Jan Franken Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1878 - d. 1959

      • Jan Franken (1878-1959) Conversation with the neighbours, signed in the blo
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Jan Franken (1878-1959) Conversation with the neighbours, signed in the blo

        Est: €75 - €150

        Jan Franken (1878-1959) Conversation with the neighbours, signed in the block l.l., woodcut, 30 x 24 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • JOHANNES HENDRIKUS "JAN" FRANKEN (TILBURG 1878 - 1959 THE HAGUE), PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN BALL GOWN,
        Nov. 08, 2023

        JOHANNES HENDRIKUS "JAN" FRANKEN (TILBURG 1878 - 1959 THE HAGUE), PORTRAIT OF A LADY IN BALL GOWN,

        Est: €200 - €300

        Johannes Hendrikus "Jan" Franken (Tilburg 1878 - 1959 The Hague), Portrait of a lady in ball gown, signed, and dated "1915" (center right), oil on canvas . 120 x 80 cm.

        Medusa Auctioneers
      • Jan Franken (1878-1959)
        Jun. 08, 2023

        Jan Franken (1878-1959)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Rozen

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
      • Johannes Hendrikus "Jan" Franken (Tilburg 1878 - 1959 The Hague), Portrait of a lady in ball gown
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Johannes Hendrikus "Jan" Franken (Tilburg 1878 - 1959 The Hague), Portrait of a lady in ball gown

        Est: €600 - €800

        Medusa Auctioneers
        May. 04, 2023

        Est: €40 -

        GARRIGOU-LAGRANGE, Reginald, O.P. 1877-1964 - (2 títulos) 1) Le Sens du mystère et le clair-obscur intellectuel. Nature et surnaturel. Paris : Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, 1934.- 343, [1] p. : (20 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 2) Bibliothèque française de philosophie (3ème série), Traité de Théologie Ascétique et Mystique : Les Trois Ages de la Vie Intérieure Prélude de Celle du Ciel. (Tome I e II) Paris : Les Editions du Cerf, 1939.- 2 vols. : XXXII, 639, [1]; [6], 886, [2] p. : (20 cm) : broch. Exemplar em razoável estado de conservação, com defeitos nas capas de brochure. Obra completa, pouco vulgar.

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Jan Franken (1878-1959) Still life
        Jan. 24, 2023

        Jan Franken (1878-1959) Still life

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jan Franken (1878-1959) Still life Watercolor on paper Signed 41,5x60 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Jan Franken (Tilburg 1878- 1959 Den Haag), Portrait of a young boy.
        Mar. 18, 2021

        Jan Franken (Tilburg 1878- 1959 Den Haag), Portrait of a young boy.

        Est: €50 - €70

        Signed, and dated '1930' (upper right), pastel on paper. Meas. L: 52 cm, W: 43 cm. Estimate: € 50 - € 70.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Poster by Jan H. Franken - Nat. Tentoonstelling voor Huisvlyt te Scheveningen
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Poster by Jan H. Franken - Nat. Tentoonstelling voor Huisvlyt te Scheveningen

        Est: €280 - €600

        Nat. Tentoonstelling voor Huisvlyt te Scheveningen - 92,5x142, 1910, on linen by Jan H. Franken (1878-1959)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Est: €280 - €600

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Jan Franken (1878-1959)
        Dec. 12, 2018

        Jan Franken (1878-1959)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Stilleven met pioenrozen, lupinen en hortensia, olieverf op doek, 100x85 cm rechtsonder get.

      • Nice little winter landscape by Jan Franken
        Jun. 11, 2018

        Nice little winter landscape by Jan Franken

        Est: €600 - €800

        - FRANKEN Pzn., Jan (Dutch 1896 - 1977). Winter landscape. Oil on canvas, signed 'J. Franken Pzn' (lower left); framed. Minor surface grime, edges sl. rubbed by the frame, canvas sl. sagging, else good.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Nice portrait of a Dutch girl by Jan Franken
        Oct. 16, 2017

        Nice portrait of a Dutch girl by Jan Franken

        Est: €400 - €600

        - FRANKEN Pzn., Jan (Dutch 1896 - 1977). Portrait of a Dutch girl. Ink and oil on canvas, signed 'J. Franken Pzn' (lower left). Edges sl. rubbed, minor craquelure in places, good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Jan Franken (1878-1959), Bloemstilleven met Chines
        Nov. 11, 2014

        Jan Franken (1878-1959), Bloemstilleven met Chines

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Franken (1878-1959), Bloemstilleven met Chinese kom., Doek 70 x 64 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Rob Houdijk (Tilburg 1950)
        Jun. 16, 2014

        Rob Houdijk (Tilburg 1950)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Honfleur - Signed l.r. - Oil on canvas, 90 x 100.3 cm - Provenance: Galerie de Vis, Harlingen (1987) - Private collection, the Netherlands - N.B.: The small Normandy harbour town of Honfleur has managed to preserve its rich heritage such as its old houses and scenic streets, and is still known today as a picturesque town. The harbour town was an inspiration for Houdijk, but also for artists such as Courbet, Monet and Jongkind.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Poster by Jan H. Franken - Brandverzekering Tiel
        Jun. 14, 2014

        Poster by Jan H. Franken - Brandverzekering Tiel

        Est: €250 - €450

        Brandverzekering Tiel - 64x93, ca. 1920 by Jan H. Franken (1878-1959)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Rob Houdijk (Tilburg 1950)
        Jul. 01, 2013

        Rob Houdijk (Tilburg 1950)

        Est: €500 - €800

        Vineyard near Gevrey-Chambertin (1995) - Signed l.l. - Oil on canvas, 130.1 x 149.9 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • JAN FRANKEN PZN DUTCH 1896-1977
        Sep. 06, 2006

        JAN FRANKEN PZN DUTCH 1896-1977

        Est: €1,250 - €1,500

        HORTENSIA 38 x 48 cm. signed l.r. oil on paper NOTE Acquired directly from the artist by the father of the present owner

        Sep. 06, 2006

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        PINK AND PURPLE CARNATIONS IN A GREEN VASE 66 x 57 cm. signed u.l. oil on canvas

      • JAN FRANKEN PZN DUTCH 1896-1977 TWO PEASANTS IN A SNOWY STREET; TOGETHER WITH TWO OTHER WORKS BY
        Mar. 22, 2005

        JAN FRANKEN PZN DUTCH 1896-1977 TWO PEASANTS IN A SNOWY STREET; TOGETHER WITH TWO OTHER WORKS BY

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        JAN FRANKEN PZN DUTCH 1896-1977 TWO PEASANTS IN A SNOWY STREET; TOGETHER WITH TWO OTHER WORKS BY THE SAME ARTIST signed l.r. oil on canvas

      • Jan Franken Pzn. (Dutch, 1878-1959)
        Jan. 25, 2005

        Jan Franken Pzn. (Dutch, 1878-1959)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Nude with veils signed and dated 'Jan Franken Pzn..' (lower left) oil on canvas 116 x 70.5 cm.