Willy Franken Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1911 - d. 1984

    • Willy Franken (1911-1984), Hunting dog
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Willy Franken (1911-1984), Hunting dog

      oil on canvas, signed lower left, portrait of a hunting dog scenting prey in a forest landscape, good age-appropriate condition, partial craquelure, rubbed corners, image 80.5 x 70.5 cm (HxW), unframed German Description Willy Franken, Jagdhund Tiermaler (1911 Düsseldorf - 1984), Öl/Leinwand, unten links signiert, Bildnis eines Beute witternden Jagdhundes in einer Waldlandschaft, altersgemäß guter Zustand, partiell beginnendes Krakelee, beriebene Partien in den Ecken, Darstellung 80,5 x 70,5 cm (HxB), ungerahmt

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      Jun. 08, 2024

      Est: €70 - €210

      Franken, Willy (1911 - 2001, zugeschrieben) - Hühnerhof mit Hahn, Henne und Küken, Öl auf Holz, verso mit Zuschreibung "Franken, Willy D'dorf 1911-2001", ca.13,3 x 18 cm, gerahmt, Gesamtmaße: 23,5 x 28,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • FRANKEN, WILLY (1911 DÜSSELDORF - 2001 EBD.). HÜHNERHOF.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      FRANKEN, WILLY (1911 DÜSSELDORF - 2001 EBD.). HÜHNERHOF.

      FRANKEN, Willy (1911 Düsseldorf - 2001 ebd.) Hühnerhof Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 18,5 x 24 cm. Gerahmt : 31,5 x 37,5 cm (profilierter Rahmen). Hahn und Henne mit den Küken vor dem Stall . Deutscher Maler, Musiker, Schauspieler, Regisseur und Theaterleiter. Provenienz : Sammlungsnachlass aus Hannover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:46 Uhr (CET) FRANKEN, Willy (1911 Düsseldorf - 2001 ibid.) Hühnerhof Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 18.5 x 24 cm. Framed : 31.5 x 37.5 cm (profiled frame). Cock and hen with the chicks in front of the stable . German painter, musician, actor, director and theater manager. Provenance : Collection bequest from Hanover. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 19:46 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Willy Franken, 1911-1984, German animal painter
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Willy Franken, 1911-1984, German animal painter

      Est: €10 - €200

      Willy Franken, 1911-1984, German animal painter, studied at the Hamburg Academy, here:chicken yard, signed lower left, oil/canvas, without frame, 30x40 cm, rubbed slightly on the edge . German Description: Willy Franken, 1911-1984, deutscher Tiermaler, Studium an der Akademie Hamburg, hier: Hühnerhof, links unten signiert, Öl/Lwd,ohne Rahmen, 30x40 cm, am Rand l. berieben

    • FRANKEN, WILLI
      Sep. 13, 2022

      FRANKEN, WILLI

      FRANKEN, WILLI 1882 - 1960 Chicken yard. Oil on panel, signed. 24 x 30 cm, framed. With invoice of the Kunsthaus Fauser, Reutlingen for DM 1700,- (Deutsche Mark). Keywords: paintings, images, art, artworks, pictures, Gemalde, chicken-run

      Sigalas
    • WILLIAM FRANKEN - PAPA AND PUP
      Jul. 13, 2022

      WILLIAM FRANKEN - PAPA AND PUP

      Lot 54 William Franken German (1911-1984) Papa and Pup oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 21 3/4 x 18 1/2 inches

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Franken, Willy (Düsseldorf 1911 - 1984, Tiermaler),
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Franken, Willy (Düsseldorf 1911 - 1984, Tiermaler),

      Franken, Willy (Düsseldorf 1911 - 1984, Tiermaler), "Katze mit zwei Jungen im Weidenkorb", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links W. Franken, 31 x 25 cm

    • Willy Franken (1911-1984) Hirschrudel auf Waldlichtung, herd of stags at forest glade,
      Jun. 11, 2022

      Willy Franken (1911-1984) Hirschrudel auf Waldlichtung, herd of stags at forest glade,

      Öl/Leinwand, u. rechts signiert W. Franken, Hirsch mit Rudel auf Waldlichtung, H 70 cm x B 90 cm, Holzrahmen 84 x 104 cm, kleiner Schmutzfleck

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • William Franken - Mama Boxer with her Litter
      Apr. 28, 2022

      William Franken - Mama Boxer with her Litter

      Lot 68 William Franken German (1911-1984) Mama Boxer with her Litter oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 18 x 22 3/4 inches

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • William Franken - Playful Pup
      Apr. 28, 2022

      William Franken - Playful Pup

      Lot 66 William Franken German (1911-1984) Playful Pup oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 18 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • William Franken - Contemplating Dinner for Three
      Apr. 28, 2022

      William Franken - Contemplating Dinner for Three

      Lot 64 William Franken German (1911-1984) Contemplating Dinner for Three oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 18 x 22 1/2 inches

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Willy Franken (1911-1984) herd of stags at forest glade, Hirschrudel auf Waldlichtung,
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Willy Franken (1911-1984) herd of stags at forest glade, Hirschrudel auf Waldlichtung,

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • WILLIAM FRANKEN - A NEW FRIEND
      Jul. 29, 2021

      WILLIAM FRANKEN - A NEW FRIEND

      Lot 107 William Franken German (1911-1984) A New Friend oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 18 x 22 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New York Art Gallery

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • WILLIAM FRANKEN - A SPECIAL PLACE TO SHARE
      Jul. 29, 2021

      WILLIAM FRANKEN - A SPECIAL PLACE TO SHARE

      Lot 96 William Franken German (1911-1984) A Special Place to Share oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 18 1/2 x 21 3/4 inches Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New York Art Gallery

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Willi Franken (1882-1960) Gockel mit Hühnerschar, cock and chickens,
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Willi Franken (1882-1960) Gockel mit Hühnerschar, cock and chickens,

      Öl/Holz, u. rechts signiert W.Franken, Gockel mit Hühnerschar, Sichtmass H 16,5 cm x B 22 cm, Prunkrahmen 39,5 x 45,5 cm, Rahmen besch.

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • W. (Willy) Franken, "Kätzchen im Korb"
      Oct. 24, 2020

      W. (Willy) Franken, "Kätzchen im Korb"

      Figuren-, Tier- und Landschaftsmaler (1911 - 1984), Öl/Leinwand, unten links handsigniert, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., putziges Portrait zweier kleiner Kätzchen, die vorwitzig aus einem Henkelkörbchen schauen, sehr guter Zustand, 18 x 24 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmenbreite 6 cm; Kittens in basket, oil on canvas, 2nd half 20th century, signed bottom left, very good condition, framed

    • Willy FRANKEN (1911-1984) "Heuernte", Öl/Leinwand
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Willy FRANKEN (1911-1984) "Heuernte", Öl/Leinwand

      Willy FRANKEN (1911-1984) "Heuernte", Öl/Leinwand, restaurierungs- u. reinigungsbedürf., gerahmt, RG 77 x 92cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Franken, Willy
      Jul. 16, 2016

      Franken, Willy

      1911-1984, "Rehe", Öl auf Leinwand, 30 x 40 cm, unten links sign. "W.Franken". Rahmen.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Willy Franken (1911 Düsseldorf - 1984)
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Willy Franken (1911 Düsseldorf - 1984)

      Chickens in the meadow, oil on canvas, 24.5 cm x 30.5 cm, bottom right signed W. Franken, slight abrasion on the edges Willy Franken (1911 Düsseldorf - 1984) Hühner auf der Wiese, Öl auf Leinwand, 24,5 cm x 30,5 cm, unten rechts W. Franken signiert, leichter Farbabrieb an den Rändern

      Wettmann
    • Willi Franken (1882-1960), Hündin mit Welpen/ She-dog With Pups
      Aug. 29, 2015

      Willi Franken (1882-1960), Hündin mit Welpen/ She-dog With Pups

      Est: €90 - €180

      Öl/Lw. Vor einer Kiste mit Welpen sitzende Hündin. Re. u. sign. 'W. Franken'. Ger. 40 x 50 cm. [ak]

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • FRANKEN, WILLY
      Mar. 09, 2012

      FRANKEN, WILLY

      Est: - €180

      FRANKEN, WILLY 1911 Düsseldorf - (?) 2001 Kleine Ziegenfamilie auf der Wiese Öl auf Leinwand, 30 cm x 40 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚W. Franken', Rahmen.

    • FRANKEN, WILLY
      Mar. 09, 2012

      FRANKEN, WILLY

      Est: - €180

      FRANKEN, WILLY 1911 Düsseldorf - (?) 2001 Hühner und Enten im sommerlichen Garten Öl auf Spanplatte, 30 cm x 40 cm, unten rechts signiert ‚W. Franken', Rahmen.

    • Willy Franken (1911), Düsseldorfer Maler, Gärtner
      Feb. 25, 2011

      Willy Franken (1911), Düsseldorfer Maler, Gärtner

      Willy Franken (1911), Düsseldorfer Maler, Gärtner in seinem Garten mit Sonnenuhr sitzend, u. li. sign., Öl/Lwd., ger., 50 x 70 cm

    • FRANKEN, Willy (Düsseldorfer Landschafts- und
      Sep. 12, 2009

      FRANKEN, Willy (Düsseldorfer Landschafts- und

      Est: - €280

      FRANKEN, Willy (Düsseldorfer Landschafts- und Tiermaler, *1911 Düsseldorf, Studium in Hamburg, Düsseldorf und Köln), "Sommerliche Flusslandschaft", mit Entenfamilie und Personenstaffage, Öl auf Hartfaser, 70 x 50, unten links signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Franken, Willy (geb. 1911 Dusseldorf) - Rheinlandschaft bei Dusseldorf - Himmelgeist - Weites sommerliches Rheinpanorama mit leichter Uferbegrunung und zahlreichen Lastschiffen. Kleinteilige Pinselfuhrung. Ol/Lwd. 50 x 70 cm. R. Sign. l. u.: W.
      Apr. 09, 2005

      Franken, Willy (geb. 1911 Dusseldorf) - Rheinlandschaft bei Dusseldorf - Himmelgeist - Weites sommerliches Rheinpanorama mit leichter Uferbegrunung und zahlreichen Lastschiffen. Kleinteilige Pinselfuhrung. Ol/Lwd. 50 x 70 cm. R. Sign. l. u.: W.

      Est: €800 - €850

      Franken, Willy (geb. 1911 Dusseldorf) - Rheinlandschaft bei Dusseldorf - Himmelgeist - Weites sommerliches Rheinpanorama mit leichter Uferbegrunung und zahlreichen Lastschiffen. Kleinteilige Pinselfuhrung. Ol/Lwd. 50 x 70 cm. R. Sign. l. u.: W. Franken. ( 2595/0005)