Rudolf Rudolfovich Frents Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1888 - d. 1956

    • Rudolf Fedorovich Frentz,1831 - 1918
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Rudolf Fedorovich Frentz,1831 - 1918

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      RUSSISCHE TROIKA IM SCHNEEGESTÖBER, 1865 Aquarell/ Mischtechnik auf Karton. Sichtmaß: 28,5 x 43 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Die Darstellung mit einem bärtigen Russen mit Pelzkappe, der die Pferde antreibt. (1040442)

    • Rudolf Fedorovich Frentz (Russian 1831-1918)
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Rudolf Fedorovich Frentz (Russian 1831-1918)

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      From the Estate of John McDonald Rudolf Fedorovich Frentz (Russian 1831-1918) "The Wolf Hunt" Monumental hunt scene, O/C signed: R. Frentz Image Size: Height: 39 1/2", Width: 71" ****Please be advised: there was a typographical error with the starting price. The Starting Price is $10,000 NOT $1,000******

      Sterling Associates, Inc.
    • 2 RUSSIAN PAINTINGS RUDOLF FRENTZ LANDCAPES
      Apr. 28, 2012

      2 RUSSIAN PAINTINGS RUDOLF FRENTZ LANDCAPES

      A PAIR OF PAINTINGS BY RUDOLF FEDOROVICH AND RUDOLFOVICH FRENTZ, a) Rudolf Fedorovich Frentz (Russian 1831-1918), "Street Scene", oil on canvas, 31 x 56 cm. (12 1/4 x 22 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'R. F. Frentz' lower right; b) Rudolf Rudolfovich Frentz (Russian 1888-1956), "Battle Scene", oil on canvas, 39.8 x 66.2 cm. (15 5/8 x 26 in.) PROVENANCE: Acquired from the family of the artists

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • 2 RUSSIAN PAINTINGS RUDOLF FRENTZ PORTRAITS
      Apr. 28, 2012

      2 RUSSIAN PAINTINGS RUDOLF FRENTZ PORTRAITS

      A PAIR OF PAINTINGS BY RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918), comprising a) "Portrait of a Young Woman", oil on canvas, 42 x 30.3 cm. (16 1/2 x 11 7/8 in.) and b) "Portrait of a Man", oil on canvas, 43.3 x 33 cm. (17 x 13 in.) PROVENANCE: Acquired from the family of the artist.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • 3 RUSSIAN PAINTING RUDOLF FRENTZ HORSES
      Apr. 28, 2012

      3 RUSSIAN PAINTING RUDOLF FRENTZ HORSES

      Est: $3,500 - $5,500

      A GROUP OF THREE EQUINE PAINTINGS BY RUDOLF FEDOROVICH AND RUDOLF RUDOLFOVICH FRENTZ, a) Rudolf Fedorovich Frentz (Russian 1831-1918), "Horse", 1873, oil on canvas, 50 x 61 cm. (19 3/4 x 24 in.), signed and dated 'R. Frentz 1873' lower right; b) Rudolf Rudolfovich Frentz (Russian 1888-1956), "Military Officer on Horseback", oil on canvas, 41.3 x 29.4 cm. (16 1/4 x 11 5/8 in.); c) Rudolf Rudolfovich Frentz (Russian 1888-1956), "Horse Rider", 1949, oil on canvas, 33 x 23.7 cm. (13 x 9 in.), titled, signed, and dated on a card affixed to verso. PROVENANCE: Acquired from the family of the artist

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • FRENTZ, RUDOLF FEDOROVICH (1831-1918) and RUDOLF RUDOLFOVICH 1888-1956 A Collection of Nine Works
      Dec. 01, 2010

      FRENTZ, RUDOLF FEDOROVICH (1831-1918) and RUDOLF RUDOLFOVICH 1888-1956 A Collection of Nine Works

      Est: £8,000 - £10,000

      FRENTZ, RUDOLF FEDOROVICH (1831-1918) and RUDOLF RUDOLFOVICH 1888-1956 A Collection of Nine Works most signed, one further inscribed "Petersburg" and dated "8/2 60" One oil on cardboard, one gouache on cardboard, two pencil on paper and the others pencil and watercolour on paper, the largest measuring 47.5 by 36 cm and the smallest 12.5 by 26 cm.

      MacDougall's
    • RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918), "The
      Apr. 23, 2009

      RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918), "The

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918), "The Reindeer Hunt," gouache and watercolor on board, 39.5 x 60 cm (15 1/2 x 23 5/8 in.), signed lower left

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918) The
      Nov. 05, 2008

      RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918) The

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      RUDOLF FEDOROVICH FRENTZ (RUSSIAN 1831-1918) The Reindeer Hunt gouache and watercolor on board 39.5 x 60 cm (15 1/2 x 23 5/8 in.) signed lower left

      Shapiro Auctions LLC