Franz Frankl Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1881 - d. 1940

    • Franz Frankl, Sommerliche Seelandschaft, Ölgemälde von 1922, gerahmt
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Franz Frankl, Sommerliche Seelandschaft, Ölgemälde von 1922, gerahmt

      Est: €350 - €450

      Franz Frankl, Sommerliche Seelandschaft, Ölgemälde von 1922, gerahmt Franz Xaver Frankl, 1881 Affecking/ Kelheim- 1940 München, Landschaftsmaler, Bayrische Landschaft mit baumbestandenem See und Dorf mit Kirche, Öl/Lw., 68 x 106 cm, sign. u. dat., im Goldstuckrahmen. Zum Künstler: Frankl studierte an der Stuttgarter Akademie, später in Straßburg an der Kunstgewerbeschule. Weiterbildungen erfolgten in Paris und Metz. Seine erste Kollektiv-Ausstellung hatte Frankl 1907 im Münchner Kunstverein; später nahm er an Sammelausstellungen u. a. in der ständigen Ausstellung der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft teil. Franz Frankl, Sommerliche Seelandschaft, oil painting from 1922, framed Franz Xaver Frankl, 1881 Affecking/ Kelheim- 1940 Munich, landscape painter, Bavarian landscape with tree-lined lake and village with church, oil/ canvas, 68 x 106 cm, signed and dated, in gold stucco frame. About the artist: Frankl studied at the Stuttgart Academy, later in Strasbourg at the School of Arts and Crafts. Further training took place in Paris and Metz. Frankl had his first collective exhibition in 1907 at the Münchner Kunstverein; he later took part in collective exhibitions, including the permanent exhibition of the Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft.

    • FRANZ FRANKL : Herbstliche Voralpenlandschaft.
      Oct. 19, 2024

      FRANZ FRANKL : Herbstliche Voralpenlandschaft.

      Est: €160 - €240

      FRANZ FRANKL Affecking bei Kehlheim 1881 - 1940 München Herbstliche Voralpenlandschaft. Oel auf Leinwand 1919. Signiert, datiert „1919“ und ortsbezeichnet „München. Verso auf dem Spannrahmen in Bleistift bezeichnet „Beuerberg“. 65 x 85,5 cm. Schwach gegilbt und mit vereinzelten Farbabsplitterungen. Frankl studierte in Stuttgart und beendete seine Ausbildung in Paris und Metz. In den 1920er Jahren nahm er regelmäßig an den Ausstellungen im Münchner Glaspalast teil. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • Franz Frankl, Winterliche Flusslandschaft
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Franz Frankl, Winterliche Flusslandschaft

      Franz Frankl, Winterliche Flusslandschaft stimmungsvoll verschneite Winterlandschaft mit still fließendem Fluss im warmen Licht der Abendsonne, Öl auf Holzplatte, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "Franz Frankl" sowie ortsbezeichnet "München", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, in prunkvollem Goldstuckrahmen der Zeit, dieser mit kleinen Bestoßungen, Falzmaße ca. 61 x 76 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Franz Xaver Frankl, dt. Landschaftsmaler und Grafiker (1881 Affecking bis 1940 München), zunächst Ausbildung zum Graphiker, studierte an der Akademie Stuttgart, später an der Kunstgewerbeschule Straßburg, weitergebildet in Paris und in Metz, beschickte ab 1907 die Ausstellungen im Münchner Kunstverein, später die Ausstellungen der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft und 1937 sowie 1938 die Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung im Haus der Deutschen Kunst München, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft, der Münchner Künstlervereinigung "Der Bund" und der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, tätig in München, Quelle: Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. Franz Frankl, Winterliche Flusslandschaft atmospheric snowy winter landscape with a quietly flowing river in the warm light of the evening sun, oil on panel, 1st half 20th century, signed lower right "Franz Frankl" and inscribed "München", somewhat in need of cleaning, in a splendid gilt stucco frame of the period, this with minor bumping, folded dimensions approx. 61 x 76 cm. Artist information: actually Franz Xaver Frankl, German landscape painter and graphic artist. Landscape painter and graphic artist (1881 Affecking - 1940 Munich), initially trained as a graphic artist, studied at the Stuttgart Academy, later at the Strasbourg School of Applied Arts, further training in Paris and Metz, exhibited at the Munich Kunstverein from 1907, later the exhibitions of the Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft and in 1937 and 1938 the Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung in the Haus der Deutschen Kunst in Munich, member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, the Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstgenossenschaft, the Münchner Künstlervereinigung "Der Bund" and the Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, active in Munich, source: Vollmer, Dressler and Internet.

    • Frankl, Franz
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Frankl, Franz

      Est: €100 -

      1881 Affecking/Kelheim - 1940 München. Studium an der Stuttgarter Kunstakademie und an der Straßburger Kunstgewerbeschule. Öl/Holz. Sonnige, schneebedeckte Dorflandschaft mit zwei Spaziergängern. U.l. sign. u. München bez. 50 x 50 cm. (80 x 76 cm). R. Lit.: 1,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Franz Frankl (German, 1881-1940) 'Munich' Oil on Canvas
      Jan. 21, 2024

      Franz Frankl (German, 1881-1940) 'Munich' Oil on Canvas

      Franz Frankl (German, 1881-1940) 'Munich' Oil on Canvas 1928, signed lower left, depicting a fountain street scene, in gold-tone wood frame; together with a George Dominique Rouault (French, 1904 - 2002) watercolor undated, pencil signed lower left depicting a city scene Property from: a Private Estate, Evanston, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 1:10 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: January 8, 2024, 10:45 am

      Leonard Auction
    • Franz Xaver Frankl Landscape
      Jan. 11, 2024

      Franz Xaver Frankl Landscape

      (German, 1881-1940) Sunlit Trees, 1922, signed lower right "Franz Frankl/Munchen", oil on canvas, 31-5/8 x 36 in.; gilt wood reverse profile frame, 38-5/8 x 43-1/4 x 2 in. Provenance: Collection of David Bahlman and Howard Klosterman

      Brunk Auctions
    • Frankl, Franz (1881 - 1940) München
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Frankl, Franz (1881 - 1940) München

      Frankl, Franz (1881 - 1940) München Oel/Holzplatte. Baumgruppe am Weiher. Rechts unten sign. und datiert 1922. 60 x 45 cm. Rahmen 67 x 52 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Franz Frankl, 1881 Affecking-1940 Munich, landscape
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Franz Frankl, 1881 Affecking-1940 Munich, landscape

      Est: €180 - €350

      Franz Frankl, 1881 Affecking-1940 Munich, landscape with stream and farm, oil/canvas, signed lower right and inscribed Munich, approx. 35x45cm, frame approx. 43x53cm . German Description: Franz Frankl, 1881 Affecking-1940 München, Landschaft mit Bachlauf und Gehöft, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und bez. München, rest. , ca. 35x45cm, R. ca. 43x53cm

    • FRANKL, FRANZ (1881 KELHEIM - 1940 MÜNCHEN). ANSICHT ERZGEBIRGE MIT HOTEL.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      FRANKL, FRANZ (1881 KELHEIM - 1940 MÜNCHEN). ANSICHT ERZGEBIRGE MIT HOTEL.

      FRANKL, Franz(1881 Kelheim - 1940 München) Ansicht Erzgebirge mit Hotel Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München. 54 x 84,5 cm. Gerahmt57 x 87 cm. Blick über die bergige Landschaft mit dem Hotel nahe Aue an einem sonnigen Tag Eine sehr kleine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Landschaftsmaler in München, studierte in Stuttgart und an der Kunstgewerbeschule Straßburg. Literatur : Vollmer. FRANKL, Franz(1881 Kelheim - 1940 Munich) View Erzgebirge with hotel Oil / canvas. Signed lower right with addition Munich. 54 x 84.5 cm. Framed57 x 87 cm. View over the mountainous landscape with the hotel near Aue on a sunny day A very small restored spot with backing. Landscape painter in Munich, studied in Stuttgart and at the Strasbourg School of Applied Arts. Literature : Vollmer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Frankl, Franz (Affecking b. Kehlheim 1881 - 1940 München, Landschaftsmaler, Mitglied diverser Münchner Künstlervereinigungen),
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Frankl, Franz (Affecking b. Kehlheim 1881 - 1940 München, Landschaftsmaler, Mitglied diverser Münchner Künstlervereinigungen),

      Frankl, Franz (Affecking b. Kehlheim 1881 - 1940 München, Landschaftsmaler, Mitglied diverser Münchner Künstlervereinigungen), "Sommerliche Flusslandschaft", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links Franz Frankl München, 81 x 101 cm

    • FRANKL,FRANZ (1881-1940) "River course at the edge of the village".
      Mar. 25, 2023

      FRANKL,FRANZ (1881-1940) "River course at the edge of the village".

      Est: €200 - €350

      FRANKL,FRANZ (1881-1940) "River at the edge of a village" Oil on canvas, signed and inscribed "München" lower right, HxW: 56/74 cm. Slight signs of age, frame, HxW: 74/90 cm.

    • Franz Frankl (1881-1940), Germ
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940), Germ

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940), German landscape painter who studied first in Stuttgart and later in Strasbourg. Summer landscape with small grove and cloud towers, oil on canvas, signed lower right and place ''Munich'', 70 x 100 cm

    • Franz Frankl (1881 Affecking near Kehlheim - 1940 Munich) - Ski tracks on the Ickinger Höhe
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Franz Frankl (1881 Affecking near Kehlheim - 1940 Munich) - Ski tracks on the Ickinger Höhe

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Signed and inscribed with place name München lower left. Titled and inscribed on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 70 x 75 cm. Restored, rubbing to edges. Batten frame.

    • Frankl, Franz (1881 Affecking - München 1940)
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Frankl, Franz (1881 Affecking - München 1940)

      Est: €120 - €144

      Küstenansicht von Capri. Öl/Karton. re. u. sign. und bez. "München". Ca. 38x 49,5 cm. R.

    • Frankl, Franz Xavier (1881 Affecking - München 1940)
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Frankl, Franz Xavier (1881 Affecking - München 1940)

      Est: €180 - €210

      "Herbststimmung", so rückseitig auf Keilrahmen betitelt. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. mit Ortsbez. "München". 70x 66 cm. R., 86x 81 cm.

    • FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940) "Frickenhausen am Main"
      May. 29, 2021

      FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940) "Frickenhausen am Main"

      FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940) "Frickenhausen am Main". Oil on canvas, signed, HxW: 66/80 cm. Slight signs of age, framed, HxW: 86/100 cm.

    • FRANKL,Franz(1881 Affecking - 1940)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      FRANKL,Franz(1881 Affecking - 1940)

      FRANKL, Franz(1881 Affecking - 1940) Dachauer Landschaft Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München. 61 x 78 cm. Gerahmt : 83 x 99 cm. Blick vom See zu den Dorfhäusern zwischen den Pappeln . Landschaftsmaler in München, studierte in Stuttgart und an der Kunstgewerbeschule Straßburg. Literatur: Vollmer.

    • Franz Frankl (1881-1940), Mun
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940), Mun

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940), Munich landscape painter, watermill with church tower in the background, oil on canvas, u. re. signed u. locally ''Munich'', 45 x 55 cm, ger. 56 x 66 cm

    • FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940), "Frühling an Bach und Brücke",
      Apr. 25, 2020

      FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940), "Frühling an Bach und Brücke",

      blühender Obstbaum in Landschaft, u.li. signiert, bezeichnet und datiert 'München 1920', Öl/Holz, HxB: ca. 42x58 cm (50x66 cm mit Rahmen). Minim. Trocknungsrisse in der Platte. Mit Rahmen. Altersspuren. FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940), "Spring at the brook and bridge", blooming fruit tree in the landscape, signed, inscribed and dated 'München 1920', oil / wood, HxW: approx. 42x58 cm (50x66 cm with frame). Minim. drying cracks in the plate. With frame. Signs of age.

      Feb. 22, 2020

      Franz Xaver Frankl (1881-1940), oil on canvas, town landscape with stream, signed lower right Franz Frankl 1927, in arts and craft frame possibly Newcomb Macklin. 25 1/2" x 31 1/2" Provenance: The Estate of Ed Brenner, Short Hills N.J.

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Franz Frankl (1881-1940)
      Apr. 13, 2019

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940)

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940) IDYLL ON AMMERSEE 1910`s Oil on board, 51x51 cm. Framed, signed lower right "Franz Frankl MÜNCHEN". Condition A. Franz Frankl (1881-1940) IDYLA NA AMMERSEE 10. léta 20. stol. Olej na kartonu, 51x51 cm. Rámováno, sign. vpravo dole "Franz Frankl MÜNCHEN". Hřejivou atmosféru letního dne pod alpskými vrcholy podtrhuje otevřená branka, zvoucí do zahrady plné květů na břehu jezera Ammersee. Stav A. Franz Frankl (1881-1940) IDYLLE AM AMMERSEE 1910s Öl auf Karton, 51x51 cm. Gerahmt, signiert rechts unten "Franz Frankl MÜNCHEN". Wärmende Atmosphäre eines Sommertages unter den Alpengipfeln wird durch offenes Tor unterstrichen, das in den Garten voller Blumen am Ufer der Ammersee lockt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • (2) SIGNED PRINTS - (1) Paul Jean Clays (Belgium, 1819-1900), Sailboats, signed in print lower right, under glass in gesso frame; and (1) Franz Xaver Frankl (Germany, 1881-1940) River landscape, signed in print lower left, under glass in gesso frame - Condition: Age appropriate wear; All items sold as is.
      Oct. 09, 2016

      (2) SIGNED PRINTS - (1) Paul Jean Clays (Belgium, 1819-1900), Sailboats, signed in print lower right, under glass in gesso frame; and (1) Franz Xaver Frankl (Germany, 1881-1940) River landscape, signed in print lower left, under glass in gesso frame - Condition: Age appropriate wear; All items sold as is.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Franz Frankl, 1881-1940
      Jan. 30, 2016

      Franz Frankl, 1881-1940

      Est: €200 - €400

      Franz Frankl, 1881 Affecking-1940 Kelheim, studying in Strasbourg, Paris and Metz, here: Winter in the Dachau moss, oil / canvas, warm lighting, signed lower left and inscribed Munich, approx 52x65.5cm, frame . German Description: Franz Frankl, 1881 Afecking-1940 Kelheim, Studium in Straßburg, Paris und Metz, hier: Winter im Dachauer Moos, Öl/Lwd, warme Lichtführung, links unten signiert und bez. München, ca. 52x65.5cm, Rahmen

    • Franz Xaver Frankl A House Amongst Cypress Trees
      Sep. 29, 2014

      Franz Xaver Frankl A House Amongst Cypress Trees

      Est: R6,000 - R8,000

      Franz Xaver Frankl A House Amongst Cypress Trees signed, indistinctly inscribed and dated 29.IV.24 oil on cardboard 25,5 by 38,5cm excluding frame; 32 by 45 by 3cm including frame

      Strauss & Co
    • FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940)
      Nov. 16, 2013

      FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940)

      FRANKL, FRANZ (1881-1940) sommerliche Flussuferlandschaft, Öl/Lwd., 66x80, u.li.sign., im Prunkrahmen

    • Franz Frankl, 1881 Afecking-1940 Kelheim, studies
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Franz Frankl, 1881 Afecking-1940 Kelheim, studies

      Est: €150 - €180

      Franz Frankl, 1881 Afecking-1940 Kelheim, studies in Strasbourg, Paris and Metz, here: Birch trees in the evening sun, titled on the back, signed, oil / canvas, bottom left signedand dated Munich 1915, approximately 64x69cm, frame

    • Frankl, Franz
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Frankl, Franz

      Est: - €400

      Frankl, Franz Moorlandschaft. Sign. und bez. "München". Öl auf Lwd. 75,5 x 90,5 cm. Rahmen.

    • Frankl, Franz
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Frankl, Franz

      Est: - €300

      Frankl, Franz Torbogen im Ort. Sign. und bez. "München". Öl auf Karton. 32,5 x 41 cm. Rahmen.

    • Frankl, Franz
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Frankl, Franz

      Est: - €400

      Frankl, Franz Blick auf Gebirge. Sign., bez. "München" und dat. 1928. Öl auf Lwd. Doubliert. 65 x 80,

    • Frankl, Franz
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Frankl, Franz

      Est: - €300

      Frankl, Franz Moorsee. Sign., bez. "München" und dat. 1927. Öl auf Lwd. 55,5 x 61 cm. Rahmen.

    • Frankl, Franz
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Frankl, Franz

      Est: - €400

      Frankl, Franz Dorf mit Steinbrücke in Vorgebirgslandschaft. Sign., bez. "München" und dat. (19)25. Öl auf Lw

    • Frankl, Franz
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Frankl, Franz

      Est: - €400

      Frankl, Franz Bauernhaus bei Schleißheim. Sign., bez. "München" und dat. 1922. Rücks. sign., betitelt und Wi

    • Oil Painting "Around Easter Time", by Franz Frankl, around 1920
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Oil Painting "Around Easter Time", by Franz Frankl, around 1920

      Est: €640 - €800

      Oil on wood Germany, around 1920 Franz Xaver Frankl (1881-1940) - German landscape painter Signed and inscribed lower right, "Franz Frankl München" Inscribed on reverse, "Um die Osterzeit Franz Frankl München" Works by Franz Frankl fetch up to 2,300 euros at international auctions Framed Overall dimensions, framed: 58 x 73 cm Provenance: from the estate of a Berlin collector This oil painting depicts a quaint landscape in the surroundings of Munich. A meandering river flows in the foreground, a narrow footbridge between two high trees leading across it. In the distance, on the right edge of the panting, the roofs of a village can be seen, while a flat chain of hills looms on the horizon. The artist Franz Frankl (1881-1940) himself provided the painting with the title "Um die Osterzeit". The painting is slightly darkened but is otherwise in good condition. The frame shows signs of age and wear. The painting is signed lower right, "Franz Frankl München", while the reverse side features the inscription, "Um die Osterzeit Franz Frankl München". The dimensions, framed, are 58 x 73 cm; the size of the panel is 42 x 58 cm. Franz Frankl (1881-1940) Franz Frankl was first trained as a graphic artist in Munich and later visited the Stuttgart Academy and the Strasbourg Arts Academy. He perfected his skills through further training in Paris and Metz. His works were primarily exhibited in Munich.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Franz Frankl (1881-1940). Winterlandschaft mit
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940). Winterlandschaft mit

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940). Winterlandschaft mit Dorf. Öl/Karton, re./u./sign. u. bez. „München", gerahmt, 42,5 x 58,5 cm. Vorgebot für diese Katalog-Nr. abgeben Telefonisches Bieten ist bei dieser Auktion nicht möglich

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Frankl, Franz, 1881 Affecking-1940 München, Burg
      Dec. 30, 2011

      Frankl, Franz, 1881 Affecking-1940 München, Burg

      Est: €180 - €216

      Frankl, Franz, 1881 Affecking-1940 München, Burg Rheinstein, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign. und bez. München, ca. 50x60cm, R.

    • Frankl, Franz, 1881 Afecking-1940 Kelheim, Studium
      Nov. 05, 2011

      Frankl, Franz, 1881 Afecking-1940 Kelheim, Studium

      Est: €400 - €480

      Frankl, Franz, 1881 Afecking-1940 Kelheim, Studium in Straßburg, Paris und Metz, hir: Blick auf Bauernhäuser am Weiher, rückseitig betitelt Herbstsonne, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign. und dat. 1920, ca. 52x73cm, ca. 16cm breiter Barockstilrahmen

    • Franz Xaver Frankl
      Sep. 18, 2011

      Franz Xaver Frankl

      Franz Xaver Frankl (German, 1881-1940) "Landscape," c. 1920, oil on canvas, 25" x 31", signed lower left, framed

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Frankl, Franz-"Föhn im Moor"-(Affecking 1881-1940)
      Jul. 02, 2011

      Frankl, Franz-"Föhn im Moor"-(Affecking 1881-1940)

      Est: - €490

      Frankl, Franz-"Föhn im Moor"-(Affecking 1881-1940) Voralpenlandschaft. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und Ortsbez. "Mchn", auf dem Keilrahmen bez. und betitelt. 55 x 65 cm. - Lit. Vollmer 2.

    • Franz Xaver Frankl German, 1881-1940 River Landscape with a Village in the Distance
      Jun. 09, 2010

      Franz Xaver Frankl German, 1881-1940 River Landscape with a Village in the Distance

      Franz Xaver Frankl German, 1881-1940 River Landscape with a Village in the Distance Signed Franz Frankl and inscribed Munchen (ll) Oil on canvas 20 x 22 inches

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Franz Frankl (1881-1940) Populieren aan de
      Nov. 04, 2009

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940) Populieren aan de

      Est: €300 - €400

      Franz Frankl (1881-1940) Populieren aan de waterkant l.o. get. en "München" 50x55 cm

    • FRANZ FRANKL 1881 Affecking - 1940 Munich VIEW OF
      Mar. 21, 2009

      FRANZ FRANKL 1881 Affecking - 1940 Munich VIEW OF

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      FRANZ FRANKL 1881 Affecking - 1940 Munich VIEW OF A TOWN AT A RIVER

    • Franz Xaver Frankl (Affecking/Kelheim 1881-1940
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Franz Xaver Frankl (Affecking/Kelheim 1881-1940

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Franz Xaver Frankl (Affecking/Kelheim 1881-1940 München) "Schwüler Tag", rückseitig alt betitelt, signiert Franz Frankl Mchn., Öl auf Leinwand, 65 x 80 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Frankl, Franz, 1881 Afecking- 1940 Kelheim,
      Dec. 30, 2008

      Frankl, Franz, 1881 Afecking- 1940 Kelheim,

    • Franz Xaver Frankl (1881 Affecking/Kelheim-1940
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Franz Xaver Frankl (1881 Affecking/Kelheim-1940

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Franz Xaver Frankl (1881 Affecking/Kelheim-1940 Munich) "Schwüler Tag" (Sultry Day), titled verso, signed Franz Frankl Mchn., Oil on canvas, 65 x 80 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Franz Xaver Frankl painting (German, 1881-1940),
      Nov. 03, 2007

      Franz Xaver Frankl painting (German, 1881-1940),

      Est: $400 - $800

      Franz Xaver Frankl painting (German, 1881-1940), landscape with city gate and spire, signed lower right "Franz Frankl/Munchen", oil on canvas, label verso "Standig-Kunst-Asstellung", 25-5/8 x 31-5/8 in.; modern gilt wood and composition frame. Grime, patch left side with associated retouch; frame with abrasions.

      Brunk Auctions
    • FRANZ XAVIER FRANKL [GERMAN 1881-1940], OIL ON CANVAS, 35.75in X 31. 75in, VILLAGE SCENE Depicting a continental village. Framed and signed in lower right and annotated Munchen. Having a label on back stretcher Standige Kunst-Ausstellung in center.
      Sep. 17, 2006

      FRANZ XAVIER FRANKL [GERMAN 1881-1940], OIL ON CANVAS, 35.75in X 31. 75in, VILLAGE SCENE Depicting a continental village. Framed and signed in lower right and annotated Munchen. Having a label on back stretcher Standige Kunst-Ausstellung in center.

      FRANZ XAVIER FRANKL [GERMAN 1881-1940], OIL ON CANVAS, 35.75in X 31. 75in, VILLAGE SCENE Depicting a continental village. Framed and signed in lower right and annotated Munchen. Having a label on back stretcher Standige Kunst-Ausstellung in center. In gilt wood and gesso frame.

      DuMouchelles
    • Frankl, Franz, geb. 1881 Affecking-Kehl- heim, Munchener Kunstler, baumbestandene
      Dec. 29, 2004

      Frankl, Franz, geb. 1881 Affecking-Kehl- heim, Munchener Kunstler, baumbestandene

      Est: €250 -