Andreas Friis Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1890 - d. 1983

Andreas Friis: A twentieth century Danish painter and etcher of landscapes, Andreas Friis studied art techniques at the Copenhagen Academy (1910-1913) and in Paris, under Maurice Denis (1913-1914). He first exhibited his art in Copenhagen in 1915 and continued to exhibit his paintings and etchings in Denmark, Norway and elsewhere until his death in 1983. Andreas Friis travelled to and worked in such locations as Paris, Berlin, Munich, Vienna, Marseille, Rome, Florence, Oslo and Spain. Today the art of Andreas Friis is included in such collections as the Vejle Kunstmuseum, Fuglsang Kunstmuseum, Bornholms Kunstmuseum, and the Stat. Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen.
Andreas Friis was one of the first Danish artists to be influenced by the theories and techniques of the modern French school, most particularly Cezanne and Gauguin. Another primary element within his art was his interest in the masters of the Italian Renaissance.
Friis has written the probable location of this scene along the lower margin. As far as I can decipher the wording he has written, "Nelmefoa, 1925.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • FRIIS, Andreas (*1890 Kopenhagen †1983 Hillerød),
      Jul. 30, 2022

      FRIIS, Andreas (*1890 Kopenhagen †1983 Hillerød),

      FRIIS, Andreas (*1890 Kopenhagen †1983 Hillerød), Aquarell, Felsenlandschaft, links unten sign. Und dat 1936, 51,5 x 65 cm, links oben fleckig

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Friis, Andreas (1890 - 1989, dänischer Künstler, Studium an der KA in Kopenhagen, ab 1913 Studium in Paris bei Maurice Denis),
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Friis, Andreas (1890 - 1989, dänischer Künstler, Studium an der KA in Kopenhagen, ab 1913 Studium in Paris bei Maurice Denis),

      Friis, Andreas (1890 - 1989, dänischer Künstler, Studium an der KA in Kopenhagen, ab 1913 Studium in Paris bei Maurice Denis), "Landschaft mit See", Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert links unten A. Friis 1925, 53 x 64 cm

    • ANDREAS FRIIS - AQUARELL: "KÜSTE MIT FELSEN AUF BORNHOLM"
      Feb. 24, 2021

      ANDREAS FRIIS - AQUARELL: "KÜSTE MIT FELSEN AUF BORNHOLM"

      Est: €180 - €480

      FRIIS, ANDREAS (Kopenhagen 1890-1983 ebd.), Aquarell / watercolour: "Küste mit Felsen auf Bornholm", u. l. signiert "Andreas Friis" und datiert 1936. Der dänische Maler studierte an der Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen und an der Academie Ranson bei Paris (bei Maurice Denis); sein Stil ist geprägt von der französischen Malerei und spiegelt häufig den Einfluss der Arbeiten Gauguins und Cézannes. Blattgröße ca. 52 x 65 cm; hinter Glas gerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Feb. 22, 2021

      Andreas Friis (Denmark, 1890-1983), double-sided oil on board, landscape with rolling hills, an outcrop appears in middle ground with winding road lined by trees, verso painted with study of nudes and draped cloth, signed and dated lower right, faint inscriptions on frame verso, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age, ss: 9 3/4" h. x 13 3/4" w.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Friis, Andreas (1890 - 1989), ''Landschaft mit See'', Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert links unten A. Friis 1925, 53 x 64 cm
      Feb. 20, 2021

      Friis, Andreas (1890 - 1989), ''Landschaft mit See'', Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert links unten A. Friis 1925, 53 x 64 cm

      Friis, Andreas (1890 - 1989, dänischer Künstler, Studium an der KA in Kopenhagen, ab 1913 Studium in Paris bei Maurice Denis), ''Landschaft mit See'', Öl auf Holz, signiert und datiert links unten A. Friis 1925, 53 x 64 cm

      Jan. 13, 2021

      Est: €180 - €480

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Nov. 25, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Andreas Friis (1890-1983) Etching
      Mar. 13, 2016

      Andreas Friis (1890-1983) Etching

      Est: $50 - $100

      Landscape with deer. Signed and dated 1920 in plate lower right. 11" x 16" unframed.

      District Auction
    • Andreas Friis (Danish, 1890-1983). A Copenhagen
      Sep. 25, 2014

      Andreas Friis (Danish, 1890-1983). A Copenhagen

      Est: £60 - £80

      Andreas Friis (Danish, 1890-1983). A Copenhagen fish market (circa 1925), oil on canvas, signed lower left; sight size 39cm x 29cm.

      Humbert & Ellis Ltd