Gustav Adolf Friedrich Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1824 - d. 1889

Gustav Adolf Friedrich, 1824-1889 Dresden, Sonof Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840), Studiedportrait painting since 1840 at the Dresden Academy, later devoted himself to the Animal painting, especially the horses

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Adolf Friedrich, Dresden 1824 - 1889 Dresden, attributed Adolf Friedrich, portrait of a horse's head
          Nov. 26, 2024

          Adolf Friedrich, Dresden 1824 - 1889 Dresden, attributed Adolf Friedrich, portrait of a horse's head

          Est: €300 - €600

          Adolf Friedrich Dresden 1824 - 1889 Dresden, attributed Portrait of a horse's head Oil on canvas on canvas 42.5 x 53 cm, framed 47 x 57.5 cm

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Adolf Friedrich, Dresden 1824 - 1889 Dresden, Portrait of a horse's head
          Nov. 26, 2024

          Adolf Friedrich, Dresden 1824 - 1889 Dresden, Portrait of a horse's head

          Est: €300 - €600

          Adolf Friedrich Dresden 1824 - 1889 Dresden Portrait of a horse's head Oil on canvas 53 x 42.5 cm, framed 58 x 47.5 cm signed and dated 1853 on lower right

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Friedrich, Gustav Adolf
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Friedrich, Gustav Adolf

          Est: €400 - €600

          Friedrich, Gustav Adolf Dresden 1824 - 1889 30,5 x 42,5 cm Stable interior with animals and farmgirl. Oil/canvas, lower left signed and dated 1856. Friedrich, Gustav Adolf Dresden 1824 - 1889 30,5 x 42,5 cm Stallinterieur mit Tieren und Magd. Öl/Lwd., unten links signiert und datiert 1856.

        • Gustav Adolf Friedrich, Hirtin mit ihrer ruhenden Herde. 1850''s.
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Gustav Adolf Friedrich, Hirtin mit ihrer ruhenden Herde. 1850''s.

          Est: €1,800 - €2,200

          Gustav Adolf Friedrich 1824 Dresden – 1889 ebenda Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert "Friedrich" u.li. In einer goldfarbenen Stuckleiste gerahmt. Wir danken Frau Caroline Barth, Caspar-David-Friedrich-Zentrum, Greifswald, für freundliche Hinweise. Gustav Adolf Friedrich 1824 Dresden – 1889 ebenda Sohn des Caspar David Friedrich. Studierte ab 1840 an der Kunstakademie Dresden. Zunächst spezialisierte er sich auf Portrait- und Genreszenen. In den 1850er Jahren wandte er sich verstärkt der Tierdarstellung zu, wobei er die Darstellung von Pferden bevorzugte.

        • Adolf Friedrich 1824 – Dresden – 1889 - On the Elbe river. Circa 1840
          May. 30, 2024

          Adolf Friedrich 1824 – Dresden – 1889 - On the Elbe river. Circa 1840

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Adolf Friedrich 1824 – Dresden – 1889 On the Elbe river. Circa 1840 Oil on light cardboard on cardboard 10 1/4 × 10 3/8 in. Inscribed in pen and black ink on a label on the reverse: Caspar David Friedrich / aus seinem Nachlass. There too with note of ownership from the grandchild Prof. Harald Friedrich and his daughter Annaliese, both in Hanover

          Grisebach
        • HISTORICISM BOWL, FRIEDRICH ADOLF
          Apr. 11, 2024

          HISTORICISM BOWL, FRIEDRICH ADOLF

          Historicism bowl, Friedrich Adolf Schumann, Berlin-Moabit, c. 1840, curved form with openwork cartouches, shell relief, painted in blue, heavily gilded, l. 32 cm

        • Kunike (Adolf Friedrich) Zwey hundert und sechzig Donau-Ansichten nach dem Laufe des Donaustromes von seinem Ursprunge bis zu seinem Ausflusse in das schwarze Meer, Vienna, Leopold Grund, 1826.
          Mar. 27, 2024

          Kunike (Adolf Friedrich) Zwey hundert und sechzig Donau-Ansichten nach dem Laufe des Donaustromes von seinem Ursprunge bis zu seinem Ausflusse in das schwarze Meer, Vienna, Leopold Grund, 1826.

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Kunike (Adolf Friedrich) Zwey hundert und sechzig Donau-Ansichten nach dem Laufe des Donaustromes von seinem Ursprunge bis zu seinem Ausflusse in das schwarze Meer, forward by Dr. Georg Rump, 264 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates, light damp-staining, occasional foxing and very light toning, creasing to letterpress leaves, ink inscription to foot of title, linen-backed map of the Danube loosely inserted, 20th century boards with 19th century spine, spine rubbed, [Bobins 1445], oblong folio, Vienna, Leopold Grund, 1826. *** A complete set of this superb sequence of lithographs by Kunike following the course of the Danube from its source to the Black Sea. The commission for producing the original drawings on which Kunike based his lithographs was initially undertaken by Rudolf Alt until his fear at the dangers inherent in the later reaches of the Danube as it entered the Ottoman Empire caused him to resign at the mid-point, leaving Ludwig Erminy to complete the sequence. We can trace no other complete hand-coloured set appearing at auction.

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Friedrich, Gustav Adolf
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Friedrich, Gustav Adolf

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Friedrich, Gustav Adolf Dresden 1824 - 1889 30,5 x 42,5 cm Stable interior with animals and farmgirl. Oil/canvas, lower left signed and dated 1856. Acquired by the family of the present owner at Kunstsalon Franke, Leipzig, in 1953.

          Nov. 04, 2023

          Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        • FRIEDRICH, ADOLF (1855 - 1936). ROSENSTILLLEBEN.
          Oct. 28, 2023

          FRIEDRICH, ADOLF (1855 - 1936). ROSENSTILLLEBEN.

          FRIEDRICH, Adolf(1855 - 1936) Rosenstillleben Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 28 x 26 cm. Gerahmt : 39 x 37 cm. Kleiner Blumenstrauß mit gelben und roten Rosen vor neutralem Hintergrund . Minimale Altersspuren. Friedrich war ein Rudolstädter Maler, der gemeinsame Wanderjahre mit Adolf Maennchen verbrachte. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:18 Uhr (CET) FRIEDRICH, Adolf(1855 - 1936) Rose still life Oil / canvas. Signed lower right. 28 x 26 cm. Framed : 39 x 37 cm. Small bouquet of yellow and red roses against neutral background . Minimal signs of age. Friedrich was a Rudolstadt painter who spent common years of travel with Adolf Maennchen. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | expected 19:18 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • FRIEDRICH, ADOLF (1855 - 1936). BLICK AUF DIE HEIDECKSBURG.
          Oct. 28, 2023

          FRIEDRICH, ADOLF (1855 - 1936). BLICK AUF DIE HEIDECKSBURG.

          FRIEDRICH, Adolf(1855 - 1936) Blick auf die Heidecksburg Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 72 x 98 cm. Gerahmt : 98 x 115 cm. Blick auf das Rokokoschloss im hellen Sonnenschein zwischen herbstlichen Bäumen . Friedrich war ein Rudolstädter Maler, der gemeinsame Wanderjahre mit Adolf Maennchen verbrachte. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:20 Uhr (CET) FRIEDRICH, Adolf(1855 - 1936) View of the Heidecksburg Oil / canvas. Signed lower right. 72 x 98 cm. Framed : 98 x 115 cm. View of the rococo castle in the bright sunshine between autumnal trees . Friedrich was a painter from Rudolstadt, who spent common wandering years with Adolf Maennchen. Call time 28. | Oct 2023 | expected 17:20 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Adolf Friedrich Herzog zu Mecklenburg
          Oct. 08, 2023

          Adolf Friedrich Herzog zu Mecklenburg

          „Vom Kongo zum Niger und Nil“ - Berichte der deutschen Zentral-Afrika-Expedition 1910/ 1911, F.A.Brockhaus/ Leipzig 1923, Erster und Zweiter Band, 324 u. 398 S., 512 Abb., 6 Karten, davon 3 in Kopie, OHLn.

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
          Feb. 26, 2023

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Africa.- Mecklenburg (Adolf Friedrich, Duke of) From the Congo to the Niger and the Nile, 2 vol., first English edition, 1913.
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Africa.- Mecklenburg (Adolf Friedrich, Duke of) From the Congo to the Niger and the Nile, 2 vol., first English edition, 1913.

          Est: £80 - £120

          Africa.- Mecklenburg (Adolf Friedrich, Duke of) From the Congo to the Niger and the Nile, 2 vol., first English edition, half-titles, colour frontispieces, plates, 1 folding map, scattered faint spotting, previous owner's ink-stamp to vol. 1 title, bookplate, original cloth, gilt, slight bumping to corners, [Czech p.112], 8vo, 1913. ⁂ "This German expedition explored the heavily forested region between Lake Victoria and Lake Kivu." (Czech)

          Forum Auctions - UK
        • Adolf Friedrich von Scheve
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Adolf Friedrich von Scheve

          Adolf Friedrich von Scheve, (1752-1838, Präses d. Kurmärkischen Puppillen-Collegiums, vorher Direktor d. Berliner Kammergerichts), Tinten-OU „v. Scheve“ auf Bestätigungs-Urkunde d. Erbschaft d. verstorbenen Ehefrau d. Director Dr. Gustav Emil Ferdinand Ulrici in Lenzen/Prignitz, großf. Doppelblatt m. großem Prägesiegel, mittig gefalten, Randmängel

          Berliner Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
        • Nickol, Adolf Karl Friedrich (1824 Schoppenstedt-Braunschweig 1905)
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Nickol, Adolf Karl Friedrich (1824 Schoppenstedt-Braunschweig 1905)

          Est: €500 - €600

          Hirte mit seiner Rinderherde an nebelverhangenem Flusslauf. Öl/Lwd., verso sign. und dat. (18)84. 61x 103 cm. R.

          Mar. 20, 2021

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Adolf Friedrich. 1824 Dresden - 1889 Dresden - Weite Landschaft mit Blick über Häuser - Öl/Papier auf Karton. 17,8 x 31,5 cm. Auf der Rückseite mit fotografischer Wiedergabe eines Etiketts: Caspar David Friedrich / Nachlass / (...). Rahmen. Minim. Kratzer. - Lit.: Th.-B. XII, S. 461. Friedrich war der Sohn von Caspar David Friedrich. Er besuchte die Dresdner Kunstakademie und malte zunächst Porträts ging dann aber vom Genrebild zur Tiermalerei über.

        • FRIEDRICH,GUSTAV ADOLF(1824 DRESDEN - 1889 DRESDEN)
          Mar. 07, 2020

          FRIEDRICH,GUSTAV ADOLF(1824 DRESDEN - 1889 DRESDEN)

          FRIEDRICH, Gustav Adolf (1824 Dresden - 1889 Dresden) Heumarkt mit Planwagen Öl auf Leinwand.Signiert.Datiert: 1863. 77 x 106 cm.Gerahmt: 97 x 124 cm. Das Gemälde ist im Boetticher: Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts unter Nr. 2 aufgeführt und detailliert beschrieben. Es war 1864 auf der Akademie-Ausstellung in Dresden. Originaler Keilrahmen, vergoldeter Stuckrahmen. Maler, Zeichner, Aquarellist, Grafiker. Sohn von Caspar David Friedrich, Vater des Harald Friedrich, Gatte der Blumenmalerin Caroline Theres Lehmann. Studierte an der Akademie in Dresden. Schüler von Ludwig Richter und anderen. Regelmäßig auf den Akademie-Ausstellungen in Dresden vertreten. Werke in diversen deutschen Museen. * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Boetticher, Saur, Schweers, Thieme-Becker.

        • FRIEDRICH, ADOLF
          Mar. 31, 2017

          FRIEDRICH, ADOLF

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          FRIEDRICH, ADOLF (1824 Dresden 1889) Carriage in a storm. 1852. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: A. Friedrich. 1852. 50 x 79 cm. Provenance: European private collection --------------- FRIEDRICH, ADOLF (1824 Dresden 1889) Fuhrwerk im Sturm. 1852. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: A. Friedrich. 1852. 50 x 79 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

        • Friedrich, Adolf: Schlafender Spaniel
          Nov. 27, 2015

          Friedrich, Adolf: Schlafender Spaniel

          Est: €400 - €600

          Schlafender Spaniel. Öl auf dünner Malpappe. 13,7 x 26,2 cm. In weißer Feder bez. (signiert?) "A. Friedrich", darunter datiert "Dresden den 20 Feb 1852", weiter links in Bleistift bez. "...A Friedrich".

        • Adolf Friedrich (German, 1824-1889)
          Sep. 04, 2014

          Adolf Friedrich (German, 1824-1889)

          View on AspireAuctions.com

          Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
        • Auf dem Bauernhof
          May. 28, 2014

          Auf dem Bauernhof

          Est: €400 - €600

          Adolf Friedrich Auf dem Bauernhof Signed, dated and inscribed lower right with pen in black: Adolph Friedrich. 1869. Dr[esden?] Watercolour on paper 14 3/4 x 19 1/8 in.

          Grisebach
        • GUSTAV ADOLF FRIEDRICH GERMAN, 1824-1889 PAINTING HORSES IN THE STUDIO, A SELF PORTRAIT
          Apr. 20, 2005

          GUSTAV ADOLF FRIEDRICH GERMAN, 1824-1889 PAINTING HORSES IN THE STUDIO, A SELF PORTRAIT

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          signed A. Friedrich and dated 1866 (lower right) oil on canvas

        • Gustav Adolf Friedrich (German, 1824-1889)
          Sep. 01, 2004

          Gustav Adolf Friedrich (German, 1824-1889)

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Tending to the horses signed 'Friedrich.' (lower right) oil on canvas 41.5 x 54.5 cm.

        • Gustav Adolf Friedrich German, 1824-1889 PAINTING 'THE HORSE FAIR' IN THE ARTIST'S STUDIO
          May. 21, 2002

          Gustav Adolf Friedrich German, 1824-1889 PAINTING 'THE HORSE FAIR' IN THE ARTIST'S STUDIO

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          Doyle New York