Augustus Maurice Friedlander Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1856 - d. 1897

    • Augustus Maurice Friedlander, Clearing Skies
      Mar. 29, 2022

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander, Clearing Skies

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander (New York, Pennsylvania 1856-1897) oil on board depicting a salt marsh during a storm, a figure appears to be carrying a clamming rake, signed l.l., 12 1/4" x 18 1/2" board, unframed.

      Old Kinderhook Auction Company
    • Augustus Maurice Friedlander (American/New York)
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander (American/New York)

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander (American/New York, 1856-1897) , "Sunset After Rain, Bernardsville, N.J.", 1894, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, inscribed with artist on stretcher, "Questroyal Fine Art, New York" label on backing board, 11 1/4 in. x 29 1/2 in ., framed with artist and title plaque; accompanied by a copy of the Questroyal Fine Art invoice from 2007 Provenance: Questroyal Fine Art, New York, NY

      Neal Auction Company
    • * Augustus Maurice Friedlander, (American, 1856-1897), A Dealer in Cigar Buds, 1888
      Sep. 26, 2015

      * Augustus Maurice Friedlander, (American, 1856-1897), A Dealer in Cigar Buds, 1888

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander (American, 1856-1897) A Dealer in Cigar Buds, 1888 oil on board signed A.M. Friedlander (upper left); titled and dated (verso) 7 3/4 x 10 inches.

      Hindman
    • Augustus Maurice Friedlander (American, 1856-1897), Path Along the Meadow's Edge, Signed, inscribed, and dated "AM Friedlander/Paris
      May. 17, 2013

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander (American, 1856-1897), Path Along the Meadow's Edge, Signed, inscribed, and dated "AM Friedlander/Paris

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander (American, 1856-1897) Path Along the Meadow's Edge Signed, inscribed, and dated "AM Friedlander/Paris '90" l.r. Oil on canvas, 17 x 10 1/2 in. (43.5 x 26.5 cm), in a period frame. Condition: Very minor scattered losses, stable craquelure.

      Skinner
    • Augustus Maurice Friedlander American, 1856-1897 A Discourse in a Cellar
      Nov. 20, 2008

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander American, 1856-1897 A Discourse in a Cellar

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Augustus Maurice Friedlander American, 1856-1897 A Discourse in a Cellar Signed Friedlander and dated ...868 (lr); numbered 58 on an old paper label affixed to the stretcher Oil on canvas 12 3/8 x 9 3/4 inches

      Doyle New York
      May. 01, 2007

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      Doyle New York