Jean Auguste Franquelin Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1798 - d. 1839

    • JEAN-AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839) Attendant oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 15 in. (46.4 x 38.1 cm.) 75
      May. 24, 2023

      JEAN-AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839) Attendant oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 15 in. (46.4 x 38.1 cm.) 75

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      JEAN-AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839) Attendant oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 15 in. (46.4 x 38.1 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (FRENCH 1798-1839)
      Apr. 08, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (FRENCH 1798-1839)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (FRENCH 1798-1839) Mother and Child beside a Fountain oil on panel 63 x 54 cm (24 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.) framed dimension: 89 x 76 cm (35 x 29 7/8 in.)

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • The lodge
      Jun. 24, 2019

      The lodge

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      The lodge Oil on canvas signed 'Franquelin' on the back. Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839) was a genre, portrait and historical painter. He studied under Jean-Baptiste Regnault. During the exhibit of 1827, the painter was awarded a second-class gold medal. 47 x 38 cm In a moulded giltwood frame.

      Haynault
    • The lodge
      Feb. 25, 2019

      The lodge

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      The lodge Oil on canvas signed 'Franquelin' on the back. Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839) was a genre, portrait and historical painter. He was a student of Jean-Baptiste Regnault. During the 1827 exposition, the painter received a second-class gold medal. In a moulded giltwood frame. 47 x 38 cm-

      Haynault
    • Jean Auguste FRANQUELIN (Paris 1798-1839)
      Dec. 18, 2018

      Jean Auguste FRANQUELIN (Paris 1798-1839)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Jean Auguste FRANQUELIN (Paris 1798-1839) Les feuilles de saule, dans un ovale peint Sur sa toile d'origine Restaurations anciennes Sans cadre The willow’s leaves in a painted oval, original canvas, without frame. 73,5 x 59,5 CM • 29 X 23 3/8 IN. €3,000-5,000 Provenance Collection de MmeHulin, Paris; Probablement sa vente après cessation de son commerce d'une collection de tableaux, Paris, 8décembre1834 (Mes Petit et Schroth), 20; Collection Binant; Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel des ventes mobilières, 12mars1851 (Mes Ridel et Schroth), 16; Collection Alphonse Giroux; Sa vente, Paris, 19février1857 (Mes Pouchet et Ridel), 55; Collection Monneret & Dusserre; Vente aux enchères des tableaux composant la collection Monneret & Dusserre pour cause de renouvellement, Lyon, 8avril1863, 789; M. Meissonnier, Toulouse, en 1877. Expositions Paris, Salon de 1834, n°777 (comme appartenant à Alphonse Giroux); Paris, Salon de 1839, n°800; Toulouse, conservatoire de musique, Exposition des Beaux-Arts, 1877, n°315 (comme exposé par M. Meissonnier rue Saint-Rome, 22, Toulouse). Bibliographie Hilaire-Léon Sazerac, Lettres sur le Salon de 1834, Paris, Imprimerie de Poussielgue, p.75. Gravure Lithographie avec variante par Adolphe Midy (1797-1874), en 1834. Œuvres en rapport MmeÉmilie Delorme (née Raige), Les Feuilles de saule, Paris, Salon de 1827, n°313; MmeA. Pourmarin, Les Feuilles de saule, Paris, Salon de 1831, n°1703. Cette œuvre trouve son sujet romantique dans un poème, extrait du recueil de poésies d'Amable Tastu, nom de plume de Sabine Casimire Amable Voiart (1795-1885), paru en 1826: " (...) / Au saule antique incliné sur ma tête. / Ma main enlève, indolente et distraite, / Un vert rameau; / Puis j'effeuillerai sa dépouille légère. / Suivant des yeux sa course passagère / Sur le ruisseau. / (...) Voyons, disais-je à la feuille entraînée, / Ce qu'à ton sort, ma fortune enchaînée / Va devenir " Remarquée par la critique du Salon de 1834, cette composition fut immédiatement diffusée par la lithographie d'Adolphe Midy et figura une seconde fois au Salon, en 1839, quelques semaines après la mort du peintre. Une lettre d'Alphonse Giroux évoquant notre tableau, sera remise à l'acquéreur.

    • Jean-Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839) - The Attendant
      Oct. 31, 2017

      Jean-Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839) - The Attendant

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Jean-Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839) The Attendant oil on canvas 18 ¼ x 15 in. (46.4 x 38.1 cm.)

    • JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839)
      Sep. 19, 2017

      JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839) Les Feuilles de saule huile sur toile, non rentoilée, ovale feint, sans cadre 73,5 x 60 cm. (28 7/8 x 23 5/8 in.)

    • JEAN-AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839) Scène galante huile su
      Nov. 12, 2015

      JEAN-AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839) Scène galante huile su

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JEAN-AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (PARIS 1798-1839) Scène galante huile sur toile, non rentoilée 65,1 x 54,4 cm. (25 5/8 x 21 3/8 in.)

    • Jean Augustin FRANQUELIN (1798-1839) Grisettes au ménage Huile sur toile 45 x 38 cm (Sans cadre et a
      May. 31, 2015

      Jean Augustin FRANQUELIN (1798-1839) Grisettes au ménage Huile sur toile 45 x 38 cm (Sans cadre et a

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jean Augustin FRANQUELIN (1798-1839) Grisettes au ménage Huile sur toile 45 x 38 cm (Sans cadre et agrandi) Provenance : Vente Terris et Courchet Juin 1942 Hôtel du Savoy à Nice

    • Jean Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839)
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Jean Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      View on AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Jean Augustin Franquelin oil
      Oct. 25, 2014

      Jean Augustin Franquelin oil

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Jean Augustin Franquelin (French 1798-1839)- ''Preparing The Meal''- oil on canvas (relined), signed Franquelin lower right. 18 x 14''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (French, 1798-1839)
      Oct. 11, 2014

      JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (French, 1798-1839)

      JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (French, 1798-1839), ''Tempest of the Heart'', oil on canvas laid down on board, signed lower left, artist and title to plaque lower center, Galleries Maurice Sternberg label to verso, 18-1/4''h, 15''w; restored, craquelure.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
      Oct. 11, 2014

      JEAN AUGUSTIN FRANQUELIN (French, 1798-1839), ''Letter of Assurance'', oil on canvas laid down on board, signed lower left, artist and title to plaque lower center, Galleries Maurice Sternberg label to verso, 19''h, 15''w; restorations, small puncture.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Jean Augustin Franquelin [1798-1839, French]: Le
      Oct. 16, 2012

      Jean Augustin Franquelin [1798-1839, French]: Le

      Est: £300 - £500

      Jean Augustin Franquelin [1798-1839, French]: Le Billet-Doux, signed Franquelin bottom right, oil on canvas, 48 x 37cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839) École fran
      Oct. 15, 2012

      Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839) École fran

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839) École fran Huile sur toile (rentoilée): Le choix du prétendant. Signée et datée: J.A. Franquelin 1823. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 100 x 87

      Horta
    • Jean Auguste FRANQUELIN (Paris 1798-1839) Etudes
      Mar. 29, 2012

      Jean Auguste FRANQUELIN (Paris 1798-1839) Etudes

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jean Auguste FRANQUELIN (Paris 1798-1839) Etudes de personnages Crayon noir et rehauts de blanc sur papier brun 29 x 23 cm Signé en bas à droite franquelin

    • Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839, French) Le
      Jan. 25, 2012

      Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839, French) Le

      Jean Augustin Franquelin (1798-1839, French) Le Billet-Doux signed Franquelin bottom right oil on canvas 48 x 37cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • Jean-Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839)
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Jean-Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Jean-Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839) Refreshment at the hearth signed 'Franquelin' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 15 in. (46 x 38.1 cm.)

    • Painting By Jean Augustin FRANQUELIN
      Mar. 30, 2010

      Painting By Jean Augustin FRANQUELIN

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

    • Un troubadour jouant de la musique
      Dec. 17, 2008

      Un troubadour jouant de la musique

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Un troubadour jouant de la musique Attribué à Jean Augustin FRANQUELIN (Paris 1798 - 1839)  Un troubadour jouant de la musique

    • Jean-Augustin Franquelin (Paris 1798-1839)
      Apr. 28, 2006

      Jean-Augustin Franquelin (Paris 1798-1839)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Portrait of a young girl, full-length, in a nursery holding a doll with cards, a ball, and ribbons signed 'Franquelin' (lower left) oil on canvas 8 3/4 x 7 1/4 in. (22.2 x 18.4 cm.)

    • Attributed to Jean Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839)
      Apr. 24, 2004

      Attributed to Jean Augustin Franquelin (French, 1798-1839)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Une Malice Unsigned, identified on the reverse. Oil on tin, 13 x 11 in. (33 x 27.9 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, surface grime, craquelure.

      Skinner