispringen bei Pforzheim), Stahlstich/Papier, unsigniert, um 1860, unterhalb der Darstellung in Deutsch und Französisch betitelt und bezeichnet, Stich nach einem Motiv Frommels, aus: Carl Ludwig Frommel, Tyrol und seine nächsten Umgebungen, Karlsruhe (Kunst-Verlag) 1842, hier publiziert bei Carl Mayer, Nürnberg, Blick auf das Schloss Hohenschwangau im Allgäu mit Wassserfontäne, altersgemäß guter Zustand, etwas randgebräunt, unterer Rand knickspurig, oben rechts etwas fleckig, Darstellung 28 x 21,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 44,5 x 34 cm (HxB)

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1789 - 1863). BAUMSTUDIE.
          Oct. 29, 2022

          FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1789 - 1863). BAUMSTUDIE.

          FROMMEL, Carl Ludwig zugeschrieben(1789 - 1863) Baumstudie Aquarell. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet. 21,5 x 16 cm. Facettenreiche Studie eines Baumstammes mit detailreicher Darstellung der Oberflächenstruktur. Wenn C.L. Frommel: Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Zeichner, Schüler Ph. J. Beckers in Karlsruhe, später als Professor an der Akademie Karlsruhe. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. FROMMEL, Attributed to Carl Ludwig(1789 - 1863) Tree study Watercolor. Unsigned, inscribed on verso. 21.5 x 16 cm. Multifaceted study of a tree trunk with detailed depiction of the surface structure. If C.L. Frommel: German painter, graphic artist and draftsman, pupil Ph. J. Becker in Karlsruhe, later as a professor at the Academy of Karlsruhe. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Frommel, Carl Ludwig: Pittoreskes Italien
          Oct. 11, 2022

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig: Pittoreskes Italien

          Est: €400 - €600

          Frommel, Carl (Ludwig). Pittoreskes Italien. Nach dessen Original-Gemälden und Zeichnungen. Text für Ober-Italien von W. von Lüdemann, für Unter-Italien von C. Witte. 3 Teile in 1 Band (durchgehend paginiert). 1 Bl., IX, 574 S. Mit 3 gestochenen Stahlstichtiteln mit großen Vignetten und 100 Stahlstichtafeln. 23 x 14 cm. Blindgeprägter Halblederband d. Z. (Rücken berieben, Ecken leicht bestoßen) mit ornamentaler RVergoldung, goldgeprägtem RTitel, Deckelfilete und Goldschnitt. Leipzig, Christian Ernst Kollmann, 1840. -- Engelmann 608f. Tresoldi II, 107. Thieme-Becker XII, 527. – Erste Ausgabe. Die Stahlstiche nach Zeichnungen von Frommel mit Stadtansichten von Amalfi, Bergamo, Bologna, Capri, Florenz, Genua, Lugano, Mailand, Neapel, Nizza, Pompeji, Rom, Siena, Venedig, Verona u. a. sowie Genre- und Trachtendarstellungen aus dem Volksleben nach Zeichnungen von Catel, Gail, Goetzloff, Mosbrugger, Weller, Pinelli etc. – Nur vereinzelte schwache Flecken, zwei Tafeln montiert (Seiten 530 und 560). Schönes und sauberes Exemplar.

        • Frommel, Carl Ludwig: Ansichten aus Griechenland
          Oct. 11, 2022

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig: Ansichten aus Griechenland

          Est: €120 - €200

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig. Ansichten aus Griechenland. 30 Bl. Mit Stahlstichtitel und 30 Stahlstichtafeln. 25 x 33 cm. Blindgeprägtes Leinen d. Z. (Rücken mit Klebestreifen überklebt, leicht berieben und etwas bestoßen). (Karlsruhe), Frommel, (1830). -- Erste und einzige Ausgabe von Carl Ludwig Frommels (1789-1863) Ansichten aus Griechenland. Enthalten sind die Stahlstichtafeln: "Oleno", "Tempel des Apollo Epicurius", "Ebene von Platea", "Die Strophaden", "Acrocorinthe", "Cithaeron", "Tempel der Minerva" (2), "Argos", "Ebene von Marathon", "Parthenon" (2), "Olympus", "Acropolis", "Parnassus" (2), "Tempel des Jupiter Olimpius", "Theben", "Thal von Pleistus", "Eleusis", "Livadia", "Tempel des Jupiter Panhellenius", "Tempel des Theseus zu Athen", "Sunium", "Acroceraunia", "Reste eines Tempels zu Corinth", "Canina", "Athen", "Acropolis", "Academia". – Leicht gebräunt , der Text und die Blattränder etwas stock- bzw. fingerfleckig, die Ansichten nur vereinzelt leicht fleckig.

        • Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863), 3 Radierungen mit Tiroler und Salzburger Motiven / 3 etchings with Tyrolean and Salzburg motifs, 19. Jh.
          Sep. 26, 2022

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863), 3 Radierungen mit Tiroler und Salzburger Motiven / 3 etchings with Tyrolean and Salzburg motifs, 19. Jh.

          Est: €50 - €100

          Technik: Radierungen nach des Künstlers Originalgemälden auf Papier, Signatur: jeweils unten rechts außerhalb der Darstellung drucksigniert 'Atelier C. Frommel', Maße: 21,5 x 29 cm (Platten), 45 x 60 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, mit Einrissen, stockfleckig

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jul. 04, 2022

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • FROMMEL, ATTRIBUTED TO CARL LUDWIG (1789 - 1863). TREE STUDY.
          Jun. 25, 2022

          FROMMEL, ATTRIBUTED TO CARL LUDWIG (1789 - 1863). TREE STUDY.

          FROMMEL, Attributed to Carl Ludwig(1789 - 1863) Tree study Watercolor. Unsigned, inscribed on verso. 21.5 x 16 cm. Multifaceted study of a tree trunk with detailed depiction of the surface structure If C.L. Frommel: German painter, graphic artist and draftsman, pupil Ph. J. Becker in Karlsruhe, later as a professor at the Academy of Karlsruhe.

          Apr. 04, 2022

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jan. 15, 2022

          Est: €50 - €100

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • FROMMEL, Carl Ludwig zugeschrieben (1789 - 1863). Baumstudie.
          Oct. 30, 2021

          FROMMEL, Carl Ludwig zugeschrieben (1789 - 1863). Baumstudie.

          FROMMEL, Carl Ludwig zugeschrieben(1789 - 1863) Baumstudie Aquarell. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet. 21,5 x 16 cm. Facettenreiche Studie eines Baumstammes mit detailreicher Darstellung der Oberflächenstruktur Wenn C.L. Frommel: Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Zeichner, Schüler Ph. J. Beckers in Karlsruhe, später als Professor an der Akademie Karlsruhe.

          Oct. 12, 2021

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig. Pittoreskes Italien. Text für Ober-Italien von W. von Lüdemann und für Unter-Italien von C. Witte. 3 Teile in 1 Band. 2 Bl., 574, IX S., 1 Bl. Mit 3 gestochenen Titeln und 100 Stahlstichtafeln. 22,5 x 14 cm. Geprägtes Leder d. Z. (Rücken verblasst, gering berieben) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel, Stehkantenvergoldung, dreiseitiger Goldschnitt. Leipzig, Ernst Kollmann, 1840 -- Engelmann II, 608 f. Tresoldi II, 107. Thieme-Becker XII,527. – Zweite, um 50 Kupfer erweiterte Ausgabe, die Erstausgabe erschien 1837. Die Stahlstiche nach Zeichnungen von C. Frommel mit Stadtansichten von Amalfi, Bergamo, Bologna, Capri, Florenz, Genua, Lugano, Mailand, Neapel, Nizza, Pompeji, Rom, Siena, Venedig, Verona u. a. sowie Genre- und Trachtendarstellungen. Der Maler, Zeichner, Radierer und Kupferstecher Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863) lebte von 1813 bis 1817 in Rom. "Das reiche Studienmaterial, das Frommel aus Rom, Neapel und Sizilien mitbrachte, fand Verarbeitung in einer langen Reihe von Öl- und Aquarellgemälden, Original-Stichen und -Radierungen, die Frommel seit 1825 in Karlsruhe ausstellte" (Thieme-Becker). – Etwas braun- und stockfleckig.

          Oct. 12, 2021

          Est: €200 - €300

        • Frommel u. Winkles, Cassel
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Frommel u. Winkles, Cassel

          Est: €60 - €100

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 - 1863) Henry Winkles (1801 - 1860) - "Cassel von der Nord Ost Seite" - Kupferstich/Papier. 38 x 50 cm, 42,1 x 56 cm. In der Platte bez. r. u.: gestochen im Atelier von C Frommel und H Winkles; l. u.: Nach der Natur gezeichnet vom Oberst Georg Stietz aus Cassel; betit. M. u.: Cassel / von der Nord Ost Seite. Das Blatt liegt lose. Etwas altersfleckig, minim. Einriss Unterkante außerhalb des Druckbereichs.

        • ENGRAVING OF ARICCIA BY CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (1789-1863)
          May. 18, 2021

          ENGRAVING OF ARICCIA BY CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (1789-1863)

          Est: €400 - €600

          CARL LUDWIG FROMMEL (Birkenfeld 1789 - Ispringen 1863) VEDUTA DI ARICCIA DA PARCO CHIGI Incisione su rame, cm. 56 x 42 Edizione del 1830 ca. Sottotitolata con dedica a Sua Altezza Reale il Granduca di Baaden Cornice dorata Il dipinto relativo alla incisione è conservato presso il British Museum di Londra. Link https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/P_1917-1208-163

        • Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863)-graphic
          Feb. 25, 2021

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863)-graphic

          Est: €120 - €240

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789-1863)-graphic, Ariccia near Rome, etching on paper, dedicated to the royal highness grand Duke Ludwig of Baden,in passepartout,framed under glass.

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • FROMMEL CARL 1789 Schloss Birkenfeld, Baden 1789
          Feb. 09, 2021

          FROMMEL CARL 1789 Schloss Birkenfeld, Baden 1789

          FROMMEL CARL 1789 Schloss Birkenfeld, Baden 1789 - 1863 Ispringen near Pforzheim Ariccia bey Rome (original title). Etching with caption. Approximately 42 x 56 cm, framed. Damage to frame. Keywords: Germany, Deutschland, German, graphics, images, artworks, pictures, intaglio, prints

          Sigalas
        • Carl Ludwig Frommel, "Schloss Hohenschwangau"
          Oct. 24, 2020

          Carl Ludwig Frommel, "Schloss Hohenschwangau"

          Landschaftsmaler und Radierer (1789 Schloss Birkenfeld (Nahe) - 1863 Ispringen bei Pforzheim) (nach), Stahlstich/Papier, unsigniert, um 1860, im Blatt bezeichnet, Stich nach einem Motiv Frommels aus: Carl Ludwig Frommel, Tyrol und seine nächsten Umgebungen, Karlsruhe (Kunst-Verlag) 1842, hier publiziert bei Carl Mayer, Nürnberg, altersgemäß guter Zustand, etwas knittrig, Einriss oben Mitte, Darstellung 22 x 16,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 35 x 29 cm (HxB); Castle Hohenschwangau (Bavaria), steel engraving after C.L. Frommel around 1860, unsigned, motive published 1842 by Frommel, here edition publ. by Mayer, Nuremberg, good age-appropriate condition, a bit crinkled, one tear top middle, mounted

        • FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG
          Jul. 07, 2020

          FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG

          Est: CHF260 - CHF360

          (Schloss Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen bei Pforzheim) Blick auf die Höhlenburg Predjama (Slowenien). Schwarze Feder- und Pinselzeichnung, weiss gehöht, auf dünnem, mit Ockerfarben gesättigtem Honig & Zoonen-Papier. Rs bezeichnet "Vue générale du château de Lueg ou Predjama, 1811." 24,5x39,5 cm.

        • FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG
          Jun. 22, 2020

          FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG

          Est: CHF260 - CHF360

        • Rhine views
          Jun. 20, 2020

          Rhine views

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig. 1789-1863 2 Rahmen mit je 3 Rheinansichten: a) ''Neu Rheinstein.'', ''Die Katze.'', ''Stolzenfels.'' (v. li.), um 1850. Stahlstiche. ca. 12,4 x 17,3 cm (PA). Hinter Glas mit Pp. gerahmt. b) ''Die Beiden Brüder.'', ''Bacharach.'', ''Lurlei.'' (v. li.), um 1850. Stahlstiche. ca. 12,7 x 17,3 cm (PA). Hinter Glas mit Pp. gerahmt. Two frames with each three views of castles along the river Rhine, steel engravings, framed behind glass

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Frommel, Carl Ludwig: Reise in Sizilien
          Jun. 04, 2020

          Frommel, Carl Ludwig: Reise in Sizilien

          Est: €260 - €350

          "Reise in Sicilien". Radierung auf Velin. 18,4 x 6,4 cm. Um 1817. Heller-Andresen 2, nicht bei Nagler und Boetticher. Vor der imposanten Kulisse des rauchenden Ätnas, dem entferntesten Punkt der Adels- und Künstlerreisen in den Süden Europas, bewegt sich eine berittene Reisegruppe einen steinigen Abhang am Golf von Catania hinunter. Es handelt sich um eine illustre Künstlergemeinschaft, die hier offenkundig mit ihren drei italienischen Begleitern dargestellt wird. Carl Ludwig Frommel, der von 1813 bis 1817 in Rom lebte, schilderte hier die Erlebnisse seiner Sizilienreise aus dem Jahr 1816. Am 4. Juli 1816 notierte der Künstler die neue "Ämterverteilung" unter den Reisenden: "G. (Friedrich von Gärtner) erhielt als 'der Wildeste' das Kommando, R. (wohl Friedrich Rückert) wurde zum Zahlmeister ernannt, dessen 'Mahler' S. (Johann Christian Schöller) verlieh man den Doktortitel für Stoizismus, O. (Daniel Ohlmüller) war für alle Vergnügungen zuständig und Frommel selbst der Proviantmeister". - Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit schmalem Rand. Etwas angestaubt sowie geringe Altersspuren, geringfügige Montierungsreste verso, sonst jedoch in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          Mar. 21, 2020

          Est: €100 - €140

          Carl Ludwig Frommel. 1789 Schloss Birkenfeld - 1863 Ispringen bei Pforzheim - 'Lurlei' - Stahlstich. 10 x 15 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). In der Platte bez. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Lit.: Th.-B. XII, S. 527.

        • FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG
          Jan. 05, 2020

          FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG

          Est: CHF500 - CHF700

          (Schloss Birkenfeld 1789–1863 Ispringen bei Pforzheim) Blick auf die Höhlenburg Predjama (Slowenien). Schwarze Feder- und Pinselzeichnung, weiss gehöht, auf dünnem, mit Ockerfarben gesättigtem Honig & Zoonen-Papier. Rs bezeichnet "Vue générale du château de Lueg ou Predjama, 1811." 24,5x39,5 cm. - Mit unbedeutenden Randeinrissen. Gut erhalten.

        • FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG
          Dec. 13, 2019

          FROMMEL, CARL LUDWIG

          Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        • Carl Ludwig Frommel
          Nov. 02, 2019

          Carl Ludwig Frommel

          (Schloss Birkenfeld 1789 - 1863 Ispringen, deutscher Zeichner, Maler u. Radierer) Paar Landschaften Lithografien nach Radierungen des Künstlers v. 1836, gerahmt, 21 x 32 cm/ 22 x 28 cm

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Carl Ludwig Frommel
          Dec. 01, 2018

          Carl Ludwig Frommel

          Est: €130 - €169

          Schloss Tyrol – Le chateau de Tyrol, 1840;Kolorierter Stahlstich, 41,7 x 57 cm (Blatt)

          Bozner Kunstauktionen
        • GERMAN SUMMER DREAM | DEUTSCHER SOMMERTRAUM
          Jun. 23, 2018

          GERMAN SUMMER DREAM | DEUTSCHER SOMMERTRAUM

          Est: €7,000 -

          Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 - 1863), oil on canvas, 102 x 74 cm, in a leaf gold plated frame Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 - 1863), Öl auf Leinwand, 102 x 74 cm, in blattvergoldetem Rahmen

          Amadeus Auction
        • Carl Ludwig Frommel, Portfolio with 6 Landscape-Etchings, 1835
          Jan. 16, 2017

          Carl Ludwig Frommel, Portfolio with 6 Landscape-Etchings, 1835

          Est: €480 - €600

          6 etchings on rolled China paper Germany, 1835-39 Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 – 1863) – German draughtsman, painter and etcher 5 sheets signed ‘C. Frommel fecit’ as well as dated from 1835-38, 1 sheet inscribed in the plate ‘Sechs Radierte Blätter seinem Verehrten Freunde Herrn Georg Moller Geheimen Oberbau Rath gewidmet von C. Frommel 1839‘ Literature: Andreas Andresen, Handbuch für Kupferstichsammler, Leipzig 1870, vol. 1, p. 532 f, no. 15. Including cover sheet and grey cardboard folder Plate dimensions: from 24.7 x 36.5 to 33 x 38 cm Sheet dimensions: 47 x 38.5 cm respectively 38.5 x 47 cm Portfolio: 41.5 x 56.2 cm Object is taxed regularly. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. The talented etcher is particularly known for his highly detailed, heroic compositions, which romantically represent local and Mediterranean landscapes in a classic academic canon. Humans and animals– though always present – are to be interpreted as timeless designed staffage and thus serve as an expression of the ideal of a pacified world. Condition: The portfolio shows signs of age and wear. The cover sheet is heavier damaged and discolored; along the edges several tears repaired with tape as well as a large torn damage at the upper right half. Handling creases, soiling and foxing spots throughout. The six etched sheets altogether in an optically appealing condition with handling creases, rubbed areas, small tears, occasional stains as well as darkened edges. The plate sizes range from 24.7 x 36.5 to 33 x 38 cm, the sheets measure 47 x 38.5 cm respectively 38.5 x 47 cm. The size of the portfolio is 41.5 x 56.2 cm. Carl Ludwig Frommel (1789 – 1863) Frommel absolved a training in painting from 1805-09 as pupil of Karlsruhe gallery director Philipp Jakob Becher and at the same time received lessons by Christian Haldenwang, engraver at court. In 1810 Frommel traveled to Paris, where he studied the Old Masters, particularly Claude Lorrain and Nicolas Poussin. Accompanied by landscape painter Friedrich Helmsdorf, he traveled to Switzerland in 1811. Just one year later, he was granted a three-year stay in Italy, which is later extended to 1817. In Italy Frommel created paintings, drawings and engravings, whereby he focused on the representation of Mediterranean landscapes. Upon returning home he founded the Badische Kunstverein and in 1818 was appointed court painter of Baden. In 1824 Frommel traveled to London, where he studied the new steel engraving technique and introduced this in Germany. Finally, he was appointed director of the Großherzoglichen Gemälde Galerie and the Kupferstichkabinett, where he worked until his retirement. His works are today owned for example by the Staatliche Graphische Sammlung Munich, the Augustinermuseum Freiburg im Breisgau and the Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG