Caspar David Friedrich Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1774 - d. 1840

          • Caspar David Friedrich ”Zwei wandernde alte Bauern, Frau mit Krug, langer Mann”
            Nov. 28, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich ”Zwei wandernde alte Bauern, Frau mit Krug, langer Mann”

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            ”Zwei wandernde alte Bauern, Frau mit Krug, langer Mann” Zwei wandernde alte Bauern dated lower left: den 2t Juni 1801. "Frau mit Krug“ dated lower left: den 23t Juli 1801. "Langer Mann“ dated in the lower centre: den 23t Juli 1801. Inscribed by another hand in pencil on the reverse: CD Friedrich

            Grisebach
          • Caspar David Friedrich - The Greiwalden Harbor - Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"
            Oct. 15, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich - The Greiwalden Harbor - Offset Lithograph 35.5" x 27.5"

            Est: $150 - $200

            "The Greiwalden Harbor" by Caspar David Friedrich, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 35.5 x 27.5 inches, with an image size of 30 x 23.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:

            DUMBO Auctions
          • Caspar David Friedrich: Die Brandstätte
            Oct. 01, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich: Die Brandstätte

            Est: €12,000 - €20,000

            FRIEDRICH, CASPAR DAVID 1774 Greifswald - 1840 Dresden Title: Die Brandstätte. Mann und Frau bei den Resten ihres verbrannten Hauses. Date: 1802. Technique: Etching on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: Panel size 9 x 14, sheet size 20 x 28cm. Notation: Inscribed and dated in reverse in the plate: "... 1802". Frame: Framed. Provenance: - Kasper König Collection, Berlin Literature: - Andresen, A.: Die deutschen Maler-Radierer (Peintres-Graveurs) des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts nach ihren Leben und Werken. Leipzig 1870, 4/II "The Burnt Site": a 'benefit sheet'? The small, extremely rare etching "Die Brandstätte" from 1802 was created during Caspar David Friedrich's early years in Dresden. It can be assumed that the sheet is to be seen in connection with a historical event: on August 7, 1802, 16 farmsteads were destroyed in a major fire in Neudorf, just outside Dresden. "d 29t Septb 1802" can be read in mirror writing at the top of the image. The connection between the fire and the matching etching in terms of time and motif can be established on the basis of an erroneous handwritten note on the reverse of another print: "den 21t Sept. 1802. Ruine von Neudorf nach dem Brand letzte ... v. Friedrich". The proceeds from the sale of the prints were presumably intended to support the victims of the disaster. Grief, loss and powerlessness In front of the ruins of a burnt-down farm, two people give in to their grief and exhaustion. A man leans against a leaning pillar, bent over and leaning on a stick. Next to him, a ladder and a storm hook reach into the sky and, like the buckets standing and lying on the ground, bear witness to the futile efforts to extinguish the fire. Diagonally behind the man, a woman has sunk to her left knee in front of the debris. She has raised her right hand to her face in a gesture of mourning, while her left arm hangs down powerlessly. The left-hand half of the picture is dominated by a large group of trees, which darkly frames the light remnants of the building. In the right-hand half of the sheet, the sky, hatched with cloud structures, has more space. There are bushes and a second group of trees in the distance, behind which a ridge is visible. The loss, grief and powerlessness of people weakened by the forces of nature are the subject of this sheet, which is quite exceptional in Caspar David Friedrich's graphic oeuvre with its narrative component. However, the artist's entire oeuvre will be permeated by this melancholy of the ephemeral. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Caspar David Friedrich Germany Romanticism Dresden School Copenhagen School 18./19. C. Graphics Framed Landscape Print Nature

          • Caspar David Friedrich: Waldstudie
            Oct. 01, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich: Waldstudie

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            FRIEDRICH, CASPAR DAVID 1774 Greifswald - 1840 Dresden Title: Waldstudie. Date: Ca. 1811. Technique: Pencil on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: 19 x 12cm. Notation: Signed verso: "Friedrich f". Frame: Framed. Verso: Pencil sketch with spruce trunks and signature. In her catalogue raisonné on Friedrich's drawings, Grummt states that she did not know the location of the sheet when she researched it. Like Kühl in 1928, she dates it to around 1811 and sees it as a preliminary study for, among other things, the oil painting 'Frühschnee' in the possession of the Hamburger Kunsthalle (listed no. 363 in Helmut Börsch-Supan and Karl Wilhelm Jähnig's cat. rais. of the oil paintings). The conspicuous numbers above the tree tops are to be read as 'distance numbers', which define the ratio of the distances between the trees. They thus helped the artist to choose the correct colour tone when creating the painting (cf. Grummt, vol. I, p. 490). Provenance: - Gallery Kühl, Dresden 1928 - Collection Hirschland, New York 1966 - Private collection, New York 1974 - Gallery Heiner Friedrich, Munich ca. 1970 - Collection Kasper König, Berlin Exhibitions: - "Caspar David Friedrich der Graphiker. Handzeichnungen und Radierungen." Art exhibition Heinrich Kühl, Dresden 1928, no. 89 - Gallery Thomas Fischer, Berlin 2018 Literature: - Ch. Grummt: Caspar David Friedrich. Die Zeichnungen - das gesamte Werk, vol. II., Munich 2011, p. 633, no. 655 with ill. Here with information on exhibitions, provenance and the note "location unknown" and further literature: - S. Hinz: Caspar David Friedrich als Zeichner. Ein Beitrag zur stilistischen Entwicklung der Zeichnungen und ihrer Bedeutungen für die Datierung der Gemälde, Diss., Greifswald 1966, p. 69, comment 1, cat. rais. no. 599; - M. Bernhard: Deutsche Romantik - Handzeichnungen, Munich 1974, ill. p. 563; - W. Busch: Trennendes und Verbindendes in der Zeichnungsauffassung von Caspar David Friedrich und Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld. In: Jahrbuch der Dresdener Kunstsammlungen 29, 2001 (2004), p. 105 The most important Romantic painter: an initiator of modernism Within Kasper König's collection, which is so modern and contemporary in character, two small, non-colored works on paper by one artist appear to be visually and historically divergent. And yet the inclusion of Caspar David Friedrich in the collector's interest is extremely logical. The innovations of the most influential painter of German Romanticism sometimes disturbed his conservative contemporaries to such an extent that Johann Wolfgang von Goethe was so angry in a letter to Sulpitz Boisserée: "Friedrich's paintings can just as well be seen upside down" (translated). Today, Caspar David Friedrich is celebrated precisely for the historically radical new attitude of his artistic work. His painting " Der Mönch am Meer" (1808, Nationalgalerie Berlin), is not only regarded by art historian Werner Busch as "the epitome of a modern picture". Robert Rosenblum sees Friedrich as the starting point of abstract art and Florian Illies establishes the link between Friedrich's art and modernism in a wide variety of genres, including conceptual art. Currently, in the year of his 250th birthday, numerous exhibitions are dedicated to the artist. Insight into the working methods of a genius A drawing by Caspar David Friedrich, which has found its way into Kasper König's collection, illustrates the painter's working process. The sheet from 1811 is related to the oil painting " Der Chasseur im Walde" (The Chasseur in the Forest) from 1814. The front of the " Waldstudie" (Forest Study) sheet shows the layout of the snow-covered spruce forest in the painting, but without the figure of the French soldier. The place where the man will stand is marked with an "a". The raven, which caws at the lone man in the painting, is also not shown here. Numbers next to the individual treetops mark the distance to the viewer's position, with the highest numbers assigned to the nearest trees. The same numbers therefore indicate the same distances and thus also similar color values. The drawing on the reverse is a reduction to the central, but here bare, spruce trunks, which are depicted in varying degrees of hatching and internal drawing and which appear quite abstract in their arrangement. The letter "a" for the location of the chasseur is again indicated. This page also bears the signature. And without context? A highly modern sheet. Can we dare to isolate these drawings from their context and view them purely aesthetically? If so, the abstract arrangement of the stems and the auxiliary figures give the sheet a strong modernity. They are reminiscent of notations or even - a bold association - of Andy Warhol's "Do It Yourself" paintings, which play with the popular "paint by numbers" motifs. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Caspar David Friedrich Germany Romanticism Dresden School Copenhagen School 18./19. C. Watercolour / Drawings Framed Landscape Drawing Forest

          • Caspar David Friedrich (lithografiert von Carl Beichling) "Ruinen in Abenddämmerung". Um 1831.
            Jun. 15, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich (lithografiert von Carl Beichling) "Ruinen in Abenddämmerung". Um 1831.

            Est: €250 - €280

            Caspar David Friedrich 1774 Greifswald – 1840 Dresden Carl Heinrich Beichling 1803 Dresden – 1876 Tilsit Kupferstich auf Velin. In der Platte unterhalb der Darstellung re. bezeichnet "gest. v. C.Beichling" sowie li. "Gem. von Prof. Friedrich". Unter dem Bildfeld mittig betitelt sowie bezeichnet "Angekauft vom Sächsischen Kunstvereine auf das Jahr 1831." und bemaßt "21 Zoll breit 1 Elle 6 Zoll hoch.". Im Passepartout. Kovalevski B-C 60. Nach einem Gemälde von Caspar David Friedrich, welches sich heute in der neuen Pinakothek München, Saal 9, Inv. Nr. 9872, befindet. "Ruinen erscheinen im Werk des Landschaftsmalers Caspar David Friedrich als Symbol der Vergänglichkeit. In Verbindung mit kahlen Ästen, mit einem Friedhof und Gräbern rufen auch die Ruinen in Abenddämmerungvon 1831 Assoziatonen an den Tod und die Sterblichkeit hervor ..." (zitiert nach Kovalevski, Bärbel: Die Bilder-Chronik des Sächsischen Kunstvereins Dresden 1828–1836. Frankfurt am Main, 2010. S. 126. Caspar David Friedrich 1774 Greifswald – 1840 Dresden 1790 erhielt Friedrich seinen ersten Zeichenunterricht beim Greifswalder Universitätsbau- und Zeichenmeister Johann Gottfried Quistorp. 1794–98 besuchte er die königlich dänische Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen, wo er Freihandzeichnen belegte und später in die Gipsklasse wechselte. 1798 kam er nach Dresden, um sein Studium an der Kunstakademie abzuschließen. Friedrich gehörte der Generation der ersten freien Künstler an, die nicht als Auftragsmaler, Professoren einer fürstlichen Akademie oder protegierte Freunde eines reichen Gönners tätig waren, sondern sich auf dem freien Markt von Galerien bewegten und durch den Verkauf ihrer Werke ein wirtschaftliches Auskommen fanden. 1818 heiratete Caspar David Friedrich Christiane Caroline Bommer, mit der er drei gemeinsame Kinder hatte: die beiden Töchter Emma und Agnes Adelheid sowie den Sohn Gustav Adolf. Nach einem Schlaganfall im Jahr 1835 musste Friedrich das Malen einstellen. Carl Heinrich Beichling 1803 Dresden – 1876 Tilsit Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler, Radierer und Lithograph. Studium an der Kunstakademie Dresden 1823–1832. Schuf neben Gemälden zahlreiche Radierungen, unter anderem Ansichten von Sachsen und Böhmen, in den Jahren 1831–1835 auch Blätter für den Sächsischen Kunstverein. Sein Sohn Hermann Beichling war ebenfalls als Radierer tätig.

            Jun. 11, 2024

            Est: $150 - $200

            DUMBO Auctions
          • Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Blick über den Wolfsgraben”. 1813
            May. 30, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Blick über den Wolfsgraben”. 1813

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden ”Blick über den Wolfsgraben”. 1813 Pencil on paper 4 5/8 × 7 1/8 in. Dated on the upper right: den 9t Juni 1813

            Grisebach
          • Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Feuer in einer Kirchenruine”. Circa 1800/01
            May. 30, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Feuer in einer Kirchenruine”. Circa 1800/01

            Est: €200,000 - €300,000

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden ”Feuer in einer Kirchenruine”. Circa 1800/01 Pencil and sepia ink on paper 19 5/8 × 28 3/8 in.

            Grisebach
          • Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Ruine des Klosters Altzella in Nossen bei Dresden, 20. September 1800”. 1800
            May. 30, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Ruine des Klosters Altzella in Nossen bei Dresden, 20. September 1800”. 1800

            Est: €120,000 - €150,000

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden ”Ruine des Klosters Altzella in Nossen bei Dresden, 20. September 1800”. 1800 Pencil on wove paper (watermark: J[osef] S[iegfried] 1796) 8 1/8 × 9 3/8 in. Dated in the lower centre: den 20 t Sept. 1800. Recto and verso on the upper right hardly ledgible page numbering by another hand in pencil: 15 resp. 16. On the reverse at the lower right with the collector's mark Lugt 1306 b (in black): H F [in a circle]

            Grisebach
          • Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Weg zwischen Laubbäumen mit Staffage”. 1800
            May. 30, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - ”Weg zwischen Laubbäumen mit Staffage”. 1800

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden ”Weg zwischen Laubbäumen mit Staffage”. 1800 Etching on paper 3 1/2 × 5 in.

            Grisebach
          • Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - Landscape with thatched roof huts in a forest. Circa 1798
            May. 30, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden - Landscape with thatched roof huts in a forest. Circa 1798

            Est: €150,000 - €200,000

            Caspar David Friedrich Greifswald 1774 – 1840 Dresden Landscape with thatched roof huts in a forest. Circa 1798 Oil on pinewood 10 7/8 × 14 7/8 in. On the reverse on a label inscribed (historical): Landschaft vom Maler Caspar David Friedrich aus dem Besitz des Kaufmanns Bechly a. Neubrandenburg erhalten. No. 16

            Grisebach
          • Caspar David Friedrich "Das Eismeer, 1823" Oil Painting
            May. 26, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich "Das Eismeer, 1823" Oil Painting

            Est: $800 - $1,600

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840) was a German Romantic painter known for his evocative and contemplative landscapes. He is considered one of the most important figures in the Romantic movement in art, and his work is characterized by its emphasis on nature, spirituality, and a sense of the sublime. Here are some key points about Caspar David Friedrich and his art:1. **Early Life and Background**: Friedrich was born in Greifswald, Pomerania (now part of Germany). He grew up in a region with a rich natural landscape, which later became a significant source of inspiration for his paintings.2. **Romanticism**: Friedrich's art is closely associated with the Romantic movement, which emerged in the late 18th century as a reaction against the rationalism of the Enlightenment. Romanticism emphasized emotion, imagination, and the power of nature.3. **Landscape Paintings**: Friedrich is best known for his landscape paintings, which often feature dramatic and contemplative scenes of nature. His landscapes are characterized by their grandeur, simplicity, and a sense of awe and wonder.4. **The Sublime**: Friedrich's work frequently explores the concept of the sublime, which refers to the experience of encountering something vast, powerful, and awe-inspiring in nature. His paintings often evoke feelings of spiritual and emotional transcendence.5. **Lonely Figures**: Many of Friedrich's paintings include solitary figures, often seen from behind, contemplating the natural world. These figures are intended to represent the viewer, inviting them to engage with the landscape on a personal and spiritual level.6. **Religio Themes**: Friedrich's art often contains religio symbolism and themes. He was deeply influenced by his Pietist upbringing and his paintings frequently convey a sense of spiritual longing and connection with the divine in nature.7. **Influence on Symbolism**: Friedrich's work had a significant influence on the Symbolist movement in art, which explored themes of spirituality, dreams, and the subconscio. Symbolist artists admired Friedrich's ability to convey deep, inner emotions through landscape.8. **Later Life and Recognition**: Friedrich's work was not always well-received during his lifetime, as it was considered unconventional. However, he gained recognition and influence in the later years of his career, and he is now regarded as one of the leading figures of German Romanticism.9. **Legacy**: Caspar David Friedrich's art continues to be celebrated for its ability to evoke deep emotional and spiritual responses. His paintings are considered timeless and have left a lasting impact on the art world.10. **Death**: Friedrich's career was affected by declining health, and he died in relative obscurity in Dresden in 1840. However, his reputation and influence grew significantly in the decades that followed.Caspar David Friedrich's landscapes are celebrated for their power to evoke a sense of awe, mystery, and spiritual contemplation. His work remains a testament to the enduring appeal of nature and the human connection to the natural world. Measures 20 x 24. Sold "after" Friedrich. Oil on canvas.

            Morgan Auctions
          • Caspar David Friedrich (1774 Greifswald - Dresden 1840) – Wurzelbereich einer Erle (Roots of an alder)
            May. 17, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774 Greifswald - Dresden 1840) – Wurzelbereich einer Erle (Roots of an alder)

            Est: €60,000 - €80,000

            Pencil on wove. (c. 1808?). 20.2 x 18.1 cm (sheet size).

            Karl & Faber
          • Caspar David Friedrich (1774 Greifswald - Dresden 1840) – Landschaft mit Wehr (River landscape with a weir)
            May. 17, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774 Greifswald - Dresden 1840) – Landschaft mit Wehr (River landscape with a weir)

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Pen and grey ink, watercolour, on wove, on brownish paper. (c. 1799). Depiction size: 8.1 x 16.3 cm (trapezoidal), sheet size: 9.4 x 16.7 cm. Inscribed "L. (sic) D. Friedrich fec." on the lower right on the secondary support. On the reverse pencil sketch of a railing.

            Karl & Faber
          • Caspar David Friedrich (1774 Greifswald - Dresden 1840) – Morgennebel – Böhmische Landschaft (“Morgennebel - Böhmische Landschaft“ (Morning mist in a Bohemian landscape))
            May. 17, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774 Greifswald - Dresden 1840) – Morgennebel – Böhmische Landschaft (“Morgennebel - Böhmische Landschaft“ (Morning mist in a Bohemian landscape))

            Est: €150,000 - €200,000

            Watercolour over pencil and black pen on wove. 1828. 12.8 x 20.5 cm. Dated "den 16t Maij 1828" in grey pen lower left and titled "Morgennebel" lower right.

            Karl & Faber
          • Caspar David Friedrich "The Great Enclosure near Dresden, 1832" Oil Painting, After
            Apr. 27, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich "The Great Enclosure near Dresden, 1832" Oil Painting, After

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840) was a German Romantic painter known for his contemplative and sublime landscapes that often feature solitary figures in awe-inspiring natural settings. Born in Greifswald, Pomerania (now part of Germany), Friedrich's work is characterized by its deep emotional resonance, spiritual symbolism, and meticulous attention to detail.Friedrich's paintings often explore themes of solitude, spirituality, and the sublime, conveying a sense of wonder and awe in the face of nature's grandeur. His landscapes are typically dominated by dramatic skies, rugged cliffs, and vast expanses of wilderness, evoking a sense of mystery and transcendence.One of Friedrich's most famous works is "Wanderer above the Sea of Fog" (1818), which depicts a lone figure standing on a rocky precipice, gazing out over a sea of mist-covered mountains. The painting is celebrated for its evocative portrayal of human insignificance in the face of nature's immensity, as well as its exploration of themes of exploration, contemplation, and self-discovery.In addition to his landscapes, Friedrich also painted religious and allegorical works, often incorporating Christian symbolism and motifs. His paintings are characterized by their meticulous attention to detail, subtle use of color, and masterful handling of light and shadow.Despite experiencing periods of critical neglect during his lifetime, Friedrich's work has since been recognized as some of the most important and influential in the history of European art. He is regarded as a pioneer of the Romantic movement and a master of the landscape genre, whose paintings continue to captivate and inspire viewers around the world with their beauty, depth, and emotional power. Sold "after" Friedrich. Measures 24 x 36. Oil on canvas.

            Morgan Auctions
          • Caspar David Friedrich - Mittelgebirgslandschaft 1828 - 2018 Offset Lithograph 5.5" x 8"
            Apr. 09, 2024

            Caspar David Friedrich - Mittelgebirgslandschaft 1828 - 2018 Offset Lithograph 5.5" x 8"

            Est: $120 - $150

            "Mittelgebirgslandschaft 1828" by Caspar David Friedrich, 2018 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 5.5 x 8 inches, with an image size of 5 x 7.25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is currently framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details: Grisebach 'Spring Auctions in Berlin' invitation from May 30 - June 2 2018.

            DUMBO Auctions
            Mar. 26, 2024

            Est: $75 - $100

            DUMBO Auctions
          • 10 Mark DDR Caspar David Friedrich 1974
            Jan. 12, 2024

            10 Mark DDR Caspar David Friedrich 1974

            Silber, Gedenkmünze zum 200. Geburtstag von Caspar David Friedrich, 10 Mark DDR 1974, so auch um Hammer u. Zirkel im Ährenkranz bez., umseitiges Brustbild von Caspar David Friedrich, so auch mit Lebensdaten 1774-1840 umlaufend bez. Design Ludwig Engelhardt & Günter Junge, Ø ca. 31 mm, ca. 17 Gramm

            Auktionshaus Bossard
          • ”Karlsruher Skizzenbuch”
            Nov. 30, 2023

            ”Karlsruher Skizzenbuch”

            Est: €1,000,000 - €1,500,000

            Individual pages inscribed and dated by the artist (25th April 1804 until 1st June 1804)

            Grisebach
          • ”Wolkenstudie in bergiger Landschaft”
            Nov. 30, 2023

            ”Wolkenstudie in bergiger Landschaft”

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            Inscribed on the upper left within the image: blau [and twice] Berg. On the reverse lower left with the estate remark of Johan Christian Dahl: Friedrich f. Inscribed on the lower centre in pencil: 21 [crossed out and corrected to:] 37

            Grisebach
          • ”Alte Elbbrücke bei Meißen”
            Nov. 30, 2023

            ”Alte Elbbrücke bei Meißen”

            Est: €200,000 - €300,000

            Inscribed on the lower right in black ink: Friedrich. Inscribed on the reverse lower right in black ink: erhalten am 12.8.40 [eng.: received on 12.8.40]

            Grisebach
          • Caspar David Friedrich to Ferdinand Hodler - A Romantic Tradition - Nineteenth Century Paintings and
            Oct. 27, 2023

            Caspar David Friedrich to Ferdinand Hodler - A Romantic Tradition - Nineteenth Century Paintings and

            Est: £8 - £10

            Caspar David Friedrich to Ferdinand Hodler - A Romantic Tradition - Nineteenth Century Paintings and Drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation by Peter Wegmann 1993 Softback Book First Edition with 286 pages published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art, good condition. Sold on behalf of Michael Sobell Cancer Charity. We combine shipping on all lots. Single book £5.99 UK, £7.99 Europe, £9.99 ROW. We can ship a parcel up to 20kg which will take approx. 40 books in UK £12, EUROPE £39.99, ROW, £59.99

            Chaucer Auctions
          • Caspar David Friedrich (gestochen von Johann Philipp Veith) "Das Gehege bei Dresden" (Abend an der Elbe). Nach 1832.
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Caspar David Friedrich (gestochen von Johann Philipp Veith) "Das Gehege bei Dresden" (Abend an der Elbe). Nach 1832.

            Est: €240 - €280

            Caspar David Friedrich 1774 Greifswald – 1840 Dresden Johann Philipp Veith 1768 Dresden – 1837 ebenda Kupferstich auf festem Papier nach einem Gemälde von Caspar David Friedrich. Unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet "Gestochen von J.P. Veith"re. sowie "Gem. V. Prof. Friedrich" li. und betitelt und bezeichnet "angekauft vom Sächsischen Kunstvereine auf das Jahr 1832" mittig. Kovalevski B-C 91. Abgebildet in: Bärbel Kovalevski: Die Bilder-Chronik des sächsischen Kunstvereins Dresden 1828–1836, B-C 91. Caspar David Friedrich 1774 Greifswald – 1840 Dresden 1790 erhielt Friedrich seinen ersten Zeichenunterricht beim Greifswalder Universitätsbau- und Zeichenmeister Johann Gottfried Quistorp. 1794–98 besuchte er die königlich dänische Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen, wo er Freihandzeichnen belegte und später in die Gipsklasse wechselte. 1798 kam er nach Dresden, um sein Studium an der Kunstakademie abzuschließen. Friedrich gehörte der Generation der ersten freien Künstler an, die nicht als Auftragsmaler, Professoren einer fürstlichen Akademie oder protegierte Freunde eines reichen Gönners tätig waren, sondern sich auf dem freien Markt von Galerien bewegten und durch den Verkauf ihrer Werke ein wirtschaftliches Auskommen fanden. 1818 heiratete Caspar David Friedrich Christiane Caroline Bommer, mit der er drei gemeinsame Kinder hatte: die beiden Töchter Emma und Agnes Adelheid sowie den Sohn Gustav Adolf. Nach einem Schlaganfall im Jahr 1835 musste Friedrich das Malen einstellen. Johann Philipp Veith 1768 Dresden – 1837 ebenda Deutscher Maler und Kupferstecher. Schon in jungen Jahren war er als Gehilfe bei einem Stubenmaler tätig. Gelegentlich nahm er Zeichenunterricht an einer Dresdner Schule. Später wurde er an der Dresdner Kunstakademie Schüler von Adrian Zingg, wo er die Fächer Kupferstechen und Zeichnen belegte. 1817 wurde er Mitglied der Dresdner Akademie und erhielt 1833 eine Professur an dem Institut.

          • DEUTSCHER ROMANTIKER, UMKREIS VON CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH
            Mar. 10, 2023

            DEUTSCHER ROMANTIKER, UMKREIS VON CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH

            Est: €400 - €800

            GERMAN ROMANTIC, CIRCLE OF CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH 1774 - 1840 Sailboats on the open sea at sunset Oil on canvas. 38 x 54 cm (F 44 x 60 cm). Hardly legible remains of the signature on the boat 'S. Tappes... (?)'. Part. craquelé, min. dam. Frame. DEUTSCHER ROMANTIKER, UMKREIS VON CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH 1774 - 1840 Segelboote auf offenem Meer bei Sonnenuntergang Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 54 cm (R 44 x 60 cm). schwer lesbare Reste der Signatur auf dem Boot 'S. Tappes... (?)'. part. leichtes Schwundcraquelé, min. besch. Rahmen.

          • Caspar David Friedrich, German (1774-1840), Field Sketches, lithograph, 3 1/2 x 5 1/4 in. (8.9 x 13.3 cm.)
            Mar. 01, 2023

            Caspar David Friedrich, German (1774-1840), Field Sketches, lithograph, 3 1/2 x 5 1/4 in. (8.9 x 13.3 cm.)

            Caspar David Friedrich German, (1774-1840) Field Sketches lithograph dated in plate, 1806-1819

            Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
            Mar. 01, 2023

            Caspar David Friedrich German, (1774-1840) Field Sketches lithograph dated in plate, 1806-1818

            Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
            Oct. 11, 2022

            Est: $300 - $600

            DUMBO Auctions
          • VINTAGE FRAMED PRINT AFTER CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH
            Jul. 09, 2022

            VINTAGE FRAMED PRINT AFTER CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH

            Est: $100 - $150

            A high quality color reproduction of the German Romanticism style painting Wanderer above the Sea of Fog by Caspar David Friedrich. Housed in a black painted wooden frame. Caspar David Friedrich, 1774 to 1840, was a 19th-century German Romantic landscape painter, generally considered the most important German artist of his generation. He is best known for his mid-period allegorical landscapes, which typically feature contemplative figures silhouetted against night skies, morning mists, barren trees or Gothic ruins. His primary interest was the contemplation of nature, and his often symbolic and anti-classical work seeks to convey a subjective, emotional response to the natural world. Vintage Graphic Art, Prints And Multiples For Home Decor.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH (Greifswald 1774-1840 Dresden) A Bohemian landscape
            Jan. 28, 2022

            CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH (Greifswald 1774-1840 Dresden) A Bohemian landscape

            Est: $150,000 - $250,000

            CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH (Greifswald 1774-1840 Dresden) A Bohemian landscape with a cross in a field, and mountains beyond graphite, pen and gray ink, watercolor, on wove paper 5 1/16 x 8 1/8 in. (12.8 x 20.5 cm)

          • Caspar David Friedrich
            Dec. 04, 2021

            Caspar David Friedrich

            (1774 Greifswald - 1840 Dresden) nach "Das große Gehege bei Dresden". Originaltitel Blick auf das große Ostra-Gehege mit Elblandschaft bei Niedrigwasser. Künstlerisch qualitätvolle Kopie von Hans Schirmer (1882 Harburg - 1965 Dresden) nach dem (vor?) 1832 entstandenen Gemälde von C. Friedrich, das sich seit 1909 in der Galerie Neue Meister der Staatl. Kunstsammlungen in Dresden (Inv.-Nr. Gal.-Nr. 2197 A ) befindet und als "Krönung von Friedrichs Spätwerk" gilt. Öl/Lwd.; Verso von Hans Schirmer sign. u. bez.; 74 cm x 104 cm. Rahmen. After Caspar David Friedrich (1774 - 1840). Copy by Hans Schirmer (1882 - 1965) after the original painting in the Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden. Oil on canvas. Signed and inscribed by Hans Schirmer on the reverse.

          • Johann Philipp Veith "Das Gehege bei Dresden" (Abend an der Elbe). Nach 1832.
            Jun. 19, 2021

            Johann Philipp Veith "Das Gehege bei Dresden" (Abend an der Elbe). Nach 1832.

            Est: €500 - €600

            Johann Philipp Veith 1768 Dresden – 1837 ebenda Caspar David Friedrich 1774 Greifswald – 1840 Dresden Kupferstich auf festem Papier nach einem Gemälde von Caspar David Friedrich. Unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet "Gestochen von J.P. Veith"re. sowie "Gem. V. Prof. Friedrich" li. und betitelt und bezeichnet "angekauft vom Sächsischen Kunstvereine auf das Jahr 1832" mittig. Kovalevski B-C 91.

          • Friedrich, Caspar David (1774 Greifswald-Dresden 1840), nach
            Mar. 27, 2021

            Friedrich, Caspar David (1774 Greifswald-Dresden 1840), nach

            Est: €480 - €560

            "Der einsame Baum". Öl/Lwd. (kl. Kratzer),. 56x 72 cm. Biedermeier-Rahmen (best.), 19. Jh.

          • Carl Heinrich Beichling nach Caspar David Friedrich "Ruinen in Abenddaemmerung". Um 1831.
            Dec. 05, 2020

            Carl Heinrich Beichling nach Caspar David Friedrich "Ruinen in Abenddaemmerung". Um 1831.

            Est: €250 - €280

            Carl Heinrich Beichling 1803 Dresden – 1876 Tilsit Caspar David Friedrich 1774 Greifswald – 1840 Dresden Kupferstich auf Velin. In der Platte unterhalb der Darstellung re. bezeichnet "gest. v. C.Beichling" sowie li. "Gem. von Prof. Friedrich". Unter dem Bildfeld mittig betitelt sowie bezeichnet "Angekauft vom Saechsischen Kunstvereine auf das Jahr 1831." und bemasst "21 Zoll breit 1 Elle 6 Zoll hoch.". Im Passepartout. Kovalevski B-C 60. Nach einem Gemaelde von Caspar David Friedrich, welches sich heute in der neuen Pinakothek Muenchen, Saal 9, Inv. Nr. 9872, befindet. "Ruinen erscheinen im Werk des Landschaftsmalers Caspar David Friedrich als Symbol der Vergaenglichkeit. In Verbindung mit kahlen Aesten, mit einem Friedhof und Graebern rufen auch die ´Ruinen in Abenddaemmerung´von 1831 Assoziatonen an den Tod und die Sterblichkeit hervor ..." (zitiert nach Kovalevski, Baerbel: Die Bilder-Chronik des Saechsischen Kunstvereins Dresden 1828–1836. Frankfurt am Main, 2010. S. 126.

          • unknown painting. '' Bohemian Landscape with Milleschauer ''.
            Nov. 14, 2020

            unknown painting. '' Bohemian Landscape with Milleschauer ''.

            Friedrich, Caspar David. 1774 Greifswald - 1840 Dresden, Kopie nach Böhmische Landschaft mit dem Milleschauer. Öl auf Leinwand, 71 x 104,5 cm. Gerahmt. Das Originalgemälde befindet sich im Bestand der Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Gemäldegalerie Neue Meister, Inv. Nr. 2197 E. Copy after Caspar David Friedrich: Bohemian landscape. Oil/ canvas, 71 x 104,5 cm, frame.

            Kunstauktionshaus Günther
          • Friedrich, Harald (Prof.) (C.D. Friedrich) 1774-1840
            Aug. 10, 2020

            Friedrich, Harald (Prof.) (C.D. Friedrich) 1774-1840

            Friedrich, Harald (Prof.) (C.D. Friedrich) 1774-1840 aus dem Nachlass von Anneliese Friedrich (gest. 1977, Hannover) Tochter des Prof. Harald Friedrich (1858-1933) Enkel des Caspar David Friedrich. Aquarell/Papier. Unten rechts unleserl. sign.sowie dat.1818. Rückseitig sign. C? D?, Friedrich. Unter Glas gerahmt. 12 x 17 cm.

            Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
          • Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840) (d’après)
            Jul. 08, 2020

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840) (d’après)

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840) (d’après) Knabe auf einem Grabhügel (Jeune garçon assoupi sur une tombe). Vers 1801-1803. Gravure sur bois par Christian Friedrich, frère de l’artiste. 112 x 76 [130 x 91]. Börsch-Supan et Jähnig 62. Très belle épreuve sur vélin blanc, avec gaufrage très visible au verso, montée par les angles supérieurs sur feuillet de vélin. Très léger empoussiérage du feuillet. Bonnes marges. De toute rareté. Allégorie sur la finitude de la vie, confrontation entre la jeunesse et la mort que survole un papillon – symbole de l’éphémère, mais aussi de l’âme et de la résurrection –, ce sujet évoque probablement les nombreux deuils auxquels Friedrich fut confronté dans sa jeunesse : à l’âge de sept ans, en 1781, il perdit sa mère et sa sœur Elisabeth ; en 1787, son frère Johann Christoffer se noya dans la Baltique et en 1791 sa sœur Maria disparut à son tour. Le sujet est ici tiré « sec », avec la qualité de délicatesse que Friedrich louait dans une correspondance avec son frère datée de 1816 (« behutsam », mit « wenig Farbe »). Cette gravure s’inspire d’un dessin représentant un jeune bûcheron endormi sur une souche d’arbre, sa hache abandonnée au premier plan, qui provient du « Mannheim Sketchbook » (cahier d’esquisses de Mannheim) daté de septembre 1800 à mars 1802, aujourd’hui démembré. Le dessin en question est aujourd’hui conservé au musée de Brême (Kunsthalle Bremen). On connaît de cette gravure quelques épreuves dans les collections publiques (Dresde, Stettin, Brême, Vienne).

            Jul. 08, 2020

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840) (d’après) Selbstbildnis im Profil nach rechts (Autoportrait de profil vers la droite). Vers 1801-1803. Gravure sur bois par Christian Friedrich, frère de l’artiste. 90 x 134 [106 x 149]. Börsch-Supan et Jähnig 74. Très belle épreuve sur vélin beige, avec gaufrage très visible au verso, montée par les angles supérieurs sur feuillet de vélin. Très légère oxydation du feuillet. Bonnes marges. De toute rareté. On connaît de cet autoportrait quelques épreuves dans les collections publiques (Bâle, Munich, Berlin, Dresde, Vienne, Wolfenbüttel, New York, Boston). La gravure semble être la traduction sur bois du portrait dessiné à la plume et à l’encre conservé à la Kunsthalle de Hambourg, où les blocs de bois gravés sont également conservés.

          • Greifswalder Hafen nach Caspar David Friedrich
            Nov. 23, 2019

            Greifswalder Hafen nach Caspar David Friedrich

            Fischer am Strand, mit Blick vorbei an Segelschiffen, auf die Stadtsilhouette von Greifswald in der Morgendämmerung, Kopie nach dem um 1818 entstandenen und heute in der Alten Nationalgalerie Berlin verwahrten romantischen Gemälde von Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840), lasierende Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, 20. Jh., unsigniert, etwas reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 51 x 36 cm.

          • CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH | Sonnenblick im Riesengebirge (Sunburst in the Riesengebirge)
            Dec. 12, 2018

            CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH | Sonnenblick im Riesengebirge (Sunburst in the Riesengebirge)

            Est: £500,000 - £700,000

            oil on canvas

          • CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH | Landschaft mit Gebirgsee, Morgen (Landscape with Mountain Lake, Morning)
            Dec. 12, 2018

            CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH | Landschaft mit Gebirgsee, Morgen (Landscape with Mountain Lake, Morning)

            Est: £2,000,000 - £3,000,000

            oil on canvas

          • FRIEDRICH, Caspar David (Greifswald 1774-1840 Dresden) - and Johann Christian Adolf FRIEDRICH (Deutschland 1770-1843) | FRIEDRICH, Caspar David (Greifswald 1774-1840 Dresden) - und Johann Christian Adolf FRIEDRICH (Deutschland 1770-1843)
            Dec. 08, 2018

            FRIEDRICH, Caspar David (Greifswald 1774-1840 Dresden) - and Johann Christian Adolf FRIEDRICH (Deutschland 1770-1843) | FRIEDRICH, Caspar David (Greifswald 1774-1840 Dresden) - und Johann Christian Adolf FRIEDRICH (Deutschland 1770-1843)

            Est: €4,000 - €5,500

            Selfportrait by Caspar David Friedrich, in profil. Orig.-wodcut on mould-made paper [ca. 1805]. 6,7 x 25,5 cm, 30 x 23,4 cm (leave). Reprint of 1927 (?) Refernce: Ursula Meyer, Greifswalder Maler des späten 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Gemälde - Graphik. Museum der Stadt Greifswald 1963, Nr. 61; - Werner Sumowksi, Caspar David Friedrich-Studien, Wiesbaden 1970, pp. 136-138; - Helmut Börsch-Supan und Karl Wilhelm Jähnig, Caspar David Friedrich. Gemälde, Druckgraphik und bildmäßige Zeichnungen, München 1973, Nr. 74; - Caspar David Friedrich und Umkreis, Ausst. Kat. Galerie Hans, Hamburg 2006, pp. 34-37, Kat. 8-9; - Cornelia Reiter, Klaus Albrecht Schröder (Ed.), Ausst. Kat. Welten der Romantik, Ostfildern 2015, p. 112, Nr. 35. - The present woodcut is one of seven previously known prints of the 1805 woodcut with the self portrait of Caspar David Friedrich, which was done shortly after the larger version of his self portrait of (Sumowski 1970, pp. 136-138; Börsch-Supan und Jähnig 1973, Nr. 74). According to Börsch-Supan, the former version was cut in wood after a preliminary drawing of Frederick by his brother Christian (1779-1843) The identity of Friedrich, after a comparison with the former self portrait of Caspar David Friedrich of 1803 is beyond doubt. In any case, only a few early proofs of the portrait may have been made. Probably the woodcut was created in 1927 as a reprint at the Greifswalder Museum. | Selbstporträt von Caspar David Friedrich, im Profil nach rechts. Orig.-Holzschnitt auf Bütten. [ca. 1805]. 6,7 x 25,5 cm, 30 x 23,4 cm (Blatt), Neudruck von 1927 (?). Unter Passep., gerahmt. Literatur: Ursula Meyer, Greifswalder Maler des späten 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Gemälde - Graphik. Museum der Stadt Greifswald 1963, Nr. 61 mit Abb. 7; - Werner Sumowksi, Caspar David Friedrich-Studien, Wiesbaden 1970, S. 136-138; - Helmut Börsch-Supan und Karl Wilhelm Jähnig, Caspar David Friedrich. Gemälde, Druckgraphik und bildmäßige Zeichnungen, München 1973, Nr. 74 Abb. (dort weitere Literatur); - Caspar David Friedrich und Umkreis, Ausst. Kat. Galerie Hans, Hamburg 2006, S. 34-37, Kat. 8-9; - Cornelia Reiter, Klaus Albrecht Schröder (Hg.), Ausst. Kat. Welten der Romantik, Ostfildern 2015, S. 112, Nr. 35. - Bei dem vorliegenden Holzschnitt handelt es sich um einen von bisher sieben bekannten Abzügen des um 1805 entstandenen Holzschnittes mit dem Selbstporträt von Caspar David Friedrich, welches kurz nach der größeren Version seines Selbstbildnisses von 1803 entstanden sein dürfte (Sumowski 1970, S. 136-138; Börsch-Supan und Jähnig 1973, Nr. 74). Laut Börsch-Supan ist das frühere Blatt nach einer Vorzeichnung Friedrichs von seinem Bruder Christian(1779-1843) in Holz geschnitten worden und steht möglicherweise in Verbindung mit der Produktion der drei Holzschnitte "Die Frau mit dem Spinnennetz zwischen den kahlen Bäumen (Melancholie, Die Spinne)", "Die Frau mit dem Raben am Abgrund" und "Knabe auf einem Grab schlafend". Im späten 18. und frühen 19. Jahrhundert fand der Holzschnitt hauptsächlich als Buchschmuck Verwendung. Börsch-Supan geht daher davon aus, dass die drei erwähnten Holzschnitte als Illustrationen für ein nicht publiziertes Buch - vermutlich ein Band mit Gedichten von Caspar David Friedrich - geplant gewesen waren. Der Holzschnitt mit seinem Selbstbildnis könnte als Autorenportrait gedacht gewesen sein. (Kat. Hamburg 2006, S. 34, Kat. 8) Der vorliegende Holzschnitt von 1805 stellt eine kleinere und vereinfachte Version des früheren Selbstporträts dar und könnte als alternativer Illustrationsentwurf für den Holzschnitt entstanden sein. Offenbar hat Friedrich seinem Bruder mehrere Vorarbeiten zu dem Porträt geliefert, wie es eine Zeichnung in der Hamburger Kunsthalle (Börsch-Supan und Jähnig 1973,. Nr. 73) belegt, die als Vorzeichnung zu dem Holzschnitt einen abweichenden Entwurf darstellt, jedoch von Christian nicht verwendet wurde. Wahrscheinlich hat Christian Friedrich für das Selbstporträt seines Bruders in zwei Stilen experimentiert und sich dann für die Auflage der feinlinigen Fassung in größerem Format entschieden (Kat. Hamburg 2006, S. 36). - Das Pommersche Landesmuseum in Greifswald besitzt fünf weitere Abzüge des vorliegenden Holzschnittes, welche im Jahre 1927 nach der Übergabe des Holzstocks gemeinsam mit “8 Holzschnitten der Familie Friedrich” als Neudrucke angefertigt wurden (Inv. K2/647a-e). Die Blätter und der Druckstock waren danach lange in Vergessenheit geraten, bis sie 1956 von Sigrid Hinz wieder gefunden wurden, jedoch falsch als “Bildnis des Bruders Heinrich Friedrich, geschnitten von Christian Adolf Friedrich” identifziert wurden (Kat. Hamburg 2006, S. 36; Sumowksi 1970, S. 136–138; Börsch-Supan und Jähnig 1973, Nr. 60–62 und Nr. 74). Auch Ursula Meyer veröffentlichte 1963 den Holzschnitt mit dieser Identifizierung (Meyer 1963, Nr. 61 mit Abb. 7). Die Identität des Dargestellten steht jedoch nach einem Vergleich mit dem früheren Selbstporträt Caspar David Friedrichs von 1803 außer Zweifel. Es dürften jedenfalls nur einige wenige frühe Probedrucke von dem Porträt angefertigt worden sein. Aufgrund der Papierqualität des vorliegenden Blattes muss jedoch ein Frühdruck ausgeschlossen werden. Wahrscheinlich ist der Holzschnitt gemeinsam mit den anderen Abzügen 1927 als Neudruck im Greifswalder Museum entstanden. RefFir271118

            Amadeus Auction
          • Caspar David Friedrich ( 1774-1840) - attributed
            Sep. 25, 2018

            Caspar David Friedrich ( 1774-1840) - attributed

            Est: €1,200 - €2,400

            Caspar David Friedrich ( 1774-1840)-attributed, owl on a branch with moonlight at night oil on wooden panel on the reverse old paper labels with description in german and stamp from the Dresden art exibition 1926 framed

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • 4 Caspar David Friedrich The Greiwalden Harbor Posters
            Aug. 23, 2018

            4 Caspar David Friedrich The Greiwalden Harbor Posters

            Est: $125 - $250

            This is a pack of 4 Offset Lithographs by Friedrich, titled "The Greiwalden Harbor". The overall size of each Offset Lithograph measures 35.5 x 27.5 inches. The Offset Lithographs are Unsigned . The condition of the Offset Lithographs has been rated as follows: A: Mint. Again, this lot is for 4 of the SAME Offset Lithograph, NOT a mixed or assorted group.

            DUMBO Auctions
          • CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH (GREIFSWALD 1774-1840 DRESDEN) A Gothic brick building and two
            Jul. 03, 2018

            CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH (GREIFSWALD 1774-1840 DRESDEN) A Gothic brick building and two

            Est: £70,000 - £100,000

            CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH (GREIFSWALD 1774-1840 DRESDEN) A Gothic brick building and two studies of trees inscribed ‘den 18t Aprill/ 1809/ Greifswald’ and ‘Breesen/ den 14t Juni/ 1809’ and ‘den 14t Juni’ and with number ’37.’ (recto) and with illegible trimmed inscription (verso) graphite, grey and brown wash 12 1/8 x 9 7/8 in. (30.9 x 25.2 cm)

          • RUINS OF BAALBEK | RUINEN VON BAALBEK
            Jun. 23, 2018

            RUINS OF BAALBEK | RUINEN VON BAALBEK

            Est: €30,000 -

            Oil on canvas, possibly Casper David Friedrich (1774 - 1840), in a solid mass frame, measurements of painting 72 x 114 cm Öl auf Leinwand, womöglich Casper David Friedrich (1774 - 1840), in Masserahmen, Bildmaße 72 x 114 cm

            Amadeus Auction
          • Caspar David Friedrich - The Greiwalden Harbor
            Mar. 06, 2018

            Caspar David Friedrich - The Greiwalden Harbor

            Est: $50 - $150

            DUMBO Auctions
          • Caspar David Friedrich - The Lonely Tree
            Mar. 06, 2018

            Caspar David Friedrich - The Lonely Tree

            Est: $50 - $150

            "The Lonely Tree" by Caspar David Friedrich, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 23.75 x 31.5 inches, with an image size of 20.5 x 27 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B: Very Good Condition, with signs of handling or age. Additional details:

            DUMBO Auctions