Harald Foss Sold at Auction Prices

    • Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederiksberg-1922,landscape in
      Jun. 29, 2024

      Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederiksberg-1922,landscape in

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederiksberg-1922,landscape in the dunes, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 21x34cm, frame approx. 31x44cm, Studies at the academy Copenhagen . German Description: Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederiksberg-1922 , Landschaft an den Dünen, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 21x34cm, R. ca. 31x44cm, Studium an der Akademie Kopenhagen

    • Foss, Harald Frederick (1843-1922) "Rocky coast under a high cloudy sky", oil/canvas, sign. b.r., 30,3x37cm (w.f. 40,8x48,5cm), min. craquelé
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Foss, Harald Frederick (1843-1922) "Rocky coast under a high cloudy sky", oil/canvas, sign. b.r., 30,3x37cm (w.f. 40,8x48,5cm), min. craquelé

      Foss, Harald Frederick (1843-1922) "Rocky coast under a high cloudy sky", oil/canvas, sign. b.r., 30,3x37cm (w.f. 40,8x48,5cm), min. craquelé Foss, Harald Frederick (1843-1922) "Felsige Küste unter hohem Wolkenhimmel", Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign., 30,3x37cm (m.R. 40,8x48,5cm), min. Craquelé

      Kendzia
    • HARALD FOSS PAINTING
      Feb. 27, 2024

      HARALD FOSS PAINTING

      Est: €520 - €800

      FOSS, HARALD FREDERIK (Fredericia / Denmark 1843-1922 Copenhagen), Painting: "Fjord landscape with walkway, grazing sheep and distant houses", oil on canvas, signed "H. Foss" at bottom right and dated 1885 at bottom center. Characteristic work by the Danish landscape painter, who studied after first training with V. Kyhn at the Academy in Copenhagen (under P. Skovgaard) and later took over Kyhn's drawing school for women. Works by the artist can be found in public collections, including in Copenhagen and Aarhus. Canvas 43 x 72.5 cm (frame bumped).FOSS, HARALD FREDERIK (Fredericia / Dänemark 1843-1922 Kopenhagen), Gemälde: "Fjordlandschaft mit Steg, weidenden Schafen und fernen Häusern", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "H. Foss" und unten mittig datiert 1885. Charakteristische Arbeit des dänischen Landschaftsmalers, der nach erster Ausbildung bei V. Kyhn an der Akademie in Kopenhagen (bei P. Skovgaard) studierte und später von Kyhn dessen Zeichenschule für Frauen übernahm. Werke des Künstlers finden sich in öffentlichen Sammlungen, u. a. in Kopenhagen oder Aarhus. Leinwand 43 x 72,5 cm (Rahmen bestoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • HARALD FOSS PAINTING
      Jan. 09, 2024

      HARALD FOSS PAINTING

      Est: €520 - €800

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Harald Foss (1843-1922)
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Harald Foss (1843-1922)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Sommeraften med gående kvinde, signeret H. Foss og dateret 1869, olie på lærred, 36 x 49

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • HARALD FOSS PAINTING
      Dec. 05, 2023

      HARALD FOSS PAINTING

      Est: €520 - €800

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Foss, Harald Frederik: Winterliches Seeufer
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Foss, Harald Frederik: Winterliches Seeufer

      Est: €300 - €450

      Winterliches Seeufer. -- Öl auf Karton. 16,1 x 21,2 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "H. F.". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Foss, Harald Frederik: Dänische Winterlandschaft
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Foss, Harald Frederik: Dänische Winterlandschaft

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Dänische Winterlandschaft. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz kaschiert. 18 x 26,6 cm. Unten rechts signiert "H. Foss". -- -- Nach einer ersten Ausbildung als Apotheker begann Harald Foss ab 1861 sein Kunststudium an der Kopenhagener Akademie unter Peter Skovgaard, bei dem er auch einige Zeit als Untermieter lebte. Zeitgleich ließ er sich unter der Anleitung von Vilhelm Kyhn zum Landschaftsmaler ausbilden. Nach dem Studium reiste er als Stipendiat nach Deutschland, Österreich, Italien und zwischen 1879-81 nach Frankreich. Zurück in der Heimat widmete er sich vor allem den Landschaften Jütlands und der Fluss- und Seenlandschaften bei Silkeborg. Seine Werke stellte er vielfach auf den Ausstellungen der Akademie aus. Später führte er die Zeichenschule seines Lehrers Vilhelm Kyhn fort. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Foss, Harald Frederik: Heidelandschaft an der dänischen Küste
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Foss, Harald Frederik: Heidelandschaft an der dänischen Küste

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Heidelandschaft an der dänischen Küste. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 37,8 x 56,9 cm. Unten rechts signiert "H. Foss" sowie unten links datiert "1869". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Foss, Harald Frederik: Jütländische Seelandschaft bei Laven
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Foss, Harald Frederik: Jütländische Seelandschaft bei Laven

      Est: €3,000 - €3,200

      Jütländische Seelandschaft bei Laven. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 39,4 x 61,4 cm. Unten rechts signiert "H. Foss" sowie unten links datiert "Juli 1874", verso auf dem Keilrahmen erneut signiert, datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Fra Laven" sowie mit einem Etikett des Kopenhagener Verlages "Kittendorff & Aagaard". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederica -
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederica -

      Est: €450 - €800

      Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederica - Frederiksberg, studies at the Copenhagen Academy, here: wide hilly landscape with sunspots, skillful depiction of the light and shadow play on mountain ridges and valleys caused by clouds, signed and dated 1909 lower left, oil/canvas, rest ., frame, 103x135 cm . German Description: Harald Frederik Foss, 1843 Frederica - Frederiksberg, Studium an der Akademie Kopenhagen, hier: weite hügelige Landschaft mit Sonnenflecken, gekonnte Darstellung des durch Wolkenzug erzeugte Licht-und Schattenspiels auf Bergrücken und Tälern, links unten signiert und datiert 1909, Öl/Lwd, rest., Rahmen, 103x135 cm

    • Foss, Harald: Insel Torsö/ landscape painting
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Foss, Harald: Insel Torsö/ landscape painting

      Foss, Harald Frederick. 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Kopenhagen Landschaft auf Torsö. 1902. Öl auf Leinwand, re. u. sign., li. u. ortsbezeichnet und dat. ''Thorssö Oct. 1902''. 39 x 55 cm, Rahmen mit Messingplakette: 52,5 x 68 cm Landscape at Torsö island, 1902, oil/ canvas, signed, located, dated. Size incl. frame: 52,5 x 68 cm

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Dec. 01, 2022

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

    • Harald Foss (Danish,1843-1922) oil painting antique
      Apr. 17, 2022

      Harald Foss (Danish,1843-1922) oil painting antique

      Est: $475 - $625

      ARTIST: Harald Foss (Denmark, 1843 - 1922) NAME: Landscape YEAR: 1906 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 30 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 20 inches / 40 x 50 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 120127 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Foss loved this area and he's captured the effects of light so beautifully as it illuminates the lake and three grazing sheep. Towards the foreground, he's also added small flecks of white to give the grass a gentle shimmering effect.Foss was a master of hilly terrain and he trained under the great P.C. Skovgaard (1817-1875) who is considered one of the finest painters of the Danish Golden Age. Both artists adopted a romantic approach to landscape painting that was driven by their love for Danish rural life. It's said that Foss was so enamoured with the countryside that he was known to omit buildings if they spoilt his view.Towards the end of his life, he settled in Virkland and ran a Summer painting school that became a huge success. Students enjoyed the freedom of the natural environment and Foss was undoubtedly an enthusiastic teacher.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr1,500 -

      Harald Foss (1843-1922)# Parti fra Vejleådal ved Haraldskær fra familien Linds familiegravsted på Skibet Kirke, olie på lærred, 32 x 56

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Foss, Harald Frederik: Dänische Heidelandschaft in der Abendsonne
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Foss, Harald Frederik: Dänische Heidelandschaft in der Abendsonne

      Est: €500 - €750

      Dänische Heidelandschaft in der Abendsonne. Öl auf Leinwand. 33 x 62 cm. Unten rechts signiert "H. Foss" und links datiert 1896 (in die nasse Farbe geritzt). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Harald Frederick Foss, 1843-1922, Danish painter
      May. 29, 2021

      Harald Frederick Foss, 1843-1922, Danish painter

      Est: €450 - €900

      Harald Frederick Foss, 1843-1922, Danish painter, landscape with Marterl and a procession, probably in Carinthia, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 56x94cm . German Description: Harald Frederick Foss, 1843-1922, dänischer Maler, Landschaft mit Marterl und einer Prozession, wohl in Kärnten, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 56x94cm

    • Harald Foss (Fredericia 1843 - Kopenhagen 1922). A boy fishing in the Ladegaardsaa.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Harald Foss (Fredericia 1843 - Kopenhagen 1922). A boy fishing in the Ladegaardsaa.

      Oil/canvas, 47,5 x 66,5 cm, lo. le. sign. H. Foss. - Provenance: Boerge Nielsens Auktioner, Vejle 10.04.1987, lot 506, ill. p. 61; private collection Germany. - Danish landscape painter. F. was taught drawing by V. Kyhn in 1861 and 1863-67 studied at the Copenhagen academy under P. Skovgaard. Thereafter he took over Kyhn's the drawing school for ladys. Mus.: Copenhagen, Aarhus, Aalborg a. others. Lit.: AKL, Weilbach.

    • Harald Foss (Fredericia 1843 - Kopenhagen 1922). At the Shore.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Harald Foss (Fredericia 1843 - Kopenhagen 1922). At the Shore.

      Oil/canvas, 42,5 x 72,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Foss, lo. middle dat. 1885, inconspicuous retouchings. - Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen Veijle, 19.5.89, cat. no. 2608; private collection Northrhine-Westphalia. - Danish landscape painter. F. was taught drawing by V. Kyhn in 1861 and 1863-67 studied at the Copenhagen academy under P. Skovgaard. Thereafter he took over Kyhn's the drawing school for ladys. Mus.: Copenhagen, Aarhus, Aalborg a. others. Lit.: AKL, Weilbach.

    • Foss, Harald Frederik: Weite Baumlandschaft im Frühjahr
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Foss, Harald Frederik: Weite Baumlandschaft im Frühjahr

      Est: €2,000 - €2,200

      Weite Baumlandschaft im Frühjahr bei Asnæs auf Seeland. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 60 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "H. Foss. 1882." und rechts bez. "Asnæs."

    • FOSS, HARALD 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Kopenhagen Am
      May. 16, 2014

      FOSS, HARALD 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Kopenhagen Am

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      FOSS, HARALD 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Kopenhagen Am Gardasee. Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 59,5cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: HF. Rahmen. Infotext_Skandinavische Kunst . FOSS, HARALD 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Copenhagen At the Lake Garda. Oil on canvas. 34 x 59,5cm. Monogrammed lower right: HF. Framed. Infotext_Skandinavian Art.

    • Foss, Harald 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Copenhagen
      May. 17, 2013

      Foss, Harald 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Copenhagen

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Foss, Harald 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Copenhagen Coastal Landscape near Asnæs in Denmark. Signed, inscribed and dated at the bottom: H. Foss / Asnas Aug. 1882. Oil on canvas. 38,5 x 60cm. Framed. Verso: On the stretcher is a former adhesive label with notes on the title. Provenance: Private collection, North Germany. Erratum: Please note that the prices in the print catalogue are not correct. Foss, Harald 1843 Fredericia - 1922 Kopenhagen Küstenlandschaft bei Asnæs in Dänemark. Signiert, bezeichnet und datiert unten: H. Foss / Asnas Aug. 1882. Öl auf Leinwand. 38,5 x 60cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen alter Klebezettel mit Titelangabe. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland. Erratum: Bitte beachten Sie, dass die im Printkatalog abgedruckten Preise nicht korrekt sind.

    • Harald Frederik Foss, Denmark, (1843-1922), "At the Pond", oil on canvas, Sight image 14' H x 21" W, framed.
      Jul. 21, 2012

      Harald Frederik Foss, Denmark, (1843-1922), "At the Pond", oil on canvas, Sight image 14' H x 21" W, framed.

      Harald Frederik Foss Denmark, (1843-1922) "At the Pond" oil on canvas Signed lower left and dated 1874 lower right. Illegibly inscribed to the left of signature and writing on back of frame. Foss studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen and was especially well known for his landscape scenes. Sight image 14' H x 21" W, framed.

      Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
    • Foss, Harald, olja, porträtt av dam i
      May. 31, 2012

      Foss, Harald, olja, porträtt av dam i

      Foss, Harald, olja, porträtt av dam i Mariagerfolkdräkt, sign o dat 1902, 44 x 37 cm

      Hallands Auktionsverk
    • Harald Foss: Moor landscape. Signed H. Foss. Oil
      Aug. 25, 2010

      Harald Foss: Moor landscape. Signed H. Foss. Oil

      Est: - €270

      Harald Foss: Moor landscape. Signed H. Foss. Oil on canvas. 28 x 38 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss View from Svinkløv. Signed H. Foss.
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Harald Foss View from Svinkløv. Signed H. Foss.

      Est: - €405

      Harald Foss View from Svinkløv. Signed H. Foss. Oil on canvas. 28 x 41,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Est: - €670

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss: View of a landscape. Signed and dated
      Jan. 06, 2010

      Harald Foss: View of a landscape. Signed and dated

      Est: - €405

      Harald Foss: View of a landscape. Signed and dated H. Foss 1870. Oil on canvas. 29 x 39 cm. Unframed.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss: Landscape by Hadsund. Signed Foss,
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Harald Foss: Landscape by Hadsund. Signed Foss,

      Est: - €270

      Harald Foss: Landscape by Hadsund. Signed Foss, August 1867. Oil on canvas. 24,5 x 40 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss: Landscape with a view of Limfjorden.
      Sep. 02, 2009

      Harald Foss: Landscape with a view of Limfjorden.

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Harald Foss: Landscape with a view of Limfjorden. Signed H. Foss. Oil on canvas. 29 x 43 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss: A view of a inlet. Signed H. Foss,
      May. 13, 2009

      Harald Foss: A view of a inlet. Signed H. Foss,

      Est: - €200

      Harald Foss: A view of a inlet. Signed H. Foss, Mariager Fjord, Juli 1912. Oil on canvas. 31 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss Landscape. Signed monogram, 16/7 1897.
      May. 06, 2009

      Harald Foss Landscape. Signed monogram, 16/7 1897.

      Est: - €335

      Harald Foss Landscape. Signed monogram, 16/7 1897. Oil on canvas. 27 x 48 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Apr. 15, 2009

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss A inlet scene, presumeably from
      Feb. 25, 2009

      Harald Foss A inlet scene, presumeably from

      Est: - €270

      Harald Foss A inlet scene, presumeably from Greenland. Unsigned. Inscribed verso "Painted by Harald Foss. Petra Foss". Oil on canvas. 27 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss Landscape. Signed Harald Foss, 1911.
      Feb. 11, 2009

      Harald Foss Landscape. Signed Harald Foss, 1911.

      Est: - €270

      Harald Foss Landscape. Signed Harald Foss, 1911. Oil on canvas. 30 x 44 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Frederik Foss (Voss) (Ferdericia, Jütland,
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Harald Frederik Foss (Voss) (Ferdericia, Jütland,

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Harald Frederik Foss (Voss) (Ferdericia, Jütland, 1843-1922) Ein Sommertag, signiert, datiert u. betitelt H. Foss,Ved Brammaes Vig, 1885, Öl auf Leinwand, 61 x 111 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Harald Foss Coastal scenery at Svinkløv July 1919.
      Jan. 27, 2009

      Harald Foss Coastal scenery at Svinkløv July 1919.

      Est: - €1,350

      Harald Foss Coastal scenery at Svinkløv July 1919. Signed H. Foss. Oil on canvas. 37 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss Overlooking green meadows. Signed H.
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Harald Foss Overlooking green meadows. Signed H.

      Est: €535 - €805

      Harald Foss Overlooking green meadows. Signed H. Foss. Oil on canvas. 41 x 58 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss View from Ry. Signed H. Foss, Ry
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Harald Foss View from Ry. Signed H. Foss, Ry

      Est: - €270

      Harald Foss View from Ry. Signed H. Foss, Ry oktober 1899. Oil on canvas. 36 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss Scenery from Dollerup hede. Signed H.
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Harald Foss Scenery from Dollerup hede. Signed H.

      Est: €270 - €400

      Harald Foss Scenery from Dollerup hede. Signed H. Foss, 1873. Oil on canvas. 42 x 61,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Foss Danish evening atmosphere at Svinkløv.
      Oct. 08, 2008

      Harald Foss Danish evening atmosphere at Svinkløv.

      Est: €270 - €400

      Harald Foss Danish evening atmosphere at Svinkløv. Signed and dated H. Foss Svinkløv Juli 1919. Oil on canvas. 37 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Harald Frederick Foss (Danish, 1843-1922)
      Sep. 08, 2004

      Harald Frederick Foss (Danish, 1843-1922)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      An extensive summer landscape signed 'H. Foss' (lower right) oil on canvas 14 x 18 3/4 in. (35.6 x 47.6 cm.)

      Oct. 02, 2002

      A View from the Dunes signed 'H. Foss' (lower right) and inscribed and dated 'Svinklau.e 1915' (lower left) oil on canvas 143/4 x 24 in. (37.5 x 61 cm.).