Eugene C Frank Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1844 - d. 1914

    • Eugene C. Frank (1945-1914) German New York California
      Sep. 18, 2024

      Eugene C. Frank (1945-1914) German New York California

      WHITE MOUNTAINS OF NEW YORK STATE, 1908, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 12 x 16”, frame 17 x 21”.

      Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
    • Eugene C. Frank (1844-1914), "Near Murray, Utah"
      Jul. 16, 2024

      Eugene C. Frank (1844-1914), "Near Murray, Utah"

      Eugene C. Frank (1844-1914) "Near Murray, Utah" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: E.C. Frank; titled on the frame plaque

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • EUGENE C. FRANK, PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, OIL ON BOARD
      Apr. 22, 2023

      EUGENE C. FRANK, PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, OIL ON BOARD

      Est: $3,850 - $5,500

      Artist: Eugene C. Frank, German/American (1844 - 1914) Title: Pastoral Landscape Year: circa 1900 Medium: Oil on Board, signed lower left Size: 9.75 in. x 15.75 in. (24.77 cm x 40.01 cm) Frame Size: 17 x 23 inches

      RoGallery
    • Eugene Frank (NY,CA,German,1844-1914) oil painting antique
      Jan. 02, 2023

      Eugene Frank (NY,CA,German,1844-1914) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      ARTIST: Eugene C Frank (New York, California, Germany, 1844 - 1914) TITLE: Junk Shop MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Canvas is loose. Nail hole by the upper edge. Some craquelure. One inpainting by the left edge under UV light. ART SIZE: 30 x 22 inches / 76 x 55 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 122513 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: FRANK, Eugene C. (1844-1914). Painter. Born in Stuttgart, Germany on May 22, 1844 into a wealthy family. Frank was raised in opulence. The family estate covered 100 wooded acres and included a princely mansion which today is a museum. Frank arrived in the U.S. in 1860 as a sailor aboard a Russian warship. After military service, he studied art in Munich. In 1871 he immigrated to New York where he was employed as an engraver for the Heliographic Engraving Company. In the ensuing years he made 53 trips to Europe, toured Africa, the West Indies, and South America. Continuing his art training, his teachers included A. C. Homland, Alexander H. Wyant, Robert Minor, George Maynard, and Wm Hart.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • E. Frank, Landscape Painting
      Aug. 23, 2022

      E. Frank, Landscape Painting

      Est: $100 - $300

      E. Frank, Landscape Painting, oil on canvas, signed lower left, possibly Eugene C. Frank, German / American 1844 - 1914, untitled landscape with cottage, sight 9" x 12", gilt frame, 12" x 15". CONDITION: Crazing to canvas, losses to gilt frame.

      Barry S. Slosberg Inc
    • EUGENE C. FRANK (AMERICAN 1844-1914), OIL ON CANVAS, MENDING THE NET, SIGNED. 22 X 30"; FRAMED 28 X 37" PROVENANCE: DOYLE, NY, SALE JULY 27, 2016, LOT #33
      Sep. 30, 2018

      EUGENE C. FRANK (AMERICAN 1844-1914), OIL ON CANVAS, MENDING THE NET, SIGNED. 22 X 30"; FRAMED 28 X 37" PROVENANCE: DOYLE, NY, SALE JULY 27, 2016, LOT #33

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • Eugene C. Frank, Pastoral Landscape, Oil Painting
      Aug. 23, 2018

      Eugene C. Frank, Pastoral Landscape, Oil Painting

      Est: $3,000 - $3,500

      Artist: Eugene C. Frank, German/American (1844 - 1914) Title: Untitled - Pastoral Landscape Year: circa 1900 Medium: Oil on Board, signed 'E.C. Frank' lower left Size: 9.75 in. x 15.75 in. (24.77 cm x 40.01 cm) Frame Size: 17 x 23 inches

      RoGallery
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 11, 1914. MALE NUDE. ( GAY INTEREST ).
      Jun. 16, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 11, 1914. MALE NUDE. ( GAY INTEREST ).

      Est: $450 - $650

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 11, 1914. MALE NUDE. ( GAY INTEREST ). Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 10.5 x 7.25 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Apr. 22, 2018

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 12, 1914. MALE NUDE. (GAY INTEREST).
      Apr. 22, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 12, 1914. MALE NUDE. (GAY INTEREST).

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 12, 1914. MALE NUDE. (GAY INTEREST). Nude male study, photogravure, on Japan paper, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 5.25 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 2, 1914. MALE NUDE ( GAY INTEREST).
      Apr. 22, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 2, 1914. MALE NUDE ( GAY INTEREST).

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 2, 1914. MALE NUDE ( GAY INTEREST). Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 4.75 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 3, 1914. MALE NUDE ( GAY INTEREST ).
      Apr. 22, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 3, 1914. MALE NUDE ( GAY INTEREST ).

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 3, 1914. MALE NUDE ( GAY INTEREST ). Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 4.75 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 11, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 11, 1914.

      Est: $1,000 - $1,400

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 11, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 10.5 x 7.25 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 4, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 4, 1914.

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 4, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 4.75 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 12, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 12, 1914.

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 12, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, on Japan paper, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 5.25 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 8, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 8, 1914.

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 8, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 5 x 7 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 6, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 6, 1914.

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 6, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, on Japan paper, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 4.75 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 5, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 5, 1914.

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 5, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, on Japan paper, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 4.75 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 3, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 3, 1914.

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 3, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 4.75 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 2, 1914.
      Mar. 10, 2018

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 2, 1914.

      FRANK EUGENE SMITH, HAWE PORTFOLIO 2, 1914. Nude male study, photogravure, mounted on paper and signed in pencil. 7 x 4.75 in. PROVENANCE: Estate of Jim Graham, former Washington, DC, Councilman

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Eugene C. Frank American, 1844-1914 Mending the Net
      Jul. 27, 2016

      Eugene C. Frank American, 1844-1914 Mending the Net

      Eugene C. Frank American, 1844-1914 Mending the Net Signed E. C. Frank (lr) Oil on canvas 22 x 30 1/2 inches C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Frank Eugene: Princess Rupprecht and Her Children, 1910, camera work photogravure,
      Oct. 11, 2014

      Frank Eugene: Princess Rupprecht and Her Children, 1910, camera work photogravure,

      Princess Rupprecht and Her Children, 1910, camera work photogravure, Image size: 7"x4.75", Sheet Size: 11.75"x8.25"

      The Photo Review
    • Painting, Eugene C. Frank
      Jul. 13, 2014

      Painting, Eugene C. Frank

      Eugene C. Frank (American, 1845-1914), Stream Through the Mountains, 1878, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 16.5"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 14.5"w

      Clars Auctions
      Oct. 09, 2013

    • Eugene C. Frank, Farm Landscape, Oil Painting
      Apr. 07, 2011

      Eugene C. Frank, Farm Landscape, Oil Painting

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Artist: Eugene C. Frank, German/American (1844 - 1914) Title: Farm landscape Year: circa 1900 Medium: Oil on Board, signed 'E.C. Frank' lower left Size: 9.75 in. x 15.75 in. (24.77 cm x 40.01 cm) Frame Size: 17 x 23 inches

      RoGallery
    • Eugen Frank, attr., Weintrinker
      Feb. 25, 2011

      Eugen Frank, attr., Weintrinker

      Eugen Frank, attr., Weintrinker Portrait eines zünftigen Kellermeisters mit Schürze und rotem Halstuch, ein Weinglas in der Hand haltend, fein lasierende Genremalerei, Öl/Hartfaserplatte, re. oben undeutl. ritzsign. "? Frank" und dat. 1956, im orig. Goldstuckrahmen (min. best.) gerahmt, IM 24 x 18 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Eugen Frank-Colon, dt. Tier- und Genremaler (erwähnt 1907-1956), tätig in Düsseldorf-Wersten, später wohl auch in München, Quelle: Dressler und Internet. ...weitere Informationen

    • Eugene C. Frank (American, 1845-1914) Cottages on the Banks of a River 19 x 14 3/4in
      Feb. 08, 2010

      Eugene C. Frank (American, 1845-1914) Cottages on the Banks of a River 19 x 14 3/4in

      Cottages on the Banks of a River bears signature 'E.C. Frank' (lower right) oil on canvas 19 x 14 3/4in

      Feb. 07, 2010

    • Eugene C. Frank (American, 1845-1914) Cottages on the Banks of a River
      Oct. 25, 2009

      Eugene C. Frank (American, 1845-1914) Cottages on the Banks of a River

      Cottages on the Banks of a River bears signature 'E.C. Frank' (lower right) oil on canvas