Richard Fresenius Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1844 - d. 1903

    • Richard Fresenius, r.u.sig.
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Richard Fresenius, r.u.sig.

      Frankfurt/M. 1844 - 1903 Monaco, 'Fischerboote vor der Küste', Öl/Lwd., 66 x 100 cm, Farbfehlstellen

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • R. FRESENIUS (*1844), Landscape artists by the river, Pencil
      May. 25, 2024

      R. FRESENIUS (*1844), Landscape artists by the river, Pencil

      Est: €150 - €200

      Richard Fresenius (1844 Frankfurt on the Main - 1903 Monaco): Landscape artist by the river, Panorama, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Richard Fresenius. Date: 19th century Description: Pencil drawing on paper, on two joined sheets. Reverent landscape panorama by a river in a rocky hollow. On the bank of the river, a travelling artist sits under a parasol between stones and boulders. Perhaps this is an unnoticed portrait of a painter friend, such as Anton Burger or Jakob Fürchtegott Dielmann, whom Fresenius met at the Kronberg painters' colony. Provenance: Verso: Landscape sketch Keywords: Artist, Art, Taunus, Kronberger Malerkolonie, Plein air, Open-air painting, Nature, Forest, Friendship painting, 19th century, Romanticism, Depiction of Artists, Germany, Size: Paper: 13,4 cm x 41,3 cm (5,3 x 16,3 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 30, 2023

      Est: €150 - €200

      Richard Fresenius (1844 Frankfurt on the Main - 1903 Monaco): Landscape artist by the river, Panorama, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Richard Fresenius. Date: 19th century Description: Pencil drawing on paper, on two joined sheets. Reverent landscape panorama by a river in a rocky hollow. On the bank of the river, a travelling artist sits under a parasol between stones and boulders. Perhaps this is an unnoticed portrait of a painter friend, such as Anton Burger or Jakob Fürchtegott Dielmann, whom Fresenius met at the Kronberg painters' colony. Provenance: Verso: Landscape sketch Keywords: Artist, Art, Taunus, Kronberger Malerkolonie, Plein air, Open-air painting, Nature, Forest, Friendship painting, 19th century, Romanticism, Depiction of Artists, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Richard Fresenius
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Richard Fresenius

      Est: €360 - €720

      (1844 Frankfurt a. M. - 1903 Monaco) Segler vor felsiger Küste Eine die Grandiosität der Naturkulisse in unmittelbarer Weise wiedergebende Landschaft des in Frankfurt und Karlsruhe ausgebildeten Malers. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 42,5 cm x 84,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • RICHARD FRESENIUS (1844-1903) (ATTR
      Jun. 12, 2023

      RICHARD FRESENIUS (1844-1903) (ATTR

      Richard Fresenius (1844-1903) (attrib.), ''Norweger Hütte'', oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, unsigned, restored and retouched, enclosed invoice of the auction house Döbritz from 1979, 33 x 51 cm, framed 47 x 65 cm

    • R. FRESENIUS (*1844), Landscape artists on the river, Pencil
      Mar. 11, 2023

      R. FRESENIUS (*1844), Landscape artists on the river, Pencil

      Est: €150 - €200

      Richard Fresenius (1844 Frankfurt on the Main - 1903 Monaco): Landscape Artist by the River, Panorama, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Estate stamp, Richard Fresenius. Date: 19th century Description: Pencil drawing on paper, on two joined sheets. Devotional landscape panorama at a river in a rocky depression. On the bank of the river a travelling artist is sitting under a parasol between stones and boulders. Perhaps this is an unnoticed portrait of a painter friend, such as Anton Burger or Jakob Fürchtegott Dielmann, whom Fresenius met in the Kronberg painters' colony. Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Verso: Landscape sketch Keywords: Artist, Art, Taunus, Kronberger Malerkolonie, Plein air, Open air painting, Nature, Forest, Friendship painting, 19th century, Romanticism, Depiction of Artists, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Richard Fresenius
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Richard Fresenius

      verso Bestätigung der Tochter, Frankfurt/M. 1844 - 1903 Monaco, 'Mittagssonne im Voralpenland', Öl/Malktn., 34 x 58 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Richard Fresenius (1844-1903)
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Richard Fresenius (1844-1903)

      Richard Fresenius (1844-1903) (attrib.), ''Norwegian Hut'', oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, unsigned, restored and retouched, enclosed invoice from Döbritz auction house dated 1979, 33 x 51 cm, framed 47 x 65 cm

      Dec. 04, 2021

      Est: €180 - €540

      Fresenius, Richard (1844 - 1903) - Zwei Skizzenbücher aus dem Nachlass des Malers, „2 Bände mit ca. 100 Bleistiftskizzen“, je mit einem Einlegezettel mit Bestätigung und dem Nachlasstempel, Maße ca.12x17cm und 12x21cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Richard Fresenius, r.u.sig., dat. 1888
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Richard Fresenius, r.u.sig., dat. 1888

      Est: €300 - €600

      Frankfurt/M. 1844 - 1903 Monaco, 'Fischer vor niederländischer Küste', Öl/Lwd., 60 x 93 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Richard Fresenius (1844-1903)

    • Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903,, Kronberger painter
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903,, Kronberger painter

      Est: €200 - €400

      Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903,, Kronberger painter, here :, three fishermen on the coast,oil / cardboard, verso with estate stamp, approx. 19 x 32 cm . German Description: Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903, , Kronberger Maler, hier:, drei Fischer an der Küste, Öl/Malkarton,, verso mit Nachlass-Stempel, ca.19 x 32 cm

      Jan. 29, 2021

      Richard Fresenius (1844-1903)

    • Richard Fresenius (1844-1903) (attr
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Richard Fresenius (1844-1903) (attr

    • Richard Fresenius, r.u.sig.
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Richard Fresenius, r.u.sig.

      Frankfurt/M. 1844 - 1903 Monaco, 'Stürmische Küste mit Schiffen', Öl/Lwd., 90 x 145 cm, restauriert, Farbfehlstellen

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903, Kronberg painter
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903, Kronberg painter

      Est: €650 - €1,200

      Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903, Kronberg painter, river landscape, oil / canvas / cardboard, confirmation of the daughter and num. 921 on label, virtuoso painting, in the gray, green and brown tones, finely contrastedtransitions well describing the depth, sky- like conception, excellent elaboration of the horizontal, hint of houses in contrast to the living water, 36 x 56 cm . German Description: Richard Fresenius, 1844 - 1903, Kronberger Maler, Flußlandschaft, Öl/Lwd/ Karton, unsigniert, rückseitig mit Bestätigung der Tochter u. no.921 auf Etikett, virtuose Malerei, in den Grau-, Grün- u. Brauntönen, fein abgesetzte Übergänge, gut die Tiefe beschreibend, Himmel ähnlich konzipiert, hervorragende Herausarbeitung der Horizontalen, angedeuteter Häuserbestand im Gegensatz zum lebendigen Wasser, 36x56cm

    • Gemälde Richard Fresenius
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Gemälde Richard Fresenius

      Gemälde Richard Fresenius 1844 Frankfurt - 1903 Monaco Landschaftsmaler, Studium der Malerei am Städelschen Kunstinstitut bei Jakob Becker u. an der Kunstakademie in München. Ab 1872 lebte und wirkte er in Kronberg im Taunus. ''Italienische Landschaft'' Öl/Karton, 35,5 x 54,5 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Gemälde Richard Fresenius
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Gemälde Richard Fresenius

      Gemälde Richard Fresenius 1844 Frankfurt - 1903 Monaco Landschaftsmaler, Studium der Malerei am Städelschen Kunstinstitut bei Jakob Becker und an der Kunstakademie in München. Ab 1872 lebte und wirkte er in Kronberg im Taunus. ''Italienische Küste'' u. li. sig. u. dat. R. Fresenius 80 Öl/Lwd. 32 x 26,5 cm Lit.: AKL

      Auktionshaus Döbritz
    • Fresenius, Richard (Hermann Julius Richard) (1844 Frankfurt/Main - 1903 Mon
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Fresenius, Richard (Hermann Julius Richard) (1844 Frankfurt/Main - 1903 Mon

      Fresenius, Richard (Hermann Julius Richard) (1844 Frankfurt/Main - 1903 Monaco) - Ansicht von Kronberg, Öl/Lwd. , Lwd. hinterklebt, Rahmenschäden, 41x32cm, mit Rahmung Fresenius, Richard (Hermann Julius Richard) (1844 Frankfurt / Main - 1903 Monaco) - View of Kronberg, oil / canvas, canvas verso damaged, frame damage, 41x32cm, framed

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Fresenius, Richard (1844 Frankfurt - 1903) - Segelschiff-Studie, Bleistiftz
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Fresenius, Richard (1844 Frankfurt - 1903) - Segelschiff-Studie, Bleistiftz

      Fresenius, Richard (1844 Frankfurt - 1903) - Segelschiff-Studie, Bleistiftzeichnung, ve rso mit dem Nachlaßstempel, im PP unter Glas gerahmt, PP-Ausschnitt:ca. 17x22cm Fresenius, Richard (1844 Frankfurt - 1903) - Segelschiff-Studie, Bleistiftzeichnung, ve rso mit dem Nachlaßstempel, im PP unter Glas gerahmt, PP-Ausschnitt:ca. 17x22cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Richard FRESENIUS (1844-1903) Scène de pêche Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée 72 27 x 44 cm (rentoilage, restaurations)
      Jan. 26, 2014

      Richard FRESENIUS (1844-1903) Scène de pêche Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée 72 27 x 44 cm (rentoilage, restaurations)

      Est: €300 - €400

    • Fresenius, Richard 1844 Frankfurt - 1903 Monaco Raddampfer an der Scheldemündung (?)
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Fresenius, Richard 1844 Frankfurt - 1903 Monaco Raddampfer an der Scheldemündung (?)

      Est: - €1,000

      Fresenius, Richard 1844 Frankfurt - 1903 Monaco Raddampfer an der Scheldemündung (?) Unten links: R. Fresenius 187(9). Öl auf Leinwand. 67,5 x 106cm. Rahmen.

    • FRESENIUS, RICHARD
      Sep. 16, 2011

      FRESENIUS, RICHARD

      Est: - €200

      FRESENIUS, RICHARD 1844 Frankfurt a. M. - Monaco 1903 (zugesch.)Sommerlandschaft (Studie)Öl auf Leinwand, maroufl. auf Pappe, 20,5 cm x 31,5 cm, Rahmen.

    • Fresenius Richard (Frankfurt/M. 1844 - Monaco 1903
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Fresenius Richard (Frankfurt/M. 1844 - Monaco 1903

      Est: - €3,800

      Fresenius Richard (Frankfurt/M. 1844 - Monaco 1903 ) Coast of the Mediterranean Sea Oil/canvas, 42,5 x 78,5 cm, doublesign. lo. ri. and dat. R. Fresenius 1876. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Hippert 'Leben u. malerisches Werk des Künstlers R. F. (1999).

    • Richard Fresenius View of the Cliffs at Étretat in
      Apr. 29, 2009

      Richard Fresenius View of the Cliffs at Étretat in

      Est: - €5,350

      Richard Fresenius View of the Cliffs at Étretat in Normandy.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers