Guillaume Romain Fouace Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace (French 1827-1895), Still Life with Cat and Game, Oil on canvas, 23-1/2 x 28-1/2 in (59.7 x 72.4 cm)
      Apr. 12, 2024

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (French 1827-1895), Still Life with Cat and Game, Oil on canvas, 23-1/2 x 28-1/2 in (59.7 x 72.4 cm)

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (French, 1827-1895) Still Life with Cat and Game Oil on canvas Signed G. Fouace l.l. Property from the Estate of George Zorin

      Weschler's
    • Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895) 'Still life with a jug and a ham on a silver serving tray'
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895) 'Still life with a jug and a ham on a silver serving tray'

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895) 'Still life with a jug and a ham on a silver serving tray', signed lower left, oil on canvas. H. 54 cm. W. 74 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Guillaume Romain Fouace
      May. 07, 2023

      Guillaume Romain Fouace

      Est: €12,000 - €24,000

      (1837 Réville - 1895 Paris) "Poisson" (Fisch). Originaltitel Auf einem Tisch arrangiertes Stillleben mit großem Fisch, Crevetten und einer Schüssel. 1893 auf der Weltausstellung in Chicago gezeigtes Gemälde des Künstlers mit effektvollen, pastosen Lichthöhungen, das realistische und impressionistische Stilelemente verbindet. Hubert Howe Bancroft rühmte im Begleitbuch zur Ausstellung, dass es die für Fouace charakteristische Energie der Ausführung zeige ("shows the vigor of execution characteristic of this artist", in "The book of the fair", Bd. 2, Chicago 1893, S. 706). Fouace ging 1867 nach Paris, wo er bei Adolphe Yvon studierte, 1870 debütierte er im Salon und stellte dort 1873 seine ersten Stillleben aus. Ein vergleichbares Fischstillleben aus derselben Zeit besitzt das Musée d'Orsay in Paris (1890 vom Künstler erworben); 1892 zeigte Fouace außerdem zwei weitere Fischstillleben auf dem Salon von 1892. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso französisches Original-Etikett mit Bez. für die Weltausstellung in Chicago 1893. 65 cm x 92 cm. Rahmen. Vgl. "Official Catalogue of Exhibits, World's Columbian Exposition, Department K, Fine Arts, Part X", Chicago 1893, S. 81, Nr. 459; Hubert Howe Bancroft: "The book of the fair", Bd. 2, Chicago 1893, S. 706. Oil on canvas. Signed. Exhibited in the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1893. Original exhibition label on the reverse.

    • GUILLAUME FOUACE (REVILLE 1837-1895 PARIS) Fruits à l'eau de vie
      Feb. 09, 2023

      GUILLAUME FOUACE (REVILLE 1837-1895 PARIS) Fruits à l'eau de vie

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      GUILLAUME FOUACE (REVILLE 1837-1895 PARIS) Fruits à l'eau de vie signé 'G. Fouace' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 46.2 x 38cm (18 3/16 x 14 15/16in).

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace (French, 1827-1895)
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (French, 1827-1895)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (French, 1827-1895), A still life with oysters, a glass of wine, copper kettle and bottle, oil on canvas, 54,5x65 cm, Provenance: -Collection W.P.A. Ditmar, Voorburg., signed 'G. Fouace' (lower right),

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895): Nature mort avec melon
      Oct. 21, 2021

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895): Nature mort avec melon

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Oil on canvas, 1884, signed 'Fouace' and dated lower left. 32 x 43 in., 39 1/2 x 50 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Oct. 26, 2020

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      GUILLAUME ROMAIN FOUACE (REVILLE 1837-PARIS 1895) NATURE MORTE AU PLAT D'HUÎTRES Toile d'origine Signée en bas à gauche : J Fouace Restaurations anciennes Still life with oyster dish, original canvas, signed lower left : J. Fouace. 27 x 41 cm - 10 5/8 x 16 1/8 in. €1,800-2,000

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace, Untitled (still life with fish and lobster)
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Guillaume Romain Fouace, Untitled (still life with fish and lobster)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Guillaume Romain Fouace Untitled (still life with fish and lobster) oil on canvas 28.75 h × 39.75 w in (73 × 101 cm) Signed to lower right 'G. Fouace'. condition: Areas of hairline cracking throughout, three of which with small losses to paint at canvas's center and right edge. Light surface soiling and flecks of white pigment throughout. Framed without glazing measuring 44 x 5 x 5 inches.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895)
      May. 22, 2019

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      A still life with peaches in a bowl and half a peach on the table oil on canvas, 31x39 cm signed and dated 'F. Fouace/1878' (lower right) Provenance: -Collection Eyffinger.

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace (Réville 1827 - Paris 1895)
      Jun. 26, 2017

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (Réville 1827 - Paris 1895)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Dahlias et lys jaunes Signed and dated 1891 l.l. Oil on canvas, 57.3 x 37.5 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Guillaume Fouace (1827-1895) Nature morte à la pintade
      Dec. 07, 2015

      Guillaume Fouace (1827-1895) Nature morte à la pintade

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Guillaume Fouace (1827-1895) Nature morte à la pintade signé 'G. Fouace' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 41.5 x 33.3 cm.

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace (Réville 1827-1895 Paris)
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (Réville 1827-1895 Paris)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (Réville 1827-1895 Paris) A bundt cake, a glass bowl with confiture, a bottle of Dom Benedictine liqueur and a tin of pastilles and éclairs signed and dated 'G. Fouace / o. 1880.' (lower left) oil on canvas 46.5 x 56 cm. Painted in 1880.

    • huile sur toile de Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895) "Lapin de Garenne", signé en bas à droite "G. Fouace". Porte au dos 2 étiquettes aux nombres 570 et 286.
      Mar. 17, 2015

      huile sur toile de Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895) "Lapin de Garenne", signé en bas à droite "G. Fouace". Porte au dos 2 étiquettes aux nombres 570 et 286.

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF6,000

      huile sur toile de Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895) "Lapin de Garenne", signé en bas à droite "G. Fouace". Porte au dos 2 étiquettes aux nombres 570 et 286. 61.5x46.5 cm Condition: Petites tâches superficielles en bas à gauche sur le vernis. tableaux - encadrés Paintings - Watercolours - Drawings - Prints & Maps Gemälde - Aquarelle - Zeichnunen

      Dogny Auction
      May. 13, 2014

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (Réville 1827-1895 Paris) >A still life with cheese and wine <br>signed and dated 'G. Fouace 1883' (lower left) >oil on canvas <br>38.2 x 46.2 cm. >Painted in 1883. <br>

    • FOUACE, GUILLAUME ROMAIN 1837 Réville - 1895 Paris Am Damenstrand. Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 32,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: G. Fouace / 1883. Rahmen.
      Nov. 15, 2013

      FOUACE, GUILLAUME ROMAIN 1837 Réville - 1895 Paris Am Damenstrand. Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 32,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: G. Fouace / 1883. Rahmen.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      FOUACE, GUILLAUME ROMAIN 1837 Réville - 1895 Paris On the Ladies' Beach. Oil on canvas. 41 x 32,5cm. Signed and dated lower right: G. Fouace / 1883. Framed.

    • Guillaume FOUACE (1837- 1895)
      Dec. 04, 2011

      Guillaume FOUACE (1837- 1895)

      Est: $25,000 - $30,000

      Guillaume FOUACE (1837- 1895)Le sommelier, 1872Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right17 7/8 x 20 7/8 in. - 45.5 x 53 cm

      Fine Art Auctions Miami
    • GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE
      Jun. 23, 2011

      GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE RÉVILLE 1827 - 1895 PARIS NATURE MORTE AU CANARD Signé en bas à droite G Fouace Huile sur toile Guillaume-Romain Fouace ; Still life with a duck ; Signed lower right ; Oil on canvas 65,5 x 92,5 cm ; 25 3/4 by 36 1/2 in

    • GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE
      Jun. 07, 2011

      GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE FRENCH 1827 - 1895 A KITCHEN STILL LIFE signed and dated 1884 l.r. oil on canvas 86 by 99 cm.

    • FOUACE, GUILLAUME ROMAIN, 1827-1895 Stilleben.
      Nov. 20, 2010

      FOUACE, GUILLAUME ROMAIN, 1827-1895 Stilleben.

      Est: - kr1,630

      FOUACE, GUILLAUME ROMAIN, 1827-1895 Stilleben. Signerad. Duk, 30x38.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Guillaume-Romain Fouace (1827-1895)
      Nov. 17, 2010

      Guillaume-Romain Fouace (1827-1895)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Guillaume-Romain Fouace (1827-1895) A still life with cheese and wine signed and dated 'G. Fouace/1883.' (lower left) oil on canvas 38 x 46 cm.

    • GUILLAUME ROMAIN FOUACE (French, 1827-1895). TABLE TOP WITH CAT AND GAME, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Apr. 18, 2010

      GUILLAUME ROMAIN FOUACE (French, 1827-1895). TABLE TOP WITH CAT AND GAME, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $10,000 - $12,000

      GUILLAUME ROMAIN FOUACE (French, 1827-1895). TABLE TOP WITH CAT AND GAME, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 23 1/2 in. x 28 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Guillaume Fouace Réville, 1827 - Paris, 1895 Nature morte au lièvre, faisan et bécasse Huile sur toile
      Jun. 22, 2009

      Guillaume Fouace Réville, 1827 - Paris, 1895 Nature morte au lièvre, faisan et bécasse Huile sur toile

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Guillaume Fouace Réville, 1827 - Paris, 1895 Nature morte au lièvre, faisan et bécasse Huile sur toile signé 'G. Fouace' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 81 w: 130 cm Provenance : Collection Olivier Senn, Le Havre; Offert par ce dernier au père de l'actuel propriétaire à la fin des années 50; Collection particulière, Le Havre Commentaire : Olivier Senn (1864 - 1959), avocat et négociant en coton havrais, commença à constituer sa collection dès les années 1890. Amateur passionné, fréquentant à la fois les galeries et les salles de vente mais aussi les artistes eux même, il enrichit sa collection au fil des ans, avec un goût très sûr et en avance sur son époque. Il acquit notamment un nombre important de dessins de Degas lors de la vente de l'atelier de ce dernier, en 1918 et 1919. Fortement attaché à sa ville natale il créa l'association Le Cercle d'Art Moderne, dont le but était de réunir des artistes "modernes" lors de manifestations au Havre. D'une grande générosité, il a offert plusieurs oeuvres de sa collection à des musées parmi lesquels le musée du Luxembourg ou le musée national d'art moderne, mais aussi à des proches, comme le père de l'actuel propriétaire du tableau que nous présentons. En 2004 sa petite-fille légua l'intégralité de la collection Senn au musée Malraux du Havre, perpétuant ainsi la volonté de son aïeul de faire de la ville un grand centre artistique. Cette riche donation Hélène Senn - Foulds contenait soixante et onze peintures, cinq sculptures et cent cinquante et un dessins, impressionnistes, post-impressionnistes, nabis et fauves.

      Jun. 10, 2009

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Guillaume Romain Fouace (1827-1895) The seafood platter signed 'G. Fouace.' (lower left) oil on canvas 66 x 93 cm.

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace , Réville 1827 - 1895 Paris Poires Guillaume Romain Fouace ; Pears ; signed lower right ; oil on canvas. Huile sur toile
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Guillaume Romain Fouace , Réville 1827 - 1895 Paris Poires Guillaume Romain Fouace ; Pears ; signed lower right ; oil on canvas. Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,827 - €1,895

      Signé en bas à droite G.Fouace Huile sur toile

    • Guillaume Romain Fouace , Réville 1827 - 1895 Paris Trophée de chasse Guillaume Fouace ; hunting trophy ; signed lower left ; oil on canvas. Huile sur toile
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Guillaume Romain Fouace , Réville 1827 - 1895 Paris Trophée de chasse Guillaume Fouace ; hunting trophy ; signed lower left ; oil on canvas. Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,827 - €1,895

      Signé en bas à gauche G Fouace Huile sur toile

    • Guillaume FOUACE Huile sur toile Nature morte
      Jun. 24, 2008

      Guillaume FOUACE Huile sur toile Nature morte

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Guillaume FOUACE (1827-1895) Nature morte au cuivre et au homard Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite (étiquette de transport d'exposition à Nantes 1892 au dos du cadre), 68x120cm. 10000/15000euro; Guillaume FOUACE (1827-1895) Nature morte au cuivre et au homard Oil on canvas, signed on the lower right (self-stick of transport of the exhibition in Nantes 1892 in the back of the frame), 68x120cm. 10000/15000 euro; The auctioneer is only responsible for the French information provided by this catalogue. The English translation is courtesy to the English speakers. Michel MAKET Expert Président du Syndicat Français des Experts Professionnels en OEuvres d'Art et Objets de Collection 17, avenue de Messine - 75008 Paris Tél. : 0142258933-Fax :0143590267 mmaket@club-internet.fr www.michel-maket-expert.com

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Guillaume-Romain Fouace (French, 1827-1895)
      Apr. 26, 2005

      Guillaume-Romain Fouace (French, 1827-1895)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      A silver tête à tête, a bottle and brioches on a table signed and dated 'G.Fouace/1883.' (lower right) oil on canvas 38 x 61 cm.

    • GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE FRENCH, 1827-1895
      Oct. 19, 2004

      GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE FRENCH, 1827-1895

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      signed l.r. oil on canvas

    • GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE, FRENCH 1827-1895
      Nov. 12, 2003

      GUILLAUME-ROMAIN FOUACE, FRENCH 1827-1895

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed